Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Ross County 2–4 Rangers

Sunday 22 August 2021, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 1–2 · Attendance 6,450

Ross County Clarke 40', White 77' (pen)

Rangers Aribo 15', Goldson 19', Morelos 56', Arfield 84'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyRangers
Goals24
xG1.442.40
Non-penalty xG0.652.40
Expected Points0.742.02

Ross County 17%Draw 24%Rangers 59%

Most likely score 1–2, 14%. Final score 2–4, 4%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+2%3%3%1%3%6%2%2%6%8%4%2%2%3%2%1%10%14%11%10%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTHungbo on for Cancola, 70'Samuel on for Charles-Cook, 90'Lundstram on for Kamara, 74'Arfield on for Hagi, 78'Roofe on for Aribo, 83'Clarke 40'White 77' (pen)Aribo 15'Goldson 19'Morelos 56'Arfield 84'Rangers 2.40Ross County 1.4401230153045607590HTHungbo on for Cancola, 70'Samuel on for Charles-Cook, 90'Lundstram on for Kamara, 74'Arfield on for Hagi, 78'Roofe on for Aribo, 83'Clarke 40'White 77' (pen)Aribo 15'Goldson 19'Morelos 56'Arfield 84'2.401.44Ross CountyRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyRangers

1.44 +1.04xG2.40 +1.07
0.65Non-penalty xG2.40
1.61 +1.61xG on target4.00 +2.15
9 +3.0Shots22 +6.0
5 +5.0Shots on target11 +6.0
3 +3.0Big chances3 +1.5
33% −10Possession67% −6
301 −22Passes632 +62
70% 0Pass accuracy88% +2
21% −14Field tilt79% −3
21 −5Final-third entries59 −4
5 −1.0Box entries27 +12.0
59.1 +44Passes per defensive action20.5 +8
2 0.0Corners11 +3.5
15 −4Tackles11 0
7 +1.0Interceptions2 −3.5
26 −6Clearances9 −2
7 +4.5Saves3 +2.5
9 −6.0Fouls8 0.0
6 +5.0Offsides0 −3.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Spittal 61', 0.19 xGSpittal 76', 0.14 xGSpittal 61', 0.12 xGIacovitti 40', 0.08 xGCharles-Cook 76', 0.05 xGHungbo 81', 0.01 xGWhite 6', 0.00 xGClarke 40', 0.05 xG, goal29%0.19 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 0 goals42%0.27 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.27 xG, 1 goal18%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals11%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Tavernier 65', 0.41 xGMorelos 55', 0.25 xGArfield 90+1', 0.16 xGMorelos 3', 0.10 xGHagi 23', 0.09 xGAribo 29', 0.09 xGHagi 51', 0.09 xGBalogun 24', 0.07 xGBalogun 87', 0.07 xGKent 90+3', 0.06 xGMorelos 84', 0.05 xGBalogun 90+2', 0.05 xGKent 24', 0.03 xGDavis 30', 0.03 xGMorelos 36', 0.03 xGAribo 14', 0.02 xGGoldson 5', 0.01 xGGoldson 32', 0.01 xGArfield 84', 0.53 xG, goalMorelos 56', 0.14 xG, goalGoldson 19', 0.07 xG, goalAribo 15', 0.06 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals84%2.01 xGCentral box: 14 shots, 2.01 xG, 3 goals10%0.25 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.25 xG, 1 goal6%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyRangers

0.51 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.97 13 shots, 3 goals
0.14 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.43 9 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Ross County 0.00, Rangers 0.18 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (84%) · Ross County 1.44, Rangers 2.22 xG

Line-ups

12201624422817726LaidlawRandallClarkeIacovittiPatonCancolaTillsonCallachanCharles-CookSpittalWhiteYellow cardGoalGoal70'90'Ross County 4-5-1Malky Mackay12626317101872014McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBasseyAriboDavisKamaraHagiMorelosKentGoalYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal83'74'78'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard

Ross County substitutes

  • 70' Hungbo for Cancola · yellow card 72'
  • 90' Samuel for Charles-Cook

Rangers substitutes

  • 74' Lundstram for Kamara
  • 78' Arfield for Hagi · goal 84'
  • 83' Roofe for Aribo

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0321
Randall RB900.000.0100.0367
ClarkeCB9010.050.0220.1095
IacovittiCB900.080.0000.05711
PatonLB900.000.0000.0228
CancolaRM700.000.0100.0106
TillsonCM900.000.0210.0127
CallachanCM900.000.0100.0302
Charles-CookCM900.050.010−0.0213
SpittalLM900.450.012−0.0431
WhiteST9010.790.090−0.0202
Hungbo FW200.010.0000.0110
SamuelMF00.000.0300.0710

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0210
TavernierRB9010.410.4160.22132
GoldsonCB9010.090.1020.1962
BalogunCB900.190.0000.0625
Bassey LB900.000.1210.0734
Aribo CM8310.160.2510.0931
DavisCM900.030.1230.24183
KamaraCM7410.000.1510.20110
HagiRW780.180.0500.0532
MorelosST90110.560.0620.0643
KentLW900.090.0710.0540
LundstramMF160.000.0100.0111
ArfieldMF1210.690.0620.0410
RoofeFW70.000.0100.0310

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Paton and Callachan: 3 passesPaton and Spittal: 3 passesTillson and Charles-Cook: 3 passesTillson and White: 3 passesCharles-Cook and Spittal: 3 passesCallachan and White: 3 passesLaidlaw and Randall: 4 passesLaidlaw and Paton: 4 passesRandall and Charles-Cook: 4 passesClarke and Iacovitti: 4 passesClarke and Spittal: 4 passesPaton and Tillson: 4 passesTillson and Spittal: 4 passesCallachan and Spittal: 4 passesSpittal and White: 4 passesPaton and Cancola: 5 passesPaton and Charles-Cook: 5 passesLaidlaw and Clarke: 6 passesRandall and White: 6 passesRandall and Cancola: 7 passesRandall and Callachan: 8 passesClarke and Cancola: 8 passesIacovitti and Paton: 11 passesRandall and Spittal: 12 passesRandall and Clarke: 24 passesLaidlaw: 16 completed passesRandall: 35 completed passesClarke: 25 completed passesIacovitti: 13 completed passesPaton: 21 completed passesCancola: 12 completed passesTillson: 14 completed passesCharles-Cook: 8 completed passesCallachan: 12 completed passesSpittal: 13 completed passesWhite: 9 completed passes12201624422178726LaidlawRandallClarkeIacovittiPatonCancolaTillsonCharles-CookCallachanSpittalWhiteStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Morelos: 7 passesBalogun and Aribo: 8 passesGoldson and Kamara: 8 passesMorelos and Kent: 8 passesBalogun and Bassey: 9 passesBassey and Aribo: 9 passesBassey and Kent: 9 passesKamara and Hagi: 9 passesTavernier and Hagi: 10 passesTavernier and Kent: 10 passesGoldson and Davis: 10 passesAribo and Davis: 13 passesDavis and Morelos: 13 passesDavis and Kent: 13 passesKamara and Morelos: 16 passesTavernier and Aribo: 17 passesTavernier and Davis: 17 passesBassey and Davis: 17 passesKamara and Aribo: 18 passesBalogun and Goldson: 20 passesBalogun and Kamara: 22 passesBassey and Kamara: 22 passesKamara and Kent: 22 passesBalogun and Davis: 24 passesTavernier and Goldson: 26 passesKamara and Davis: 36 passesMcGregor: 13 completed passesTavernier: 51 completed passesBalogun: 50 completed passesGoldson: 42 completed passesBassey: 36 completed passesKamara: 83 completed passesAribo: 39 completed passesDavis: 78 completed passesHagi: 20 completed passesMorelos: 26 completed passesKent: 36 completed passes12266318171072014McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBasseyKamaraAriboDavisHagiMorelosKentStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
RandallClarke17
ClarkeRandall13
IacovittiPaton12
RandallSpittal9
PatonIacovitti7

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierGoldson21
KamaraDavis20
BalogunDavis19
DavisTavernier18
GoldsonBalogun16

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

5−1.56+1.520+4.013+4.510+2.06+2.57−2.03−1.57−0.53−0.53+2.03−3.01−2.52−2.50−3.50−3.030.00−3.00−3.00−1.01+1.00−1.51+0.500.01+1.000.00−1.06−6.07−7.02−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Rangers

4−1.01−3.03−3.06+2.06+0.52−4.06+1.07+0.58+3.51−4.040.06+4.04+0.530.01−1.52+1.52+0.540.02−0.50−4.52+2.03+2.02+0.51−0.510.00−1.01+1.00−0.51−6.02−5.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.020.010.010.030.010.010.020.010.040.010.030.010.010.03−0.010.010.020.02−0.05−0.03−0.010.070.05LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.020.010.020.030.030.010.100.030.020.110.030.130.070.010.050.060.050.11−0.01−0.020.080.05−0.020.110.21LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackRoss County0.93 → 0.97Rangers1.90 → 1.93Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.55 → 1.58Rangers0.66 → 0.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six5%4%−1
11th27%28%+1
Bottom22%24%+2
Rangers
Title48%51%+3
Celtic
Title48%46%−2
Dundee FC
Top six5%5%0
11th17%17%0
Bottom54%53%−1

From the forecast before the match (22 August 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyRangers
Expected goals0.582.31
Win7%76%
Expected Points0.392.45
Clean sheet10%56%

Ross County 7%Draw 17%Rangers 76%

Most likely score 0–2, 15%. Both sides score 40%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+6%7%3%2%3%8%9%7%4%2%1%2%3%2%1%12%15%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 22 August 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawRangers win
Ross County
Top six5%8%7%4%
11th27%22%26%28%
Bottom22%13%19%24%
Rangers
Title48%34%42%51%
Celtic
Title48%61%54%46%
Dundee FC
Top six5%3%5%5%
11th17%14%16%17%
Bottom54%59%55%53%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. L0–38 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.48–1.62
  2. D0–031 JulSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.31–1.68
  3. W2–116 MayMotherwell (A)xG 1.23–0.67
  4. W2–112 MayHamilton Academical (H)xG 0.41–0.69
  5. W2–01 MayDundee United (A)xG 2.18–0.16
  6. L1–321 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.65–2.23

Rangers

  1. L0–17 AugDundee United (A)xG 0.82–0.53
  2. W3–031 JulLivingston (H)xG 1.84–0.07
  3. W4–015 MayAberdeen (H)xG 1.19–1.98
  4. W3–012 MayLivingston (A)xG 2.44–0.87
  5. W4–12 MayCeltic (H)xG 1.33–2.07
  6. D1–121 AprSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.23–1.93

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyRangers
Position10th6th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠11–⁠0–⁠1
Points1 (0.50 per game)3 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game0.382.11
Goals0–⁠33–⁠1
xG per game0.40–⁠1.651.33–⁠0.30
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.31–⁠1.683.00, 1.84–⁠0.07
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 0.48–⁠1.620.00, 0.82–⁠0.53
ManagerMalky Mackay (2)Steven Gerrard (40)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.20AttackRoss County0.93, 10thRangers1.90, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.55, 11thRangers0.66, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugRoss County attack: 0.93Rangers attack: 1.901.900.93RangersRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugRoss County defence: 1.55Rangers defence: 0.661.550.66

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−35%+20%+52%−52%
Counter-attacks−14%−36%+18%−55%
Set pieces−24%+19%+16%−47%
Penalties−79%+147%+5%−89%
Headers+9%−3%+22%−44%
Left side−33%+6%+5%−55%
Centre−29%+14%+44%−50%
Right side−32%+32%+77%−53%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−33%−53%Centre−29%−50%Right side−32%−55%Open play−35%−52%Counter-attacks−14%−55%Set pieces−24%−47%Headers+9%−44%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+5%+32%Centre+44%+14%Right side+77%+6%Open play+52%+20%Counter-attacks+18%−36%Set pieces+16%+19%Headers+22%−3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyRangers

0.40xG1.33
1.65xG against0.30
43%Possession72%
6.0Shots16.0
14.0Shots against5.5
0.0Shots on target5.0
0.0Big chances1.5
323Passes570
70%Pass accuracy86%
2.0Corners7.5
34%Field tilt83%
26.0Final-third entries62.5
6.0Box entries15.0
14.6Passes per defensive action12.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level560.411.58
Ahead0––
Behind340.371.76

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level360.860.66
Ahead411.880.08
Behind130.900.00

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.190–0
16–300.010.280–2
31–450.080.190–1
46–600.010.120–0
61–750.030.500–0
76–900.020.380–0

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.290.031–0
16–300.080.020–0
31–450.080.110–0
46–600.110.000–0
61–750.060.140–1
76–900.700.002–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRWBCBCBCBLWBRMCMCMLMSTLaidlaw 2Randall 2Donaldson 2Iacovitti 2Watson 2Charles-C… 2Charles-CookTillson 1H. Paton 1Callachan 1Tillson 1Spittal 2Callachan 1Samuel 1White 25-4-1 in 1 of 2 starts

Formations: 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 2Tavernier 2Goldson 2Helander 1Balogun 1Barisic 1Bassey 1Kamara 2Davis 2Lundstram 1Aribo 1Aribo 1Hagi 1Morelos 1Sakala 1Kent 24-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 January 2021Rangers5–0Ross CountyxG 2.67–0.50
6 December 2020Ross County0–4RangersxG 0.74–3.28
4 October 2020Rangers2–0Ross CountyxG 2.00–0.46

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 0, Rangers won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–11 and xG 0.57–2.65 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shaw121,284610.290.06
White131,198450.280.05
Charles-Cook111,205000.150.07
Spittal9706110.050.14

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe181,5841530.570.09
Tavernier353,09712110.380.28
Morelos272,1691240.500.12
Itten5783420.330.19

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.