Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Ross County 3–3 Rangers

Saturday 29 January 2022, 12:30 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 24 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 6,401

Ross County White 25', Charles-Cook 29', Wright 90+6'

Rangers Amad 5', Tavernier 49', Goldson 72'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyRangers
Goals33
xG1.633.20
Expected Points0.462.36

Ross County 10%Draw 17%Rangers 73%

Most likely score 2–3, 11%. Final score 3–3, 5%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+2%3%2%1%3%4%2%3%4%2%1%3%5%3%2%8%10%8%9%11%8%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTSamuel on for H. Paton, 57'Watson on for Vokins, 65'Burroughs on for Callachan and Wright on for White, 83'Roofe on for Itten, 59'Sakala on for Amad, 66'Lundstram on for Arfield, 90'White 25'Charles-Cook 29'Wright 90+6'Amad 5'Tavernier 49'Goldson 72'Rangers 3.20Ross County 1.63012340153045607590HTSamuel on for H. Paton, 57'Watson on for Vokins, 65'Burroughs on for Callachan and Wright on for White, 83'Roofe on for Itten, 59'Sakala on for Amad, 66'Lundstram on for Arfield, 90'White 25'Charles-Cook 29'Wright 90+6'Amad 5'Tavernier 49'Goldson 72'3.201.63Ross CountyRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyRangers

1.63 +0.50xG3.20 +1.26
2.78 +1.56xG on target4.20 +2.12
6 −5Shots25 +6
4 −0.1Shots on target12 +5.4
4 +2.5Big chances4 +1.7
13 −4Touches in the opposition box50 +14
28% −14Possession72% +8
223 −89Passes574 +20
60% −5Pass accuracy85% 0
28% −12Field tilt72% −4
31 +3Final-third entries55 −2
6 −2.5Box entries22 +2.3
25.5 +9Passes per defensive action15.4 +3
4 0.0Corners8 −0.3
21 +8Tackles12 −2
10 −0.3Interceptions5 −1.3
34 +7Clearances12 −2
9 +5.6Saves1 −0.8
10 −2Fouls7 −4
1 −1.3Offsides2 +0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

Watson 76', 0.25 xGWatson 90+6', 0.04 xGHungbo 90+1', 0.02 xGWhite 25', 0.69 xG, goalCharles-Cook 29', 0.37 xG, goalWright 90+6', 0.27 xG, goal74%1.21 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.21 xG, 2 goals25%0.41 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.41 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Sakala 79', 0.29 xGItten 58', 0.26 xGArfield 55', 0.11 xGArfield 21', 0.10 xGTavernier 39', 0.09 xGGoldson 72', 0.08 xGArfield 72', 0.08 xGRoofe 77', 0.06 xGItten 16', 0.05 xGAribo 70', 0.05 xGTavernier 40', 0.04 xGAmad 63', 0.04 xGAmad 38', 0.03 xGRoofe 61', 0.03 xGArfield 68', 0.03 xGKamara 37', 0.02 xGArfield 44', 0.02 xGArfield 47', 0.02 xGAmad 49', 0.02 xGKent 24', 0.01 xGKent 57', 0.01 xGKent 64', 0.01 xGAmad 5', 0.87 xG, goalTavernier 49', 0.52 xG, goalGoldson 72', 0.38 xG, goal63%2.02 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 2.02 xG, 3 goals22%0.71 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.71 xG, 0 goals9%0.29 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals4%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals1%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyRangers

1.07 3 shots, 2 goalsOpen play2.21 16 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.39 2 shots, 0 goals
0.56 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.60 7 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
33 min (34%) · Ross County 0.41, Rangers 1.94 xG
Ross County ahead
20 min (21%) · Ross County 0.00, Rangers 0.76 xG
Rangers ahead
44 min (45%) · Ross County 1.23, Rangers 0.50 xG

Line-ups

311951632261782326Maynard-BrewerRamsayBaldwinIacovittiVokinsTillsonH. PatonCharles-CookCallachanHungboWhiteYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal65'57'83'83'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay12633137181791114McGregorTavernierGoldsonBasseyBarisicArfieldKamaraAriboAmadIttenKentGoalGoalGoal90'66'59'Rangers 4-3-3Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Ross County substitutes

  • 57' Samuel for H. Paton · yellow card 70'
  • 65' Watson for Vokins
  • 83' Burroughs for Callachan
  • 83' Wright for White · goal 90+6'

Rangers substitutes

  • 59' Roofe for Itten
  • 66' Sakala for Amad
  • 90' Lundstram for Arfield

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0000.0540
RamsayRB900.000.0100.0317
Baldwin CB900.000.1810.03312
IacovittiCB900.000.0000.05214
Vokins LB650.000.0100.0129
TillsonDM900.000.0110.0339
H. PatonDM570.000.0000.0229
Charles-CookRW9010.370.0300.1043
CallachanAM830.000.0100.0026
HungboLW900.020.2310.0841
WhiteST83110.690.0310.0610
Samuel FW330.000.0100.0620
WatsonDF250.290.0100.0341
BurroughsDF70.000.0000.0102
WrightFW710.270.000−0.0100

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0110
TavernierRB9010.650.5420.31175
GoldsonCB9010.460.0230.16134
BasseyCB900.000.0200.0443
BarisicLB900.000.1940.1695
ArfieldCM900.370.1220.0850
KamaraCM900.020.0910.2084
AriboCM9010.050.8620.5052
AmadRW6610.970.1110.2160
IttenST590.300.072−0.2400
KentLW9010.020.0830.12103
RoofeFW310.090.0210.0000
SakalaFW240.290.0100.0352
LundstramMF00.000.0000.0101

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Baldwin and Tillson: 3 passesIacovitti and Callachan: 3 passesIacovitti and Hungbo: 3 passesVokins and H. Paton: 3 passesRamsay and Charles-Cook: 4 passesVokins and Callachan: 4 passesH. Paton and Callachan: 4 passesH. Paton and Hungbo: 4 passesCallachan and Hungbo: 4 passesCallachan and White: 4 passesBaldwin and Iacovitti: 5 passesTillson and Charles-Cook: 5 passesMaynard-Brewer and White: 6 passesVokins and Hungbo: 6 passesMaynard-Brewer: 6 completed passesRamsay: 6 completed passesBaldwin: 8 completed passesIacovitti: 10 completed passesVokins: 13 completed passesH. Paton: 5 completed passesTillson: 9 completed passesCharles-Cook: 7 completed passesCallachan: 11 completed passesHungbo: 8 completed passesWhite: 9 completed passes311951636221782326Maynard-BrewerRamsayBaldwinIacovittiVokinsH. PatonTillsonCharles-CookCallachanHungboWhiteStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Tavernier and Itten: 5 passesGoldson and Amad: 5 passesBarisic and Itten: 5 passesArfield and Aribo: 5 passesTavernier and Aribo: 6 passesGoldson and Barisic: 6 passesBarisic and Arfield: 6 passesKamara and Kent: 6 passesGoldson and Arfield: 7 passesBarisic and Aribo: 7 passesKamara and Itten: 7 passesTavernier and Kamara: 9 passesMcGregor and Bassey: 10 passesTavernier and Arfield: 10 passesBassey and Kamara: 10 passesArfield and Kamara: 10 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 11 passesBassey and Aribo: 11 passesBarisic and Kamara: 11 passesBarisic and Kent: 11 passesArfield and Amad: 11 passesGoldson and Kamara: 13 passesTavernier and Amad: 16 passesTavernier and Goldson: 22 passesBassey and Barisic: 25 passesBassey and Goldson: 58 passesMcGregor: 15 completed passesTavernier: 40 completed passesBassey: 65 completed passesGoldson: 64 completed passesBarisic: 39 completed passesArfield: 28 completed passesKamara: 37 completed passesAribo: 21 completed passesAmad: 18 completed passesItten: 11 completed passesKent: 14 completed passes12363137181791114McGregorTavernierBasseyGoldsonBarisicArfieldKamaraAriboAmadIttenKentStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
Maynard-BrewerWhite8
VokinsHungbo6
IacovittiCallachan4
WhiteCallachan4
Charles-CookTillson4

Rangers

FromToPasses
BasseyGoldson39
GoldsonBassey32
GoldsonTavernier23
BasseyBarisic23
BarisicBassey15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

5−0.27+1.222+5.913+5.66−0.47−0.911+3.39+2.510+1.415+6.64−1.43−1.63−0.56+1.28+1.62−2.33+0.35+2.46+3.04+0.40−2.12−0.12+1.41−0.61−0.71+0.10−0.11+0.40−0.30−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Rangers

5+0.55+0.97−0.63−2.29+2.78+2.74−0.53−2.45−1.46+1.73−1.06+1.27+1.13−1.94+1.01−1.52−2.23−0.12−0.20−1.71−0.85+2.31+0.10−0.40−0.91+0.410.02−2.85−2.90−3.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.020.010.010.040.010.010.010.010.030.040.050.030.010.040.010.020.07−0.02−0.010.13LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.060.010.030.020.050.060.010.030.080.050.070.020.080.070.040.010.03−0.170.100.200.260.190.24LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackRoss County1.05 → 1.09Rangers1.85 → 1.88Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.46 → 1.48Rangers0.67 → 0.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Ross County
Top six3%3%0
11th18%16%−2
Bottom8%6%−2
Rangers
Title58%50%−8
Celtic
Title42%50%+8

From the forecast before the match (29 January 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyRangers
Expected goals0.702.24
Win10%72%
Expected Points0.482.34
Clean sheet11%50%

Ross County 10%Draw 18%Rangers 72%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 46%.

Rangers goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+6%6%2%1%3%9%9%7%4%2%1%3%3%2%1%11%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 January 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRoss County winDrawRangers win
Ross County
Top six3%9%3%2%
11th18%11%16%19%
Bottom8%3%6%9%
Rangers
Title58%45%50%61%
Celtic
Title42%55%50%39%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Ross County

  1. L1–226 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.19–2.96
  2. W3–118 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.20–0.59
  3. L1–226 DecHearts (A)xG 1.00–1.73
  4. W2–122 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.15–0.32
  5. D1–118 DecLivingston (A)xG 0.57–1.00
  6. L1–215 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.65–2.72

Rangers

  1. W1–026 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.51–0.34
  2. D1–118 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.03–1.49
  3. W2–026 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.12–0.06
  4. W1–018 DecDundee United (H)xG 2.27–0.33
  5. W2–015 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.90–0.30
  6. W2–012 DecHearts (A)xG 1.86–1.00

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyRangers
Position10th1st
Played2222
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠6–⁠1117–⁠4–⁠1
Points21 (0.95 per game)55 (2.50 per game)
Expected Points per game1.222.22
Goals31–⁠3845–⁠15
xG per game1.13–⁠1.451.94–⁠0.64
Home: points, xG per game1.20, 1.32–⁠1.292.50, 2.04–⁠0.46
Away: points, xG per game0.75, 0.97–⁠1.582.50, 1.82–⁠0.85
ManagerMalky Mackay (22)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (9)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackRoss County1.05, 6thRangers1.85, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.46, 12thRangers0.67, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanRoss County attack: 1.05Rangers attack: 1.851.851.05RangersRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanRoss County defence: 1.46Rangers defence: 0.671.460.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−8%+20%+69%−50%
Counter-attacks−48%+31%+15%−90%
Set pieces−20%+45%+48%−49%
Penalties+67%−33%+67%average
Headers−41%+67%+55%−47%
Left side−16%+37%+30%−43%
Centre−17%+25%+52%−56%
Right side−2%+18%+105%−50%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdRangers concededLeft side−16%−50%Centre−17%−56%Right side−2%−43%Open play−8%−50%Counter-attacks−48%−90%Set pieces−20%−49%Headers−41%−47%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdRoss County concededLeft side+30%+18%Centre+52%+25%Right side+105%+37%Open play+69%+20%Counter-attacks+15%+31%Set pieces+48%+45%Headers+55%+67%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyRangers

1.13xG1.94
1.45xG against0.64
42%Possession64%
10.7Shots19.1
15.5Shots against6.6
4.1Shots on target6.6
1.5Big chances2.3
17.5Touches in the opposition box36.2
312Passes554
65%Pass accuracy84%
4.0Corners8.3
40%Field tilt76%
28.3Final-third entries57.0
8.5Box entries19.7
16.8Passes per defensive action12.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level460.901.39
Ahead151.581.44
Behind291.251.55

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.830.63
Ahead441.930.73
Behind112.280.29

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.173–6
16–300.210.214–7
31–450.180.229–8
46–600.080.202–5
61–750.230.308–4
76–900.340.355–8

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.250.127–5
16–300.280.088–2
31–450.310.097–1
46–600.340.077–1
61–750.250.146–3
76–900.490.1310–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMaynard-Brewer 16Laidlaw 6Clarke 10Randall 8Burroughs 2Baldwin 14Clarke 5Watson 4Iacovitti 16H. Paton 1Burroughs 1Vokins 7Randall 5B. Paton 5Tillson 11Spittal 8Callachan 6H. Paton 9Cancola 9Charles-Cook 1Hungbo 10Charles-Cook 3Spittal 3Callachan 11H. Paton 3Tillson 3Charles-Cook 15Spittal 5Callachan 1White 15Samuel 3A. Samuel 24-2-3-1 in 11 of 22 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (11), 4-4-2 (2), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 15McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 20Patterson 1Balogun 1Goldson 21Balogun 10Bassey 9Helander 3Barisic 14Bassey 7Patterson 1Aribo 16Hagi 3Lowry 1Davis 9Lundstram 8Arfield 6Kamara 20Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Wright 3Morelos 18Sakala 3Itten 1Kent 13Wright 3Sakala 34-3-3 in 16 of 22 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (16), 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
7 November 2021Rangers4–2Ross CountyxG 1.23–0.48
22 August 2021Ross County2–4RangersxG 1.44–2.40
23 January 2021Rangers5–0Ross CountyxG 2.67–0.50
6 December 2020Ross County0–4RangersxG 0.74–3.28
4 October 2020Rangers2–0Ross CountyxG 2.00–0.46

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 0, Rangers won 5, and 0 were drawn. Goals 4–19 and xG 0.72–2.32 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Samuel6671100.360.06
Charles-Cook211,697920.210.12
Hungbo11993230.170.14
Spittal181,599410.130.16

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe6677600.830.15
Morelos181,504840.610.18
Sakala7736510.520.20
Tavernier201,8004100.180.34

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.