Sunday 26 September 2021, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 7 · Half-time 1–1 · Attendance 56,403
Celtic Abada 16'
Dundee United Harkes 18'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Goals
1
1
xG
2.65
0.98
Expected Points
2.42
0.41
Celtic 75%Draw 16%Dundee United 8%
Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 1–1, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee United
2.65 −0.24xG0.98 +0.21
0.93 −2.15xG on target0.97 −0.09
23 +0.7Shots12 +2.7
7 −1.3Shots on target5 +1.0
5 +0.7Big chances1 −0.2
57 +32Touches in the opposition box14 0
63% −11Possession37% −7
591 −88Passes360 +20
82% −8Pass accuracy72% +5
56% −27Field tilt44% +2
70 −2Final-third entries43 +11
27 +3.8Box entries10 +3.2
12.0 +3.7Passes per defensive action27.2 +13.9
9 +0.3Corners2 −2.2
14 0Tackles17 +3
6 −2.3Interceptions14 +3.7
7 −5Clearances34 +13
4 +2.2Saves4 +2.5
12 0Fouls5 −10
2 +1.2Offsides5 +3.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
16'18'
0–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
94 min (98%) · Celtic 2.65, Dundee United 0.52 xG
Celtic ahead
2 min (2%) · Celtic 0.00, Dundee United 0.46 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
26'Montgomery for Juranovic
46'Soro for McCarthy
Dundee United substitutes
62'Sporle for Niskanen
79'Appere for Pawlett
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
0
Ralston
RB
90
0.07
0.36
1
0.27
7
3
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.20
0
0.21
16
7
Starfelt
CB
90
0.04
0.02
0
0.16
10
4
Juranovic
LB
26
0.02
0.21
0
0.21
4
1
Rogic
CM
90
0.19
0.25
4
0.48
7
3
McCarthy
CM
46
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
2
1
Turnbull
CM
90
0.15
0.70
4
0.28
7
1
Abada
RW
90
1
0.72
1.06
3
0.41
10
1
Ajeti
ST
90
1.23
0.00
0
−0.05
0
0
Jota
LW
90
1
0.22
0.94
3
0.76
13
3
Montgomery
DF
64
0.00
0.04
2
0.10
10
2
Soro
MF
44
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
3
2
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Freeman
RB
90
0.00
0.18
1
0.25
6
2
Smith
CB
90
0.21
0.02
0
0.02
1
7
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
16
McMann
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
3
8
Harkes
CM
90
1
0.55
0.10
2
0.07
3
5
Pawlett
CM
79
0.03
0.11
2
0.00
1
4
Fuchs
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
5
13
Levitt
RW
90
0.03
0.05
1
0.10
9
10
Clark
ST
90
0.03
0.05
1
−0.02
2
2
Niskanen
LW
62
1
0.06
0.23
1
0.20
5
0
Sporle
DF
28
0.04
0.01
1
0.07
4
2
Appere
FW
11
0.04
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Starfelt
Carter-Vickers
44
Carter-Vickers
Starfelt
30
Carter-Vickers
Ralston
24
Starfelt
Montgomery
23
Hart
Starfelt
22
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
McMann
Levitt
11
Harkes
Levitt
9
Pawlett
Levitt
9
Levitt
Fuchs
8
Levitt
McMann
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 6 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
37%
30%
−7
Dundee United
Top six
24%
31%
+7
11th
10%
8%
−2
Bottom
5%
4%
−1
Rangers
Title
58%
64%
+6
From the forecast before the match (26 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected goals
2.48
0.54
Win
80%
6%
Expected Points
2.53
0.32
Clean sheet
58%
8%
Celtic 80%Draw 15%Dundee United 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee United win
Celtic
Title
37%
39%
30%
24%
Dundee United
Top six
24%
21%
31%
38%
11th
10%
11%
8%
4%
Bottom
5%
5%
4%
3%
Rangers
Title
58%
56%
64%
69%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Position
6th
5th
Played
6
6
Won, drawn, lost
3–0–3
3–1–2
Points
9 (1.50 per game)
10 (1.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.33
1.16
Goals
16–4
3–4
xG per game
2.89–0.61
0.77–1.02
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 4.38–0.31
2.00, 0.55–1.30
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.39–0.92
1.33, 1.00–0.75
Manager
Ange Postecoglou (6)
Tam Courts (6)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+187%
−51%
−38%
−39%
Counter-attacks
−24%
−8%
+137%
−80%
Set pieces
+59%
−38%
−42%
+38%
Penalties
+11%
−100%
−100%
+11%
Headers
+112%
−35%
−48%
−10%
Left side
+97%
−69%
−35%
+10%
Centre
+202%
−23%
−15%
−20%
Right side
+74%
−68%
−61%
−56%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+97%−56%Centre+202%−20%Right side+74%+10%Open play+187%−39%Counter-attacks−24%−80%Set pieces+59%+38%Headers+112%−10%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−35%−68%Centre−15%−23%Right side−61%−69%Open play−38%−51%Counter-attacks+137%−8%Set pieces−42%−38%Headers−48%−35%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee United
2.89xG0.77
0.61xG against1.02
74%Possession44%
22.3Shots9.3
7.3Shots against12.0
8.3Shots on target4.0
4.3Big chances1.2
25.0Touches in the opposition box13.7
679Passes340
89%Pass accuracy67%
8.7Corners4.2
83%Field tilt42%
71.6Final-third entries31.6
23.2Box entries6.8
8.3Passes per defensive action13.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.50
0.86
Ahead
28
5.57
0.45
Behind
23
1.95
0.39
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
61
0.97
1.20
Ahead
11
0.01
0.97
Behind
18
0.56
0.45
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.28
0.18
0–1
16–30
0.66
0.08
5–1
31–45
0.50
0.08
1–0
46–60
0.21
0.09
2–0
61–75
0.60
0.10
4–1
76–90
0.64
0.07
4–1
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.19
0–0
16–30
0.10
0.10
0–1
31–45
0.19
0.34
0–1
46–60
0.16
0.09
1–1
61–75
0.21
0.11
1–0
76–90
0.05
0.20
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.