Saturday 28 January 2023, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 23 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 6,424
St. Mirren Main 16'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Goals
1
0
xG
0.60
0.40
Expected Points
1.46
1.05
St. Mirren 32%Draw 49%Motherwell 19%
Most likely score 0–0, 38%. Final score 1–0, 22%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenMotherwell
0.60 −0.47xG0.40 −0.91
0.81 −0.17xG on target0.28 −0.84
9 −2Shots8 −4
2 −1.0Shots on target2 −1.4
1 −0.8Big chances0 −1.7
15 −2Touches in the opposition box9 −9
40% +4Possession60% +11
295 +38Passes454 +98
57% −5Pass accuracy70% +1
40% +5Field tilt60% +9
37 +7Final-third entries47 +12
6 −2.7Box entries4 −5.1
15.4 −2Passes per defensive action19.7 +7
6 +0.4Corners5 −0.5
17 +2Tackles16 0
6 −4Interceptions4 −6
28 +6Clearances25 +8
2 −0.4Saves1 −1.6
14 0Fouls11 −3
0 −1.3Offsides4 +2.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
16'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
16 min (17%) · St. Mirren 0.28, Motherwell 0.16 xG
St. Mirren ahead
77 min (83%) · St. Mirren 0.33, Motherwell 0.24 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
60'Ayunga for Greive · off 78'
78'Offord for Ayunga · yellow card 81'
87'Gallagher for Strain
87'Flynn for Kiltie
Motherwell substitutes
56'Tierney for Shields
56'Crankshaw for Spittal
89'Cornelius for Goss
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
1
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
10
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
3
10
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
3
Strain
RWB
87
1
0.08
0.36
1
0.24
7
4
Kiltie
CM
87
0.09
0.01
1
0.00
4
1
Erhahon
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
4
5
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
2
4
Tanser
LWB
90
0.10
0.07
2
0.16
7
8
Greive
ST
60
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Main
ST
90
1
0.30
0.07
1
0.00
3
6
Ayunga
FW
18
0.03
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Offord
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Gallagher
DF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Flynn
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Johnston
RB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.08
5
2
Blaney
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
8
Lamie
CB
90
0.06
0.04
0
0.10
6
13
McGinn
LB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
13
10
Spittal
CM
56
0.03
0.07
1
0.02
4
2
Slattery
CM
90
0.06
0.02
1
0.08
10
5
Goss
CM
89
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
3
1
Shields
RW
56
0.00
0.20
0
0.06
2
0
van Veen
ST
90
0.00
0.09
1
−0.05
1
0
McKinstry
LW
90
0.18
0.01
1
0.02
5
3
Tierney
MF
34
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
2
Crankshaw
FW
34
0.00
0.02
2
0.01
1
0
Cornelius
MF
1
0.00
0.02
1
−0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Kiltie
Strain
10
Carson
Main
10
Strain
Kiltie
9
Erhahon
Kiltie
7
O'Hara
Tanser
6
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Johnston
Blaney
15
Blaney
Johnston
14
McGinn
Lamie
13
Lamie
McGinn
11
Blaney
Kelly
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 21 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 21 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
44%
57%
+13
11th
4%
2%
−2
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
Motherwell
Top six
10%
5%
−5
11th
14%
19%
+5
Bottom
6%
8%
+2
Hibernian
Top six
58%
54%
−4
Aberdeen
Top six
76%
73%
−3
From the forecast before the match (28 January 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.28
1.06
Win
41%
30%
Expected Points
1.52
1.19
Clean sheet
35%
28%
St. Mirren 41%Draw 29%Motherwell 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 28 January 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Motherwell win
St. Mirren
Top six
44%
57%
40%
29%
11th
4%
2%
4%
7%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
3%
Motherwell
Top six
10%
5%
9%
18%
11th
14%
19%
14%
8%
Bottom
6%
8%
5%
3%
Hibernian
Top six
58%
54%
60%
60%
Aberdeen
Top six
76%
73%
78%
77%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Position
7th
9th
Played
21
21
Won, drawn, lost
7–6–8
5–5–11
Points
27 (1.29 per game)
20 (0.95 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.08
1.28
Goals
22–31
26–32
xG per game
1.07–1.46
1.31–1.43
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.22–1.07
0.60, 1.34–1.04
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.90–1.88
1.27, 1.29–1.78
Manager
Stephen Robinson (14)
Steven Hammell (21)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−32%
−1%
−9%
+20%
Counter-attacks
+25%
+23%
+60%
+8%
Set pieces
+8%
+1%
+7%
−4%
Penalties
−5%
+90%
+19%
−29%
Headers
+19%
+10%
−8%
+26%
Left side
−15%
+13%
+11%
+2%
Centre
−28%
−3%
−6%
+32%
Right side
−12%
−8%
−9%
−3%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%−3%Centre−28%+32%Right side−12%+2%Open play−32%+20%Counter-attacks+25%+8%Set pieces+8%−4%Headers+19%+26%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenMotherwell
1.07xG1.31
1.46xG against1.43
36%Possession49%
11.5Shots12.3
12.5Shots against11.9
3.0Shots on target3.4
1.8Big chances1.7
17.4Touches in the opposition box17.9
257Passes356
62%Pass accuracy68%
5.6Corners5.5
36%Field tilt51%
30.0Final-third entries34.9
8.7Box entries9.1
17.6Passes per defensive action12.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.99
1.34
Ahead
19
1.32
1.41
Behind
25
1.03
1.72
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.34
1.72
Ahead
18
1.20
1.07
Behind
29
1.34
1.23
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.18
3–4
16–30
0.11
0.21
0–4
31–45
0.20
0.30
6–6
46–60
0.22
0.24
6–6
61–75
0.18
0.19
2–4
76–90
0.26
0.33
5–7
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.28
1–4
16–30
0.18
0.28
4–4
31–45
0.26
0.23
4–4
46–60
0.24
0.22
8–5
61–75
0.28
0.16
3–9
76–90
0.27
0.26
6–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.