Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Motherwell 2–2 St. Mirren

Wednesday 27 October 2021, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 11 · Half-time 0–0 · Attendance 4,576

Motherwell Watt 48', 52' (pen)

St. Mirren Brophy 74', 78' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellSt. Mirren
Goals22
xG1.252.27
Non-penalty xG0.471.48
Expected Points0.642.11

Motherwell 13%Draw 25%St. Mirren 62%

Most likely score 1–2, 18%. Final score 2–2, 9%.

St. Mirren goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+3%4%3%1%2%6%2%1%6%9%6%3%1%2%1%14%18%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTMugabi on for Ojala, 27'O'Hara on for Woolery, 65'Carroll on for Slattery, 83'Kiltie on for Flynn, 71'Dennis on for Main, 83'Tait on for McAllister, 89'Watt 48'Watt 52' (pen)Brophy 74'Brophy 78' (pen)St. Mirren 2.27Motherwell 1.2501230153045607590HTMugabi on for Ojala, 27'O'Hara on for Woolery, 65'Carroll on for Slattery, 83'Kiltie on for Flynn, 71'Dennis on for Main, 83'Tait on for McAllister, 89'Watt 48'Watt 52' (pen)Brophy 74'Brophy 78' (pen)2.271.25MotherwellSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellSt. Mirren

1.25 +0.18xG2.27 +1.32
0.47Non-penalty xG1.48
1.89 +0.55xG on target1.96 +0.97
8 −1.7Shots23 +12.7
4 +0.1Shots on target10 +6.8
2 +0.4Big chances3 +1.9
17 −2Touches in the opposition box31 +17
38% −2Possession62% +16
280 −15Passes457 +128
61% −4Pass accuracy78% +10
31% −1Field tilt69% +28
22 −5Final-third entries50 +20
8 0.0Box entries18 +9.2
19.1 +5Passes per defensive action9.9 −4
4 −0.6Corners8 +3.5
16 +3Tackles14 0
16 +5.8Interceptions7 −2.6
20 −5Clearances14 −4
8 +4.2Saves2 −1.3
13 −2Fouls14 +2
0 −1.5Offsides1 −2.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Goss 7', 0.11 xGWoolery 56', 0.07 xGJohansen 70', 0.07 xGWoolery 4', 0.04 xGSlattery 19', 0.03 xGWatt 50', 0.02 xGWatt 48', 0.13 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals81%0.38 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.38 xG, 1 goal9%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Brophy 49', 0.29 xGKiltie 90+4', 0.24 xGMain 18', 0.12 xGTait 90', 0.11 xGBrophy 54', 0.10 xGBrophy 24', 0.07 xGMain 82', 0.06 xGMcAllister 36', 0.05 xGRonan 45+2', 0.04 xGShaughnessy 58', 0.04 xGBrophy 90', 0.04 xGMain 9', 0.03 xGRonan 17', 0.03 xGBrophy 38', 0.03 xGMcCarthy 90', 0.03 xGRonan 90+3', 0.03 xGMain 5', 0.02 xGBrophy 55', 0.02 xGMcAllister 57', 0.02 xGRonan 66', 0.02 xGMain 81', 0.02 xGBrophy 74', 0.09 xG, goal19%0.29 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.29 xG, 0 goals41%0.61 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.61 xG, 0 goals26%0.39 xGWide in the box: 7 shots, 0.39 xG, 1 goal8%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals6%0.09 xGFurther out: 4 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellSt. Mirren

0.33 5 shots, 1 goalOpen play1.24 17 shots, 1 goal
0.14 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.24 5 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
66 min (69%) · Motherwell 0.31, St. Mirren 0.92 xG
Motherwell ahead
30 min (31%) · Motherwell 0.94, St. Mirren 1.36 xG

Line-ups

1221141927231672932KellyO'DonnellJohansenOjalaMcGinleyGossGrimshawSlatteryWooleryShieldsWattYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal27'83'65'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander145223178643109AlnwickShaughnessyMcCarthyFraserTanserMcAllisterFlynnPowerRonanMainBrophyYellow cardGoalGoalYellow card89'71'83'St. Mirren 4-4-2Jim Goodwin

Motherwell substitutes

  • 27' Mugabi for Ojala
  • 65' O'Hara for Woolery
  • 83' Carroll for Slattery

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 71' Kiltie for Flynn
  • 83' Dennis for Main
  • 89' Tait for McAllister

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Kelly GK900.000.0100.0212
O'DonnellRB900.000.0310.0897
JohansenCB900.070.0000.0237
OjalaCB270.000.0000.0112
McGinleyLB900.000.0000.01015
Goss CM9010.110.2020.2723
GrimshawCM900.000.0100.0235
SlatteryCM830.030.2220.2244
WooleryRW650.110.0100.0011
ShieldsST900.000.0500.0611
WattLW9020.940.0300.1052
MugabiDF630.000.0000.0007
O'HaraMF250.000.0100.0641
CarrollDF70.000.0000.0001

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0320
ShaughnessyRB900.040.0000.0747
McCarthyCB900.030.0000.0307
FraserCB900.000.0120.0427
TanserLB900.000.4840.4091
McAllister RM890.070.4730.40172
FlynnCM710.000.0200.0032
PowerCM900.000.0510.1468
RonanLM9010.120.3120.20102
MainST830.240.0510.0720
Brophy ST9021.430.0320.0431
KiltieFW190.240.0110.0010
DennisFW70.000.000−0.0601
TaitDF10.110.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Grimshaw: 4 passesMcGinley and Watt: 4 passesGrimshaw and Watt: 4 passesO'Donnell and Goss: 5 passesKelly: 1 completed passesO'Donnell: 10 completed passesOjala: 7 completed passesJohansen: 1 completed passesMcGinley: 6 completed passesSlattery: 3 completed passesGrimshaw: 5 completed passesGoss: 6 completed passesWoolery: 2 completed passesShields: 0 completed passesWatt: 4 completed passes1214211916232772932KellyO'DonnellOjalaJohansenMcGinleySlatteryGrimshawGossWooleryShieldsWattStarters until 27' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Mirren

Alnwick and McCarthy: 5 passesTanser and Main: 6 passesMcAllister and Flynn: 7 passesMcAllister and Main: 7 passesPower and Tanser: 7 passesMcCarthy and Power: 8 passesShaughnessy and Power: 9 passesShaughnessy and Flynn: 9 passesMcCarthy and Ronan: 9 passesMcAllister and Brophy: 10 passesPower and Ronan: 10 passesFlynn and Tanser: 10 passesTanser and Ronan: 10 passesMcAllister and Power: 11 passesMcCarthy and Fraser: 12 passesMcCarthy and Flynn: 13 passesMcAllister and Ronan: 13 passesPower and Flynn: 13 passesFraser and Flynn: 14 passesShaughnessy and McCarthy: 15 passesShaughnessy and McAllister: 15 passesFraser and Ronan: 18 passesFraser and Tanser: 20 passesAlnwick: 14 completed passesShaughnessy: 31 completed passesMcCarthy: 36 completed passesFraser: 39 completed passesMcAllister: 36 completed passesPower: 36 completed passesFlynn: 42 completed passesTanser: 26 completed passesRonan: 37 completed passesMain: 11 completed passesBrophy: 7 completed passes145221768343109AlnwickShaughnessyMcCarthyFraserMcAllisterPowerFlynnTanserRonanMainBrophyStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinleyGoss7
GossWatt7
McGinleyWatt6
GrimshawO'Donnell6
GossSlattery6

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
ShaughnessyMcAllister15
RonanFraser13
FraserTanser13
McCarthyShaughnessy12
FraserRonan11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

8+4.46+0.421+2.113+6.67−0.32−3.47+1.07+1.014+6.914+5.93−1.93−1.76+2.85+0.26+1.06+2.44+0.520.03+0.30−3.01−1.72+1.10−1.41−0.92−0.31+0.10−0.30−0.70−0.70−0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

St. Mirren

40.02−4.55−1.25−0.77−0.670.05−1.18+1.54−3.18+1.97+1.93−1.511+6.512+5.47+2.61−2.00−2.42−1.22−1.52−0.32+0.20−1.32+0.31−1.02+1.01+0.82+1.10−0.10−0.69−5.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 10 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.020.010.030.010.01−0.010.010.040.010.040.010.010.030.040.040.070.010.03−0.01−0.050.070.170.27LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.030.020.010.010.060.030.010.010.010.220.040.010.030.120.010.04−0.02−0.03−0.01−0.090.170.280.35LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackMotherwell1.02 → 1.04St. Mirren0.99 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.39 → 1.43St. Mirren1.32 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six32%29%−3
11th8%8%0
Bottom2%2%0
St. Mirren
Top six26%24%−2
11th8%8%0
Bottom2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (27 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.311.11
Win40%31%
Expected Points1.501.21
Clean sheet33%27%

Motherwell 40%Draw 29%St. Mirren 31%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 50%.

St. Mirren goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+10%9%6%2%7%3%8%8%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%11%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 27 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawSt. Mirren win
Motherwell
Top six32%42%29%21%
11th8%5%8%11%
Bottom2%1%2%3%
St. Mirren
Top six26%19%24%38%
11th8%10%8%6%
Bottom2%3%2%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L1–223 OctDundee United (A)xG 1.38–0.83
  2. L0–216 OctCeltic (H)xG 0.54–1.18
  3. L0–22 OctHearts (A)xG 1.12–2.16
  4. W2–125 SepRoss County (H)xG 0.85–0.79
  5. D1–119 SepRangers (A)xG 0.27–2.65
  6. W2–011 SepAberdeen (H)xG 0.92–1.56

St. Mirren

  1. L1–224 OctRangers (H)xG 0.06–2.62
  2. W3–216 OctRoss County (A)xG 1.10–1.15
  3. W1–02 OctLivingston (A)xG 0.77–1.03
  4. W3–226 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.50–1.11
  5. D2–218 SepHibernian (A)xG 0.82–2.10
  6. D0–011 SepDundee United (H)xG 0.72–1.20

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellSt. Mirren
Position6th7th
Played1010
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠2–⁠43–⁠4–⁠3
Points14 (1.40 per game)13 (1.30 per game)
Expected Points per game1.091.11
Goals12–⁠1313–⁠18
xG per game1.07–⁠1.500.95–⁠1.65
Home: points, xG per game1.80, 0.80–⁠1.511.00, 0.95–⁠1.24
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.35–⁠1.481.60, 0.95–⁠2.06
ManagerGraham Alexander (28)Jim Goodwin (48)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackMotherwell1.02, 6thSt. Mirren0.99, 7thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.39, 10thSt. Mirren1.32, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctMotherwell attack: 1.02St. Mirren attack: 0.991.020.99St. MirrenMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctMotherwell defence: 1.39St. Mirren defence: 1.321.391.32

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−29%+27%−42%+46%
Counter-attacks+40%−35%+72%+100%
Set pieces+41%−5%+26%+7%
Penalties−40%+80%−40%+20%
Headers+45%−13%+4%+6%
Left side+6%+41%−16%+47%
Centre+3%−4%−18%+39%
Right side−43%+33%−26%+29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+6%+29%Centre+3%+39%Right side−43%+47%Open play−29%+46%Counter-attacks+40%+100%Set pieces+41%+7%Headers+45%+6%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdMotherwell concededLeft side−16%+33%Centre−18%−4%Right side−26%+41%Open play−42%+27%Counter-attacks+72%−35%Set pieces+26%−5%Headers+4%−13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellSt. Mirren

1.07xG0.95
1.50xG against1.65
40%Possession46%
9.7Shots10.3
15.5Shots against16.5
3.9Shots on target3.2
1.6Big chances1.1
19.0Touches in the opposition box14.0
295Passes329
66%Pass accuracy68%
4.6Corners4.5
31%Field tilt42%
27.0Final-third entries29.5
8.0Box entries8.8
14.4Passes per defensive action13.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.201.64
Ahead210.401.81
Behind341.361.15

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.091.24
Ahead271.021.81
Behind240.642.12

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.262–2
16–300.110.222–3
31–450.100.171–4
46–600.220.352–2
61–750.250.292–1
76–900.250.213–1

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.050.134–0
16–300.110.251–5
31–450.170.523–6
46–600.200.222–2
61–750.120.391–4
76–900.280.142–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 10O'Donnell 7Mugabi 3Ojala 8Johansen 1Mugabi 6Lamie 5McGinley 6Carroll 4Grimshaw 8Slattery 10Donnelly 2O'Hara 6Goss 2Maguire 2Woolery 7Amaluzor 2Roberts 1Watt 7van Veen 3van Veen 4Woolery 3Watt 24-3-3 in every start

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBDMRWBCMCMLWBSTSTAlnwick 10Fraser 10Shaughnessy 10McCarthy 7Dunne 3McGrath 4Millar 3Erhahon 1Ronan 3Millar 3McGrath 1Power 8McGrath 3Reid 2Erhahon 6Tanser 10Main 5McGrath 2Brophy 9Ronan 3Kiltie 13-1-4-2 in 4 of 10 starts

Formations: 3-1-4-2 (4), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 April 2021Motherwell1–0St. MirrenxG 1.95–1.45
24 February 2021St. Mirren0–0MotherwellxG 0.30–1.39
9 January 2021St. Mirren1–1MotherwellxG 1.51–1.85
12 December 2020Motherwell0–1St. MirrenxG 1.78–1.08

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 1, St. Mirren won 1, and 2 were drawn. Goals 2–2 and xG 1.74–1.08 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt9817500.390.04
van Veen7645210.270.12
Woolery10824110.260.06
O'Hara6548000.010.26

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tanser10839130.100.22
McGrath10884110.130.18
Main5535110.220.02
Ronan6462310.100.10

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.