Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Motherwell 4–2 St. Mirren

Saturday 2 April 2022, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 32 · Half-time 3–2 · Referee Craig Napier · Attendance 4,441

Motherwell Goss 20', Shields 21', Cornelius 45', Tait 76' (og)

St. Mirren Brophy 14', McCarthy 38'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellSt. Mirren
Goals42
xG1.761.67
Expected Points1.411.30

Motherwell 37%Draw 29%St. Mirren 33%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 4–2, 2%.

St. Mirren goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+1%4%4%2%3%5%1%3%5%1%2%6%6%3%2%2%13%11%12%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTTierney on for Efford, 74'Donnelly on for Goss, 75'Shaw on for van Veen, 90+1'Greive on for Erhahon, 72'Main on for Tait, 79'Goss 20'Shields 21'Cornelius 45'Tait 76' (og)Brophy 14'McCarthy 38'Motherwell 1.76St. Mirren 1.6700.511.520153045607590HTTierney on for Efford, 74'Donnelly on for Goss, 75'Shaw on for van Veen, 90+1'Greive on for Erhahon, 72'Main on for Tait, 79'Goss 20'Shields 21'Cornelius 45'Tait 76' (og)Brophy 14'McCarthy 38'1.761.67MotherwellSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellSt. Mirren

1.76 +0.76xG1.67 +0.83
1.54 +0.49xG on target1.94 +1.13
13 +2Shots10 0
6 +2.5Shots on target4 +0.5
3 +1.8Big chances3 +2.1
25 +7Touches in the opposition box14 −2
45% +3Possession55% +9
319 +21Passes402 +59
65% +5Pass accuracy69% +3
51% +12Field tilt49% +8
29 +2Final-third entries27 −3
10 +2.4Box entries5 −3.5
14.3 +1Passes per defensive action12.0 −4
8 +3.8Corners6 +0.8
19 +4Tackles16 +3
7 −3.6Interceptions10 +0.4
14 −8Clearances25 +5
2 −1.4Saves3 −0.7
12 −3Fouls10 0
0 −1.7Offsides2 −0.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Efford 55', 0.49 xGvan Veen 90', 0.39 xGGoss 6', 0.08 xGO'Donnell 31', 0.08 xGCornelius 82', 0.07 xGO'Donnell 3', 0.04 xGvan Veen 50', 0.03 xGvan Veen 39', 0.02 xGDonnelly 84', 0.02 xGSlattery 55', 0.01 xGShields 21', 0.35 xG, goalCornelius 45', 0.12 xG, goalGoss 20', 0.06 xG, goal28%0.49 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.49 xG, 0 goals7%0.12 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 1 goal54%0.95 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.95 xG, 1 goal6%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 1 goal5%0.09 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Brophy 28', 0.26 xGBrophy 61', 0.21 xGFraser 40', 0.09 xGFraser 13', 0.08 xGHenderson 77', 0.04 xGBrophy 23', 0.02 xGBrophy 30', 0.02 xGJones 68', 0.02 xGMcCarthy 38', 0.75 xG, goalBrophy 14', 0.20 xG, goal57%0.96 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.96 xG, 1 goal22%0.36 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.36 xG, 1 goal17%0.28 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellSt. Mirren

0.83 9 shots, 3 goalsOpen play0.64 7 shots, 1 goal
0.39 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.53 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces1.03 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
22 min (24%) · Motherwell 0.61, St. Mirren 0.36 xG
Motherwell ahead
63 min (69%) · Motherwell 1.09, St. Mirren 1.31 xG
St. Mirren ahead
6 min (7%) · Motherwell 0.06, St. Mirren 0.00 xG

Line-ups

15214218162729920KellyMugabiJohansenLamieO'DonnellCorneliusSlatteryGossShieldsvan VeenEffordGoalGoalGoal75'90+1'74'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander2622542126164397LynessFraserMcCarthyShaughnessyTaitHendersonPowerErhahonRonanBrophyJonesGoalOwn goalYellow cardGoal79'72'St. Mirren 4-3-3Stephen Robinson

Motherwell substitutes

  • 74' Tierney for Efford
  • 75' Donnelly for Goss
  • 90+1' Shaw for van Veen

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 72' Greive for Erhahon
  • 79' Main for Tait

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0470
MugabiRB900.000.0100.0015
JohansenCB900.000.0000.0432
LamieCB900.000.0100.0124
O'DonnellLB900.120.0100.0248
CorneliusCM9010.190.0100.0025
SlatteryCM900.010.1120.0232
GossCM7510.140.0600.2177
ShieldsRW90110.350.1020.1751
van VeenST9010.430.0320.0151
EffordLW7410.490.0210.0412
TierneyMF160.000.031−0.0102
DonnellyMF150.020.0100.0222
ShawMF00.000.0000.0000

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LynessGK900.000.0000.0332
FraserRB900.170.1800.27910
McCarthyCB9010.750.0000.1558
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0000.0328
TaitLB790.000.0200.0455
HendersonCM900.040.1210.0561
Power CM900.000.0100.0164
ErhahonCM720.000.011−0.0125
RonanRW900.000.0610.0134
BrophyST9010.710.0000.0001
JonesLW900.020.1730.0786
GreiveFW180.000.000−0.0200
MainFW110.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Efford: 4 passesSlattery and Cornelius: 4 passesShields and van Veen: 4 passesMugabi and Shields: 5 passesJohansen and Slattery: 5 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 5 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 6 passesMugabi and Johansen: 6 passesLamie and Slattery: 6 passesO'Donnell and van Veen: 6 passesGoss and van Veen: 6 passesGoss and Efford: 6 passesMugabi and van Veen: 7 passesO'Donnell and Goss: 8 passesSlattery and van Veen: 8 passesKelly and Mugabi: 9 passesMugabi and Cornelius: 10 passesMugabi and Slattery: 11 passesSlattery and Goss: 11 passesLamie and O'Donnell: 12 passesKelly and Lamie: 13 passesKelly: 16 completed passesMugabi: 30 completed passesJohansen: 12 completed passesLamie: 24 completed passesO'Donnell: 25 completed passesSlattery: 30 completed passesGoss: 20 completed passesCornelius: 11 completed passesShields: 3 completed passesvan Veen: 16 completed passesEfford: 5 completed passes15214216271829920KellyMugabiJohansenLamieO'DonnellSlatteryGossCorneliusShieldsvan VeenEffordStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

St. Mirren

Lyness and Fraser: 4 passesShaughnessy and McCarthy: 4 passesTait and Power: 4 passesErhahon and Jones: 4 passesBrophy and Jones: 4 passesLyness and McCarthy: 5 passesMcCarthy and Ronan: 5 passesPower and Henderson: 5 passesTait and Brophy: 6 passesLyness and Tait: 7 passesShaughnessy and Tait: 7 passesShaughnessy and Power: 7 passesFraser and Power: 8 passesMcCarthy and Power: 9 passesRonan and Erhahon: 9 passesRonan and Henderson: 9 passesTait and Ronan: 10 passesRonan and Jones: 10 passesTait and Erhahon: 11 passesFraser and Ronan: 12 passesPower and Erhahon: 12 passesRonan and Power: 14 passesFraser and McCarthy: 15 passesTait and Jones: 16 passesFraser and Henderson: 18 passesLyness: 9 completed passesFraser: 32 completed passesShaughnessy: 16 completed passesMcCarthy: 24 completed passesTait: 38 completed passesRonan: 35 completed passesPower: 33 completed passesErhahon: 23 completed passesHenderson: 16 completed passesBrophy: 6 completed passesJones: 16 completed passes2622452436161297LynessFraserShaughnessyMcCarthyTaitRonanPowerErhahonHendersonBrophyJonesStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
LamieKelly12
O'Donnellvan Veen8
SlatteryMugabi8
MugabiCornelius8
GossSlattery7

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserHenderson14
PowerRonan12
McCarthyFraser11
TaitJones11
FraserMcCarthy10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

4−0.54−2.310−6.24−2.55−0.76−0.54−2.23−2.66−1.87−1.08+2.41−3.85+1.73−2.216+9.21−3.87+3.54+1.32−1.43−1.56+2.31−0.510.02−0.46+2.72+1.00−0.62+1.23+2.42+1.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

St. Mirren

6+2.17+0.517+1.76−0.511+5.96−0.210+2.73−3.15−2.57−1.24−1.72−3.02−2.08+2.15−1.57+3.44+1.44+1.53−0.73−0.53+1.10−1.21+0.11−0.85+3.00−1.20−0.30−0.80−0.20−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.020.020.010.030.010.03−0.010.040.030.040.030.040.030.040.09−0.06−0.040.24LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.010.040.020.010.020.010.030.020.02−0.010.010.02−0.020.030.020.040.010.01−0.020.060.10−0.01−0.040.22LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackMotherwell0.96 → 1.00St. Mirren0.85 → 0.88Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.32 → 1.35St. Mirren1.27 → 1.31

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six26%47%+21
11th2%<1%−2
St. Mirren
Top six8%<1%−8
11th4%6%+2
Livingston
Top six59%54%−5
Ross County
Top six21%18%−3

From the forecast before the match (2 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.240.92
Win43%27%
Expected Points1.591.11
Clean sheet40%29%

Motherwell 43%Draw 30%St. Mirren 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

St. Mirren goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+5%2%6%2%9%8%4%1%4%3%2%1%1%12%10%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawSt. Mirren win
Motherwell
Top six26%47%15%4%
11th2%<1%3%5%
St. Mirren
Top six8%<1%3%24%
11th4%6%4%1%
Livingston
Top six59%54%64%61%
Ross County
Top six21%18%23%23%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. L1–219 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.24–0.37
  2. D1–15 MarDundee FC (H)xG 0.79–0.75
  3. L0–12 MarRoss County (H)xG 1.17–1.05
  4. D2–227 FebRangers (A)xG 1.39–3.26
  5. D1–119 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.62–1.23
  6. L0–29 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.11–1.53

St. Mirren

  1. L1–219 MarDundee United (H)xG 0.34–1.51
  2. W1–09 MarDundee FC (A)xG 1.09–0.49
  3. L0–15 MarRoss County (A)xG 0.31–1.23
  4. L0–22 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.36–1.60
  5. L0–226 FebHearts (H)xG 0.11–3.13
  6. D1–119 FebLivingston (A)xG 0.13–1.29

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellSt. Mirren
Position8th9th
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠9–⁠138–⁠12–⁠11
Points36 (1.16 per game)36 (1.16 per game)
Expected Points per game1.101.03
Goals32–⁠4628–⁠42
xG per game1.00–⁠1.400.84–⁠1.48
Home: points, xG per game1.56, 1.02–⁠1.291.07, 0.83–⁠1.22
Away: points, xG per game0.73, 0.99–⁠1.521.25, 0.85–⁠1.73
ManagerGraham Alexander (49)Stephen Robinson (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackMotherwell0.96, 8thSt. Mirren0.85, 10thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.32, 10thSt. Mirren1.27, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarMotherwell attack: 0.96St. Mirren attack: 0.850.960.85St. MirrenMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarMotherwell defence: 1.32St. Mirren defence: 1.271.321.27

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−20%+18%−41%+32%
Counter-attacks−39%+24%−13%+9%
Set pieces+12%+3%average+6%
Penalties−54%+38%−31%+15%
Headers+23%−8%+4%+12%
Left side−9%+30%−26%+36%
Centre+1%+4%−23%+20%
Right side−40%+20%−44%+21%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−9%+21%Centre+1%+20%Right side−40%+36%Open play−20%+32%Counter-attacks−39%+9%Set pieces+12%+6%Headers+23%+12%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdMotherwell concededLeft side−26%+20%Centre−23%+4%Right side−44%+30%Open play−41%+18%Counter-attacks−13%+24%Set piecesaverage+3%Headers+4%−8%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellSt. Mirren

1.00xG0.84
1.40xG against1.48
42%Possession46%
10.7Shots10.5
13.6Shots against15.0
3.5Shots on target3.5
1.2Big chances0.9
17.7Touches in the opposition box15.8
298Passes343
60%Pass accuracy66%
4.2Corners5.2
38%Field tilt42%
27.2Final-third entries29.6
7.6Box entries8.5
13.1Passes per defensive action16.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level410.891.37
Ahead200.971.17
Behind301.181.61

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level500.841.34
Ahead170.871.43
Behind230.841.82

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.236–4
16–300.140.185–10
31–450.100.211–13
46–600.260.2910–5
61–750.220.205–6
76–900.160.315–8

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.206–4
16–300.090.201–7
31–450.140.245–7
46–600.200.344–9
61–750.120.335–10
76–900.210.177–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 31O'Donnell 22Mugabi 9Johansen 18Mugabi 13Ojala 13Lamie 12Carroll 4McGinley 20Carroll 9Johansen 1Slattery 20Grimshaw 10Cornelius 5Donnelly 14Maguire 11Goss 17O'Hara 12Shaw 2Woolery 20Roberts 4Efford 2van Veen 18Watt 7Shields 4Watt 11Shields 6van Veen 44-3-3 in 28 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (28), 3-4-3 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1)

St. Mirren

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTAlnwick 28Lyness 3Fraser 11Tait 7Millar 6Shaughnessy 21McCarthy 12Dunne 18Fraser 11Tanser 21Tait 6Brophy 4Power 26McGrath 3Millar 3Ronan 7Gogic 7Flynn 7Shaughnessy 8Kiltie 6Henderson 5Ronan 7Kiltie 6McGrath 6Jones 8McGrath 6Ronan 5Main 12Brophy 11Greive 54-2-3-1 in 6 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (6), 5-4-1 (4), 3-1-4-2 (4), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 February 2022St. Mirren1–1MotherwellxG 0.46–0.81
27 October 2021Motherwell2–2St. MirrenxG 1.25–2.27
10 April 2021Motherwell1–0St. MirrenxG 1.95–1.45
24 February 2021St. Mirren0–0MotherwellxG 0.30–1.39
9 January 2021St. Mirren1–1MotherwellxG 1.51–1.85
12 December 2020Motherwell0–1St. MirrenxG 1.78–1.08

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 1, St. Mirren won 1, and 4 were drawn. Goals 5–5 and xG 1.50–1.18 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen221,989830.260.11
Shields10845110.200.08
Roberts7721200.190.08

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Brophy201,693600.300.01
Tanser252,121240.060.20
Jones8658000.080.17
McGrath181,588210.100.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.