Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

St. Mirren 0–1 Motherwell

Sunday 31 July 2022, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 1 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 5,668

Motherwell van Veen 42' (pen) · Lamie sent off 82'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenMotherwell
Goals01
xG2.381.16
Non-penalty xG2.380.37
Expected Points2.210.57

St. Mirren 66%Draw 22%Motherwell 12%

Most likely score 2–1, 17%. Final score 0–1, 3%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+3%1%3%4%4%7%1%3%5%2%8%3%3%1%13%17%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTLamie (Motherwell), red card 82'Flynn on for O'Hara, 46'Tait on for Tanser, 52'Main on for Greive, 62'Henderson on for Strain, 74'O'Donnell on for McGinn, 20'Cornelius on for Spittal, 62'Speirs on for Goss and Efford on for Morris, 68'Mugabi on for van Veen, 85'van Veen 42' (pen)St. Mirren 2.38Motherwell 1.1601230153045607590HTLamie (Motherwell), red card 82'Flynn on for O'Hara, 46'Tait on for Tanser, 52'Main on for Greive, 62'Henderson on for Strain, 74'O'Donnell on for McGinn, 20'Cornelius on for Spittal, 62'Speirs on for Goss and Efford on for Morris, 68'Mugabi on for van Veen, 85'van Veen 42' (pen)2.381.16St. MirrenMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenMotherwell

2.38xG1.16
2.38Non-penalty xG0.37
2.65xG on target1.01
19Shots9
6Shots on target2
5Big chances1
49%Possession51%
342Passes367
67%Pass accuracy65%
50%Field tilt50%
40Final-third entries35
17Box entries5
19.1Passes per defensive action15.4
8Corners2
15Tackles11
6Interceptions12
20Clearances35
1Saves6
9Fouls11
1Offsides0

Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Greive 33', 0.52 xGAyunga 33', 0.38 xGStrain 30', 0.25 xGAyunga 89', 0.20 xGAyunga 27', 0.17 xGBaccus 66', 0.14 xGGreive 30', 0.12 xGMain 85', 0.11 xGMain 74', 0.10 xGDunne 58', 0.06 xGStrain 59', 0.06 xGAyunga 2', 0.05 xGMain 69', 0.05 xGAyunga 58', 0.03 xGAyunga 77', 0.03 xGTait 90+2', 0.03 xGMain 90+5', 0.03 xGBaccus 58', 0.02 xGShaughnessy 87', 0.02 xG40%0.96 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.96 xG, 0 goals41%0.97 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 0.97 xG, 0 goals11%0.27 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals8%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Spittal 56', 0.11 xGSpeirs 90+5', 0.08 xGJohansen 38', 0.06 xGSpittal 41', 0.03 xGGoss 61', 0.03 xGEfford 71', 0.03 xGGoss 10', 0.02 xGGoss 56', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals56%0.20 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals28%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals14%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals3%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenMotherwell

1.95 13 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.31 7 shots, 0 goals
0.17 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.26 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.06 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
42 min (44%) · St. Mirren 1.50, Motherwell 0.90 xG
Motherwell ahead
54 min (56%) · St. Mirren 0.88, Motherwell 0.26 xG

Line-ups

12331418317166721CarsonStrainGallagherShaughnessyDunneTanserBaccusErhahonO'HaraAyungaGreiveYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card74'52'46'62'St. Mirren 5-3-2Steve Robinson1161543623727299KellyMcGinnJohansenLamieCarrollMaguireMorrisSpittalGossShieldsvan VeenSent offYellow cardYellow cardGoal20'68'62'68'85'Motherwell 4-1-4-1Steven Hammell

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 46' Flynn for O'Hara
  • 52' Tait for Tanser
  • 62' Main for Greive
  • 74' Henderson for Strain

Motherwell substitutes

  • 20' O'Donnell for McGinn · yellow card 45+1'
  • 62' Cornelius for Spittal
  • 68' Efford for Morris
  • 68' Speirs for Goss · yellow card 73'
  • 85' Mugabi for van Veen

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0530
Strain RWB740.320.6040.4994
GallagherCB900.000.2830.4176
ShaughnessyCB900.020.0000.0237
DunneCB900.060.2210.1767
Tanser LWB520.000.0000.0134
Baccus CM900.160.0410.0554
ErhahonCM900.000.0300.0555
O'HaraCM460.000.011−0.0101
Ayunga ST900.860.0100.0231
GreiveST620.640.010−0.0100
FlynnMF440.000.0100.0011
TaitDF380.030.0620.0921
MainFW280.300.0810.0811
HendersonMF160.000.0610.2250

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.0660
McGinnRB200.000.0010.0220
JohansenCB900.060.0000.04312
Lamie CB820.000.0200.03316
CarrollLB900.000.0300.0668
Maguire DM900.000.0100.0227
MorrisRM680.000.0610.0652
SpittalCM620.130.0200.0454
Goss CM680.060.0600.0534
ShieldsLM900.000.0520.0711
van VeenST8510.790.020−0.0322
O'Donnell DF700.000.0300.0797
CorneliusMF280.000.0000.0001
EffordFW220.030.0000.0000
Speirs MF220.080.0000.0010
MugabiDF50.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Carson and Gallagher: 3 passesDunne and Tanser: 3 passesDunne and Ayunga: 3 passesStrain and Ayunga: 3 passesBaccus and Erhahon: 3 passesCarson and Tanser: 4 passesShaughnessy and Gallagher: 4 passesStrain and Greive: 4 passesTanser and Greive: 4 passesCarson and Dunne: 5 passesGallagher and Strain: 5 passesGallagher and Erhahon: 5 passesStrain and Erhahon: 5 passesTanser and Erhahon: 5 passesStrain and Baccus: 6 passesCarson: 8 completed passesShaughnessy: 6 completed passesDunne: 10 completed passesGallagher: 12 completed passesStrain: 16 completed passesTanser: 12 completed passesBaccus: 9 completed passesO'Hara: 3 completed passesErhahon: 13 completed passesGreive: 6 completed passesAyunga: 1 completed passes14183123317616217CarsonShaughnessyDunneGallagherStrainTanserBaccusO'HaraErhahonGreiveAyungaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
GallagherHenderson10
ShaughnessyGallagher8
DunneCarson7
StrainAyunga7
GallagherCarson7

Motherwell

FromToPasses
O'DonnellJohansen13
JohansenKelly10
MorrisO'Donnell9
JohansenO'Donnell9
GossCarroll8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

464646716653542252121218911911LessMore

Motherwell

489141093698434942331125121227LessMore

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.030.010.050.050.010.040.060.020.040.040.020.030.080.200.230.110.060.52LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.020.050.020.020.010.020.040.020.020.040.040.010.040.01−0.01−0.030.02−0.02−0.02−0.010.090.11LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackSt. Mirren0.89 → 0.90Motherwell0.98 → 0.97Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.33 → 1.31Motherwell1.33 → 1.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six20%12%−8
11th16%20%+4
Bottom15%21%+6
Motherwell
Top six28%36%+8
11th12%8%−4
Bottom10%5%−5
Ross County
Top six12%11%−1
11th20%20%0
Bottom23%23%0

From the forecast before the match (31 July 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenMotherwell
Expected goals1.201.01
Win40%30%
Expected Points1.501.20
Clean sheet36%30%

St. Mirren 40%Draw 30%Motherwell 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 45%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%2%7%2%8%8%4%1%3%3%2%1%1%12%10%12%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 July 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawMotherwell win
St. Mirren
Top six20%27%17%12%
11th16%13%16%20%
Bottom15%10%17%21%
Motherwell
Top six28%21%28%36%
11th12%14%13%8%
Bottom10%13%10%5%
Ross County
Top six12%11%13%11%
11th20%19%20%20%
Bottom23%24%21%23%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D0–015 MayAberdeen (A)xG 0.37–1.16
  2. D0–011 MayLivingston (H)xG 0.64–0.85
  3. W2–07 MayDundee FC (H)xG 1.83–0.95
  4. W1–030 AprSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.87–0.25
  5. L0–123 AprHibernian (H)xG 0.69–0.72
  6. L0–410 AprRangers (H)xG 0.30–2.38

Motherwell

  1. L0–614 MayCeltic (A)xG 0.90–2.32
  2. W2–111 MayHearts (H)xG 1.42–1.31
  3. W1–07 MayRoss County (A)xG 1.22–0.72
  4. L0–130 AprDundee United (A)xG 0.77–0.38
  5. L1–323 AprRangers (H)xG 0.43–1.92
  6. D2–29 AprLivingston (A)xG 0.90–1.21

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.17AttackSt. Mirren0.89, 11thMotherwell0.98, 9thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.33, 9thMotherwell1.33, 10th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−40%+22%−21%+17%
Counter-attacks−29%+37%−34%−9%
Set pieces+5%+8%+10%+4%
Penalties−44%−6%−44%+31%
Headers−2%+9%+10%−14%
Left side−22%+29%+1%+22%
Centre−25%+10%−5%+3%
Right side−40%+27%−44%+24%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdMotherwell concededLeft side−22%+24%Centre−25%+3%Right side−40%+22%Open play−40%+17%Counter-attacks−29%−9%Set pieces+5%+4%Headers−2%−14%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+1%+27%Centre−5%+10%Right side−44%+29%Open play−21%+22%Counter-attacks−34%+37%Set pieces+10%+8%Headers+10%+9%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 April 2022Motherwell4–2St. MirrenxG 1.76–1.67
1 February 2022St. Mirren1–1MotherwellxG 0.46–0.81
27 October 2021Motherwell2–2St. MirrenxG 1.25–2.27
10 April 2021Motherwell1–0St. MirrenxG 1.95–1.45
24 February 2021St. Mirren0–0MotherwellxG 0.30–1.39
9 January 2021St. Mirren1–1MotherwellxG 1.51–1.85

7 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Motherwell won 2, and 4 were drawn. Goals 7–9 and xG 1.25–1.54 per game.