Friday 13 January 2023, 19:45 · Tynecastle Park · Round 7 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 18,721
Hearts McKay 29'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Goals
1
0
xG
1.68
1.41
Expected Points
1.58
1.15
Hearts 43%Draw 27%St. Mirren 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 1–0, 7%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsSt. Mirren
1.68 +0.08xG1.41 +0.33
0.66 −0.83xG on target0.72 −0.29
12 0Shots19 +8
3 −1.2Shots on target4 +1.0
1 −1.2Big chances1 −0.9
25 +4Touches in the opposition box25 +8
68% +14Possession32% −4
517 +83Passes225 −35
82% +6Pass accuracy65% +3
64% +16Field tilt36% −1
41 +7Final-third entries36 +6
15 +4.1Box entries6 −3.0
16.8 +2Passes per defensive action18.0 +1
5 0.0Corners5 −0.8
6 −10Tackles10 −5
2 −6.4Interceptions14 +4.4
25 +8Clearances12 −11
4 +0.4Saves2 −0.4
8 −2Fouls13 −1
2 +0.7Offsides0 −1.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
29'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
29 min (31%) · Hearts 0.57, St. Mirren 0.39 xG
Hearts ahead
66 min (69%) · Hearts 1.11, St. Mirren 1.03 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
60'Devlin for Cochrane
77'Kuol for McKay
77'Humphrys for Ginnelly
87'Forrest for Halliday
St. Mirren substitutes
33'Kiltie for O'Hara
67'Reid for Baccus · yellow card 80'
67'Ayunga for Greive
85'Brophy for R. Taylor
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Hill
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
9
6
Sibbick
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
6
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.08
8
6
Smith
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
2
Halliday
CM
87
1
0.29
0.09
1
0.00
2
2
Snodgrass
CM
90
0.00
0.20
2
0.16
6
5
Cochrane
LWB
60
0.04
0.10
2
0.09
7
2
Shankland
AM
90
0.35
0.02
1
0.00
4
2
McKay
AM
77
1
0.14
0.12
2
0.22
11
1
Ginnelly
ST
77
0.21
0.05
2
−0.03
5
0
Devlin
MF
30
0.04
0.03
0
0.05
1
1
Kuol
FW
13
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
2
1
Humphrys
FW
13
0.62
0.00
0
0.08
2
0
Forrest
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
5
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.11
4
7
R. Taylor
CB
85
0.06
0.00
0
0.02
3
8
Flynn
RWB
90
0.00
0.08
1
0.08
5
0
Baccus
CM
67
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Gogic
CM
90
0.14
0.07
2
0.12
6
6
O'Hara
CM
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Tanser
LWB
90
0.04
0.16
4
0.12
9
1
Greive
ST
67
0.10
0.01
2
0.02
1
0
Main
ST
90
0.49
0.21
1
0.07
4
5
Kiltie
MF
57
0.28
0.07
1
0.17
2
1
Reid
MF
23
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Ayunga
FW
23
0.24
0.01
0
0.01
1
3
Brophy
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Sibbick
Hill
23
Rowles
Sibbick
20
Sibbick
Rowles
20
Rowles
Cochrane
16
Smith
Hill
13
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Gogic
Tanser
5
Carson
Main
5
Gogic
Kiltie
5
Tanser
Gogic
4
Shaughnessy
Gallagher
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 20 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
98%
99%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
49%
42%
−7
11th
4%
5%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Hibernian
Top six
59%
61%
+2
11th
1%
1%
0
St. Johnstone
Top six
19%
21%
+2
11th
8%
8%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (13 January 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.78
0.88
Win
58%
18%
Expected Points
1.98
0.78
Clean sheet
41%
17%
Hearts 58%Draw 24%St. Mirren 18%
Most likely score 1–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 January 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Hearts
Top six
98%
99%
98%
95%
St. Mirren
Top six
49%
42%
53%
68%
11th
4%
5%
3%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Hibernian
Top six
59%
61%
59%
54%
11th
1%
1%
1%
1%
St. Johnstone
Top six
19%
21%
19%
16%
11th
8%
8%
8%
7%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
St. Mirren
Position
3rd
6th
Played
20
19
Won, drawn, lost
9–5–6
7–6–6
Points
32 (1.60 per game)
27 (1.42 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.34
1.11
Goals
36–31
22–26
xG per game
1.60–1.66
1.08–1.40
Home: points, xG per game
2.11, 2.15–1.62
2.00, 1.22–1.07
Away: points, xG per game
1.18, 1.14–1.70
0.62, 0.88–1.86
Manager
Robbie Neilson (58)
Stephen Robinson (12)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+23%
+37%
−32%
−1%
Counter-attacks
−56%
−58%
+43%
−66%
Set pieces
−10%
+17%
+9%
−11%
Penalties
+93%
+21%
+2%
+103%
Headers
−12%
+32%
+21%
+8%
Left side
−1%
+24%
−12%
+14%
Centre
+10%
+34%
−28%
−13%
Right side
+28%
+26%
−14%
−16%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−12%+26%Centre−28%+34%Right side−14%+24%Open play−32%+37%Counter-attacks+43%−58%Set pieces+9%+17%Headers+21%+32%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsSt. Mirren
1.60xG1.08
1.66xG against1.40
54%Possession36%
12.2Shots11.2
14.6Shots against12.3
4.2Shots on target3.0
2.2Big chances1.9
21.5Touches in the opposition box17.0
434Passes260
76%Pass accuracy62%
5.0Corners5.8
49%Field tilt37%
33.9Final-third entries30.1
10.9Box entries9.0
14.7Passes per defensive action17.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
2.12
1.45
Ahead
32
1.27
2.07
Behind
26
1.35
1.44
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.99
1.29
Ahead
21
1.32
1.41
Behind
20
1.05
1.66
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.29
0.16
4–6
16–30
0.21
0.15
6–3
31–45
0.32
0.29
6–0
46–60
0.18
0.34
6–8
61–75
0.19
0.31
4–5
76–90
0.40
0.41
10–9
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.17
3–3
16–30
0.11
0.21
0–3
31–45
0.21
0.28
6–5
46–60
0.24
0.22
6–5
61–75
0.18
0.20
2–4
76–90
0.24
0.33
5–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.