Tuesday 1 February 2022, 19:45 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 22 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 4,987
St. Mirren Gogic 80'
Motherwell Tierney 90+2'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Goals
1
1
xG
0.46
0.81
Expected Points
0.98
1.60
St. Mirren 18%Draw 42%Motherwell 39%
Most likely score 0–0, 28%. Final score 1–1, 13%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenMotherwell
0.46 −0.48xG0.81 −0.18
0.85 0.00xG on target1.21 +0.10
8 −4Shots15 +5
3 −1.0Shots on target7 +3.6
1 +0.1Big chances0 −1.5
10 −8Touches in the opposition box22 +5
48% +2Possession52% +11
346 +8Passes367 +81
56% −11Pass accuracy59% −2
30% −12Field tilt70% +35
15 −15Final-third entries36 +10
4 −5.4Box entries12 +4.6
21.2 +6Passes per defensive action10.6 −2
6 +0.5Corners1 −3.2
11 −2Tackles11 −3
11 +1.5Interceptions8 −3.3
31 +12Clearances15 −9
6 +2.2Saves2 −1.7
7 −4Fouls15 0
1 −1.9Offsides2 +0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
80'90+2'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
82 min (87%) · St. Mirren 0.46, Motherwell 0.61 xG
St. Mirren ahead
12 min (13%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Motherwell 0.19 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
23'Gogic for Brophy · goal 80'
59'Erwin for Henderson
69'Flynn for Jones
87'Erhahon for Ronan
Motherwell substitutes
40'Tierney for Shaw · goal 90+2'
74'Woolery for Slattery
83'Roberts for McGinley
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
2
Fraser
RB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.03
6
2
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.01
1
14
Dunne
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.02
2
14
Tait
LB
90
0.16
0.00
0
0.01
1
9
Power
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
6
Ronan
DM
87
1
0.02
0.15
4
0.16
3
0
Henderson
RW
59
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Kiltie
AM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Jones
LW
69
0.00
0.06
1
0.09
2
2
Brophy
ST
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Gogic
DF
67
1
0.15
0.02
1
0.09
0
3
Erwin
FW
31
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Flynn
MF
21
0.01
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Erhahon
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
0
Mugabi
CB
90
0.11
0.01
0
0.00
3
4
Johansen
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
7
Carroll
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
7
7
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.00
0.18
2
0.23
8
1
Donnelly
CM
90
0.02
0.07
3
0.14
3
1
Slattery
CM
74
0.02
0.10
3
0.11
3
4
McGinley
LWB
83
0.04
0.09
1
0.09
6
1
Shaw
AM
40
0.00
0.48
2
−0.02
2
3
Goss
AM
90
0.15
0.06
0
0.12
4
2
van Veen
ST
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Tierney
MF
50
1
0.36
0.00
0
0.03
0
0
Woolery
FW
16
0.00
0.16
1
0.07
1
1
Roberts
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
Power
13
Tait
Ronan
11
Fraser
Ronan
8
Fraser
Henderson
7
Alnwick
Fraser
7
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
McGinley
Carroll
12
Goss
McGinley
11
O'Donnell
Slattery
9
Slattery
O'Donnell
8
McGinley
Goss
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 22 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 23 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
16%
13%
−3
11th
7%
7%
0
Bottom
3%
3%
0
Motherwell
Top six
71%
72%
+1
11th
1%
1%
0
Aberdeen
Top six
76%
77%
+1
From the forecast before the match (1 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.21
1.02
Win
40%
30%
Expected Points
1.49
1.21
Clean sheet
36%
30%
St. Mirren 40%Draw 30%Motherwell 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 46%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Motherwell win
St. Mirren
Top six
16%
25%
13%
6%
11th
7%
4%
7%
11%
Bottom
3%
1%
3%
4%
Motherwell
Top six
71%
59%
72%
85%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Aberdeen
Top six
76%
76%
77%
74%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Position
9th
4th
Played
22
23
Won, drawn, lost
5–10–7
9–5–9
Points
25 (1.14 per game)
32 (1.39 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.10
1.09
Goals
21–32
26–32
xG per game
0.94–1.53
0.99–1.39
Home: points, xG per game
1.09, 0.85–1.07
1.92, 0.96–1.24
Away: points, xG per game
1.18, 1.04–1.99
0.82, 1.02–1.56
Manager
Jim Goodwin (60)
Graham Alexander (41)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−38%
+39%
−26%
+12%
Counter-attacks
−9%
−7%
−31%
average
Set pieces
+21%
+6%
+11%
+7%
Penalties
−31%
+3%
−34%
+64%
Headers
+22%
+2%
+32%
−7%
Left side
−20%
+42%
−8%
+22%
Centre
−14%
+25%
−4%
+1%
Right side
−36%
+21%
−48%
+17%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−20%+17%Centre−14%+1%Right side−36%+22%Open play−38%+12%Counter-attacks−9%averageSet pieces+21%+7%Headers+22%−7%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenMotherwell
0.94xG0.99
1.53xG against1.39
46%Possession41%
11.5Shots10.0
15.5Shots against14.3
4.0Shots on target3.4
0.9Big chances1.5
17.9Touches in the opposition box17.1
338Passes286
67%Pass accuracy61%
5.5Corners4.2
42%Field tilt35%
29.9Final-third entries25.8
9.4Box entries7.4
14.7Passes per defensive action13.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
0.96
1.23
Ahead
18
1.05
1.61
Behind
26
0.85
2.00
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
0.96
1.37
Ahead
26
0.99
1.18
Behind
26
1.04
1.65
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.23
5–4
16–30
0.11
0.20
1–6
31–45
0.13
0.29
4–7
46–60
0.23
0.28
3–5
61–75
0.13
0.37
4–8
76–90
0.27
0.17
4–2
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.19
5–2
16–30
0.14
0.20
4–5
31–45
0.11
0.17
1–10
46–60
0.25
0.29
9–4
61–75
0.20
0.20
4–5
76–90
0.16
0.34
3–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.