Sunday 26 December 2021, 15:00 · Tannadice Park · Round 20 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 500
Dundee United Glass 90'
Hibernian Nisbet 38', Cadden 78', Murphy 90+3'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Hibernian
Goals
1
3
xG
0.54
1.80
Expected Points
0.46
2.32
Dundee United 8%Draw 22%Hibernian 70%
Most likely score 0–2, 18%. Final score 1–3, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedHibernian
0.54 −0.29xG1.80 +0.49
0.60 −0.46xG on target2.24 +1.03
8 −2Shots19 +7
3 −0.8Shots on target5 +1.3
0 −1.1Big chances2 +0.5
7 −8Touches in the opposition box30 +11
35% −11Possession65% +12
333 −38Passes606 +202
73% +4Pass accuracy88% +14
26% −21Field tilt74% +19
27 −7Final-third entries55 +15
4 −3.5Box entries17 +5.3
25.6 +10Passes per defensive action14.4 +2
6 +1.7Corners6 +0.4
14 −1Tackles12 −2
18 +8.1Interceptions10 +1.2
21 0Clearances16 0
2 −0.8Saves2 −0.6
5 −8Fouls9 −3
2 +0.6Offsides2 −0.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
38'78'90'90+3'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
38 min (40%) · Dundee United 0.00, Hibernian 1.01 xG
Hibernian ahead
56 min (60%) · Dundee United 0.54, Hibernian 0.79 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
45'Niskanen
62'Glass · goal 90'
71'Chalmers
Hibernian substitutes
61'Murphy · goal 90+3'
72'McGregor
82'Doidge
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
Freeman
RWB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.03
4
2
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
8
Mulgrew
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
15
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
8
Sporle
LWB
90
0.03
0.00
0
−0.05
1
8
Harkes
CM
90
0.06
0.05
1
0.04
4
6
Meekison
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.00
1
5
Mochrie
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
3
Watson
ST
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Clark
ST
90
0.10
0.05
0
0.04
4
2
Niskanen
DF
45
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
1
Glass
MF
28
1
0.14
0.00
0
0.10
2
1
Chalmers
FW
19
0.21
0.08
1
0.06
1
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Porteous
CB
90
0.03
0.02
1
0.12
10
4
Hanlon
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.06
4
4
Stevenson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
8
6
Cadden
RWB
90
1
0.25
0.06
3
0.10
8
2
Doyle-Hayes
CM
90
0.06
0.23
0
0.03
3
8
Campbell
CM
90
0.03
0.06
1
−0.02
7
3
Doig
LWB
90
0.03
0.08
2
0.21
5
3
Wright
AM
90
0.20
0.21
2
0.23
8
1
Boyle
ST
90
2
0.23
0.50
7
0.28
8
0
Nisbet
ST
90
1
0.79
0.03
0
−0.05
0
2
Murphy
MF
29
1
0.16
0.01
0
0.07
6
0
McGregor
DF
18
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
6
Doidge
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
McMann
Sporle
8
Neilson
Harkes
7
Niskanen
Harkes
7
Meekison
Clark
6
Sporle
McMann
6
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Hanlon
Stevenson
32
Porteous
Hanlon
27
Stevenson
Hanlon
23
Hanlon
Porteous
21
Cadden
Porteous
20
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 19 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
35%
24%
−11
11th
5%
6%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Hibernian
Top six
87%
94%
+7
Aberdeen
Top six
78%
79%
+1
Motherwell
Top six
73%
75%
+2
From the forecast before the match (26 December 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Hibernian
Expected goals
0.84
1.26
Win
24%
46%
Expected Points
1.02
1.67
Clean sheet
28%
43%
Dundee United 24%Draw 30%Hibernian 46%
Most likely score 0–1, 15%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Hibernian win
Dundee United
Top six
35%
53%
36%
24%
11th
5%
2%
4%
6%
Bottom
2%
<1%
1%
2%
Hibernian
Top six
87%
78%
86%
94%
Aberdeen
Top six
78%
74%
78%
79%
Motherwell
Top six
73%
71%
72%
75%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Hibernian
Position
6th
5th
Played
19
19
Won, drawn, lost
7–4–8
7–5–7
Points
25 (1.32 per game)
26 (1.37 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.06
1.57
Goals
15–20
21–21
xG per game
0.83–1.37
1.31–0.98
Home: points, xG per game
1.67, 0.80–1.42
1.70, 1.22–1.02
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.85–1.33
1.00, 1.41–0.95
Manager
Tam Courts (19)
Shaun Maloney (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−23%
+2%
+8%
−15%
Counter-attacks
+15%
−2%
+73%
+56%
Set pieces
−39%
+31%
−35%
−26%
Penalties
−100%
+56%
+95%
−61%
Headers
−14%
+23%
−14%
+5%
Left side
−10%
+3%
−6%
−17%
Centre
−15%
+23%
average
−4%
Right side
−58%
−14%
+4%
−36%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−10%−36%Centre−15%−4%Right side−58%−17%Open play−23%−15%Counter-attacks+15%+56%Set pieces−39%−26%Headers−14%+5%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−6%−14%Centreaverage+23%Right side+4%+3%Open play+8%+2%Counter-attacks+73%−2%Set pieces−35%+31%Headers−14%+23%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedHibernian
0.83xG1.31
1.37xG against0.98
46%Possession53%
10.3Shots11.8
13.4Shots against10.1
3.8Shots on target3.7
1.1Big chances1.5
15.5Touches in the opposition box19.3
370Passes404
69%Pass accuracy74%
4.3Corners5.6
46%Field tilt55%
33.8Final-third entries40.3
7.5Box entries11.7
15.5Passes per defensive action12.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.76
1.22
Ahead
14
0.57
1.34
Behind
24
1.12
1.74
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.26
0.87
Ahead
21
1.13
1.01
Behind
22
1.60
1.19
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.16
0–1
16–30
0.10
0.15
1–6
31–45
0.18
0.32
5–3
46–60
0.15
0.14
3–2
61–75
0.15
0.31
3–3
76–90
0.17
0.30
3–5
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.10
1–4
16–30
0.16
0.17
3–4
31–45
0.20
0.16
5–3
46–60
0.23
0.14
5–3
61–75
0.30
0.19
4–2
76–90
0.26
0.23
3–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.