Monday 2 January 2023, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 20 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 18,980
Hearts Shankland 8', 38' (pen), Humphrys 90+4'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Hibernian
Goals
3
0
xG
1.76
1.19
Non-penalty xG
0.97
1.19
Expected Points
1.84
0.88
Hearts 52%Draw 28%Hibernian 20%
Most likely score 2–1, 15%. Final score 3–0, 4%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsHibernian
1.76 +0.14xG1.19 −0.05
0.97Non-penalty xG1.19
2.62 +1.18xG on target1.15 +0.13
9 −4Shots14 −3
5 +0.8Shots on target4 −0.9
3 +0.7Big chances2 +0.6
15 −7Touches in the opposition box31 +7
50% −3Possession50% −7
381 −45Passes366 −47
73% −3Pass accuracy73% −4
35% −13Field tilt65% +2
22 −11Final-third entries41 −7
7 −4Box entries12 −2
16.1 +2Passes per defensive action11.2 0
3 −2.1Corners4 −2.6
18 +1Tackles24 +9
5 −3.8Interceptions9 +1.2
26 +9Clearances10 −8
4 +0.4Saves2 +0.1
10 0Fouls14 +1
1 −0.3Offsides3 +1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'38'90+4'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
8 min (8%) · Hearts 0.34, Hibernian 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
97 min (92%) · Hearts 1.42, Hibernian 1.19 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
55'Atkinson for Smith · yellow card 79'
55'Forrest for Halliday
71'Grant for Ginnelly · 1 assist
76'Humphrys for McKay · goal 90+4'
Hibernian substitutes
46'McGeady for Fish
46'Magennis for McKirdy
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Clark
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Sibbick
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
6
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
8
Cochrane
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
5
7
Smith
RWB
55
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
3
3
Devlin
CM
90
0.05
0.03
1
0.04
2
6
Snodgrass
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
10
Halliday
LWB
55
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
Ginnelly
RW
71
0.08
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Shankland
ST
90
2
1.16
0.01
0
0.01
2
1
McKay
LW
76
0.04
0.07
1
0.05
4
1
Atkinson
DF
35
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Forrest
MF
35
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
4
6
Grant
MF
19
1
0.00
0.04
1
0.10
3
1
Humphrys
FW
14
1
0.44
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Fish
RB
46
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Bushiri
CB
90
0.16
0.00
0
−0.11
0
5
Hanlon
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
6
Stevenson
LB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
6
4
Cadden
RM
90
0.11
0.08
1
0.20
9
2
Campbell
CM
90
0.03
0.03
1
−0.01
1
4
Newell
CM
90
0.00
0.32
4
0.19
12
9
Youan
LM
90
0.00
0.22
1
0.31
7
1
McKirdy
ST
46
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Nisbet
ST
90
0.37
0.01
0
−0.04
0
1
McGeady
MF
44
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
2
5
Magennis
MF
44
0.43
0.01
0
−0.01
1
4
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Cochrane
Snodgrass
12
Rowles
Cochrane
12
Snodgrass
Cochrane
12
Snodgrass
Rowles
10
Sibbick
Snodgrass
9
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Stevenson
Youan
21
Stevenson
Newell
11
Newell
Youan
10
Stevenson
Hanlon
10
Youan
Stevenson
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 18 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
95%
98%
+3
Hibernian
Top six
53%
44%
−9
11th
2%
3%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
St. Johnstone
Top six
42%
43%
+1
11th
5%
5%
0
Aberdeen
Top six
69%
70%
+1
From the forecast before the match (2 January 2023): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.56
1.06
Win
48%
25%
Expected Points
1.72
1.02
Clean sheet
35%
21%
Hearts 48%Draw 27%Hibernian 25%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 January 2023: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Hibernian win
Hearts
Top six
95%
98%
95%
91%
Hibernian
Top six
53%
44%
53%
70%
11th
2%
3%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
St. Johnstone
Top six
42%
43%
43%
38%
11th
5%
5%
4%
5%
Aberdeen
Top six
69%
70%
70%
66%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Hibernian
Position
3rd
8th
Played
18
19
Won, drawn, lost
8–4–6
7–2–10
Points
28 (1.56 per game)
23 (1.21 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.29
1.42
Goals
32–30
24–30
xG per game
1.62–1.74
1.24–1.20
Home: points, xG per game
2.00, 2.20–1.67
1.70, 1.37–1.10
Away: points, xG per game
1.20, 1.16–1.80
0.67, 1.09–1.32
Manager
Robbie Neilson (56)
Lee Johnson (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+24%
+43%
−5%
−25%
Counter-attacks
−60%
−59%
+9%
+95%
Set pieces
−2%
+16%
+18%
−8%
Penalties
+81%
+30%
−51%
+47%
Headers
−19%
+39%
+11%
−26%
Left side
+5%
+25%
+23%
−30%
Centre
+8%
+42%
−22%
−8%
Right side
+34%
+29%
+15%
−18%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsHibernian
1.62xG1.24
1.74xG against1.20
53%Possession57%
12.5Shots16.7
14.7Shots against10.4
4.2Shots on target4.9
2.3Big chances1.4
22.3Touches in the opposition box24.2
426Passes413
75%Pass accuracy77%
5.1Corners6.6
48%Field tilt62%
33.0Final-third entries48.1
11.2Box entries14.0
14.6Passes per defensive action11.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
2.14
1.54
Ahead
31
1.23
2.18
Behind
27
1.44
1.49
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.07
1.22
Ahead
19
1.37
1.23
Behind
35
1.34
1.16
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.29
0.17
3–5
16–30
0.23
0.16
6–3
31–45
0.30
0.30
5–0
46–60
0.20
0.37
5–8
61–75
0.18
0.32
4–5
76–90
0.41
0.41
9–9
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.10
2–6
16–30
0.08
0.16
1–4
31–45
0.27
0.18
6–4
46–60
0.28
0.27
5–6
61–75
0.21
0.16
6–5
76–90
0.24
0.33
4–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.