Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 3–2 Hibernian

Thursday 15 December 2022, 20:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 17 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 48,671

Rangers Sakala 15', Jack 58', Morelos 62'

Hibernian Porteous 8', Nisbet 16'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals32
xG2.310.62
Expected Points2.520.32

Rangers 79%Draw 16%Hibernian 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Final score 3–2, 2%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%2%11%9%2%3%9%2%6%4%1%2%1%16%12%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTDavis on for Sakala, 65'Wright on for Tillman, Arfield on for Kamara, and Davies on for Devine, 87'Matondo on for Morelos, 90+3'Melkersen on for Magennis, 68'McGeady on for Nisbet, 79'McKirdy on for Cadden, 86'Henderson on for Hanlon and Stevenson on for Cabraja, 87'Sakala 15'Jack 58'Morelos 62'Porteous 8'Nisbet 16'Rangers 2.31Hibernian 0.6201230153045607590HTDavis on for Sakala, 65'Wright on for Tillman, Arfield on for Kamara, and Davies on for Devine, 87'Matondo on for Morelos, 90+3'Melkersen on for Magennis, 68'McGeady on for Nisbet, 79'McKirdy on for Cadden, 86'Henderson on for Hanlon and Stevenson on for Cabraja, 87'Sakala 15'Jack 58'Morelos 62'Porteous 8'Nisbet 16'2.310.62RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

2.31 +0.37xG0.62 −0.65
2.92 +1.00xG on target1.50 +0.60
22 +2Shots8 −9
9 +2.8Shots on target5 +0.2
3 −0.1Big chances2 +0.8
50 +9Touches in the opposition box9 −16
72% +4Possession28% −31
677 +97Passes265 −157
86% +1Pass accuracy62% −17
91% +11Field tilt9% −57
68 −1Final-third entries16 −34
31 +9Box entries3 −12
13.2 +4.0Passes per defensive action29.3 +19.0
8 −0.2Corners4 −2.8
11 −4Tackles23 +9
4 −2.7Interceptions13 +5.8
9 −2Clearances34 +16
3 +1.7Saves6 +4.4
10 −1Fouls10 −3
2 −0.1Offsides1 −0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Sakala 54', 0.23 xGTillman 77', 0.15 xGDavis 69', 0.08 xGMorelos 45+3', 0.07 xGSakala 17', 0.06 xGTillman 58', 0.06 xGMorelos 75', 0.06 xGJack 86', 0.06 xGKamara 37', 0.05 xGTavernier 61', 0.05 xGMorelos 20', 0.04 xGJack 45+2', 0.04 xGSakala 41', 0.03 xGKent 79', 0.03 xGTavernier 37', 0.02 xGLundstram 41', 0.02 xGSands 45+4', 0.02 xGSakala 51', 0.02 xGKent 71', 0.02 xGMorelos 62', 0.58 xG, goalJack 58', 0.52 xG, goalSakala 15', 0.07 xG, goal42%0.97 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.97 xG, 1 goal32%0.73 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.73 xG, 1 goal12%0.28 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.28 xG, 1 goal13%0.29 xGEdge of the box: 9 shots, 0.29 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Youan 90+4', 0.09 xGYouan 42', 0.08 xGPorteous 13', 0.04 xGYouan 7', 0.03 xGCampbell 29', 0.03 xGHenderson 88', 0.02 xGPorteous 8', 0.25 xG, goalNisbet 16', 0.08 xG, goal40%0.25 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.25 xG, 1 goal27%0.17 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.17 xG, 1 goal19%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals13%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

1.55 15 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.30 5 shots, 1 goal
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.03 1 shot, 0 goals
0.71 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.29 2 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
13 min (13%) · Rangers 0.63, Hibernian 0.36 xG
Rangers ahead
32 min (33%) · Rangers 0.41, Hibernian 0.11 xG
Hibernian ahead
53 min (54%) · Rangers 1.26, Hibernian 0.15 xG

Line-ups

121944418830711420McGregorTavernierSandsLundstramDevineKamaraJackSakalaTillmanKentMorelosGoalGoalGoal87'87'65'87'90+3'Rangers 4-2-3-1Michael Beale11233437511233215MarshallCaddenBushiriHanlonCabrajaMagennisPorteousNewellYouanCampbellNisbetYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal86'87'87'68'79'Hibernian 4-4-2Lee Johnson

Rangers substitutes

  • 65' Davis for Sakala · yellow card 88'
  • 87' Davies for Devine
  • 87' Arfield for Kamara
  • 87' Wright for Tillman
  • 90+3' Matondo for Morelos

Hibernian substitutes

  • 68' Melkersen for Magennis
  • 79' McGeady for Nisbet
  • 86' McKirdy for Cadden
  • 87' Henderson for Hanlon
  • 87' Stevenson for Cabraja · yellow card 90'

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0110.0441
TavernierRB900.060.1820.27134
SandsCB900.020.0300.1295
LundstramCB900.020.0300.17112
DevineLB870.000.6820.46151
KamaraDM870.050.1330.08101
JackDM9010.620.0710.1042
SakalaRW6510.420.031−0.0220
TillmanAM8720.210.5240.1634
KentLW9010.060.1550.1870
MorelosST9010.750.0600.0663
Davis MF250.080.0300.0411
DaviesDF30.000.0000.0000
ArfieldMF30.000.0000.0000
WrightFW30.000.0000.0310
MatondoFW00.000.0000.0000

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0000.0690
CaddenRB860.000.0110.0449
BushiriCB900.000.0000.01111
HanlonCB870.000.0000.00013
CabrajaLB870.000.0100.0439
Magennis RM680.000.0200.0326
Porteous CM9010.290.0010.0225
NewellCM9010.000.1710.0227
YouanLM900.210.0010.0114
CampbellST900.030.2110.0535
NisbetST7910.080.010−0.0128
MelkersenFW220.000.0000.0000
McGeadyMF110.000.0000.0000
McKirdyFW40.000.0000.0000
HendersonMF30.020.0000.0000
Stevenson MF30.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Sands and Kamara: 6 passesLundstram and Kent: 6 passesDevine and Sakala: 6 passesTavernier and Kent: 7 passesTavernier and Sands: 8 passesDevine and Jack: 8 passesMcGregor and Lundstram: 9 passesDevine and Kamara: 11 passesJack and Kent: 11 passesTavernier and Jack: 12 passesTavernier and Tillman: 12 passesSands and Devine: 12 passesSands and Kent: 12 passesDevine and Kent: 12 passesKamara and Jack: 12 passesLundstram and Jack: 13 passesLundstram and Devine: 15 passesKamara and Kent: 17 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 19 passesSands and Jack: 19 passesSands and Lundstram: 25 passesLundstram and Kamara: 27 passesMcGregor: 14 completed passesTavernier: 37 completed passesSands: 48 completed passesLundstram: 61 completed passesDevine: 42 completed passesKamara: 49 completed passesJack: 45 completed passesSakala: 10 completed passesTillman: 12 completed passesKent: 36 completed passesMorelos: 9 completed passes121944418830711420McGregorTavernierSandsLundstramDevineKamaraJackSakalaTillmanKentMorelosStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Hibernian

Marshall and Campbell: 3 passesCadden and Campbell: 3 passesMagennis and Newell: 3 passesMagennis and Porteous: 3 passesMagennis and Nisbet: 3 passesNewell and Porteous: 3 passesNewell and Youan: 3 passesMarshall and Hanlon: 4 passesCadden and Porteous: 4 passesCadden and Nisbet: 4 passesYouan and Campbell: 4 passesMarshall and Cabraja: 5 passesMarshall and Magennis: 5 passesCadden and Bushiri: 5 passesHanlon and Cabraja: 5 passesCampbell and Nisbet: 7 passesCadden and Magennis: 9 passesCabraja and Youan: 11 passesMarshall: 10 completed passesCadden: 17 completed passesBushiri: 7 completed passesHanlon: 5 completed passesCabraja: 18 completed passesMagennis: 14 completed passesNewell: 12 completed passesPorteous: 6 completed passesYouan: 8 completed passesCampbell: 9 completed passesNisbet: 9 completed passes11233437115233215MarshallCaddenBushiriHanlonCabrajaMagennisNewellPorteousYouanCampbellNisbetStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SandsLundstram24
KamaraKent21
LundstramSands20
TavernierLundstram17
LundstramTavernier16

Hibernian

FromToPasses
CabrajaYouan7
CabrajaHanlon6
YouanCabraja6
MagennisCadden5
NisbetCampbell5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+1.15−2.24−0.45+1.37+0.83−2.34+0.55+0.15−0.73−2.22−2.35+1.89+2.79+3.64−0.56+1.93−1.24−0.73−1.33−0.50−2.72+0.35+2.84+0.92+1.00−0.71+0.30−0.60−0.71−3.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Hibernian

9+5.412+6.727+17.616+9.611+4.113+8.59+3.14−0.26+0.811+3.36+0.96+0.95+2.64−1.47−0.81−2.23−1.21−1.73−1.44−0.80−2.41−1.20−0.91−1.12−0.60−0.80−0.90−1.20−0.60−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 16 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.050.010.050.040.010.070.050.100.020.030.110.090.020.010.080.03−0.010.170.170.230.29LessMore

Hibernian

0.020.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.02−0.010.020.030.030.040.03LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.22AttackRangers2.02 → 2.05Hibernian1.16 → 1.15Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.68 → 0.69Hibernian1.11 → 1.15

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title8%10%+2
Hibernian
Top six57%54%−3
11th1%2%+1
Celtic
Title92%90%−2

From the forecast before the match (15 December 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals2.230.59
Win75%8%
Expected Points2.410.41
Clean sheet56%11%

Rangers 75%Draw 18%Hibernian 8%

Most likely score 2–0, 15%. Both sides score 40%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%3%1%8%2%9%3%6%2%6%4%1%3%2%1%13%15%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 December 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawHibernian win
Rangers
Title8%10%5%3%
Hibernian
Top six57%54%63%74%
11th1%2%1%1%
Celtic
Title92%90%95%97%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D1–112 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.85–1.10
  2. W1–09 NovHearts (H)xG 1.82–0.50
  3. L1–26 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.37–0.81
  4. W4–129 OctAberdeen (H)xG 4.47–0.42
  5. D1–122 OctLivingston (H)xG 1.56–0.33
  6. W2–116 OctMotherwell (A)xG 1.16–0.17

Hibernian

  1. L0–112 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 0.85–0.96
  2. L0–28 NovRoss County (H)xG 1.14–0.70
  3. L1–44 NovAberdeen (A)xG 1.50–1.69
  4. W3–029 OctSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.87–0.82
  5. L1–221 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.88–0.85
  6. L1–615 OctCeltic (A)xG 0.44–2.74

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position2nd8th
Played1516
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠3–⁠26–⁠2–⁠8
Points33 (2.20 per game)20 (1.25 per game)
Expected Points per game2.221.57
Goals34–⁠1418–⁠23
xG per game1.94–⁠0.611.27–⁠0.99
Home: points, xG per game2.75, 2.42–⁠0.421.75, 1.38–⁠0.79
Away: points, xG per game1.57, 1.39–⁠0.820.75, 1.15–⁠1.20
ManagerMichael Beale (0)Lee Johnson (16)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.22AttackRangers2.02, 2ndHibernian1.16, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.68, 2ndHibernian1.11, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovRangers attack: 2.02Hibernian attack: 1.162.021.16HibernianRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctNovRangers defence: 0.68Hibernian defence: 1.111.110.68

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+71%−50%−3%−34%
Counter-attacks−40%−96%+11%+101%
Set pieces+11%−23%+22%−20%
Penalties+38%−100%−35%−3%
Headers+46%−54%+5%−29%
Left side+70%−36%+21%−27%
Centre+29%−44%−22%−24%
Right side+73%−60%+26%−26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+70%−26%Centre+29%−24%Right side+73%−27%Open play+71%−34%Counter-attacks−40%+101%Set pieces+11%−20%Headers+46%−29%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+21%−60%Centre−22%−44%Right side+26%−36%Open play−3%−50%Counter-attacks+11%−96%Set pieces+22%−23%Headers+5%−54%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

1.94xG1.27
0.61xG against0.99
68%Possession59%
19.8Shots17.2
7.7Shots against9.2
6.2Shots on target4.8
3.1Big chances1.2
40.6Touches in the opposition box25.2
580Passes422
85%Pass accuracy78%
8.2Corners6.8
80%Field tilt66%
69.0Final-third entries50.0
22.3Box entries14.6
9.2Passes per defensive action10.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level302.400.51
Ahead381.970.55
Behind221.250.84

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level380.981.17
Ahead161.520.63
Behind361.460.97

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.350.073–3
16–300.260.084–1
31–450.320.104–3
46–600.340.146–3
61–750.230.077–1
76–900.440.1410–3

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.091–5
16–300.080.150–3
31–450.260.183–3
46–600.300.224–4
61–750.240.136–3
76–900.260.224–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcGregor 9McLaughlin 6Tavernier 15Goldson 9King 7Davies 8Sands 5Souttar 1Barisic 13Yilmaz 2Lundstram 15Kamara 2Arfield 1Jack 4Sands 3Davis 3Wright 5Matondo 4Sakala 3Tillman 7Lawrence 3Arfield 2Kent 12Matondo 2Tillman 1Colak 14Morelos 14-2-3-1 in 13 of 15 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (13), 4-3-3 (2)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMarshall 16Cadden 12Porteous 4Porteous 11Bushiri 7Hanlon 14Cabraja 10Kukharevych 3Campbell 1Newell 8Campbell 5Henderson 3Kenneh 13Boyle 6Cadden 4Melkersen 3Campbell 4Newell 4Cabraja 3Youan 6Newell 3Henderson 2Kukharevych 6Youan 4Boyle 34-2-3-1 in 7 of 16 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 3-5-2 (4), 4-1-4-1 (3), 4-4-2 (1), 5-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
20 August 2022Hibernian2–2RangersxG 0.77–1.57
9 February 2022Rangers2–0HibernianxG 2.45–0.81
1 December 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.22–1.78
3 October 2021Rangers2–1HibernianxG 1.68–0.23
11 April 2021Rangers2–1HibernianxG 0.58–1.09
27 January 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.80–1.72

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 6, Hibernian won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 13–6 and xG 1.86–0.68 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Colak141,0551100.600.08
Tavernier151,350650.320.27
Tillman10861320.320.17
Arfield5663210.230.22

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kukharevych10744310.390.13
Boyle10936510.330.13
Youan10872130.210.14
Henderson8632120.210.11

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.