Tuesday 11 October 2022, 19:45 · Tannadice Park · Round 7 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 9,112
Dundee United Behich 11'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Hibernian
Goals
1
0
xG
0.56
1.31
Expected Points
0.71
1.98
Dundee United 14%Draw 30%Hibernian 56%
Most likely score 0–1, 21%. Final score 1–0, 7%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedHibernian
0.56 −0.34xG1.31 −0.05
9 −2Shots18 0
1 −3.2Shots on target7 +2.0
1 +0.3Big chances1 −0.2
19 −4Touches in the opposition box27 −1
36% −10Possession64% +4
258 −117Passes459 +45
67% −3Pass accuracy80% +1
37% −7Field tilt63% −6
28 −10Final-third entries56 +5
11 +1.8Box entries9 −7.6
13.5 −3.3Passes per defensive action13.1 +4.3
5 −0.2Corners10 +1.6
21 +7Tackles12 −2
7 −2.3Interceptions5 −2.2
33 +13Clearances12 −6
7 +3.4Saves0 −1.7
11 +1Fouls13 −2
2 +0.6Offsides3 +1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
11'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
11 min (11%) · Dundee United 0.33, Hibernian 0.02 xG
Dundee United ahead
88 min (89%) · Dundee United 0.23, Hibernian 1.29 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
69'Harkes for Sibbald
77'Anaku for Middleton · yellow card 90'
Hibernian substitutes
46'Henderson for Kenneh
46'McKirdy for Youan
77'Fish for Cadden
77'Tavares for Cabraja
89'Magennis for Campbell
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Eriksson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Smith
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
3
8
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
9
McMann
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
6
Freeman
RWB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.03
5
3
Sibbald
CM
69
0.07
0.00
0
−0.02
0
6
Levitt
CM
90
1
0.07
0.05
2
0.08
4
6
Behich
LWB
90
1
0.09
0.01
0
0.05
6
6
McGrath
AM
90
0.00
0.22
3
0.01
3
2
Middleton
AM
77
0.27
0.00
0
0.06
4
1
Watt
ST
90
0.06
0.25
0
0.25
10
9
Harkes
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Anaku
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marshall
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Cadden
RB
77
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
5
7
Porteous
CB
90
0.10
0.19
0
0.26
16
9
Hanlon
CB
90
0.06
0.04
1
0.16
9
7
Cabraja
LB
77
0.02
0.05
1
0.09
6
0
Kenneh
DM
46
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
0
3
Boyle
RM
90
0.31
0.14
3
0.09
3
2
Newell
CM
90
0.00
0.08
2
0.02
4
4
Campbell
CM
89
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
1
0
Youan
LM
46
0.02
0.01
0
0.00
2
0
Kukharevych
ST
90
0.62
0.14
2
0.07
4
1
Henderson
MF
44
0.08
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
McKirdy
FW
44
0.10
0.01
1
−0.02
0
0
Fish
DF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Tavares
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Magennis
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
McGrath
Behich
10
Behich
Levitt
7
McMann
Levitt
6
Levitt
Watt
5
Levitt
Behich
5
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Cadden
Porteous
18
Porteous
Cadden
17
Hanlon
Cabraja
14
Hanlon
Porteous
14
Newell
Cabraja
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 9 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 9 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
6%
9%
+3
11th
22%
19%
−3
Bottom
25%
17%
−8
Hibernian
Top six
94%
91%
−3
Ross County
11th
24%
24%
0
Bottom
38%
40%
+2
St. Johnstone
Top six
9%
9%
0
11th
20%
20%
0
Bottom
14%
16%
+2
From the forecast before the match (11 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.00
1.29
Win
28%
42%
Expected Points
1.14
1.56
Clean sheet
28%
37%
Dundee United 28%Draw 29%Hibernian 42%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Hibernian win
Dundee United
Top six
6%
9%
6%
3%
11th
22%
19%
22%
24%
Bottom
25%
17%
26%
30%
Hibernian
Top six
94%
91%
93%
97%
Ross County
11th
24%
24%
24%
24%
Bottom
38%
40%
38%
36%
St. Johnstone
Top six
9%
9%
10%
9%
11th
20%
20%
19%
20%
Bottom
14%
16%
14%
13%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Hibernian
Position
12th
3rd
Played
9
9
Won, drawn, lost
1–2–6
5–2–2
Points
5 (0.56 per game)
17 (1.89 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.91
1.71
Goals
8–22
12–7
xG per game
0.90–1.97
1.36–0.84
Home: points, xG per game
0.60, 1.11–1.98
2.20, 1.44–0.78
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 0.63–1.96
1.50, 1.28–0.91
Manager
Liam Fox (4)
Lee Johnson (9)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−35%
+66%
average
−45%
Counter-attacks
−36%
+319%
average
+67%
Set pieces
−48%
−10%
+40%
−25%
Penalties
+46%
−27%
−27%
−27%
Headers
−55%
−15%
+26%
−26%
Left side
−28%
+92%
+43%
−33%
Centre
−51%
+65%
−23%
−48%
Right side
−30%
+21%
+27%
−20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%−20%Centre−51%−48%Right side−30%−33%Open play−35%−45%Counter-attacks−36%+67%Set pieces−48%−25%Headers−55%−26%
Hibernian attacking
Hibernian createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+43%+21%Centre−23%+65%Right side+27%+92%Open playaverage+66%Counter-attacksaverage+319%Set pieces+40%−10%Headers+26%−15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedHibernian
0.90xG1.36
1.97xG against0.84
46%Possession60%
11.1Shots18.3
16.3Shots against9.0
4.2Shots on target5.0
0.7Big chances1.2
22.7Touches in the opposition box27.7
375Passes414
70%Pass accuracy78%
5.2Corners8.4
44%Field tilt69%
38.4Final-third entries50.9
9.2Box entries16.6
16.8Passes per defensive action8.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
0.69
2.19
Ahead
11
1.56
1.13
Behind
46
0.89
2.00
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
0.94
0.88
Ahead
19
1.58
0.71
Behind
31
1.78
0.86
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
0.34
0–4
16–30
0.09
0.19
0–0
31–45
0.15
0.50
3–5
46–60
0.09
0.35
1–7
61–75
0.25
0.26
2–1
76–90
0.23
0.33
2–5
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.08
1–3
16–30
0.08
0.12
0–1
31–45
0.27
0.15
1–1
46–60
0.33
0.20
3–1
61–75
0.19
0.14
3–0
76–90
0.34
0.15
4–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.