Sunday 6 November 2022, 12:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 14 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 7,487
St. Johnstone Brown 41', Clark 62'
Rangers Tavernier 74'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Goals
2
1
xG
0.81
1.37
Expected Points
0.94
1.76
St. Johnstone 21%Draw 30%Rangers 48%
Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 2–1, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. JohnstoneRangers
0.81 +0.10xG1.37 −0.64
0.30 −0.48xG on target0.51 −1.63
11 +1.9Shots29 +9.2
3 +0.2Shots on target7 +0.7
0 −1.2Big chances0 −3.6
12 −2Touches in the opposition box53 +12
27% −14Possession73% +4
224 −94Passes574 −11
62% −2Pass accuracy86% +1
15% −18Field tilt85% +6
19 −6Final-third entries83 +17
4 −3.1Box entries34 +12.3
33.6 +17.7Passes per defensive action7.7 −1.4
0 −2.9Corners20 +12.4
30 +12Tackles17 +2
8 −3.1Interceptions3 −3.8
58 +31Clearances9 −1
6 +3.6Saves1 −0.3
7 −5Fouls13 +2
2 +0.5Offsides2 −0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
41'62'74'
0–01–02–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
41 min (44%) · St. Johnstone 0.21, Rangers 0.96 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
53 min (56%) · St. Johnstone 0.60, Rangers 0.41 xG
Line-ups
St. Johnstone substitutes
79'Wright for Wotherspoon
79'McLennan for May · yellow card 90+4'
90+1'Phillips for Carey
90+2'Bair for Clark
Rangers substitutes
61'Arfield for Davies
61'Morelos for Tillman
79'Kamara for Sands
79'Matondo for Kent
84'Wright for Sakala
Players
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Parish
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
4
McGowan
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
11
Mitchell
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
12
Considine
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
23
Brown
RWB
90
1
0.02
0.00
0
0.06
5
12
Hallberg
CM
90
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
0
9
Carey
CM
90
0.06
0.02
1
0.07
6
6
Montgomery
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
8
Wotherspoon
AM
79
0.25
0.07
2
0.05
2
3
Clark
ST
90
1
0.25
0.03
0
0.02
2
5
May
ST
79
1
0.20
0.63
2
0.27
3
7
Wright
DF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
McLennan
MF
11
0.00
0.04
1
−0.04
1
2
Phillips
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Bair
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.21
0.55
3
0.55
18
4
King
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.17
13
6
Davies
CB
61
0.05
0.01
0
−0.04
3
3
Barisic
LB
90
0.01
0.47
8
0.48
17
4
Lundstram
DM
90
0.31
0.25
1
0.27
17
5
Sands
DM
79
0.00
0.07
3
0.11
8
5
Sakala
RW
84
0.34
0.09
2
0.19
14
2
Tillman
AM
61
0.09
0.04
2
0.02
4
1
Kent
LW
79
0.08
0.11
1
0.27
9
3
Colak
ST
90
0.30
0.08
2
0.05
1
0
Arfield
MF
29
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
0
2
Morelos
FW
29
0.00
0.06
2
−0.05
2
0
Kamara
MF
11
0.00
0.02
1
−0.04
0
0
Matondo
FW
11
0.00
0.03
0
0.06
3
0
Wright
FW
6
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Brown
Carey
8
Parish
Clark
7
Clark
Brown
6
May
Clark
6
Carey
May
5
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Barisic
Kent
25
Tavernier
Lundstram
22
Kent
Barisic
18
Davies
King
17
King
Tavernier
17
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 13 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 12 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Johnstone
Top six
17%
32%
+15
11th
12%
6%
−6
Bottom
6%
3%
−3
Rangers
Title
23%
14%
−9
Celtic
Title
77%
86%
+9
Livingston
Top six
65%
60%
−5
11th
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (6 November 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Expected goals
0.57
2.07
Win
9%
72%
Expected Points
0.45
2.36
Clean sheet
13%
56%
St. Johnstone 9%Draw 19%Rangers 72%
Most likely score 0–2, 15%. Both sides score 39%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 November 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Johnstone win
Draw
Rangers win
St. Johnstone
Top six
17%
32%
21%
14%
11th
12%
6%
11%
13%
Bottom
6%
3%
4%
7%
Rangers
Title
23%
14%
17%
25%
Celtic
Title
77%
86%
83%
75%
Livingston
Top six
65%
60%
63%
66%
11th
2%
2%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Position
9th
2nd
Played
13
12
Won, drawn, lost
5–1–7
9–2–1
Points
16 (1.23 per game)
29 (2.42 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.00
2.27
Goals
14–17
31–11
xG per game
0.71–1.18
2.01–0.56
Home: points, xG per game
1.17, 0.73–0.85
2.71, 2.51–0.41
Away: points, xG per game
1.29, 0.69–1.47
2.00, 1.30–0.76
Manager
Callum Davidson (89)
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (37)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Johnstone
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−44%
+9%
+78%
−51%
Counter-attacks
−54%
−100%
−27%
−100%
Set pieces
−37%
−24%
+5%
−43%
Penalties
−51%
−51%
+58%
−100%
Headers
−56%
+6%
+42%
−53%
Left side
−48%
−13%
+81%
−30%
Centre
−46%
−8%
+30%
−58%
Right side
−34%
+19%
+79%
−64%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Johnstone attacking
St. Johnstone createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−48%−64%Centre−46%−58%Right side−34%−30%Open play−44%−51%Counter-attacks−54%−100%Set pieces−37%−43%Headers−56%−53%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. JohnstoneRangers
0.71xG2.01
1.18xG against0.56
41%Possession68%
9.1Shots19.8
14.5Shots against7.2
2.8Shots on target6.3
1.2Big chances3.6
14.0Touches in the opposition box41.2
318Passes585
64%Pass accuracy85%
2.9Corners7.6
32%Field tilt79%
24.6Final-third entries66.4
7.1Box entries21.7
15.9Passes per defensive action9.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
0.75
1.04
Ahead
24
0.69
0.97
Behind
26
0.67
1.57
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
24
2.67
0.48
Ahead
46
2.00
0.50
Behind
20
1.21
0.78
xG by period
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.18
3–1
16–30
0.16
0.09
2–1
31–45
0.05
0.18
1–5
46–60
0.10
0.17
1–2
61–75
0.08
0.24
2–1
76–90
0.24
0.32
5–7
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.32
0.08
3–3
16–30
0.29
0.09
4–1
31–45
0.37
0.09
4–2
46–60
0.37
0.10
6–2
61–75
0.22
0.06
5–0
76–90
0.44
0.14
9–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Johnstone
Formations: 3-4-2-1 (6), 5-3-2 (5), 3-4-1-2 (2)
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (10), 4-3-3 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.