Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Motherwell 1–1 Rangers

Sunday 17 January 2021, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 24 · Half-time 1–0

Motherwell Cole 21'

Rangers Itten 72'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRangers
Goals11
xG1.200.98
Expected Points1.591.06

Motherwell 41%Draw 35%Rangers 24%

Most likely score 1–1, 25%. Final score 1–1, 25%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+5%5%2%11%3%9%10%5%1%1%1%20%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTLawless on for Watt and MacIver on for Seedorf, 70'Lamie on for Polworth, 80'Maguire on for Crawford, 84'Itten on for Hagi, 55'Defoe on for Morelos, 83'Barker on for Kent, 88'Cole 21'Itten 72'Motherwell 1.20Rangers 0.9800.511.50153045607590HTLawless on for Watt and MacIver on for Seedorf, 70'Lamie on for Polworth, 80'Maguire on for Crawford, 84'Itten on for Hagi, 55'Defoe on for Morelos, 83'Barker on for Kent, 88'Cole 21'Itten 72'1.200.98MotherwellRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRangers

1.20 +0.07xG0.98 −1.31
1.44 +0.52xG on target0.49 −1.61
5 −6Shots16 −2
3 −0.1Shots on target5 −1.2
2 +0.7Big chances1 −2.0
7 −14Touches in the opposition box57 +27
27% −20Possession73% +6
230 −129Passes604 −13
67% −2Pass accuracy87% +2
11% −29Field tilt89% +10
14 −19Final-third entries68 +9
5 −5Box entries34 +16
20.6 +6Passes per defensive action6.6 −4
1 −4.2Corners10 +3.1
18 +4Tackles21 +7
17 +6.5Interceptions9 −0.4
50 +29Clearances7 −4
3 +0.5Saves2 +0.6
10 −2Fouls9 −2
1 −1.1Offsides1 −0.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Mugabi 5', 0.26 xGCole 23', 0.08 xGCampbell 4', 0.03 xGCampbell 79', 0.03 xGCole 21', 0.80 xG, goal67%0.80 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.80 xG, 1 goal28%0.34 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals5%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Morelos 26', 0.09 xGTavernier 76', 0.07 xGTavernier 26', 0.06 xGHagi 46', 0.06 xGKent 50', 0.05 xGGoldson 57', 0.05 xGAribo 57', 0.05 xGDefoe 90+3', 0.05 xGAribo 9', 0.04 xGKamara 34', 0.04 xGKent 53', 0.04 xGGoldson 71', 0.04 xGDavis 49', 0.03 xGTavernier 90+1', 0.03 xGTavernier 30', 0.02 xGItten 72', 0.28 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals64%0.63 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.63 xG, 1 goal12%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals21%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRangers

0.91 3 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.84 12 shots, 1 goal
0.29 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.14 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
42 min (45%) · Motherwell 1.12, Rangers 0.18 xG
Motherwell ahead
51 min (55%) · Motherwell 0.08, Rangers 0.80 xG

Line-ups

1333163136819173244KellyO'DonnellMugabiGallagherCarrollCampbellCrawfordPolworthSeedorfWattColeYellow cardGoalYellow card84'80'70'70'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander126263118101772014McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBarisicKamaraDavisAriboHagiMorelosKentYellow card55'83'88'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard

Motherwell substitutes

  • 70' MacIver for Seedorf
  • 70' Lawless for Watt · yellow card 74'
  • 80' Lamie for Polworth
  • 84' Maguire for Crawford

Rangers substitutes

  • 55' Itten for Hagi · goal 72'
  • 83' Defoe for Morelos
  • 88' Barker for Kent

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0110
O'DonnellRB900.000.0200.0657
MugabiCB900.260.0000.01117
GallagherCB900.000.0000.02220
Carroll LB900.000.0510.26108
CampbellCM900.060.0000.0122
CrawfordCM840.000.0100.00012
PolworthCM800.000.0810.0432
SeedorfRW700.000.010−0.0515
WattST7010.000.6410.1827
Cole LW9010.880.000−0.0204
MacIverFW200.000.0000.0122
Lawless FW200.000.0000.0001
LamieDF100.000.0000.0003
MaguireDF60.000.000––0

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB900.180.3720.43141
GoldsonCB900.090.0700.14185
BalogunCB900.000.0300.0743
BarisicLB9010.000.4750.46124
KamaraCM900.040.4000.35174
DavisCM900.030.1310.10164
AriboCM900.080.101−0.1747
Hagi RW550.060.0710.1133
MorelosST830.090.1320.0112
KentLW880.080.3000.20114
IttenFW3510.280.030−0.0410
DefoeFW70.050.000−0.0600
BarkerFW20.000.0000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Carroll: 3 passesPolworth and Crawford: 3 passesPolworth and Cole: 3 passesCampbell and Crawford: 3 passesCrawford and Seedorf: 3 passesKelly and Carroll: 4 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 4 passesGallagher and Carroll: 4 passesPolworth and Watt: 4 passesKelly and Gallagher: 5 passesO'Donnell and Crawford: 5 passesO'Donnell and Seedorf: 5 passesO'Donnell and Cole: 5 passesMugabi and Polworth: 5 passesGallagher and Polworth: 5 passesCarroll and Cole: 5 passesMugabi and Gallagher: 6 passesMugabi and Crawford: 6 passesO'Donnell and Mugabi: 7 passesKelly and Mugabi: 8 passesMugabi and Campbell: 8 passesCarroll and Watt: 8 passesCarroll and Polworth: 12 passesO'Donnell and Campbell: 15 passesKelly: 19 completed passesO'Donnell: 28 completed passesMugabi: 20 completed passesGallagher: 13 completed passesCarroll: 17 completed passesPolworth: 18 completed passesCampbell: 17 completed passesCrawford: 9 completed passesSeedorf: 5 completed passesCole: 5 completed passesWatt: 7 completed passes1333163131968174432KellyO'DonnellMugabiGallagherCarrollPolworthCampbellCrawfordSeedorfColeWattStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Aribo and Morelos: 5 passesAribo and Kent: 5 passesHagi and Morelos: 5 passesBalogun and Kent: 6 passesBarisic and Kent: 6 passesKamara and Kent: 6 passesDavis and Kent: 6 passesBalogun and Barisic: 7 passesKamara and Hagi: 7 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 8 passesBalogun and Aribo: 8 passesKamara and Aribo: 8 passesDavis and Hagi: 8 passesBarisic and Aribo: 9 passesBalogun and Kamara: 11 passesTavernier and Morelos: 12 passesBalogun and Davis: 13 passesGoldson and Kamara: 13 passesTavernier and Kamara: 15 passesGoldson and Davis: 15 passesBalogun and Goldson: 16 passesTavernier and Goldson: 18 passesTavernier and Davis: 19 passesKamara and Davis: 21 passesMcGregor: 10 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesBalogun: 35 completed passesGoldson: 42 completed passesBarisic: 19 completed passesKamara: 43 completed passesAribo: 24 completed passesDavis: 48 completed passesHagi: 16 completed passesMorelos: 15 completed passesKent: 15 completed passes122663118171072014McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBarisicKamaraAriboDavisHagiMorelosKentStarters until 55' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
PolworthCarroll8
CampbellO'Donnell8
KellyMugabi8
O'DonnellCampbell8
CarrollWatt6

Rangers

FromToPasses
DavisKamara21
DavisTavernier20
GoldsonTavernier20
TavernierGoldson19
BalogunGoldson18

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

5+0.210+4.045+31.514+6.09+3.06−0.79+1.03−3.110+3.25−2.350.01−4.64+0.25−0.32−3.02−1.42−1.21−1.44+0.85+1.52−0.33+1.50−0.82+0.62+0.10−0.90−0.60−0.90−0.50−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Rangers

0−3.81−2.33−4.01−3.83−1.66−1.360.02−1.36+0.64−3.012+5.84−1.33−0.64−0.74−2.05+0.24−0.62−0.46+2.58+2.93−0.32−0.32+1.07+5.04+1.60−1.01+0.80−1.01+0.42+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.020.010.010.030.010.020.030.020.010.040.01−0.020.01−0.02−0.010.200.14LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.020.030.020.010.020.070.040.040.040.050.080.110.070.070.190.12−0.080.200.02−0.31−0.010.210.310.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackMotherwell1.03 → 1.05Rangers2.06 → 1.99Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.36 → 1.30Rangers0.60 → 0.62

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six7%9%+2
11th18%15%−3
Bottom8%7%−1
Rangers
Title>99%99%−1
Ross County
11th37%38%+1
Bottom28%26%−2
Hamilton Academical
11th25%24%−1
Bottom59%60%+1

From the forecast before the match (17 January 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRangers
Expected goals0.572.41
Win6%78%
Expected Points0.352.50
Clean sheet9%57%

Motherwell 6%Draw 15%Rangers 78%

Most likely score 0–2, 15%. Both sides score 40%.

Rangers goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+5%7%3%2%3%7%8%7%4%2%1%2%2%2%1%12%15%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 17 January 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRangers win
Motherwell
Top six7%17%9%5%
11th18%10%15%19%
Bottom8%3%7%9%
Rangers
Title>99%99%99%>99%
Ross County
11th37%44%38%36%
Bottom28%25%26%28%
Hamilton Academical
11th25%22%24%26%
Bottom59%65%60%58%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. D1–19 JanSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.85–1.51
  2. L0–32 JanHamilton Academical (A)xG 0.86–0.87
  3. L0–230 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 0.40–1.78
  4. D1–126 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.82–0.67
  5. D0–023 DecAberdeen (H)xG 0.22–1.16
  6. L1–319 DecRangers (A)xG 0.81–3.64

Rangers

  1. W2–110 JanAberdeen (A)xG 2.03–0.63
  2. W1–02 JanCeltic (H)xG 0.58–0.61
  3. W2–030 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.71–0.71
  4. W1–026 DecHibernian (H)xG 2.08–0.95
  5. W3–023 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.84–0.66
  6. W3–119 DecMotherwell (H)xG 3.64–0.81

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRangers
Position12th1st
Played2123
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠6–⁠1121–⁠2–⁠0
Points18 (0.86 per game)65 (2.83 per game)
Expected Points per game1.092.42
Goals18–⁠3259–⁠6
xG per game1.13–⁠1.582.29–⁠0.51
Home: points, xG per game0.73, 1.04–⁠1.653.00, 2.45–⁠0.56
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.23–⁠1.512.67, 2.13–⁠0.47
ManagerGraham Alexander (1)Steven Gerrard (23)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.17AttackMotherwell1.03, 7thRangers2.06, 1stDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.36, 10thRangers0.60, 1st

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanMotherwell attack: 1.03Rangers attack: 2.062.061.03RangersMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanMotherwell defence: 1.36Rangers defence: 0.601.360.60

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−14%+11%+104%−57%
Counter-attacks−79%+70%+77%+10%
Set pieces+6%+22%+24%−59%
Penalties−21%+85%+69%−100%
Headers+4%+29%+42%−55%
Left side−23%+7%+37%−44%
Centre−9%+26%+91%−59%
Right side−4%+8%+100%−60%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−23%−60%Centre−9%−59%Right side−4%−44%Open play−14%−57%Counter-attacks−79%+10%Set pieces+6%−59%Headers+4%−55%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+37%+8%Centre+91%+26%Right side+100%+7%Open play+104%+11%Counter-attacks+77%+70%Set pieces+24%+22%Headers+42%+29%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRangers

1.13xG2.29
1.58xG against0.51
48%Possession67%
11.3Shots17.5
12.7Shots against5.5
3.1Shots on target6.2
1.3Big chances3.0
21.5Touches in the opposition box30.3
359Passes617
70%Pass accuracy85%
5.2Corners6.9
40%Field tilt79%
33.0Final-third entries59.3
10.4Box entries18.0
14.4Passes per defensive action10.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.111.65
Ahead261.141.66
Behind271.131.42

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level282.580.52
Ahead582.110.53
Behind42.750.10

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.306–5
16–300.230.184–3
31–450.160.233–4
46–600.200.211–4
61–750.250.283–5
76–900.100.381–11

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.290.136–1
16–300.480.0716–1
31–450.280.0610–1
46–600.460.0510–0
61–750.380.1010–2
76–900.390.107–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWCarson 12Chapman 4Archer 4O'Donnell 17Grimshaw 2Gallagher 1Gallagher 19O'Hara 4Mugabi 11Lamie 8Grimshaw 8McGinley 7Lamie 4Campbell 19Long 1Seedorf 1O'Hara 13Crawford 5Maguire 4Polworth 15Turnbull 2Donnelly 1Lang 4Hastie 3O'Hara 3Watt 11Long 5Cole 2Lang 7Watt 5Cole 44-3-3 in 10 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (10), 5-3-2 (4), 3-5-2 (3), 4-4-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 14McLaughlin 9Tavernier 23Goldson 23Helander 12Balogun 11Barisic 20Bassey 3Aribo 12Arfield 10Davis 15Jack 12Hagi 2Kamara 16Hagi 8Roofe 6Kent 3Morelos 15Roofe 5Defoe 3Kent 19Hagi 2Roofe 14-3-3 in 17 of 23 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (17), 4-2-3-1 (6)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
19 December 2020Rangers3–1MotherwellxG 3.64–0.81
27 September 2020Motherwell1–5RangersxG 0.38–2.59

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Rangers won 2, and 0 were drawn. Goals 2–8 and xG 0.59–3.12 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Cole7527210.410.02
Lang121,038310.360.03
Watt161,400320.280.08
Polworth151,320030.080.26

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe121,0311020.680.11
Tavernier232,0651180.440.26
Morelos151,264610.470.13
Kent221,815560.290.29

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.