Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianRangers
0.80 −0.66xG1.72 −0.53
0.06 −1.49xG on target0.55 −1.58
8 −4Shots11 −7
2 −2.2Shots on target3 −3.3
1 −0.9Big chances3 +0.1
13 −8Touches in the opposition box34 +2
38% −12Possession62% −6
347 −47Passes584 −32
70% −2Pass accuracy83% −1
25% −22Field tilt75% −4
35 −4Final-third entries51 −8
6 −5Box entries14 −5
13.4 0Passes per defensive action11.4 +1
4 −1.6Corners2 −5.2
26 +12Tackles9 −6
20 +10.3Interceptions11 +1.8
16 −4Clearances21 +10
2 −0.7Saves2 +0.5
14 +1Fouls8 −3
1 −1.1Offsides4 +2.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
51'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
51 min (55%) · Hibernian 0.68, Rangers 0.55 xG
Rangers ahead
41 min (45%) · Hibernian 0.12, Rangers 1.18 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
69'Hanlon for Porteous
69'Boyle for Doig
74'Magennis for Hallberg
79'Allan for Gogic
Rangers substitutes
73'Roofe for Morelos
79'Zungu for Jack
83'Itten for Aribo
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Marciano
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.10
9
7
McGregor
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
17
Porteous
CB
69
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
6
13
Cadden
RWB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.06
5
7
Irvine
CM
90
0.52
0.01
0
0.02
2
8
Gogic
CM
79
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
5
Hallberg
CM
74
0.00
0.13
1
−0.01
1
3
Doig
LWB
69
0.02
0.32
2
0.26
5
2
Doidge
ST
90
0.23
0.10
1
0.06
0
1
Nisbet
ST
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
1
0
Hanlon
DF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Boyle
FW
21
0.02
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Magennis
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Allan
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.00
0.21
2
0.12
16
8
Goldson
CB
90
0.40
0.00
0
0.05
4
4
Helander
CB
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.04
4
5
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.07
6
3
Kamara
CM
90
0.00
0.65
1
0.34
6
4
Jack
CM
79
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
4
2
Davis
CM
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.01
8
4
Aribo
RW
83
1
0.04
0.81
2
0.03
4
5
Morelos
ST
73
1
1.06
0.02
0
0.04
0
3
Kent
LW
90
0.09
0.30
2
0.13
8
2
Roofe
FW
17
0.00
0.05
1
−0.05
0
1
Zungu
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Itten
FW
7
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
3
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Porteous
Doig
9
Marciano
Porteous
8
Cadden
McGinn
8
Irvine
Cadden
7
McGregor
McGinn
7
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Barisic
Kent
20
Jack
Tavernier
20
Davis
Kamara
15
Tavernier
Aribo
14
Kamara
Barisic
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 24 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 25 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
>99%
>99%
0
From the forecast before the match (27 January 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Rangers
Expected goals
0.73
1.84
Win
14%
63%
Expected Points
0.64
2.13
Clean sheet
16%
48%
Hibernian 14%Draw 23%Rangers 63%
Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 January 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Rangers win
Rangers
Title
>99%
99%
>99%
>99%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Rangers
Position
4th
1st
Played
24
25
Won, drawn, lost
11–7–6
22–3–0
Points
40 (1.67 per game)
69 (2.76 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.53
2.38
Goals
33–24
65–7
xG per game
1.46–1.20
2.25–0.54
Home: points, xG per game
1.42, 1.28–1.32
3.00, 2.47–0.55
Away: points, xG per game
1.92, 1.65–1.07
2.54, 2.04–0.52
Manager
Jack Ross (24)
Steven Gerrard (25)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+18%
−14%
+99%
−55%
Counter-attacks
−16%
+9%
+34%
−17%
Set pieces
+8%
−3%
+24%
−54%
Penalties
+15%
+15%
+76%
−100%
Headers
+41%
−24%
+52%
−50%
Left side
+2%
−7%
+31%
−45%
Centre
+13%
−30%
+84%
−53%
Right side
+27%
+25%
+99%
−61%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianRangers
1.46xG2.25
1.20xG against0.54
50%Possession68%
11.8Shots17.9
12.0Shots against5.6
4.2Shots on target6.3
1.9Big chances2.9
20.5Touches in the opposition box32.4
394Passes616
72%Pass accuracy85%
5.6Corners7.2
47%Field tilt80%
39.5Final-third entries59.5
10.6Box entries18.6
13.8Passes per defensive action10.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.60
1.08
Ahead
31
1.60
1.37
Behind
19
0.94
1.18
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
28
2.48
0.63
Ahead
57
2.13
0.53
Behind
6
2.27
0.11
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.14
4–4
16–30
0.15
0.17
6–2
31–45
0.21
0.27
6–6
46–60
0.18
0.20
5–3
61–75
0.33
0.17
5–1
76–90
0.33
0.25
7–8
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.32
0.13
7–1
16–30
0.47
0.11
17–2
31–45
0.27
0.05
11–1
46–60
0.45
0.06
10–0
61–75
0.37
0.09
12–2
76–90
0.38
0.09
8–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.