Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 2–1 Hibernian

Sunday 11 April 2021, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 34 · Half-time 1–0

Rangers Aribo 20', Kent 62'

Hibernian Nisbet 78'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals21
xG0.581.09
Expected Points0.851.81

Rangers 17%Draw 34%Hibernian 49%

Most likely score 0–1, 23%. Final score 2–1, 4%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+16%12%3%9%16%8%2%2%4%2%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTArfield on for Aribo and Hagi on for Morelos, 72'Itten on for Roofe and Zungu on for Davis, 89'Cadden on for Doidge, 66'Magennis on for Irvine, 79'Hallberg on for Gogic, 83'Aribo 20'Kent 62'Nisbet 78'Hibernian 1.09Rangers 0.5800.511.50153045607590HTArfield on for Aribo and Hagi on for Morelos, 72'Itten on for Roofe and Zungu on for Davis, 89'Cadden on for Doidge, 66'Magennis on for Irvine, 79'Hallberg on for Gogic, 83'Aribo 20'Kent 62'Nisbet 78'1.090.58RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

0.58 −1.54xG1.09 −0.42
1.05 −0.93xG on target1.93 +0.39
12 −5Shots9 −3
4 −1.9Shots on target5 +0.8
0 −2.8Big chances2 +0.1
30 −1Touches in the opposition box10 −12
64% −2Possession36% −14
593 −11Passes323 −69
84% 0Pass accuracy72% +2
81% +3Field tilt19% −29
60 +2Final-third entries32 −7
18 0Box entries5 −6
9.3 −1Passes per defensive action19.0 +5
3 −3.7Corners6 +0.4
15 +1Tackles17 +3
9 −0.5Interceptions9 −1.5
13 +1Clearances18 −2
4 +2.2Saves3 +0.5
11 0Fouls13 0
2 +0.1Offsides5 +2.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Morelos 19', 0.07 xGGoldson 54', 0.07 xGPatterson 61', 0.06 xGHagi 81', 0.06 xGMorelos 58', 0.05 xGRoofe 20', 0.04 xGAribo 30', 0.04 xGPatterson 86', 0.04 xGKent 17', 0.03 xGHagi 74', 0.03 xGAribo 20', 0.08 xG, goalKent 62', 0.03 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals31%0.18 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.18 xG, 1 goal29%0.17 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals29%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.17 xG, 1 goal10%0.06 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Hanlon 42', 0.44 xGBoyle 69', 0.08 xGNisbet 71', 0.06 xGNisbet 90+3', 0.06 xGIrvine 18', 0.03 xGNisbet 38', 0.03 xGBoyle 41', 0.03 xGGogic 56', 0.03 xGNisbet 78', 0.32 xG, goal40%0.44 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.44 xG, 0 goals35%0.39 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.39 xG, 1 goal7%0.08 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.08 xG, 0 goals12%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals5%0.06 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

0.45 10 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.52 6 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.08 1 shot, 0 goals
0.13 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.50 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
20 min (22%) · Rangers 0.21, Hibernian 0.03 xG
Rangers ahead
73 min (78%) · Rangers 0.37, Hibernian 1.06 xG

Line-ups

1166531171018252014McGregorPattersonGoldsonHelanderBarisicAriboDavisKamaraRoofeMorelosKentYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal72'89'89'72'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard16541036131125159MarcianoMcGinnPorteousHanlonBoyleIrvineGogicNewellDoigNisbetDoidgeYellow cardGoal79'83'66'Hibernian 3-1-4-2Jack Ross

Rangers substitutes

  • 72' Arfield for Aribo
  • 72' Hagi for Morelos
  • 89' Zungu for Davis
  • 89' Itten for Roofe

Hibernian substitutes

  • 66' Cadden for Doidge
  • 79' Magennis for Irvine
  • 83' Hallberg for Gogic

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0320
PattersonRB900.090.0500.15165
GoldsonCB900.070.0100.1055
Helander CB900.000.0000.0329
Barisic LB900.000.1420.0733
AriboCM7210.120.0910.0441
DavisCM8910.000.1630.24163
Kamara CM900.000.1930.1183
RoofeRW8910.040.052−0.0511
MorelosST720.110.020−0.0323
KentLW9010.060.0600.0484
ArfieldMF180.000.0300.0410
HagiFW180.090.0000.0420
ZunguMF10.000.000––0
IttenFW10.000.0100.0000

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarcianoGK900.000.0000.0000
McGinnCB9010.000.1820.29116
PorteousCB900.000.0100.05312
HanlonCB900.440.0100.0539
Boyle DM900.110.1810.0673
IrvineRWB790.030.0110.0221
GogicCM830.030.0200.1034
NewellCM900.000.0110.0124
DoigLWB900.000.0000.0223
NisbetST9010.480.0110.0331
DoidgeST660.000.0000.0012
CaddenDF240.000.0610.1250
MagennisMF110.000.0100.0001
HallbergMF70.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Kamara and Morelos: 8 passesRoofe and Morelos: 8 passesBarisic and Davis: 9 passesBarisic and Morelos: 9 passesPatterson and Kamara: 10 passesGoldson and Kamara: 10 passesBarisic and Kamara: 10 passesKamara and Roofe: 10 passesAribo and Kent: 10 passesDavis and Roofe: 10 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 13 passesDavis and Kent: 13 passesKamara and Kent: 14 passesHelander and Goldson: 15 passesBarisic and Kent: 15 passesAribo and Davis: 15 passesPatterson and Aribo: 17 passesDavis and Morelos: 17 passesPatterson and Goldson: 20 passesGoldson and Davis: 20 passesKamara and Aribo: 23 passesPatterson and Davis: 25 passesKamara and Davis: 31 passesMcGregor: 24 completed passesPatterson: 46 completed passesHelander: 24 completed passesGoldson: 56 completed passesBarisic: 33 completed passesKamara: 60 completed passesAribo: 37 completed passesDavis: 76 completed passesRoofe: 24 completed passesMorelos: 26 completed passesKent: 33 completed passes1165631181710252014McGregorPattersonHelanderGoldsonBarisicKamaraAriboDavisRoofeMorelosKentStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

Hibernian

Marciano and Porteous: 4 passesPorteous and McGinn: 4 passesPorteous and Irvine: 4 passesHanlon and Irvine: 4 passesMcGinn and Newell: 4 passesIrvine and Doidge: 4 passesIrvine and Nisbet: 4 passesHanlon and Gogic: 5 passesHanlon and Doig: 5 passesMcGinn and Irvine: 5 passesGogic and Irvine: 5 passesGogic and Doidge: 6 passesBoyle and Irvine: 6 passesPorteous and Newell: 7 passesNewell and Doig: 7 passesMcGinn and Boyle: 9 passesMcGinn and Gogic: 10 passesMarciano: 10 completed passesPorteous: 18 completed passesHanlon: 14 completed passesMcGinn: 28 completed passesGogic: 22 completed passesBoyle: 7 completed passesIrvine: 20 completed passesNewell: 16 completed passesDoig: 12 completed passesDoidge: 7 completed passesNisbet: 7 completed passes15461310361125915MarcianoPorteousHanlonMcGinnGogicBoyleIrvineNewellDoigDoidgeNisbetStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
KamaraDavis21
PattersonDavis18
GoldsonPatterson14
DavisKamara13
DavisAribo13

Hibernian

FromToPasses
McGinnBoyle7
McGinnGogic7
CaddenMcGinn7
McGinnCadden7
NewellPorteous6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−1.82−1.58+1.03−1.76+1.54−3.85−1.54+0.314+8.46−1.31−5.62−3.23−0.46+1.64−1.74−0.76+1.63+0.63−0.69+4.21−2.01−1.23+1.91−1.15+2.40−1.00−0.51+0.11+0.40−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Hibernian

3−1.97+1.513+6.22−4.27−0.114+6.79+1.09+1.85−3.26−0.311+5.45+0.55−1.25−1.18+4.03−0.32+0.11−1.90−4.44+2.11−0.30−1.01−0.41−0.90−0.81+0.62+0.90−0.50−0.67−5.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.040.010.020.010.020.040.060.070.010.030.020.040.010.070.020.080.04−0.04−0.12−0.02−0.020.080.100.110.11LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.020.010.030.010.040.04−0.010.030.020.150.05−0.010.020.08−0.010.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.84 → 1.82Hibernian1.25 → 1.27Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.59 → 0.60Hibernian1.00 → 0.98

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals1.780.63
Win64%12%
Expected Points2.170.60
Clean sheet53%17%

Rangers 64%Draw 23%Hibernian 12%

Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Both sides score 39%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+9%5%2%11%3%9%3%8%5%2%4%2%1%15%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 April 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Rangers

  1. D1–121 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.83–1.33
  2. W3–06 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.50–0.21
  3. W1–03 MarLivingston (A)xG 2.73–0.35
  4. W4–121 FebDundee United (H)xG 3.26–1.04
  5. W1–013 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 1.47–0.08
  6. D1–17 FebHamilton Academical (A)xG 0.74–1.37

Hibernian

  1. D1–120 MarLivingston (A)xG 0.68–1.09
  2. W2–113 MarRoss County (A)xG 2.75–1.36
  3. L0–16 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.03–0.29
  4. L0–227 FebMotherwell (H)xG 1.70–1.00
  5. W2–020 FebHamilton Academical (H)xG 2.49–0.40
  6. W2–06 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.26–0.54

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position1st3rd
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost28–⁠5–⁠016–⁠8–⁠9
Points89 (2.70 per game)56 (1.70 per game)
Expected Points per game2.311.64
Goals78–⁠1044–⁠31
xG per game2.12–⁠0.571.51–⁠1.10
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.33–⁠0.521.44, 1.41–⁠1.22
Away: points, xG per game2.41, 1.92–⁠0.631.94, 1.60–⁠0.99
ManagerSteven Gerrard (33)Jack Ross (33)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.84, 1stHibernian1.25, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.59, 1stHibernian1.00, 4th

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers attack: 1.84Hibernian attack: 1.251.841.25HibernianRangersDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprRangers defence: 0.59Hibernian defence: 1.001.000.59

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+84%−48%+22%−17%
Counter-attacks+58%−33%−31%+20%
Set pieces+30%−56%+1%−9%
Penalties+63%−100%+63%−10%
Headers+54%−45%+28%−30%
Left side+31%−38%+10%−14%
Centre+84%−51%+9%−27%
Right side+74%−58%+27%+13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+31%+13%Centre+84%−27%Right side+74%−14%Open play+84%−17%Counter-attacks+58%+20%Set pieces+30%−9%Headers+54%−30%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+10%−58%Centre+9%−51%Right side+27%−38%Open play+22%−48%Counter-attacks−31%−33%Set pieces+1%−56%Headers+28%−45%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

2.12xG1.51
0.57xG against1.10
66%Possession50%
16.6Shots12.0
6.1Shots against11.3
5.9Shots on target4.2
2.8Big chances1.9
31.2Touches in the opposition box21.8
604Passes392
84%Pass accuracy70%
6.7Corners5.6
78%Field tilt48%
57.7Final-third entries39.1
17.6Box entries10.9
10.7Passes per defensive action13.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level342.050.73
Ahead512.140.50
Behind52.290.16

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.541.06
Ahead311.671.16
Behind201.181.08

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.250.128–1
16–300.370.1418–3
31–450.340.0615–1
46–600.420.0714–0
61–750.320.0913–2
76–900.420.1010–3

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.135–4
16–300.180.178–5
31–450.210.217–6
46–600.230.238–6
61–750.340.159–2
76–900.310.227–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 24McLaughlin 9Tavernier 29Balogun 2Patterson 2Goldson 33Helander 20Balogun 13Barisic 30Bassey 3Aribo 20Arfield 11Davis 24Jack 16Hagi 2Kamara 23Hagi 16Roofe 6Kent 3Morelos 22Roofe 5Defoe 3Kent 28Hagi 2Roofe 24-3-3 in 26 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (26), 4-2-3-1 (7)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTMarciano 29Macey 2Barnes 2McGinn 26Cadden 5Boyle 1Porteous 28McGregor 6McGinn 2Hanlon 30Doig 17Stevenson 9Gogic 3Boyle 19McGinn 5Newell 2Gogic 17Hallberg 9Mallan 3Newell 24Irvine 8Nisbet 1Murphy 12Doig 5Horgan 4Nisbet 24Boyle 9Wright 1Doidge 25Gogic 3Irvine 14-4-2 in 14 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (14), 3-4-1-2 (5), 3-5-2 (4), 5-3-2 (2), 4-5-1 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1), 4-3-3 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 January 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.80–1.72
26 December 2020Rangers1–0HibernianxG 2.08–0.95
20 September 2020Hibernian2–2RangersxG 0.60–3.01

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 2, Hibernian won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–2 and xG 2.27–0.78 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe131,1511020.660.11
Morelos221,7891130.570.11
Tavernier292,5851190.400.27
Itten4660410.370.20

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Mallan4507100.230.33
Nisbet252,3211220.470.09
Boyle312,7921150.380.14
Doidge252,362620.380.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.