Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Hibernian 2–2 Rangers

Saturday 20 August 2022, 12:30 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 4 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 18,245

Hibernian Boyle 51', Campbell 90+3'

Rangers Tavernier 45' (pen), Lawrence 58' · Morelos sent off 75'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianRangers
Goals22
xG0.771.57
Non-penalty xG0.770.78
Expected Points0.672.06

Hibernian 13%Draw 27%Rangers 59%

Most likely score 0–1, 18%. Final score 2–2, 5%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+4%5%1%3%12%4%1%6%5%2%1%1%18%15%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMorelos (Rangers), red card 75'Doidge on for Henderson and Cabraja on for Hanlon, 28'Miller on for Doyle-Hayes, 77'Bojang on for Porteous, 90+1'Morelos on for Colak and Arfield on for Lawrence, 62'Davis on for Matondo, 68'King on for Kent, 78'Boyle 51'Campbell 90+3'Tavernier 45' (pen)Lawrence 58'Rangers 1.57Hibernian 0.7700.511.520153045607590HTMorelos (Rangers), red card 75'Doidge on for Henderson and Cabraja on for Hanlon, 28'Miller on for Doyle-Hayes, 77'Bojang on for Porteous, 90+1'Morelos on for Colak and Arfield on for Lawrence, 62'Davis on for Matondo, 68'King on for Kent, 78'Boyle 51'Campbell 90+3'Tavernier 45' (pen)Lawrence 58'1.570.77HibernianRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianRangers

0.77 −0.61xG1.57 −0.18
0.77Non-penalty xG0.78
1.41 +0.97xG on target1.23 −1.18
14 −2Shots9 −12
5 +2.0Shots on target2 −4.0
1 −0.3Big chances2 −0.7
46% −17Possession54% −22
345 −59Passes429 −251
78% 0Pass accuracy77% −10
63% −5Field tilt37% −55
53 +6Final-third entries34 −48
17 +3Box entries14 −12
14.8 +5.9Passes per defensive action14.3 +7.1
5 −5.0Corners3 −5.3
9 −2Tackles12 −5
10 +4.0Interceptions7 +1.0
21 +6.7Clearances17 +12.3
0 −3.3Saves3 +2.3
19 +5Fouls7 −5
1 −1.3Offsides2 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Bushiri 90+1', 0.09 xGBushiri 83', 0.07 xGCampbell 86', 0.07 xGDoidge 88', 0.06 xGDoidge 72', 0.05 xGBushiri 79', 0.04 xGMiller 81', 0.04 xGCabraja 84', 0.03 xGBoyle 90', 0.03 xGBoyle 32', 0.02 xGDoyle-Hayes 71', 0.02 xGPorteous 87', 0.02 xGBoyle 51', 0.19 xG, goalCampbell 90+2', 0.05 xG, goal32%0.25 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.25 xG, 1 goal36%0.28 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.28 xG, 0 goals5%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals19%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.15 xG, 1 goal8%0.06 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Sands 47', 0.14 xGColak 21', 0.13 xGColak 53', 0.10 xGKent 35', 0.06 xGKent 7', 0.05 xGColak 11', 0.05 xGTavernier 42', 0.04 xGLawrence 58', 0.21 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals74%0.58 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.58 xG, 1 goal8%0.06 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals18%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianRangers

0.61 10 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.64 7 shots, 1 goal
0.16 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.14 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
53 min (56%) · Hibernian 0.02, Rangers 1.43 xG
Rangers ahead
41 min (44%) · Hibernian 0.75, Rangers 0.14 xG

Line-ups

112335432811187723MarshallCaddenBushiriPorteousHanlonCampbellDoyle-HayesNewellHendersonBoyleYouanYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal90+1'28'77'28'Hibernian 5-3-2Lee Johnson33261931841711149McLaughlinTavernierGoldsonSandsBarisicJackLundstramMatondoLawrenceKentColakGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card68'62'78'62'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst

Hibernian substitutes

  • 28' Doidge for Henderson
  • 28' Cabraja for Hanlon
  • 77' Miller for Doyle-Hayes
  • 90+1' Bojang for Porteous

Rangers substitutes

  • 62' Morelos for Colak · red card 75'
  • 62' Arfield for Lawrence
  • 68' Davis for Matondo
  • 78' King for Kent

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MarshallGK900.000.0000.0440
CaddenRWB900.000.0210.0135
Bushiri CB900.190.0100.0558
Porteous CB900.020.0930.15124
HanlonCB280.000.0100.0011
CampbellLWB9010.120.0100.0644
Doyle-Hayes CM770.020.0100.0014
NewellCM900.000.0710.0877
Henderson CM280.000.0000.0113
BoyleST9010.240.1650.1481
YouanST9010.000.6010.2571
DoidgeFW620.110.011−0.0201
CabrajaDF620.030.0720.1062
MillerDF130.040.0700.1370
BojangFW00.000.000––0

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McLaughlinGK900.000.0000.0100
TavernierRB9010.830.0500.10128
Goldson CB900.000.0100.0877
SandsCB900.140.0000.0644
BarisicLB9010.000.4820.3845
JackDM900.000.0500.0633
Lundstram DM900.000.0610.0442
MatondoRW680.000.1110.1032
LawrenceAM6210.210.062−0.0231
KentLW780.100.3400.3273
Colak ST620.280.0900.0300
Morelos FW130.000.0100.0000
ArfieldMF280.000.0000.0000
DavisMF220.000.0000.0003
KingDF120.000.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Bushiri and Hanlon: 3 passesHanlon and Campbell: 3 passesHanlon and Newell: 3 passesCadden and Boyle: 3 passesCampbell and Youan: 3 passesDoyle-Hayes and Boyle: 3 passesMarshall and Bushiri: 4 passesMarshall and Porteous: 4 passesMarshall and Hanlon: 4 passesPorteous and Cadden: 4 passesCadden and Henderson: 4 passesHenderson and Boyle: 4 passesCadden and Newell: 5 passesMarshall: 8 completed passesBushiri: 4 completed passesPorteous: 6 completed passesHanlon: 11 completed passesCadden: 10 completed passesCampbell: 5 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 6 completed passesNewell: 7 completed passesHenderson: 5 completed passesBoyle: 6 completed passesYouan: 3 completed passes133541232811187723MarshallBushiriPorteousHanlonCaddenCampbellDoyle-HayesNewellHendersonBoyleYouanStarters until 28' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

McLaughlin and Tavernier: 5 passesMcLaughlin and Sands: 5 passesTavernier and Sands: 5 passesGoldson and Matondo: 5 passesBarisic and Jack: 5 passesJack and Matondo: 5 passesSands and Jack: 6 passesTavernier and Colak: 7 passesMcLaughlin and Goldson: 8 passesSands and Kent: 8 passesGoldson and Barisic: 8 passesTavernier and Matondo: 9 passesGoldson and Jack: 9 passesLundstram and Kent: 9 passesLundstram and Lawrence: 10 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 11 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 12 passesBarisic and Kent: 12 passesLundstram and Jack: 13 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 14 passesTavernier and Jack: 15 passesSands and Lundstram: 16 passesTavernier and Goldson: 20 passesSands and Goldson: 23 passesSands and Barisic: 31 passesMcLaughlin: 17 completed passesTavernier: 39 completed passesSands: 53 completed passesGoldson: 44 completed passesBarisic: 45 completed passesLundstram: 46 completed passesJack: 31 completed passesMatondo: 9 completed passesLawrence: 14 completed passesKent: 12 completed passesColak: 6 completed passes33219631481711149McLaughlinTavernierSandsGoldsonBarisicLundstramJackMatondoLawrenceKentColakStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
NewellCabraja12
CabrajaNewell10
BushiriPorteous8
MarshallPorteous7
PorteousBushiri7

Rangers

FromToPasses
BarisicSands24
SandsGoldson17
SandsBarisic12
SandsLundstram12
GoldsonTavernier11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

1−1.79+6.013+6.33−3.38+2.01−2.79+5.36+2.06+0.711+1.34−1.75+1.30−1.34−0.310+1.35+2.72−4.35+2.77+3.32−3.30−1.71−1.70−0.34+2.01−1.30−0.70−0.72+1.00−0.72+1.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Rangers

3+1.07+5.014+10.35+1.34+2.07+2.77+1.71−2.34+1.07+1.75−1.00−3.72−2.33−4.03−4.02−2.30−3.71−3.34−0.74+1.33−1.32−1.00−2.71−2.01−2.310.010.01−0.31+0.70−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.030.040.010.010.020.020.080.090.020.040.060.100.010.020.050.07−0.040.040.140.15LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.030.040.020.040.040.010.03−0.010.070.040.010.010.020.04−0.020.060.040.100.05−0.070.200.38LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackHibernian1.13 → 1.12Rangers2.06 → 2.05Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.08 → 1.09Rangers0.64 → 0.65

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six74%76%+2
11th1%1%0
Rangers
Title43%39%−4
Celtic
Title57%61%+4
Dundee United
Top six19%17%−2
11th15%15%0
Bottom12%12%0

From the forecast before the match (20 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianRangers
Expected goals0.731.71
Win15%60%
Expected Points0.702.06
Clean sheet18%48%

Hibernian 15%Draw 25%Rangers 60%

Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Both sides score 43%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+9%7%3%1%6%9%5%2%2%4%3%2%1%14%13%11%

From the forecast as it stood on 20 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawRangers win
Hibernian
Top six74%86%76%70%
11th1%1%1%2%
Rangers
Title43%33%39%47%
Celtic
Title57%67%61%53%
Dundee United
Top six19%18%17%20%
11th15%15%15%14%
Bottom12%12%12%12%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L1–213 AugLivingston (A)xG 1.86–1.45
  2. D1–17 AugHearts (H)xG 1.50–0.96
  3. W1–030 JulSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.78–0.15
  4. W4–015 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.99–0.51
  5. L1–310 MayDundee FC (A)xG 0.99–1.48
  6. D1–17 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.02–0.63

Rangers

  1. W4–013 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.32–0.33
  2. W2–06 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 1.77–0.37
  3. W2–130 JulLivingston (A)xG 1.15–0.57
  4. W3–114 MayHearts (A)xG 1.22–0.62
  5. W4–111 MayRoss County (H)xG 4.22–0.16
  6. W2–08 MayDundee United (H)xG 2.45–0.06

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianRangers
Position6th2nd
Played33
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠1–⁠13–⁠0–⁠0
Points4 (1.33 per game)9 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.762.31
Goals3–⁠38–⁠1
xG per game1.38–⁠0.851.75–⁠0.42
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.50–⁠0.963.00, 2.04–⁠0.35
Away: points, xG per game1.50, 1.32–⁠0.803.00, 1.15–⁠0.57
ManagerLee Johnson (3)Giovanni van Bronckhorst (28)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackHibernian1.13, 4thRangers2.06, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.08, 3rdRangers0.64, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugHibernian attack: 1.13Rangers attack: 2.062.061.13RangersHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugHibernian defence: 1.08Rangers defence: 0.641.080.64

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+4%−23%+80%−56%
Counter-attacks−9%−43%−36%−96%
Set pieces+15%−19%+22%−44%
Penalties−53%−53%−6%−72%
Headers+52%−10%+23%−55%
Left side+36%+1%+61%−32%
Centre−18%−47%+48%−61%
Right side+19%−7%+86%−67%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+36%−67%Centre−18%−61%Right side+19%−32%Open play+4%−56%Counter-attacks−9%−96%Set pieces+15%−44%Headers+52%−55%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+61%−7%Centre+48%−47%Right side+86%+1%Open play+80%−23%Counter-attacks−36%−43%Set pieces+22%−19%Headers+23%−10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianRangers

1.38xG1.75
0.85xG against0.42
63%Possession76%
16.3Shots21.0
9.3Shots against4.3
3.0Shots on target6.0
1.3Big chances2.7
404Passes680
78%Pass accuracy88%
10.0Corners8.3
68%Field tilt92%
47.0Final-third entries82.0
14.3Box entries25.7
8.9Passes per defensive action7.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level510.990.73
Ahead0––
Behind391.901.02

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level301.910.71
Ahead381.950.21
Behind221.180.38

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.120–1
16–300.080.070–1
31–450.210.130–0
46–600.330.241–0
61–750.120.060–0
76–900.520.232–1

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.310.100–1
16–300.090.070–0
31–450.300.091–0
46–600.290.111–0
61–750.230.003–0
76–900.530.053–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMarshall 3Cadden 3Bushiri 2Porteous 3Hanlon 1Cabraja 3Kenneh 3Newell 3Melkersen 3Henderson 1Tavares 1Campbell 1Henderson 2Tavares 1Youan 34-2-3-1 in every start

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 3Tavernier 3Goldson 3Davies 1Sands 1Souttar 1Barisic 2Yilmaz 1Lundstram 3Kamara 1Lawrence 2Jack 1Tillman 1Davis 1Wright 3Colak 3Tillman 1Matondo 1Kent 14-3-3 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 February 2022Rangers2–0HibernianxG 2.45–0.81
1 December 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.22–1.78
3 October 2021Rangers2–1HibernianxG 1.68–0.23
11 April 2021Rangers2–1HibernianxG 0.58–1.09
27 January 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.80–1.72
26 December 2020Rangers1–0HibernianxG 2.08–0.95

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 0, Rangers won 6, and 1 was a draw. Goals 4–11 and xG 0.67–1.90 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyle201,853830.320.20
Doidge6837200.350.06
Henderson131,161110.180.22
Melkersen10744010.270.03

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Morelos252,1681270.680.17
Tavernier383,39610140.270.32
Arfield181,669610.410.12
Wright121,103410.270.24

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.