Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 2–0 Hibernian

Wednesday 9 February 2022, 19:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 26 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 49,700

Rangers Tavernier 5' (pen), Morelos 57'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals20
xG2.450.81
Non-penalty xG1.660.81
Expected Points2.480.36

Rangers 77%Draw 16%Hibernian 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Final score 2–0, 13%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%1%8%8%3%5%1%4%5%5%2%2%2%13%13%11%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBarisic on for Balogun, 15'Ramsey on for Aribo and Sakala on for Arfield, 75'Jasper on for McGinn, 12'Mueller on for Henderson, 64'Doidge on for Mitchell, 71'Campbell on for Stevenson, 72'Tavernier 5' (pen)Morelos 57'Rangers 2.45Hibernian 0.8101230153045607590HTBarisic on for Balogun, 15'Ramsey on for Aribo and Sakala on for Arfield, 75'Jasper on for McGinn, 12'Mueller on for Henderson, 64'Doidge on for Mitchell, 71'Campbell on for Stevenson, 72'Tavernier 5' (pen)Morelos 57'2.450.81RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

2.45 +0.41xG0.81 −0.44
1.66Non-penalty xG0.81
2.38 +0.15xG on target1.23 +0.03
18 −1Shots12 0
5 −1.8Shots on target4 +0.4
4 +1.5Big chances1 −0.5
27 −10Touches in the opposition box12 −8
56% −8Possession44% −11
465 −85Passes368 −58
83% −1Pass accuracy77% +2
75% 0Field tilt25% −29
57 +1Final-third entries30 −10
20 0Box entries6 −6
10.7 −1Passes per defensive action12.7 0
7 −0.8Corners8 +2.6
14 0Tackles16 +1
9 +2.2Interceptions15 +5.8
19 +6Clearances22 +6
4 +2.1Saves3 +0.3
14 +3Fouls15 +3
4 +2.2Offsides2 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Morelos 75', 0.34 xGArfield 7', 0.33 xGArfield 20', 0.27 xGMorelos 34', 0.09 xGMorelos 36', 0.09 xGMorelos 70', 0.08 xGKent 79', 0.08 xGMorelos 17', 0.07 xGKent 41', 0.04 xGTavernier 33', 0.03 xGKent 45', 0.03 xGKent 55', 0.02 xGAribo 65', 0.02 xGRamsey 80', 0.02 xGMorelos 82', 0.02 xGKent 82', 0.02 xGMorelos 19', 0.01 xGMorelos 57', 0.08 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals54%0.90 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.90 xG, 0 goals35%0.58 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.58 xG, 1 goal11%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Nisbet 20', 0.30 xGMueller 89', 0.10 xGCadden 88', 0.08 xGCadden 88', 0.07 xGMitchell 15', 0.05 xGHenderson 59', 0.05 xGNisbet 22', 0.04 xGHenderson 29', 0.03 xGJasper 52', 0.02 xGJasper 60', 0.02 xGCampbell 90+2', 0.02 xGJasper 90+2', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals55%0.45 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.45 xG, 0 goals28%0.23 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals13%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals4%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

1.51 14 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.62 7 shots, 0 goals
0.08 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.05 1 shot, 0 goals
0.07 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.14 4 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
5 min (5%) · Rangers 0.79, Hibernian 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
87 min (95%) · Rangers 1.66, Hibernian 0.81 xG

Line-ups

12626318437141720McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBasseyKamaraLundstramArfieldKentAriboMorelosGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal15'75'75'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst165333271622198015MaceyMcGinnPorteousBushiriDoigCaddenStevensonDoyle-HayesMitchellHendersonNisbetYellow cardYellow card12'72'71'64'Hibernian 4-4-1-1Shaun Maloney

Rangers substitutes

  • 15' Barisic for Balogun · yellow card 21'
  • 75' Ramsey for Aribo
  • 75' Sakala for Arfield

Hibernian substitutes

  • 12' Jasper for McGinn
  • 64' Mueller for Henderson
  • 71' Doidge for Mitchell
  • 72' Campbell for Stevenson

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0110
Tavernier RB90110.820.5740.3486
Goldson CB900.000.0100.0887
BalogunCB150.000.0000.0001
BasseyLB900.000.0100.0543
KamaraDM900.000.2100.0586
LundstramDM900.000.0410.0568
ArfieldRW750.600.1110.1034
KentAM900.190.0820.1581
AriboLW750.020.073−0.0451
MorelosST9010.790.0620.2632
Barisic DF750.000.2410.1927
RamseyMF150.020.000−0.0100
SakalaFW150.000.000−0.0101

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MaceyGK900.000.0000.0222
McGinnRB120.000.0000.0100
PorteousCB900.000.0000.08713
Bushiri CB900.000.0000.0239
DoigLB900.000.1210.2259
CaddenRM900.150.1010.2377
Stevenson CM720.000.0000.0016
Doyle-HayesCM900.000.0120.0132
MitchellLM710.050.0010.0023
HendersonAM640.080.0820.0321
NisbetST900.340.010−0.0112
JasperFW780.060.0000.0112
MuellerFW260.100.3200.0331
DoidgeFW190.000.010−0.0101
CampbellMF180.020.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
TavernierKamara15
TavernierMorelos12
GoldsonTavernier11
BarisicAribo10
AriboMorelos10

Hibernian

FromToPasses
BushiriPorteous9
Doyle-HayesPorteous9
PorteousDoyle-Hayes9
CaddenMueller9
CaddenPorteous8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

2−2.62−2.211+3.39+4.27+1.74−2.45+0.47+1.86−2.66−0.38+3.41−2.96+1.110+3.98+3.25+2.03+0.66+3.07+2.72−1.21−1.42+0.45+3.21−2.01+0.21+0.60−0.80−0.60−1.12−3.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Hibernian

7+2.46+1.113+2.07+1.62−2.79+2.65−2.610+4.67−1.213+6.43−2.96+0.64+0.47−0.15−0.48+2.41−2.62−0.23−0.23−1.33+0.91−0.60−1.01−0.22−0.40−1.10−0.12+1.10−0.20−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 25 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.020.060.020.04−0.010.100.060.080.030.040.080.050.090.010.16−0.12−0.010.030.200.25LessMore

Hibernian

0.020.020.020.020.020.010.020.010.01−0.010.030.040.030.020.010.04−0.01−0.010.07−0.02−0.010.140.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.95 → 1.97Hibernian1.15 → 1.15Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.70 → 0.70Hibernian1.02 → 1.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title32%37%+5
Hibernian
Top six69%64%−5
Celtic
Title68%63%−5
Motherwell
Top six68%70%+2

From the forecast before the match (9 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals2.000.66
Win68%11%
Expected Points2.260.53
Clean sheet51%13%

Rangers 68%Draw 21%Hibernian 11%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 42%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+7%4%2%10%3%9%3%9%6%2%5%3%1%2%1%13%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 9 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawHibernian win
Rangers
Title32%37%24%18%
Hibernian
Top six69%64%75%89%
Celtic
Title68%63%76%82%
Motherwell
Top six68%70%66%63%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W5–06 FebHearts (H)xG 4.76–0.57
  2. L0–32 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.43–1.45
  3. D3–329 JanRoss County (A)xG 3.20–1.63
  4. W1–026 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.51–0.34
  5. D1–118 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.03–1.49
  6. W2–026 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.12–0.06

Hibernian

  1. L0–15 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.22–0.38
  2. D0–01 FebHearts (H)xG 1.02–1.37
  3. L2–329 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.32–1.88
  4. D0–026 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.38–0.61
  5. L0–217 JanCeltic (A)xG 0.57–2.94
  6. W3–126 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.80–0.54

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position2nd5th
Played2525
Won, drawn, lost18–⁠5–⁠28–⁠7–⁠10
Points59 (2.36 per game)31 (1.24 per game)
Expected Points per game2.191.49
Goals53–⁠2126–⁠28
xG per game2.04–⁠0.711.25–⁠1.06
Home: points, xG per game2.54, 2.25–⁠0.461.38, 1.22–⁠1.06
Away: points, xG per game2.17, 1.82–⁠0.971.08, 1.29–⁠1.05
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (12)Shaun Maloney (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.95, 2ndHibernian1.15, 4thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.70, 2ndHibernian1.02, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 1.95Hibernian attack: 1.151.951.15HibernianRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.70Hibernian defence: 1.021.020.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+82%−43%+6%−16%
Counter-attacks+27%−92%+64%+16%
Set pieces+44%−43%−33%+2%
Penalties+60%−4%+60%−36%
Headers+55%−45%−9%+6%
Left side+31%−34%+1%−10%
Centre+54%−52%−3%average
Right side+131%−42%average−31%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+31%−31%Centre+54%averageRight side+131%−10%Open play+82%−16%Counter-attacks+27%+16%Set pieces+44%+2%Headers+55%+6%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+1%−42%Centre−3%−52%Right sideaverage−34%Open play+6%−43%Counter-attacks+64%−92%Set pieces−33%−43%Headers−9%−45%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

2.04xG1.25
0.71xG against1.06
64%Possession55%
19.0Shots11.7
6.8Shots against10.8
6.8Shots on target3.6
2.5Big chances1.5
36.5Touches in the opposition box19.6
550Passes426
84%Pass accuracy76%
7.8Corners5.4
75%Field tilt54%
56.0Final-third entries39.8
19.6Box entries11.6
12.0Passes per defensive action12.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level332.040.66
Ahead432.080.80
Behind141.900.52

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.260.92
Ahead201.081.09
Behind221.361.33

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.300.139–6
16–300.270.138–4
31–450.290.117–3
46–600.340.078–1
61–750.350.1310–3
76–900.480.1411–4

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.112–5
16–300.130.203–6
31–450.220.147–3
46–600.210.235–5
61–750.250.164–3
76–900.260.215–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 18McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 23Balogun 1Patterson 1Goldson 24Balogun 11Bassey 11Helander 3Barisic 16Bassey 8Patterson 1Aribo 18Arfield 8Hagi 3Lundstram 9Davis 9Kent 1Kamara 22Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Aribo 3Morelos 19Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 15Wright 3Sakala 34-3-3 in 18 of 25 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (18), 4-2-3-1 (6), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMacey 23Dabrowski 2McGinn 11Boyle 9Bushiri 4Porteous 20Wood 1Hanlon 18Stevenson 5McGregor 5Cadden 16McGinn 8Doig 1Doyle-Hayes 21Cadden 2Newell 17Campbell 4Gogic 3Doig 17Stevenson 4Mitchell 2Campbell 9Allan 4Magennis 4Nisbet 22Scott 2Boyle 11Murphy 8Doidge 43-4-1-2 in 12 of 25 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (12), 4-2-3-1 (8), 3-5-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 December 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.22–1.78
3 October 2021Rangers2–1HibernianxG 1.68–0.23
11 April 2021Rangers2–1HibernianxG 0.58–1.09
27 January 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.80–1.72
26 December 2020Rangers1–0HibernianxG 2.08–0.95
20 September 2020Hibernian2–2RangersxG 0.60–3.01

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Hibernian won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 9–4 and xG 1.81–0.65 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe7798600.710.14
Morelos191,5941050.660.18
Sakala7818610.550.19
Arfield9910400.460.08

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Doidge4493200.460.08
Boyle201,781730.310.21
Murphy8801210.320.19
Nisbet231,952500.350.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.