Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHibernian
1.68 +0.06xG0.23 −1.64
1.28 −0.49xG on target0.31 −1.64
20 +3Shots4 −12
4 −1.6Shots on target1 −4.1
2 +0.3Big chances0 −2.0
51 +23Touches in the opposition box8 −10
74% +9Possession26% −30
596 +72Passes208 −213
86% +3Pass accuracy53% −23
88% +11Field tilt12% −48
71 +14Final-third entries14 −26
30 +12Box entries3 −11
7.7 −7Passes per defensive action15.8 +2
12 +3.6Corners1 −5.4
13 +1Tackles12 −2
9 +4.4Interceptions15 +6.7
17 0Clearances28 +10
0 −1.9Saves2 −0.7
16 +6.3Fouls11 +0.6
0 −1.7Offsides1 −0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'60'78'
0–00–11–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
26 min (27%) · Rangers 0.43, Hibernian 0.21 xG
Rangers ahead
17 min (17%) · Rangers 0.24, Hibernian 0.00 xG
Hibernian ahead
55 min (56%) · Rangers 1.00, Hibernian 0.01 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
55'Roofe for Kamara · goal 60'
79'Bacuna for Aribo
80'Davis for Wright
Hibernian substitutes
33'McGregor for Allan
75'Gogic for Doyle-Hayes
82'Murphy for Cadden
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Patterson
RB
90
1
0.06
0.36
2
0.35
12
2
Goldson
CB
90
0.07
0.11
1
0.12
6
5
Balogun
CB
90
0.06
0.04
1
0.08
5
12
Barisic
LB
90
1
0.06
0.41
2
0.38
10
4
Lundstram
DM
90
0.04
0.33
1
0.17
15
8
Kamara
DM
55
0.00
0.09
2
0.19
8
1
Hagi
RW
90
0.16
0.25
5
0.29
9
0
Aribo
AM
79
0.00
0.54
0
0.01
3
4
Wright
LW
80
0.15
0.14
4
0.12
4
1
Morelos
ST
90
1
0.58
0.09
0
0.06
1
1
Roofe
FW
35
1
0.49
0.03
1
0.01
4
1
Bacuna
MF
11
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
2
0
Davis
MF
10
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
1
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
4
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
9
Porteous
CB
30
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
5
Hanlon
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
19
Cadden
RWB
82
1
0.03
0.10
1
0.25
5
1
Doyle-Hayes
CM
75
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Allan
CM
33
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Newell
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
1
3
Doig
LWB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.03
2
5
Boyle
ST
90
0.00
0.02
0
−0.01
0
1
Nisbet
ST
90
1
0.14
0.01
1
−0.01
1
2
McGregor
DF
57
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
9
Gogic
DF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Murphy
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Lundstram
Patterson
16
Lundstram
Hagi
14
Hagi
Patterson
14
Patterson
Lundstram
14
Barisic
Morelos
13
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Macey
Nisbet
9
Newell
Hanlon
7
McGinn
Newell
6
Newell
Doig
6
Cadden
Nisbet
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 7 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
63%
68%
+5
Hibernian
Title
3%
1%
−2
Top six
97%
96%
−1
Celtic
Title
29%
26%
−3
From the forecast before the match (3 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.75
0.74
Win
61%
15%
Expected Points
2.07
0.69
Clean sheet
48%
17%
Rangers 61%Draw 24%Hibernian 15%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Hibernian win
Rangers
Title
63%
68%
59%
49%
Hibernian
Title
3%
1%
4%
7%
Top six
97%
96%
97%
99%
Celtic
Title
29%
26%
32%
38%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hibernian
Position
2nd
3rd
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
5–1–1
4–3–0
Points
16 (2.29 per game)
15 (2.14 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.87
2.15
Goals
12–5
13–6
xG per game
1.62–0.86
1.87–0.80
Home: points, xG per game
2.33, 1.74–0.59
2.50, 1.67–0.54
Away: points, xG per game
2.25, 1.52–1.06
1.67, 2.15–1.15
Manager
Steven Gerrard (45)
Jack Ross (45)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+40%
−41%
+41%
−43%
Counter-attacks
−70%
−100%
+82%
+95%
Set pieces
+34%
−40%
−22%
−11%
Penalties
−10%
+79%
+258%
−100%
Headers
+11%
−55%
−37%
+16%
Left side
+9%
−30%
+26%
−23%
Centre
+10%
−55%
+25%
−32%
Right side
+107%
−32%
+30%
−25%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHibernian
1.62xG1.87
0.86xG against0.80
65%Possession56%
17.4Shots15.6
7.7Shots against9.9
5.6Shots on target5.1
1.7Big chances2.0
28.0Touches in the opposition box18.0
524Passes421
83%Pass accuracy76%
8.4Corners6.4
77%Field tilt60%
56.7Final-third entries40.4
18.1Box entries14.4
14.8Passes per defensive action13.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.31
0.81
Ahead
46
1.75
0.99
Behind
5
2.86
0.00
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
1.76
0.96
Ahead
30
1.38
0.78
Behind
11
3.75
0.11
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.32
0.08
3–0
16–30
0.24
0.13
2–0
31–45
0.14
0.09
0–1
46–60
0.37
0.17
2–1
61–75
0.14
0.20
1–2
76–90
0.41
0.19
4–1
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.16
0–2
16–30
0.25
0.10
3–1
31–45
0.27
0.07
2–1
46–60
0.39
0.11
4–0
61–75
0.53
0.21
3–0
76–90
0.32
0.16
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (1)
Hibernian
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.