Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 2–1 Hibernian

Sunday 3 October 2021, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 8 · Half-time 0–1 · Attendance 49,125

Rangers Roofe 60', Morelos 78'

Hibernian Nisbet 8' · Porteous sent off 30'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals21
xG1.680.23
Expected Points2.480.32

Rangers 76%Draw 21%Hibernian 4%

Most likely score 1–0, 25%. Final score 2–1, 6%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+13%3%7%6%12%3%4%1%1%25%23%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTPorteous (Hibernian), red card 30'Roofe on for Kamara, 55'Bacuna on for Aribo, 79'Davis on for Wright, 80'McGregor on for Allan, 33'Gogic on for Doyle-Hayes, 75'Murphy on for Cadden, 82'Roofe 60'Morelos 78'Nisbet 8'Rangers 1.68Hibernian 0.2300.511.520153045607590HTPorteous (Hibernian), red card 30'Roofe on for Kamara, 55'Bacuna on for Aribo, 79'Davis on for Wright, 80'McGregor on for Allan, 33'Gogic on for Doyle-Hayes, 75'Murphy on for Cadden, 82'Roofe 60'Morelos 78'Nisbet 8'1.680.23RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

1.68 +0.06xG0.23 −1.64
1.28 −0.49xG on target0.31 −1.64
20 +3Shots4 −12
4 −1.6Shots on target1 −4.1
2 +0.3Big chances0 −2.0
51 +23Touches in the opposition box8 −10
74% +9Possession26% −30
596 +72Passes208 −213
86% +3Pass accuracy53% −23
88% +11Field tilt12% −48
71 +14Final-third entries14 −26
30 +12Box entries3 −11
7.7 −7Passes per defensive action15.8 +2
12 +3.6Corners1 −5.4
13 +1Tackles12 −2
9 +4.4Interceptions15 +6.7
17 0Clearances28 +10
0 −1.9Saves2 −0.7
16 +6.3Fouls11 +0.6
0 −1.7Offsides1 −0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Morelos 38', 0.15 xGHagi 73', 0.14 xGWright 47', 0.10 xGMorelos 52', 0.10 xGMorelos 83', 0.08 xGRoofe 90+5', 0.08 xGGoldson 52', 0.07 xGBarisic 47', 0.06 xGBalogun 33', 0.05 xGWright 45+3', 0.05 xGRoofe 83', 0.05 xGPatterson 45+2', 0.04 xGLundstram 62', 0.03 xGHagi 86', 0.03 xGLundstram 49', 0.02 xGMorelos 62', 0.02 xGPatterson 65', 0.02 xGBalogun 86', 0.01 xGRoofe 60', 0.36 xG, goalMorelos 78', 0.23 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals85%1.42 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 1.42 xG, 2 goals7%0.11 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals7%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Doig 61', 0.05 xGCadden 69', 0.02 xGCadden 12', 0.01 xGNisbet 8', 0.14 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals61%0.14 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.14 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals39%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

1.26 14 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.19 2 shots, 1 goal
0.42 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.03 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
26 min (27%) · Rangers 0.43, Hibernian 0.21 xG
Rangers ahead
17 min (17%) · Rangers 0.24, Hibernian 0.00 xG
Hibernian ahead
55 min (56%) · Rangers 1.00, Hibernian 0.01 xG

Line-ups

116626314187172320McGregorPattersonGoldsonBalogunBarisicLundstramKamaraHagiAriboWrightMorelosYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoal55'79'80'Rangers 4-2-3-1Steven Gerrard16542722231131015MaceyMcGinnPorteousHanlonCaddenDoyle-HayesAllanNewellDoigBoyleNisbetYellow cardSent offYellow cardGoalYellow card82'75'33'Hibernian 3-5-2Jack Ross

Rangers substitutes

  • 55' Roofe for Kamara · goal 60'
  • 79' Bacuna for Aribo
  • 80' Davis for Wright

Hibernian substitutes

  • 33' McGregor for Allan
  • 75' Gogic for Doyle-Hayes
  • 82' Murphy for Cadden

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0220
PattersonRB9010.060.3620.35122
GoldsonCB900.070.1110.1265
BalogunCB900.060.0410.08512
Barisic LB9010.060.4120.38104
LundstramDM900.040.3310.17158
KamaraDM550.000.0920.1981
Hagi RW900.160.2550.2990
Aribo AM790.000.5400.0134
WrightLW800.150.1440.1241
MorelosST9010.580.0900.0611
RoofeFW3510.490.0310.0141
BacunaMF110.000.0110.0320
DavisMF100.000.0100.0121

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MaceyGK900.000.0000.0434
McGinn CB900.000.0000.0239
Porteous CB300.000.0000.0015
HanlonCB900.000.0000.01119
CaddenRWB8210.030.1010.2551
Doyle-HayesCM750.000.0000.0012
Allan CM330.000.0000.0001
NewellCM900.000.0110.0113
DoigLWB900.050.0000.0325
BoyleST900.000.020−0.0101
Nisbet ST9010.140.011−0.0112
McGregorDF570.000.0000.0109
GogicDF150.000.0000.0001
MurphyMF80.000.0000.0220

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Goldson and Hagi: 5 passesGoldson and Wright: 5 passesBarisic and Aribo: 5 passesKamara and Aribo: 5 passesPatterson and Aribo: 6 passesBalogun and Goldson: 6 passesBalogun and Lundstram: 6 passesBalogun and Kamara: 7 passesBarisic and Morelos: 8 passesLundstram and Aribo: 8 passesLundstram and Morelos: 8 passesBarisic and Wright: 9 passesKamara and Hagi: 9 passesKamara and Morelos: 9 passesPatterson and Morelos: 10 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 10 passesHagi and Morelos: 10 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 11 passesBalogun and Barisic: 12 passesPatterson and Hagi: 13 passesPatterson and Goldson: 14 passesKamara and Lundstram: 16 passesLundstram and Hagi: 16 passesKamara and Wright: 17 passesBarisic and Kamara: 20 passesPatterson and Lundstram: 23 passesMcGregor: 8 completed passesPatterson: 34 completed passesBalogun: 25 completed passesGoldson: 26 completed passesBarisic: 40 completed passesKamara: 49 completed passesLundstram: 55 completed passesHagi: 31 completed passesAribo: 15 completed passesWright: 20 completed passesMorelos: 21 completed passes116266311847172320McGregorPattersonBalogunGoldsonBarisicKamaraLundstramHagiAriboWrightMorelosStarters until 55' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Hibernian

Macey and Porteous: 3 passesMcGinn and Doyle-Hayes: 3 passesHanlon and Newell: 3 passesMcGinn and Porteous: 4 passesCadden and Nisbet: 5 passesCadden and Allan: 6 passesDoig and Newell: 7 passesMacey: 6 completed passesMcGinn: 9 completed passesPorteous: 5 completed passesHanlon: 4 completed passesCadden: 10 completed passesDoig: 3 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 3 completed passesNewell: 9 completed passesAllan: 4 completed passesBoyle: 1 completed passesNisbet: 2 completed passes16542732211231015MaceyMcGinnPorteousHanlonCaddenDoigDoyle-HayesNewellAllanBoyleNisbetStarters until 30' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
LundstramPatterson16
LundstramHagi14
HagiPatterson14
PattersonLundstram14
BarisicMorelos13

Hibernian

FromToPasses
MaceyNisbet9
NewellHanlon7
McGinnNewell6
NewellDoig6
CaddenNisbet5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−2.02−3.313+4.78+0.67+1.43−1.712+7.112+5.69+3.62−2.15+1.47+3.311+5.73−1.41−1.77+4.92−0.74−0.32−1.04+2.03+2.00−1.02−0.10−1.30−0.43+2.00−0.72+1.11−6.00−5.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Hibernian

7+2.45−0.130+19.110+4.37+2.06+0.45−2.39+2.97−0.411+5.63−2.45−0.64+0.36−0.14−0.17+3.11−1.71−1.00−3.72−1.63+0.73+1.70−1.00−0.95+3.32+0.900.00−1.10−0.10−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 7 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.030.030.020.040.050.080.060.050.080.020.140.070.040.090.020.130.09−0.220.110.250.180.220.21LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.01−0.02−0.010.010.07−0.010.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.77 → 1.78Hibernian1.31 → 1.30Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.70 → 0.69Hibernian0.97 → 0.98

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title63%68%+5
Hibernian
Title3%1%−2
Top six97%96%−1
Celtic
Title29%26%−3

From the forecast before the match (3 October 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals1.750.74
Win61%15%
Expected Points2.070.69
Clean sheet48%17%

Rangers 61%Draw 24%Hibernian 15%

Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+9%6%2%4%1%9%3%7%5%2%3%2%1%14%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 3 October 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawHibernian win
Rangers
Title63%68%59%49%
Hibernian
Title3%1%4%7%
Top six97%96%97%99%
Celtic
Title29%26%32%38%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–025 SepDundee FC (A)xG 1.65–1.63
  2. D1–119 SepMotherwell (H)xG 2.65–0.27
  3. W2–111 SepSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.22–0.65
  4. W1–029 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.74–1.44
  5. W4–222 AugRoss County (A)xG 2.40–1.44
  6. L0–17 AugDundee United (A)xG 0.82–0.53

Hibernian

  1. W1–026 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.90–0.22
  2. D2–218 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.10–0.82
  3. D0–012 SepHearts (A)xG 1.09–1.23
  4. W2–028 AugLivingston (H)xG 1.05–0.63
  5. D2–222 AugDundee FC (A)xG 2.47–0.76
  6. W3–08 AugRoss County (H)xG 1.62–0.48

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position2nd3rd
Played77
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠1–⁠14–⁠3–⁠0
Points16 (2.29 per game)15 (2.14 per game)
Expected Points per game1.872.15
Goals12–⁠513–⁠6
xG per game1.62–⁠0.861.87–⁠0.80
Home: points, xG per game2.33, 1.74–⁠0.592.50, 1.67–⁠0.54
Away: points, xG per game2.25, 1.52–⁠1.061.67, 2.15–⁠1.15
ManagerSteven Gerrard (45)Jack Ross (45)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackRangers1.77, 2ndHibernian1.31, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.70, 1stHibernian0.97, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctRangers attack: 1.77Hibernian attack: 1.311.771.31HibernianRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctRangers defence: 0.70Hibernian defence: 0.970.970.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+40%−41%+41%−43%
Counter-attacks−70%−100%+82%+95%
Set pieces+34%−40%−22%−11%
Penalties−10%+79%+258%−100%
Headers+11%−55%−37%+16%
Left side+9%−30%+26%−23%
Centre+10%−55%+25%−32%
Right side+107%−32%+30%−25%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+9%−25%Centre+10%−32%Right side+107%−23%Open play+40%−43%Counter-attacks−70%+95%Set pieces+34%−11%Headers+11%+16%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+26%−32%Centre+25%−55%Right side+30%−30%Open play+41%−41%Counter-attacks+82%−100%Set pieces−22%−40%Headers−37%−55%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

1.62xG1.87
0.86xG against0.80
65%Possession56%
17.4Shots15.6
7.7Shots against9.9
5.6Shots on target5.1
1.7Big chances2.0
28.0Touches in the opposition box18.0
524Passes421
83%Pass accuracy76%
8.4Corners6.4
77%Field tilt60%
56.7Final-third entries40.4
18.1Box entries14.4
14.8Passes per defensive action13.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.310.81
Ahead461.750.99
Behind52.860.00

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.760.96
Ahead301.380.78
Behind113.750.11

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.320.083–0
16–300.240.132–0
31–450.140.090–1
46–600.370.172–1
61–750.140.201–2
76–900.410.194–1

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.160–2
16–300.250.103–1
31–450.270.072–1
46–600.390.114–0
61–750.530.213–0
76–900.320.161–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 4McGregor 2McCrorie 1Tavernier 6Balogun 1Goldson 6Balogun 4Helander 3Simpson 1Bassey 4Barisic 3Aribo 6Lundstram 2Davis 6Kamara 7Hagi 3Roofe 3Aribo 1Morelos 5Sakala 2Kent 5Roofe 1Wright 14-3-3 in 6 of 7 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (6), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMacey 7McGinn 6Cadden 1Porteous 7Hanlon 5McGregor 2Doig 6Stevenson 1Newell 4Cadden 1Doyle-Hayes 4Magennis 3Gogic 2Boyle 5McGinn 1Cadden 1Magennis 4Newell 1Allan 1Murphy 4Nisbet 1Boyle 1Nisbet 4Boyle 1Scott 14-2-3-1 in 6 of 7 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 April 2021Rangers2–1HibernianxG 0.58–1.09
27 January 2021Hibernian0–1RangersxG 0.80–1.72
26 December 2020Rangers1–0HibernianxG 2.08–0.95
20 September 2020Hibernian2–2RangersxG 0.60–3.01

4 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 3, Hibernian won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 6–3 and xG 1.85–0.86 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Aribo7597210.200.31
Tavernier6540130.190.26
Kamara7614010.060.10
Goldson6540100.070.06

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyle7611600.660.25
Magennis7580210.240.15
Newell5450010.040.19
Porteous7630100.060.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.