Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

St. Johnstone 1–2 Celtic

Saturday 8 October 2022, 12:30 · McDiarmid Park · Round 10 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 7,121

St. Johnstone Mitchell 90+3'

Celtic Considine 42' (og), Giakoumakis 90+5'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneCeltic
Goals12
xG0.431.66
Expected Points0.402.39

St. Johnstone 6%Draw 21%Celtic 73%

Most likely score 0–1, 22%. Final score 1–2, 10%.

Celtic goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+8%10%2%3%11%10%4%1%2%2%22%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTCrawford on for Kucheriavyi and May on for Murphy, 63'Bair on for Brown and McLennan on for Clark, 75'Maeda on for Jota, 46'Forrest on for Abada, Abildgaard on for O'Riley, and Mooy on for Hatate, 68'McCarthy on for Haksabanovic, 82'Mitchell 90+3'Considine 42' (og)Giakoumakis 90+5'Celtic 1.66St. Johnstone 0.4300.511.520153045607590HTCrawford on for Kucheriavyi and May on for Murphy, 63'Bair on for Brown and McLennan on for Clark, 75'Maeda on for Jota, 46'Forrest on for Abada, Abildgaard on for O'Riley, and Mooy on for Hatate, 68'McCarthy on for Haksabanovic, 82'Mitchell 90+3'Considine 42' (og)Giakoumakis 90+5'1.660.43St. JohnstoneCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneCeltic

0.43 −0.36xG1.66 −1.04
1.16 +0.27xG on target1.34 −1.36
8 −1.4Shots11 −9.0
3 +0.3Shots on target4 −3.9
3 +2.0Big chances3 −0.6
10 −7Touches in the opposition box26 −6
25% −17Possession75% +5
198 −131Passes616 +3
52% −13Pass accuracy85% −2
25% −7Field tilt75% −2
14 −12Final-third entries58 −23
4 −3.7Box entries17 −5.0
18.6 +3Passes per defensive action7.7 −2
2 −1.3Corners8 +0.4
17 0Tackles7 −8
9 −2.2Interceptions9 +2.0
27 +1Clearances18 +3
3 +0.9Saves2 +0.2
14 +2.7Fouls10 +0.4
0 −1.8Offsides9 +6.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

McLennan 88', 0.11 xGMay 69', 0.08 xGMay 89', 0.03 xGMay 89', 0.03 xGMay 90+7', 0.03 xGClark 9', 0.01 xGKucheriavyi 38', 0.01 xGMitchell 90+3', 0.13 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals55%0.23 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.23 xG, 1 goal26%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals19%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Abada 8', 0.64 xGAbada 64', 0.28 xGAbada 65', 0.08 xGGiakoumakis 74', 0.08 xGHaksabanovic 79', 0.05 xGWelsh 3', 0.04 xGO'Riley 55', 0.04 xGHaksabanovic 45', 0.03 xGO'Riley 18', 0.02 xGHaksabanovic 19', 0.01 xGGiakoumakis 90+5', 0.39 xG, goal28%0.47 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.47 xG, 1 goal58%0.95 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.95 xG, 0 goals7%0.11 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals5%0.08 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneCeltic

0.29 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.50 7 shots, 1 goal
0.14 2 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.16 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
44 min (45%) · St. Johnstone 0.02, Celtic 1.09 xG
Celtic ahead
53 min (55%) · St. Johnstone 0.40, Celtic 0.57 xG

Line-ups

11456421322272937MatthewsWrightMitchellGordonConsidineBrownMcGowanHallbergKucheriavyiMurphyClarkGoalYellow cardOwn goalYellow cardYellow card75'63'63'75'St. Johnstone 5-3-2Callum Davidson1562057253341119177HartRalstonCarter-VickersWelshBernabeiO'RileyHatateAbadaHaksabanovicJotaGiakoumakisYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card68'68'68'82'46'Celtic 4-2-3-1Ange Postecoglou

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 63' Crawford for Kucheriavyi · 1 assist
  • 63' May for Murphy
  • 75' McLennan for Clark
  • 75' Bair for Brown

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Maeda for Jota
  • 68' Mooy for Hatate
  • 68' Abildgaard for O'Riley
  • 68' Forrest for Abada
  • 82' McCarthy for Haksabanovic

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MatthewsGK900.000.0010.0221
WrightRWB900.000.0100.01413
MitchellCB9010.130.0000.0445
Gordon CB900.000.0000.0009
ConsidineCB900.000.0000.0335
BrownLWB750.000.0100.0014
McGowan CM900.000.0200.0426
HallbergCM900.000.0420.0113
Kucheriavyi CM630.010.0000.0107
MurphyST630.000.000−0.0200
ClarkST750.010.0100.0100
CrawfordMF2710.000.1310.0103
MayFW270.170.0410.0610
McLennanMF150.110.0010.0001
BairFW150.000.0000.0000

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HartGK900.000.0000.0110
RalstonRB900.000.0700.17127
Carter-Vickers CB900.000.0100.1063
Welsh CB900.040.0100.1256
BernabeiLB9010.000.4510.28154
O'RileyDM680.060.0630.0453
HatateDM680.000.131−0.0462
AbadaRW681.000.0200.0520
HaksabanovicAM820.090.2610.31112
JotaLW460.000.1910.0441
Giakoumakis ST9010.470.1900.1501
MaedaFW440.000.000−0.0101
MooyMF220.000.3710.1942
AbildgaardMF220.000.0000.0332
ForrestFW220.000.0800.1350
McCarthyMF80.000.0000.0111

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Matthews and Considine: 3 passesWright and Kucheriavyi: 3 passesMitchell and Kucheriavyi: 3 passesConsidine and Brown: 3 passesConsidine and Murphy: 3 passesWright and McGowan: 4 passesMatthews and Clark: 5 passesWright and Clark: 6 passesConsidine and Hallberg: 6 passesWright and Murphy: 7 passesMatthews: 10 completed passesWright: 12 completed passesMitchell: 5 completed passesConsidine: 8 completed passesGordon: 4 completed passesBrown: 6 completed passesMcGowan: 4 completed passesHallberg: 5 completed passesKucheriavyi: 7 completed passesClark: 4 completed passesMurphy: 7 completed passes11454621322273729MatthewsWrightMitchellConsidineGordonBrownMcGowanHallbergKucheriavyiClarkMurphyStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Ralston and Welsh: 3 passesAbada and Haksabanovic: 3 passesWelsh and Jota: 4 passesCarter-Vickers and Haksabanovic: 5 passesO'Riley and Hatate: 5 passesHatate and Jota: 5 passesHaksabanovic and Jota: 5 passesRalston and Hatate: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Hatate: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 7 passesRalston and Abada: 10 passesWelsh and O'Riley: 10 passesBernabei and Haksabanovic: 10 passesO'Riley and Haksabanovic: 10 passesHatate and Haksabanovic: 10 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 11 passesRalston and O'Riley: 11 passesHart and Welsh: 12 passesWelsh and Hatate: 12 passesBernabei and O'Riley: 12 passesRalston and Haksabanovic: 16 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 25 passesBernabei and Hatate: 25 passesBernabei and Jota: 27 passesWelsh and Bernabei: 32 passesCarter-Vickers and Welsh: 38 passesHart: 16 completed passesRalston: 43 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 48 completed passesWelsh: 63 completed passesBernabei: 57 completed passesO'Riley: 31 completed passesHatate: 34 completed passesAbada: 7 completed passesHaksabanovic: 29 completed passesJota: 20 completed passesGiakoumakis: 1 completed passes1562057253341119177HartRalstonCarter-VickersWelshBernabeiO'RileyHatateAbadaHaksabanovicJotaGiakoumakisStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
MatthewsClark5
WrightMurphy4
MatthewsConsidine4
ClarkWright4
WrightClark4

Celtic

FromToPasses
WelshBernabei34
WelshCarter-Vickers23
Carter-VickersWelsh20
Carter-VickersRalston19
HartWelsh17

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

9+3.111+2.314−2.15−1.92−4.810+2.46−2.34−4.014+5.48+0.29+2.71−4.11−3.13−1.72−2.62−0.62−0.71−2.87+4.75+3.80−0.30−1.02+0.82+1.01+0.90−0.31+0.91+0.70−6.01−6.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 9 matches

Celtic

3+0.27+3.86−2.96−1.46−0.28+3.15+2.04−0.84−2.99+1.82−2.87+3.53−0.63−2.96−0.25+1.43+0.40−1.90−1.911+5.24+0.42+0.92−0.13+0.45+2.90−1.91+0.10−0.81+0.40−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 8 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.04−0.010.02−0.03−0.010.07LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.030.010.040.040.010.040.060.070.060.080.040.060.040.070.030.020.090.080.030.18−0.150.140.190.31LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackSt. Johnstone0.87 → 0.86Celtic2.25 → 2.25Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.34 → 1.35Celtic0.62 → 0.62

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six9%7%−2
11th17%17%0
Bottom9%10%+1
Celtic
Title72%75%+3
Rangers
Title28%25%−3

From the forecast before the match (8 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneCeltic
Expected goals0.542.30
Win7%77%
Expected Points0.362.47
Clean sheet10%59%

St. Johnstone 7%Draw 16%Celtic 77%

Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Both sides score 38%.

Celtic goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+6%7%3%2%3%8%8%6%4%2%2%2%2%1%13%16%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 8 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawCeltic win
St. Johnstone
Top six9%18%13%7%
11th17%11%15%17%
Bottom9%5%6%10%
Celtic
Title72%56%68%75%
Rangers
Title28%44%32%25%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–25 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 0.87–1.28
  2. W2–11 OctDundee United (A)xG 0.72–1.30
  3. D0–017 SepRoss County (H)xG 0.82–0.39
  4. W3–03 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.25–0.81
  5. L2–328 AugHearts (A)xG 0.77–2.74
  6. L0–120 AugAberdeen (H)xG 0.34–1.05

Celtic

  1. W2–11 OctMotherwell (H)xG 3.50–0.35
  2. L0–218 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.18–0.82
  3. W4–03 SepRangers (H)xG 1.88–0.79
  4. W9–028 AugDundee United (A)xG 5.53–0.22
  5. W2–021 AugHearts (H)xG 2.55–0.29
  6. W5–014 AugKilmarnock (A)xG 3.34–0.69

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneCeltic
Position9th1st
Played98
Won, drawn, lost3–⁠1–⁠57–⁠0–⁠1
Points10 (1.11 per game)21 (2.62 per game)
Expected Points per game1.042.52
Goals10–⁠1327–⁠4
xG per game0.79–⁠1.262.70–⁠0.47
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.89–⁠0.763.00, 2.46–⁠0.42
Away: points, xG per game1.20, 0.71–⁠1.662.25, 2.95–⁠0.53
ManagerCallum Davidson (85)Ange Postecoglou (46)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.20AttackSt. Johnstone0.87, 11thCeltic2.25, 1stDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.34, 9thCeltic0.62, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctSt. Johnstone attack: 0.87Celtic attack: 2.252.250.87CelticSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepOctSt. Johnstone defence: 1.34Celtic defence: 0.621.340.62

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−45%+14%+137%−67%
Counter-attacks−51%−100%+71%−100%
Set pieces−23%−31%+116%−29%
Penalties−26%−26%−100%−100%
Headers−51%+13%+100%−21%
Left side−46%−12%+57%−50%
Centre−47%−20%+201%−61%
Right side−24%+43%+82%−69%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdCeltic concededLeft side−46%−69%Centre−47%−61%Right side−24%−50%Open play−45%−67%Counter-attacks−51%−100%Set pieces−23%−29%Headers−51%−21%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+57%+43%Centre+201%−20%Right side+82%−12%Open play+137%+14%Counter-attacks+71%−100%Set pieces+116%−31%Headers+100%+13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneCeltic

0.79xG2.70
1.26xG against0.47
42%Possession70%
9.4Shots20.0
15.7Shots against6.8
2.7Shots on target7.9
1.0Big chances3.6
17.0Touches in the opposition box32.5
329Passes613
65%Pass accuracy86%
3.3Corners7.6
32%Field tilt77%
26.3Final-third entries81.2
7.7Box entries22.0
16.0Passes per defensive action10.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level430.790.97
Ahead240.821.22
Behind230.771.84

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level262.680.31
Ahead582.820.47
Behind61.631.19

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.132–1
16–300.220.102–1
31–450.060.221–2
46–600.130.191–2
61–750.070.211–1
76–900.210.403–6

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.480.036–0
16–300.260.110–0
31–450.720.147–2
46–600.390.124–2
61–750.310.032–0
76–900.540.058–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMatthews 9McGowan 6Mitchell 9Gordon 3Considine 9Wright 9Hallberg 6Brown 1McGowan 3Murphy 2MacPherson 2Montgomery 6Brown 2Phillips 1Carey 5Hallberg 3Murphy 6Clark 4May 5Bair 43-4-2-1 in 5 of 9 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (5), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 8Juranovic 7Ralston 1Carter-Vickers 6Welsh 3Jenz 5Starfelt 2Taylor 8O'Riley 7McGregor 8Mooy 1Hatate 4Turnbull 4Jota 3Abada 3Maeda 2Furuhashi 8Maeda 4Jota 44-3-3 in 7 of 8 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (7), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
9 April 2022Celtic7–0St. JohnstonexG 4.73–0.06
26 December 2021St. Johnstone1–3CelticxG 0.26–2.57
23 October 2021Celtic2–0St. JohnstonexG 2.70–0.13
12 May 2021Celtic4–0St. JohnstonexG 2.22–1.53
14 February 2021St. Johnstone1–2CelticxG 0.30–1.44
6 December 2020Celtic1–1St. JohnstonexG 1.73–1.30

7 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 0, Celtic won 6, and 1 was a draw. Goals 3–21 and xG 0.60–2.44 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Carey6512200.210.06
May5464230.170.05
Murphy8646100.100.05
Wright9780100.090.05

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi8525711.080.05
O'Riley7550050.290.53
Jota7636450.350.46
Juranovic7622110.060.23

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.