Sunday 18 September 2022, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 8 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 7,102
Hearts Shankland 17', Forrest 50', 90'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Goals
0
3
xG
2.83
1.92
Expected Points
1.94
0.85
Motherwell 57%Draw 22%Hearts 21%
Most likely score 2–2, 10%. Final score 0–3, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellHearts
2.83 +1.17xG1.92 +0.54
0.43 −1.02xG on target2.61 +1.45
25 +11Shots10 −3
5 +1.2Shots on target6 +1.3
4 +1.5Big chances3 +0.8
29Touches in the opposition box13 −8
53% 0Possession47% −5
409 +18Passes396 −18
78% +7Pass accuracy74% +1
66% +6Field tilt34% −17
51 +11Final-third entries30 −8
10 +0.5Box entries10 −1.8
10.2 −2Passes per defensive action15.1 −1
6 +1.5Corners2 −2.7
18 +6Tackles19 +2
12 +3.5Interceptions13 +6.2
4 −15Clearances28 +14
3 +0.7Saves5 +1.8
12 −3Fouls13 +3
4 +2.8Offsides0 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'50'90'
0–00–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (17%) · Motherwell 0.05, Hearts 0.70 xG
Hearts ahead
82 min (83%) · Motherwell 2.78, Hearts 1.22 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
30'Aarons for Efford · yellow card 37', off 45+2'
45+2'McKinstry for Aarons · yellow card 75'
67'Mugabi for Lamie
67'Cornelius for Maguire
67'Moult for Tierney
Hearts substitutes
39'Haring for Cochrane
64'Snodgrass for Devlin
65'Humphrys for Shankland
73'Atkinson for Halliday · 1 assist
73'Sibbick for McKay
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
0
McGinn
RB
90
0.59
0.10
0
0.17
7
2
Johansen
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.06
5
5
Lamie
CB
67
0.00
0.02
1
0.07
4
9
Penney
LB
90
0.04
0.25
2
0.35
9
4
Maguire
DM
67
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Goss
DM
90
0.10
0.24
5
0.37
12
2
Efford
RW
30
0.04
0.01
1
0.01
1
0
Tierney
AM
67
0.16
0.01
0
0.04
1
2
Spittal
LW
90
0.24
0.05
2
0.03
5
2
van Veen
ST
90
0.96
0.11
1
0.30
3
3
Aarons
FW
15
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
0
0
McKinstry
FW
45
0.12
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Mugabi
DF
23
0.35
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Cornelius
MF
23
0.14
0.01
0
0.04
0
2
Moult
FW
23
0.08
0.01
0
−0.05
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
4
Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.13
1
0.15
6
3
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
5
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.35
0
0.28
8
13
Cochrane
LB
39
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
4
2
Halliday
DM
73
0.00
0.09
1
0.17
4
3
Devlin
DM
64
0.22
0.00
0
0.02
3
6
Forrest
RW
90
2
1.00
0.01
1
0.08
3
5
Kiomourtzoglou
AM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
1
5
McKay
LW
73
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
6
4
Shankland
ST
65
1
1
0.70
0.04
1
−0.03
2
2
Haring
MF
51
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
3
Snodgrass
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Humphrys
FW
25
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Atkinson
DF
17
1
0.00
0.54
1
0.01
1
4
Sibbick
DF
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Goss
Penney
12
Johansen
Kelly
11
Penney
Spittal
9
Penney
Goss
8
Spittal
Goss
8
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Gordon
Neilson
14
Neilson
Smith
14
Forrest
Smith
10
Smith
Neilson
7
Kingsley
Cochrane
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 6 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
48%
39%
−9
11th
4%
5%
+1
Bottom
2%
3%
+1
Hearts
Top six
80%
88%
+8
11th
1%
<1%
−1
From the forecast before the match (18 September 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected goals
1.26
1.18
Win
38%
34%
Expected Points
1.41
1.30
Clean sheet
31%
28%
Motherwell 38%Draw 29%Hearts 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 September 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Hearts win
Motherwell
Top six
48%
59%
45%
39%
11th
4%
2%
5%
5%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
3%
Hearts
Top six
80%
73%
81%
88%
11th
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Position
8th
7th
Played
6
6
Won, drawn, lost
3–1–2
3–1–2
Points
10 (1.67 per game)
10 (1.67 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.68
1.33
Goals
7–6
10–8
xG per game
1.66–1.11
1.38–1.46
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.79–0.50
3.00, 2.11–1.17
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.53–1.72
0.33, 0.65–1.75
Manager
Steven Hammell (6)
Robbie Neilson (44)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+24%
−11%
+22%
+28%
Counter-attacks
−30%
+71%
−77%
−13%
Set pieces
−31%
+5%
−22%
−21%
Penalties
+242%
−100%
+14%
+14%
Headers
−27%
+8%
−15%
+9%
Left side
+47%
−17%
+18%
−4%
Centre
−18%
+15%
+4%
+29%
Right side
+15%
−21%
+3%
+14%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellHearts
1.66xG1.38
1.11xG against1.46
53%Possession52%
14.0Shots12.8
13.3Shots against11.7
3.8Shots on target4.7
2.5Big chances2.2
390Passes414
71%Pass accuracy72%
4.5Corners4.7
59%Field tilt52%
40.1Final-third entries37.7
9.5Box entries11.8
12.6Passes per defensive action15.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
2.19
1.18
Ahead
31
1.12
1.34
Behind
14
1.11
0.37
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
2.47
1.30
Ahead
37
1.19
1.44
Behind
26
0.51
1.66
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.07
1–0
16–30
0.10
0.19
1–1
31–45
0.41
0.31
1–1
46–60
0.21
0.18
2–1
61–75
0.37
0.12
1–1
76–90
0.44
0.25
1–2
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.18
1–2
16–30
0.13
0.24
2–1
31–45
0.32
0.23
1–0
46–60
0.25
0.18
2–1
61–75
0.14
0.24
1–1
76–90
0.27
0.39
3–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Motherwell
Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 3-4-3 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.