Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersMotherwell
3.64 +1.19xG0.81 −0.37
3.84 +1.54xG on target1.02 +0.07
20 +1Shots4 −8
8 +1.3Shots on target2 −1.1
6 +2.8Big chances1 −0.3
49 +15Touches in the opposition box10 −12
82% +14Possession18% −30
697 +70Passes158 −206
89% +4Pass accuracy46% −26
97% +16Field tilt3% −36
105 +44Final-third entries6 −28
27 +8Box entries2 −8
5.8 −5Passes per defensive action43.8 +29
14 +6.6Corners2 −3.7
13 0Tackles10 −3
5 −4.1Interceptions14 +3.5
7 −3Clearances44 +24
1 −0.3Saves5 +2.5
9 −2Fouls9 −4
1 −0.5Offsides0 −2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'73'82'90'
0–11–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
15 min (16%) · Rangers 1.09, Motherwell 0.65 xG
Rangers ahead
12 min (13%) · Rangers 0.40, Motherwell 0.05 xG
Motherwell ahead
67 min (71%) · Rangers 2.15, Motherwell 0.10 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
46'Aribo for Kamara · 1 assist
62'Hagi for Arfield · 1 assist
71'Itten for Defoe · goal 82'
83'Zungu for Kent
Motherwell substitutes
65'McGinley for Watt
76'White for Lang
85'Polworth for Grimshaw
85'Seedorf for Lamie
85'Cole for Crawford
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.15
0.37
1
0.39
16
5
Goldson
CB
90
0.06
0.12
1
0.28
16
4
Helander
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
−0.02
3
1
Barisic
LB
90
0.11
0.55
3
0.46
10
4
Arfield
CM
62
0.00
0.22
0
0.09
0
0
Davis
CM
90
0.03
0.63
1
0.52
13
2
Kamara
CM
46
0.00
0.08
0
0.13
7
1
Roofe
RW
90
2
1.89
0.18
2
−0.10
1
1
Defoe
ST
71
0.26
0.04
0
0.01
0
1
Kent
LW
83
1
0.48
0.53
2
0.11
6
2
Aribo
MF
44
1
0.03
0.55
5
0.17
3
2
Hagi
FW
28
1
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
1
1
Itten
FW
19
1
0.63
0.02
0
0.01
0
1
Zungu
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Archer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Mugabi
RWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.05
2
13
Lamie
CB
85
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
15
O'Donnell
CB
90
1
0.00
0.44
2
0.19
4
2
Grimshaw
LWB
85
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
13
Crawford
CM
85
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
1
5
O'Hara
CM
90
0.05
0.06
0
0.00
0
5
Campbell
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
6
Watt
ST
65
0.05
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Lang
ST
76
1
0.65
0.00
1
0.00
1
4
McGinley
MF
25
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
0
4
White
FW
14
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Polworth
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Seedorf
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Cole
FW
5
0.05
0.00
0
0.05
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Davis
35
Davis
Goldson
29
Goldson
Tavernier
26
Davis
Tavernier
21
Tavernier
Goldson
21
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Gallagher
O'Donnell
4
Watt
O'Donnell
4
O'Donnell
O'Hara
4
Campbell
Gallagher
3
Grimshaw
Archer
3
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 17 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
92%
94%
+2
Motherwell
Top six
35%
33%
−2
11th
6%
6%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Celtic
Title
8%
6%
−2
St. Johnstone
Top six
43%
44%
+1
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (19 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Motherwell
Expected goals
2.56
0.56
Win
80%
6%
Expected Points
2.55
0.31
Clean sheet
57%
8%
Rangers 80%Draw 14%Motherwell 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 40%.
From the forecast as it stood on 19 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Motherwell win
Rangers
Title
92%
94%
87%
83%
Motherwell
Top six
35%
33%
43%
53%
11th
6%
6%
3%
3%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
1%
Celtic
Title
8%
6%
13%
17%
St. Johnstone
Top six
43%
44%
40%
37%
11th
3%
3%
2%
3%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Motherwell
Position
1st
9th
Played
17
15
Won, drawn, lost
15–2–0
4–3–8
Points
47 (2.76 per game)
15 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.55
1.12
Goals
47–4
15–22
xG per game
2.45–0.43
1.18–1.57
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.59–0.47
0.78, 1.20–1.69
Away: points, xG per game
2.56, 2.34–0.40
1.33, 1.15–1.40
Manager
Steven Gerrard (17)
Stephen Robinson (7)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+115%
−65%
−19%
+12%
Counter-attacks
+81%
−12%
−69%
+136%
Set pieces
+18%
−64%
+9%
average
Penalties
+67%
−100%
−5%
+58%
Headers
+46%
−51%
−3%
+5%
Left side
+43%
−62%
−16%
+7%
Centre
+90%
−63%
−12%
+19%
Right side
+118%
−64%
−11%
+4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersMotherwell
2.45xG1.18
0.43xG against1.57
68%Possession48%
18.9Shots11.9
4.8Shots against12.5
6.7Shots on target3.1
3.2Big chances1.3
33.6Touches in the opposition box22.0
627Passes364
85%Pass accuracy72%
7.4Corners5.7
81%Field tilt39%
60.5Final-third entries34.0
19.4Box entries10.4
10.6Passes per defensive action14.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.68
0.25
Ahead
62
2.36
0.52
Behind
1
2.35
0.00
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.04
1.75
Ahead
23
1.24
1.61
Behind
28
1.32
1.31
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.05
6–0
16–30
0.44
0.09
14–1
31–45
0.27
0.06
6–1
46–60
0.55
0.04
8–0
61–75
0.43
0.09
8–1
76–90
0.40
0.10
5–1
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.34
4–4
16–30
0.20
0.18
3–3
31–45
0.18
0.28
3–3
46–60
0.22
0.17
1–2
61–75
0.30
0.26
3–3
76–90
0.08
0.35
1–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.