Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Rangers 3–1 Motherwell

Saturday 19 December 2020, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 18 · Half-time 0–1

Rangers Roofe 73', 90', Itten 82'

Motherwell Lang 6'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals31
xG3.640.81
Expected Points2.860.09

Rangers 93%Draw 5%Motherwell 1%

Most likely score 3–1, 16%. Final score 3–1, 16%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%3%5%10%2%8%2%8%2%5%10%2%3%6%16%15%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTAribo on for Kamara, 46'Hagi on for Arfield, 62'Itten on for Defoe, 71'Zungu on for Kent, 83'McGinley on for Watt, 65'White on for Lang, 76'Cole on for Crawford, Seedorf on for Lamie, and Polworth on for Grimshaw, 85'Roofe 73'Itten 82'Roofe 90'Lang 6'Rangers 3.64Motherwell 0.81012340153045607590HTAribo on for Kamara, 46'Hagi on for Arfield, 62'Itten on for Defoe, 71'Zungu on for Kent, 83'McGinley on for Watt, 65'White on for Lang, 76'Cole on for Crawford, Seedorf on for Lamie, and Polworth on for Grimshaw, 85'Roofe 73'Itten 82'Roofe 90'Lang 6'3.640.81RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

3.64 +1.19xG0.81 −0.37
3.84 +1.54xG on target1.02 +0.07
20 +1Shots4 −8
8 +1.3Shots on target2 −1.1
6 +2.8Big chances1 −0.3
49 +15Touches in the opposition box10 −12
82% +14Possession18% −30
697 +70Passes158 −206
89% +4Pass accuracy46% −26
97% +16Field tilt3% −36
105 +44Final-third entries6 −28
27 +8Box entries2 −8
5.8 −5Passes per defensive action43.8 +29
14 +6.6Corners2 −3.7
13 0Tackles10 −3
5 −4.1Interceptions14 +3.5
7 −3Clearances44 +24
1 −0.3Saves5 +2.5
9 −2Fouls9 −4
1 −0.5Offsides0 −2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Roofe 56', 0.68 xGKent 24', 0.39 xGRoofe 75', 0.25 xGBarisic 41', 0.11 xGDefoe 18', 0.09 xGDefoe 64', 0.09 xGTavernier 9', 0.08 xGTavernier 2', 0.07 xGGoldson 77', 0.06 xGDefoe 3', 0.05 xGRoofe 26', 0.05 xGRoofe 57', 0.05 xGKent 61', 0.04 xGDefoe 3', 0.03 xGKent 15', 0.03 xGKent 48', 0.03 xGAribo 70', 0.03 xGDavis 72', 0.03 xGItten 82', 0.63 xG, goalRoofe 73', 0.47 xG, goalRoofe 90+4', 0.40 xG, goal36%1.31 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.31 xG, 1 goal47%1.70 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.70 xG, 2 goals5%0.19 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals11%0.39 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals1%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

O'Hara 13', 0.05 xGWatt 23', 0.05 xGCole 88', 0.05 xGLang 6', 0.65 xG, goal81%0.65 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.65 xG, 1 goal19%0.15 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

2.45 15 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.65 1 shot, 1 goal
1.19 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.15 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Rangers 1.09, Motherwell 0.65 xG
Rangers ahead
12 min (13%) · Rangers 0.40, Motherwell 0.05 xG
Motherwell ahead
67 min (71%) · Rangers 2.15, Motherwell 0.10 xG

Line-ups

12653137101825914McGregorTavernierGoldsonHelanderBarisicArfieldDavisKamaraRoofeDefoeKentGoalGoal62'46'71'83'Rangers 4-3-3Steven Gerrard13163143328763229ArcherMugabiGallagherLamieO'DonnellGrimshawCrawfordO'HaraCampbellWattLangYellow cardYellow cardGoal85'85'85'65'76'Motherwell 5-3-2Stephen Robinson

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Aribo for Kamara · 1 assist
  • 62' Hagi for Arfield · 1 assist
  • 71' Itten for Defoe · goal 82'
  • 83' Zungu for Kent

Motherwell substitutes

  • 65' McGinley for Watt
  • 76' White for Lang
  • 85' Polworth for Grimshaw
  • 85' Seedorf for Lamie
  • 85' Cole for Crawford

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0310
TavernierRB900.150.3710.39165
GoldsonCB900.060.1210.28164
HelanderCB900.000.040−0.0231
BarisicLB900.110.5530.46104
ArfieldCM620.000.2200.0900
DavisCM900.030.6310.52132
KamaraCM460.000.0800.1371
RoofeRW9021.890.182−0.1011
DefoeST710.260.0400.0101
KentLW8310.480.5320.1162
AriboMF4410.030.5550.1732
HagiFW2810.000.0210.0111
IttenFW1910.630.0200.0101
ZunguMF70.000.0000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Archer GK900.000.0000.0120
MugabiRWB900.000.0000.0003
GallagherCB900.000.010−0.05213
Lamie CB850.000.0000.00015
O'DonnellCB9010.000.4420.1942
GrimshawLWB850.000.0000.02413
CrawfordCM850.000.0200.0615
O'HaraCM900.050.0600.0005
CampbellCM900.000.0000.0006
WattST650.050.000−0.0102
LangST7610.650.0010.0014
McGinleyMF250.000.0110.0104
WhiteFW140.000.0000.0000
PolworthMF50.000.0000.0001
SeedorfMF50.000.0000.0000
ColeFW50.050.0000.0501

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Kamara: 4 passesTavernier and Roofe: 4 passesGoldson and Kent: 4 passesHelander and Arfield: 5 passesDavis and Defoe: 5 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 6 passesHelander and Kamara: 6 passesKamara and Defoe: 6 passesGoldson and Kamara: 7 passesBarisic and Davis: 8 passesArfield and Kamara: 8 passesTavernier and Arfield: 9 passesKamara and Kent: 9 passesDavis and Kent: 9 passesHelander and Barisic: 10 passesBarisic and Kent: 10 passesHelander and Davis: 11 passesGoldson and Arfield: 11 passesHelander and Goldson: 13 passesArfield and Davis: 18 passesTavernier and Goldson: 19 passesTavernier and Davis: 21 passesBarisic and Kamara: 21 passesGoldson and Davis: 29 passesKamara and Davis: 33 passesMcGregor: 11 completed passesTavernier: 29 completed passesHelander: 26 completed passesGoldson: 51 completed passesBarisic: 28 completed passesArfield: 28 completed passesKamara: 50 completed passesDavis: 71 completed passesRoofe: 6 completed passesDefoe: 6 completed passesKent: 22 completed passes12563137181025914McGregorTavernierHelanderGoldsonBarisicArfieldKamaraDavisRoofeDefoeKentStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

Archer and Grimshaw: 3 passesO'Donnell and Gallagher: 3 passesO'Donnell and O'Hara: 3 passesO'Donnell and Crawford: 3 passesLamie and Grimshaw: 4 passesGrimshaw and O'Hara: 4 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 6 passesArcher: 4 completed passesO'Donnell: 9 completed passesMugabi: 2 completed passesGallagher: 5 completed passesLamie: 5 completed passesGrimshaw: 11 completed passesO'Hara: 4 completed passesCrawford: 8 completed passesCampbell: 3 completed passesLang: 2 completed passesWatt: 5 completed passes13331631427862932ArcherO'DonnellMugabiGallagherLamieGrimshawO'HaraCrawfordCampbellLangWattStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
GoldsonDavis35
DavisGoldson29
GoldsonTavernier26
DavisTavernier21
TavernierGoldson21

Motherwell

FromToPasses
GallagherO'Donnell4
WattO'Donnell4
O'DonnellO'Hara4
CampbellGallagher3
GrimshawArcher3

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

3−0.91−2.07+1.12−2.97+2.93−2.42−1.42−3.73−3.92−4.31−3.96+2.55+0.42−4.13−2.23−1.27+4.65+1.29+4.23−0.53+0.61−0.14+2.11−1.60−1.00−0.210.02+1.42+0.91−6.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 17 matches

Motherwell

12+8.310+3.932+19.317+9.15−1.11−6.39+1.79+2.98+1.313+5.91−4.24−1.81−2.72−2.92−2.50−3.71−1.80−2.31−2.00−3.41−1.40−1.50−0.70−1.30−2.00−0.90−0.60−0.90−0.60−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.040.060.030.010.120.140.100.170.070.220.010.170.21−0.160.410.36LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.020.010.010.010.01−0.010.01−0.010.06−0.070.050.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRangers2.18 → 2.26Motherwell1.13 → 1.16Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.61 → 0.63Motherwell1.33 → 1.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title92%94%+2
Motherwell
Top six35%33%−2
11th6%6%0
Bottom2%2%0
Celtic
Title8%6%−2
St. Johnstone
Top six43%44%+1
11th3%3%0
Bottom1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (19 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.560.56
Win80%6%
Expected Points2.550.31
Clean sheet57%8%

Rangers 80%Draw 14%Motherwell 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 40%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%2%7%2%8%2%7%2%8%4%1%4%2%3%1%11%14%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title92%94%87%83%
Motherwell
Top six35%33%43%53%
11th6%6%3%3%
Bottom2%2%2%1%
Celtic
Title8%6%13%17%
St. Johnstone
Top six43%44%40%37%
11th3%3%2%3%
Bottom1%1%<1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W2–113 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.34–0.43
  2. W4–06 DecRoss County (A)xG 3.28–0.74
  3. W4–022 NovAberdeen (H)xG 2.04–0.57
  4. W8–08 NovHamilton Academical (H)xG 4.94–0.00
  5. W1–01 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.80–0.50
  6. W2–025 OctLivingston (H)xG 1.39–0.87

Motherwell

  1. L0–112 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.78–1.08
  2. L0–35 DecHibernian (H)xG 1.22–1.08
  3. D1–121 NovSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.69–2.14
  4. L1–48 NovCeltic (H)xG 1.66–2.84
  5. W2–031 OctLivingston (A)xG 1.40–0.70
  6. W4–024 OctRoss County (H)xG 3.11–1.47

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position1st9th
Played1715
Won, drawn, lost15–⁠2–⁠04–⁠3–⁠8
Points47 (2.76 per game)15 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game2.551.12
Goals47–⁠415–⁠22
xG per game2.45–⁠0.431.18–⁠1.57
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.59–⁠0.470.78, 1.20–⁠1.69
Away: points, xG per game2.56, 2.34–⁠0.401.33, 1.15–⁠1.40
ManagerSteven Gerrard (17)Stephen Robinson (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.24AttackRangers2.18, 1stMotherwell1.13, 5thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.61, 1stMotherwell1.33, 10th

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers attack: 2.18Motherwell attack: 1.132.181.13MotherwellRangersDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.61Motherwell defence: 1.331.330.61

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+115%−65%−19%+12%
Counter-attacks+81%−12%−69%+136%
Set pieces+18%−64%+9%average
Penalties+67%−100%−5%+58%
Headers+46%−51%−3%+5%
Left side+43%−62%−16%+7%
Centre+90%−63%−12%+19%
Right side+118%−64%−11%+4%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+43%+4%Centre+90%+19%Right side+118%+7%Open play+115%+12%Counter-attacks+81%+136%Set pieces+18%averageHeaders+46%+5%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−16%−64%Centre−12%−63%Right side−11%−62%Open play−19%−65%Counter-attacks−69%−12%Set pieces+9%−64%Headers−3%−51%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

2.45xG1.18
0.43xG against1.57
68%Possession48%
18.9Shots11.9
4.8Shots against12.5
6.7Shots on target3.1
3.2Big chances1.3
33.6Touches in the opposition box22.0
627Passes364
85%Pass accuracy72%
7.4Corners5.7
81%Field tilt39%
60.5Final-third entries34.0
19.4Box entries10.4
10.6Passes per defensive action14.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level262.680.25
Ahead622.360.52
Behind12.350.00

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.041.75
Ahead231.241.61
Behind281.321.31

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.360.056–0
16–300.440.0914–1
31–450.270.066–1
46–600.550.048–0
61–750.430.098–1
76–900.400.105–1

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.344–4
16–300.200.183–3
31–450.180.283–3
46–600.220.171–2
61–750.300.263–3
76–900.080.351–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcLaughlin 9McGregor 8Tavernier 17Goldson 17Helander 9Balogun 8Barisic 14Bassey 3Davis 9Arfield 9Jack 12Hagi 2Barker 2Kamara 10Aribo 7Roofe 4Hagi 4Kent 3Morelos 12Roofe 3Defoe 2Kent 14Hagi 2Itten 14-3-3 in 11 of 17 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (11), 4-2-3-1 (6)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWCarson 10Chapman 3Archer 2O'Donnell 12Grimshaw 2Gallagher 1Gallagher 13O'Hara 3Mugabi 9Lamie 5McGinley 7Grimshaw 4Lamie 4Campbell 13Long 1Seedorf 1O'Hara 11Maguire 4Crawford 1Polworth 10Turnbull 2Donnelly 1Lang 4Seedorf 3Mugabi 2Watt 7Long 5White 2Lang 4Watt 3Cole 34-3-3 in 8 of 15 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (8), 4-4-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 September 2020Motherwell1–5RangersxG 0.38–2.59

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Rangers won 1, Motherwell won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 5–1 and xG 2.59–0.38 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier171,5261180.530.28
Roofe7675610.660.11
Kent171,367530.300.32
Morelos12973310.460.15

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt10885210.330.05
Lang9791210.310.03
Polworth10865020.080.21
O'Hara151,294300.180.03

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.