Saturday 1 October 2022, 12:30 · Tynecastle Park · Round 9 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 18,433
Hearts Devlin sent off 39'
Rangers Colak 6', 30', Morelos 76', Kent 90+1'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Goals
0
4
xG
0.41
1.85
Expected Points
0.40
2.40
Hearts 6%Draw 21%Rangers 73%
Most likely score 0–1, 19%. Final score 0–4, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsRangers
0.41 −1.04xG1.85 +0.09
0.03 −1.34xG on target2.21 +0.31
7 −5Shots20 +1
1 −3.9Shots on target7 +1.1
1 −1.3Big chances3 −0.1
10 −10Touches in the opposition box40
34% −17Possession66% −2
286 −126Passes566 −42
71% −2Pass accuracy86% 0
27% −22Field tilt73% −3
24 −12Final-third entries48 −21
4 −8Box entries21 0
17.9 +2.3Passes per defensive action8.1 −0.9
5 +0.7Corners7 +0.4
20 +3Tackles18 +3
11 +3.3Interceptions6 −1.1
12 −4.3Clearances11 +2.1
3 −0.4Saves1 −0.6
11 0Fouls12 +1
1 +0.1Offsides5 +2.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'30'76'90+1'
0–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
6 min (7%) · Hearts 0.02, Rangers 0.14 xG
Rangers ahead
86 min (93%) · Hearts 0.39, Rangers 1.71 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
44'Haring for Forrest
46'Halliday for Kingsley
46'Snodgrass for McKay
61'Grant for Kiomourtzoglou
61'Ginnelly for Shankland
Rangers substitutes
46'Sands for Davies
46'Davis for Jack
63'Tillman for Arfield · 1 assist
63'Morelos for Colak · goal 76'
79'Sakala for Matondo
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Smith
RB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.12
6
7
Neilson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
2
Kingsley
CB
46
0.00
0.05
1
0.01
1
1
Cochrane
LB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.06
9
10
Humphrys
RM
90
0.06
0.03
1
0.09
7
2
Kiomourtzoglou
CM
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Devlin
CM
39
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
1
Forrest
LM
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
McKay
AM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Shankland
ST
61
0.07
0.01
1
−0.03
1
2
Haring
MF
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
6
Halliday
MF
44
0.21
0.00
0
0.01
2
5
Snodgrass
MF
44
0.00
0.10
2
0.01
0
1
Grant
MF
29
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
5
Ginnelly
FW
29
0.06
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.03
0.18
4
0.07
8
1
Goldson
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.09
5
9
Davies
CB
46
0.08
0.00
0
0.02
3
3
Barisic
LB
90
0.04
0.33
0
0.21
5
1
Jack
DM
46
0.00
0.22
1
0.07
3
3
Lundstram
DM
90
0.04
0.11
0
0.18
7
5
Matondo
RW
79
1
0.13
0.16
2
0.07
5
2
Arfield
AM
63
0.17
0.02
1
−0.01
0
3
Kent
LW
90
1
1
0.29
0.13
2
0.21
9
2
Colak
ST
63
2
0.23
0.01
0
0.01
1
3
Sands
MF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
3
1
Davis
MF
44
0.06
0.06
1
0.06
4
0
Tillman
MF
27
1
0.16
0.02
2
0.00
0
2
Morelos
FW
27
1
0.58
0.06
1
0.08
2
2
Sakala
FW
11
0.04
0.65
2
0.34
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Neilson
Humphrys
7
Smith
Shankland
7
Smith
Humphrys
6
Shankland
Humphrys
5
Humphrys
Smith
5
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Tavernier
Goldson
19
Lundstram
Barisic
18
Barisic
Lundstram
16
Sands
Goldson
15
Tavernier
Lundstram
14
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 7 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 7 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
85%
83%
−2
11th
<1%
1%
+1
Rangers
Title
27%
31%
+4
Celtic
Title
73%
69%
−4
From the forecast before the match (1 October 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Expected goals
0.84
1.80
Win
17%
60%
Expected Points
0.74
2.03
Clean sheet
16%
43%
Hearts 17%Draw 24%Rangers 60%
Most likely score 0–1, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 October 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Rangers win
Hearts
Top six
85%
92%
86%
83%
11th
<1%
–
<1%
1%
Rangers
Title
27%
19%
23%
31%
Celtic
Title
73%
81%
77%
69%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Position
3rd
2nd
Played
7
7
Won, drawn, lost
4–1–2
5–1–1
Points
13 (1.86 per game)
16 (2.29 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.26
2.07
Goals
13–8
16–8
xG per game
1.45–1.66
1.76–0.71
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.11–1.17
3.00, 2.20–0.44
Away: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.96–2.02
1.33, 1.17–1.07
Manager
Robbie Neilson (45)
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (32)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+32%
+41%
+63%
−38%
Counter-attacks
−79%
−24%
−38%
−100%
Set pieces
−34%
+5%
−28%
−36%
Penalties
average
average
average
−100%
Headers
−28%
+33%
+53%
−57%
Left side
+5%
+27%
+49%
average
Centre
+24%
+37%
+32%
−55%
Right side
+4%
+23%
+39%
−58%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsRangers
1.45xG1.76
1.66xG against0.71
51%Possession68%
12.4Shots18.7
13.6Shots against8.0
4.9Shots on target5.9
2.3Big chances3.1
412Passes608
72%Pass accuracy86%
4.3Corners6.6
49%Field tilt76%
36.5Final-third entries69.3
11.6Box entries21.0
15.6Passes per defensive action9.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.59
1.20
Ahead
42
1.27
1.94
Behind
23
0.51
1.66
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.43
0.45
Ahead
43
1.72
0.62
Behind
21
1.01
1.22
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.16
1–2
16–30
0.22
0.21
3–1
31–45
0.29
0.26
1–0
46–60
0.24
0.26
3–1
61–75
0.13
0.38
1–1
76–90
0.34
0.39
4–3
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.31
0.07
1–2
16–30
0.21
0.11
1–0
31–45
0.40
0.14
3–2
46–60
0.34
0.10
4–2
61–75
0.19
0.07
3–0
76–90
0.31
0.22
4–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hearts
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-4-3 (2)
Rangers
Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-3 (2)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.