Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

Rangers 2–1 Dundee United

Saturday 17 September 2022, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 8 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 49,334

Rangers Colak 8', 49'

Dundee United Smith 59'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee United
Goals21
xG1.510.59
Expected Points2.060.66

Rangers 60%Draw 27%Dundee United 13%

Most likely score 1–0, 18%. Final score 2–1, 10%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+11%7%2%3%10%3%7%5%1%2%1%18%13%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTWright on for Arfield and Tillman on for Jack, 70'Anaku on for Middleton, 58'McMann on for Graham, 69'Cudjoe on for Watt, 88'Colak 8'Colak 49'Smith 59'Rangers 1.51Dundee United 0.5900.511.520153045607590HTWright on for Arfield and Tillman on for Jack, 70'Anaku on for Middleton, 58'McMann on for Graham, 69'Cudjoe on for Watt, 88'Colak 8'Colak 49'Smith 59'1.510.59RangersDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee United

1.51 −0.29xG0.59 −0.07
1.59 −0.36xG on target1.09 +0.44
16 −3.2Shots10 +0.5
6 +0.2Shots on target5 +1.8
5 +2.2Big chances0 −0.5
66% −2Possession34% −14
666 +68Passes342 −33
86% 0Pass accuracy72% +2
76% 0Field tilt24% −19
81 +14Final-third entries33 −4
21 0.0Box entries14 +6.5
9.8 +0.9Passes per defensive action31.7 +15.8
7 +0.5Corners4 −0.8
11 −5Tackles18 +5
7 −0.2Interceptions11 +1.5
15 +7.2Clearances41 +21.8
4 +2.8Saves4 −0.3
10 −1Fouls8 −3
4 +1.8Offsides2 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Colak 45', 0.25 xGKent 2', 0.23 xGArfield 7', 0.19 xGColak 48', 0.10 xGArfield 22', 0.08 xGLundstram 34', 0.06 xGColak 57', 0.06 xGTillman 82', 0.06 xGWright 75', 0.05 xGJack 28', 0.04 xGKent 57', 0.04 xGLundstram 62', 0.04 xGLundstram 78', 0.04 xGGoldson 28', 0.02 xGColak 8', 0.14 xG, goalColak 49', 0.12 xG, goal8%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 1 goal68%1.03 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.03 xG, 1 goal13%0.20 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals9%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Middleton 25', 0.16 xGAnaku 90+4', 0.14 xGBehich 20', 0.05 xGWatt 81', 0.05 xGHarkes 21', 0.02 xGGraham 50', 0.02 xGAnaku 90+1', 0.02 xGMiddleton 17', 0.01 xGHarkes 45+1', 0.01 xGSmith 59', 0.12 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals30%0.18 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals52%0.31 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.31 xG, 1 goal12%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals7%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee United

1.18 12 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.56 8 shots, 1 goal
0.21 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.03 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
8 min (8%) · Rangers 0.56, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
87 min (92%) · Rangers 0.95, Dundee United 0.59 xG

Line-ups

1263831483729149McGregorTavernierGoldsonKingBarisicLundstramJackArfieldMcCannKentColakYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal70'70'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst1321246161523191832ErikssonSmithEdwardsMulgrewGrahamBehichMiddletonHarkesLevittMcGrathWattGoalYellow cardYellow card69'58'88'Dundee United 5-4-1Liam Fox

Rangers substitutes

  • 70' Tillman for Jack
  • 70' Wright for Arfield

Dundee United substitutes

  • 58' Anaku for Middleton
  • 69' McMann for Graham
  • 88' Cudjoe for Watt

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0210
Tavernier RB9010.000.3930.41197
GoldsonCB900.020.2110.09811
King CB900.000.0200.1234
Barisic LB9010.000.2430.60103
LundstramDM900.140.1510.1451
JackDM700.040.2020.0863
ArfieldRW700.270.0810.1110
McCannAM900.000.1220.0762
KentLW900.270.1810.1481
ColakST9020.660.081−0.0611
TillmanMF200.060.0500.0203
WrightFW200.050.0200.0630

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ErikssonGK900.000.0000.0333
SmithRWB9010.120.0500.1186
EdwardsCB900.000.0300.0549
Mulgrew CB900.000.0000.03316
GrahamCB690.020.0000.0004
BehichLWB900.050.0210.0675
Middleton RM580.170.0200.0811
HarkesCM900.030.021−0.0327
LevittCM900.000.0700.1076
McGrathLM9010.000.0840.02313
WattST880.050.0400.0752
AnakuFW320.160.0500.0121
McMannDF210.000.000−0.0101
CudjoeFW20.000.0000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and King: 6 passesGoldson and Arfield: 6 passesMcGregor and Lundstram: 7 passesKing and McCann: 7 passesLundstram and Arfield: 7 passesLundstram and Kent: 7 passesJack and Arfield: 7 passesMcGregor and King: 8 passesTavernier and Colak: 9 passesBarisic and Jack: 10 passesMcCann and Kent: 10 passesGoldson and Jack: 12 passesLundstram and Jack: 12 passesJack and McCann: 13 passesTavernier and Arfield: 15 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 16 passesBarisic and McCann: 16 passesTavernier and Jack: 18 passesLundstram and McCann: 19 passesKing and Lundstram: 28 passesTavernier and Lundstram: 29 passesBarisic and Lundstram: 31 passesBarisic and Kent: 35 passesGoldson and King: 37 passesTavernier and Goldson: 39 passesKing and Barisic: 39 passesMcGregor: 15 completed passesTavernier: 65 completed passesGoldson: 64 completed passesKing: 70 completed passesBarisic: 70 completed passesLundstram: 81 completed passesJack: 45 completed passesArfield: 18 completed passesMcCann: 38 completed passesKent: 29 completed passesColak: 10 completed passes1263831483729149McGregorTavernierGoldsonKingBarisicLundstramJackArfieldMcCannKentColakStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Dundee United

Eriksson and Behich: 3 passesEriksson and McGrath: 3 passesMulgrew and Levitt: 3 passesGraham and Harkes: 3 passesGraham and McGrath: 3 passesMiddleton and Levitt: 3 passesMulgrew and Graham: 4 passesGraham and Watt: 4 passesHarkes and Levitt: 4 passesMcGrath and Watt: 4 passesMulgrew and Behich: 5 passesSmith and Harkes: 6 passesLevitt and Watt: 6 passesEdwards and Mulgrew: 7 passesBehich and McGrath: 7 passesSmith and Levitt: 8 passesHarkes and Watt: 8 passesMiddleton and Watt: 10 passesEriksson and Mulgrew: 11 passesSmith and Middleton: 15 passesGraham and Behich: 16 passesEriksson: 11 completed passesSmith: 18 completed passesEdwards: 7 completed passesMulgrew: 22 completed passesGraham: 21 completed passesBehich: 17 completed passesMiddleton: 13 completed passesHarkes: 16 completed passesLevitt: 17 completed passesMcGrath: 9 completed passesWatt: 18 completed passes1321246161523191832ErikssonSmithEdwardsMulgrewGrahamBehichMiddletonHarkesLevittMcGrathWattStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
BarisicKent26
KingBarisic25
GoldsonTavernier25
LundstramBarisic23
TavernierGoldson22

Dundee United

FromToPasses
GrahamBehich10
MulgrewEriksson9
SmithMiddleton8
MiddletonSmith7
BehichGraham7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

4+1.310+6.510+4.57+2.22−0.85−0.55−0.530.04−0.52−3.87+1.84+1.00−3.76+0.72−4.04−0.56+3.011+7.76+2.04+0.73−0.84+1.32−0.20−2.30−2.70−1.00−1.010.00−0.51+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Dundee United

1−3.210+3.329+16.79+1.27−0.56+2.55+1.014+6.28+2.29+3.00−3.38+4.34+0.76+0.85−1.52−4.32−0.81−1.72−2.23+0.21−0.31−0.31+0.31−0.75+3.80−0.300.00−0.80−0.71+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.010.030.010.030.040.040.040.030.110.060.060.100.090.160.020.170.15−0.250.050.250.280.26LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.020.020.010.010.010.060.010.030.020.070.030.010.040.04−0.010.080.05−0.04−0.080.010.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackRangers2.00 → 1.99Dundee United0.92 → 0.92Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.67 → 0.67Dundee United1.47 → 1.46

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title16%17%+1
Dundee United
Top six4%4%0
11th23%23%0
Bottom36%37%+1
Celtic
Title84%83%−1
Kilmarnock
Top six21%21%0
11th15%15%0
Bottom13%12%−1

From the forecast before the match (17 September 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee United
Expected goals2.980.47
Win87%3%
Expected Points2.700.20
Clean sheet62%5%

Rangers 87%Draw 10%Dundee United 3%

Most likely score 2–0, 14%. Both sides score 36%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%1%9%5%1%7%2%7%2%5%1%6%3%5%2%14%14%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 17 September 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawDundee United win
Rangers
Title16%17%12%10%
Dundee United
Top six4%4%5%13%
11th23%23%20%21%
Bottom36%37%32%18%
Celtic
Title84%83%88%90%
Kilmarnock
Top six21%21%18%19%
11th15%15%15%13%
Bottom13%12%14%19%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. L0–43 SepCeltic (A)xG 0.79–1.88
  2. W4–027 AugRoss County (H)xG 3.19–0.48
  3. D2–220 AugHibernian (A)xG 1.57–0.77
  4. W4–013 AugSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.32–0.33
  5. W2–06 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 1.77–0.37
  6. W2–130 JulLivingston (A)xG 1.15–0.57

Dundee United

  1. D0–03 SepMotherwell (A)xG 0.36–3.28
  2. L0–928 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.22–5.53
  3. L0–320 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.25–1.84
  4. L1–414 AugHearts (A)xG 1.21–1.80
  5. L0–17 AugLivingston (H)xG 0.51–0.90
  6. D1–130 JulKilmarnock (A)xG 0.38–1.24

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee United
Position2nd12th
Played66
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠1–⁠10–⁠2–⁠4
Points13 (2.17 per game)2 (0.33 per game)
Expected Points per game2.070.57
Goals14–⁠72–⁠18
xG per game1.80–⁠0.730.66–⁠2.43
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 2.43–⁠0.390.00, 0.66–⁠2.76
Away: points, xG per game1.33, 1.17–⁠1.070.67, 0.65–⁠2.11
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (31)Liam Fox (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackRangers2.00, 2ndDundee United0.92, 9thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.67, 2ndDundee United1.47, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepRangers attack: 2.00Dundee United attack: 0.922.000.92Dundee UnitedRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5AugSepRangers defence: 0.67Dundee United defence: 1.471.470.67

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+65%−39%−56%+93%
Counter-attacks−100%−100%−100%+479%
Set pieces−23%−28%−50%+23%
Penalties+9%−100%+9%+9%
Headers+55%−52%−68%−30%
Left side+54%−5%−57%+127%
Centre+34%−49%−56%+112%
Right side+33%−58%−57%+23%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+54%+23%Centre+34%+112%Right side+33%+127%Open play+65%+93%Counter-attacks−100%+479%Set pieces−23%+23%Headers+55%−30%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side−57%−58%Centre−56%−49%Right side−57%−5%Open play−56%−39%Counter-attacks−100%−100%Set pieces−50%−28%Headers−68%−52%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee United

1.80xG0.66
0.73xG against2.43
68%Possession48%
19.2Shots9.5
7.7Shots against17.5
5.8Shots on target3.2
2.8Big chances0.5
598Passes375
86%Pass accuracy70%
6.5Corners4.8
76%Field tilt44%
67.4Final-third entries37.5
21.0Box entries7.5
8.9Passes per defensive action15.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level292.250.47
Ahead361.980.61
Behind251.011.22

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level400.562.45
Ahead80.420.90
Behind420.792.69

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.090–2
16–300.220.091–0
31–450.420.163–2
46–600.340.093–1
61–750.210.093–0
76–900.350.224–2

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.100.390–2
16–300.090.240–0
31–450.060.641–4
46–600.100.460–6
61–750.200.301–1
76–900.120.400–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMcLaughlin 6Tavernier 6Goldson 6Sands 4Davies 1Souttar 1Barisic 5Yilmaz 1Lundstram 6Kamara 1Jack 1Davis 2Tillman 1Lawrence 1Wright 4Tillman 1Matondo 1Lawrence 3Tillman 1Kamara 1Kent 4Tillman 1Matondo 1Colak 64-2-3-1 in 4 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (4), 4-3-3 (2)

Dundee United

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWEriksson 3Birighitti 3Smith 5Freeman 1Edwards 4Smith 1Graham 4Mulgrew 3Behich 3McMann 3McGrath 4Sibbald 2Meekison 1Levitt 5Mulgrew 1Harkes 5Edwards 2Middleton 2Cudjoe 2Fletcher 4Watt 2Watt 3Middleton 2Fletcher 14-3-3 in 3 of 6 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
8 May 2022Rangers2–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.45–0.06
20 February 2022Dundee United1–1RangersxG 0.58–3.93
18 December 2021Rangers1–0Dundee UnitedxG 2.27–0.33
7 August 2021Dundee United1–0RangersxG 0.53–0.82
21 February 2021Rangers4–1Dundee UnitedxG 3.26–1.04
13 December 2020Dundee United1–2RangersxG 0.43–1.34

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Dundee United won 1, and 1 was a draw. Goals 14–4 and xG 2.44–0.55 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier6540220.260.27
Barisic5477010.030.29
Lundstram6515100.120.10
Goldson6540000.080.07

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Smith6540000.040.09
Edwards6540000.020.04

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.