Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Celtic 4–0 St. Johnstone

Wednesday 12 May 2021, 18:30 · Celtic Park · Round 37 · Half-time 2–0

Celtic Turnbull 23', Edouard 24', Ajer 79', Dembélé 85'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticSt. Johnstone
Goals40
xG2.221.53
Expected Points1.850.89

Celtic 53%Draw 26%St. Johnstone 21%

Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 4–0, 1%.

St. Johnstone goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+2%2%3%8%3%4%4%3%8%3%1%4%4%1%1%1%10%12%12%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTSoro on for Brown and Taylor on for Montgomery, 63'Johnston on for Elyounoussi and Griffiths on for Edouard, 73'Dembélé on for Forrest, 79'Wotherspoon on for Conway, 75'Ferguson on for Gilmour and Melamed on for Middleton, 83'Robertson on for Kane, 90+1'Turnbull 23'Edouard 24'Ajer 79'Dembélé 85'Celtic 2.22St. Johnstone 1.5301230153045607590HTSoro on for Brown and Taylor on for Montgomery, 63'Johnston on for Elyounoussi and Griffiths on for Edouard, 73'Dembélé on for Forrest, 79'Wotherspoon on for Conway, 75'Ferguson on for Gilmour and Melamed on for Middleton, 83'Robertson on for Kane, 90+1'Turnbull 23'Edouard 24'Ajer 79'Dembélé 85'2.221.53CelticSt. Johnstone

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticSt. Johnstone

2.22 +0.26xG1.53 +0.26
2.51 +0.54xG on target0.19 −0.71
19 +1Shots7 −6
11 +4.4Shots on target1 −2.4
3 +0.5Big chances3 +1.6
56 +27Touches in the opposition box11 −11
71% +5Possession29% −16
820 +233Passes330 −30
90% +5Pass accuracy73% +8
88% +15Field tilt12% −41
82 +16Final-third entries18 −17
27 +10.3Box entries6 −3.5
12.1 +2Passes per defensive action49.2 +35
5 −1.4Corners1 −3.7
14 +1Tackles21 +5
10 +0.3Interceptions13 +0.2
9 −7Clearances20 0
1 −0.8Saves6 +4.4
9 −2Fouls3 −10
2 +0.8Offsides1 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Edouard 64', 0.61 xGElyounoussi 64', 0.47 xGChristie 51', 0.08 xGChristie 40', 0.07 xGElyounoussi 62', 0.07 xGChristie 31', 0.06 xGKenny 49', 0.06 xGEdouard 69', 0.06 xGTurnbull 32', 0.05 xGForrest 68', 0.05 xGGriffiths 78', 0.05 xGTurnbull 14', 0.04 xGChristie 20', 0.04 xGTurnbull 67', 0.04 xGTaylor 74', 0.03 xGEdouard 24', 0.29 xG, goalDembélé 85', 0.06 xG, goalTurnbull 23', 0.04 xG, goalAjer 79', 0.04 xG, goal27%0.61 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.61 xG, 0 goals52%1.15 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.15 xG, 1 goal11%0.25 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.25 xG, 3 goals9%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

St. Johnstone

Kane 9', 0.67 xGBrown 9', 0.37 xGKane 28', 0.24 xGConway 57', 0.08 xGMiddleton 6', 0.07 xGMiddleton 59', 0.05 xGMiddleton 57', 0.04 xG44%0.67 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.67 xG, 0 goals50%0.76 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.76 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals3%0.05 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticSt. Johnstone

2.08 16 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.47 6 shots, 0 goals
0.14 3 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.05 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
23 min (25%) · Celtic 0.12, St. Johnstone 1.11 xG
Celtic ahead
68 min (75%) · Celtic 2.10, St. Johnstone 0.41 xG

Line-ups

11635575484917142722BarkasKennyAjerWelshMontgomeryBrownForrestChristieTurnbullElyounoussiEdouardGoalGoalGoal63'63'79'73'73'Celtic 4-1-4-1John Kennedy25195421315241697ZlamalRooneyKerrMcCartBrownBrysonGilmourBoothMiddletonKaneConway83'83'90+1'75'St. Johnstone 3-4-3Callum Davidson

Celtic substitutes

  • 63' Taylor for Montgomery
  • 63' Soro for Brown
  • 73' Griffiths for Edouard
  • 73' Johnston for Elyounoussi · 1 assist
  • 79' Dembélé for Forrest · goal 85'

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 75' Wotherspoon for Conway
  • 83' Ferguson for Gilmour
  • 83' Melamed for Middleton
  • 90+1' Robertson for Kane

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BarkasGK900.000.0000.0100
KennyRB900.060.1520.1787
AjerCB9010.040.0100.12115
WelshCB900.000.0100.1054
MontgomeryLB630.000.0300.11104
BrownDM6310.000.1020.1963
ForrestRM790.050.3430.2761
ChristieCM9010.250.1830.0980
TurnbullCM90110.180.3340.2481
ElyounoussiLM730.530.0610.0871
EdouardST7310.960.1410.2614
TaylorDF270.030.1100.2551
SoroMF270.000.0000.0203
GriffithsFW170.050.000−0.0100
JohnstonFW1710.000.0310.0420
DembéléMF1110.060.0000.0101

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ZlamalGK900.000.0000.0220
RooneyCB900.000.0000.0479
KerrCB900.000.0000.01312
McCartCB900.000.0000.0437
BrownRWB900.370.0720.0736
BrysonCM900.000.001−0.0128
GilmourCM830.000.0700.1144
BoothLWB900.000.000−0.0102
MiddletonRW830.170.2310.2032
KaneST900.900.0000.0103
ConwayLW750.080.0000.0112
WotherspoonMF150.000.0000.0014
FergusonMF70.000.0000.0111
MelamedFW70.000.0000.0000
RobertsonFW00.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Kenny and Brown: 8 passesMontgomery and Christie: 9 passesBrown and Forrest: 9 passesBarkas and Ajer: 10 passesAjer and Christie: 10 passesAjer and Elyounoussi: 10 passesTurnbull and Elyounoussi: 13 passesTurnbull and Christie: 15 passesBarkas and Welsh: 16 passesAjer and Turnbull: 16 passesForrest and Turnbull: 16 passesKenny and Forrest: 17 passesWelsh and Turnbull: 17 passesForrest and Christie: 17 passesMontgomery and Brown: 19 passesMontgomery and Elyounoussi: 19 passesBrown and Turnbull: 19 passesBrown and Christie: 19 passesAjer and Brown: 20 passesKenny and Welsh: 21 passesWelsh and Christie: 21 passesMontgomery and Turnbull: 21 passesKenny and Christie: 23 passesWelsh and Brown: 23 passesAjer and Montgomery: 28 passesAjer and Welsh: 47 passesBarkas: 24 completed passesKenny: 46 completed passesAjer: 73 completed passesWelsh: 81 completed passesMontgomery: 61 completed passesBrown: 65 completed passesForrest: 34 completed passesTurnbull: 60 completed passesChristie: 59 completed passesElyounoussi: 29 completed passesEdouard: 12 completed passes11635575484914172722BarkasKennyAjerWelshMontgomeryBrownForrestTurnbullChristieElyounoussiEdouardStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 8+ passes

St. Johnstone

McCart and Gilmour: 3 passesRooney and Gilmour: 3 passesBooth and Bryson: 3 passesGilmour and Bryson: 3 passesBryson and Conway: 3 passesZlamal and Rooney: 4 passesZlamal and Kane: 4 passesMiddleton and Kane: 4 passesMiddleton and Conway: 4 passesBryson and Middleton: 5 passesMcCart and Kerr: 6 passesBooth and Conway: 6 passesMcCart and Conway: 7 passesKerr and Bryson: 7 passesRooney and Middleton: 7 passesBrown and Bryson: 7 passesBrown and Gilmour: 8 passesZlamal and McCart: 9 passesKerr and Rooney: 9 passesGilmour and Middleton: 9 passesMcCart and Booth: 11 passesRooney and Bryson: 11 passesBrown and Middleton: 15 passesRooney and Brown: 16 passesMcCart and Bryson: 18 passesZlamal: 14 completed passesMcCart: 30 completed passesKerr: 14 completed passesRooney: 27 completed passesBrown: 25 completed passesBooth: 16 completed passesGilmour: 17 completed passesBryson: 34 completed passesMiddleton: 23 completed passesKane: 3 completed passesConway: 10 completed passes25451922415131697ZlamalMcCartKerrRooneyBrownBoothGilmourBrysonMiddletonKaneConwayStarters until 75' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
WelshAjer36
AjerWelsh25
AjerChristie17
KennyChristie16
KennyWelsh15

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
BrysonMcCart12
BrownRooney12
McCartBryson11
MiddletonBrown9
BrownMiddleton8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

5+0.94−0.49−1.25+0.83−1.54−3.42−4.27+2.511+4.29+3.12−3.16+2.37+1.84−2.25+0.61−2.65+1.73−1.36+2.04+1.78+5.91−0.91−1.23+0.61+0.61+0.60−0.83+2.31+0.22−6.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

St. Johnstone

2−2.417+12.325+12.511+6.43−2.24−4.810+1.913+5.96−2.33−5.45−1.45−1.31−4.66−0.31−5.81−3.93−1.33+0.14+0.22−2.71−2.13+1.11−0.62+0.20−2.93+1.62+1.70−0.50−0.50−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 36 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.050.020.030.020.050.060.120.070.050.020.130.070.100.090.180.080.050.060.20−0.11−0.010.100.280.23LessMore

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.020.01−0.010.010.01−0.01−0.010.170.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackCeltic1.83 → 1.91St. Johnstone1.10 → 1.13Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.81 → 0.83St. Johnstone0.97 → 1.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticSt. Johnstone
Expected goals1.680.75
Win59%16%
Expected Points2.020.73
Clean sheet47%19%

Celtic 59%Draw 25%St. Johnstone 16%

Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

St. Johnstone goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+9%6%2%4%1%9%4%7%5%2%3%2%1%14%12%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 12 May 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Celtic

  1. L1–42 MayRangers (A)xG 2.07–1.33
  2. D1–121 AprAberdeen (A)xG 2.87–1.52
  3. W6–010 AprLivingston (H)xG 2.83–0.79
  4. D1–121 MarRangers (H)xG 1.33–0.83
  5. D0–07 MarDundee United (A)xG 1.77–0.51
  6. W1–027 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.33–1.15

St. Johnstone

  1. W1–01 MayHibernian (A)xG 0.73–1.08
  2. D1–121 AprRangers (H)xG 1.93–0.23
  3. L0–110 AprAberdeen (H)xG 1.39–1.26
  4. W1–020 MarRoss County (H)xG 1.93–0.15
  5. W1–06 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.29–1.03
  6. D1–13 MarHamilton Academical (A)xG 1.04–0.66

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticSt. Johnstone
Position2nd5th
Played3636
Won, drawn, lost21–⁠10–⁠511–⁠11–⁠14
Points73 (2.03 per game)44 (1.22 per game)
Expected Points per game1.991.55
Goals74–⁠2936–⁠42
xG per game1.96–⁠0.951.27–⁠0.91
Home: points, xG per game2.22, 1.76–⁠0.881.11, 1.12–⁠0.80
Away: points, xG per game1.83, 2.16–⁠1.021.33, 1.41–⁠1.02
ManagerJohn Kennedy (6)Callum Davidson (36)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackCeltic1.83, 2ndSt. Johnstone1.10, 4thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.81, 2ndSt. Johnstone0.97, 3rd

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.53.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic attack: 1.83St. Johnstone attack: 1.101.831.10St. JohnstoneCelticDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.53.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayCeltic defence: 0.81St. Johnstone defence: 0.970.970.81

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticSt. Johnstone
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+75%−39%−14%−23%
Counter-attacks+107%−51%+64%−81%
Set pieces+15%+9%+25%−23%
Penalties+13%−19%−3%−52%
Headers+17%−3%+9%−18%
Left side+60%−27%+17%−22%
Centre+56%−18%−15%−26%
Right side+64%−41%+10%−28%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side+60%−28%Centre+56%−26%Right side+64%−22%Open play+75%−23%Counter-attacks+107%−81%Set pieces+15%−23%Headers+17%−18%

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdCeltic concededLeft side+17%−41%Centre−15%−18%Right side+10%−27%Open play−14%−39%Counter-attacks+64%−51%Set pieces+25%+9%Headers+9%−3%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticSt. Johnstone

1.96xG1.27
0.95xG against0.91
66%Possession45%
17.8Shots12.6
8.7Shots against9.3
6.6Shots on target3.4
2.5Big chances1.4
29.4Touches in the opposition box21.9
587Passes360
84%Pass accuracy65%
6.4Corners4.7
73%Field tilt52%
65.9Final-third entries35.4
16.7Box entries9.5
10.4Passes per defensive action14.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level411.671.00
Ahead372.190.99
Behind122.270.66

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level541.110.93
Ahead151.521.13
Behind211.470.72

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.138–3
16–300.320.1514–5
31–450.360.108–5
46–600.400.1914–6
61–750.300.209–5
76–900.390.1821–5

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.102–4
16–300.150.116–4
31–450.210.208–12
46–600.210.207–9
61–750.240.115–3
76–900.320.198–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBain 18Barkas 13Hazard 5Frimpong 14Kenny 12Ajer 4Welsh 13Duffy 13Bitton 10Ajer 27Taylor 19Laxalt 12Edouard 2Brown 12Soro 10Turnbull 6McGregor 32Ntcham 2Forrest 1Christie 12Forrest 5Brown 5Turnbull 14Brown 4Christie 4Elyounoussi 12Edouard 12Taylor 3Edouard 11Ajeti 7Griffiths 74-2-3-1 in 16 of 36 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (16), 4-1-3-2 (5), 4-1-2-1-2 (4), 3-5-2 (4), 4-3-3 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 27Parish 9Kerr 28Rooney 7Craig 2Gordon 35McCart 35McNamara 20Rooney 11Brown 2McCann 27Bryson 10McNamara 2Craig 13Davidson 13Wotherspoon 4Tanser 22Booth 13Bryson 1Conway 16Melamed 8McCann 2Wotherspoon 23O'Halloran 11May 4Kane 13May 12Hendry 73-4-2-1 in 22 of 36 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (22), 3-4-1-2 (4), 3-4-3 (4), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-1-2-2-1 (1), 4-1-2-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
14 February 2021St. Johnstone1–2CelticxG 0.30–1.44
6 December 2020Celtic1–1St. JohnstonexG 1.73–1.30
4 October 2020St. Johnstone0–2CelticxG 0.63–1.71

3 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 2, St. Johnstone won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 5–2 and xG 1.63–0.74 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Edouard262,2071740.760.21
Griffiths7701620.510.16
Turnbull231,890750.270.38
Elyounoussi191,6281040.510.14

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Melamed10744520.490.16
May161,644540.420.16
Kane161,454410.360.09
Conway181,524320.220.20

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.