Digressive Celts

Matches › 2022/23

St. Johnstone 0–0 Ross County

Saturday 17 September 2022, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 8 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 3,355

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Goals00
xG0.820.39
Expected Points1.690.89

St. Johnstone 42%Draw 43%Ross County 15%

Most likely score 0–0, 31%. Final score 0–0, 31%.

Ross County goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+11%2%11%2%10%4%2%1%31%24%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.7510153045607590HTCrawford on for Murphy, 68'McLennan on for May and Davidson on for McGowan, 75'Dhanda on for Cancola and Edwards on for Olaigbe, 65'Loturi on for Watson, 66'Samuel on for Tillson, 76'Hiwula-Mayifuila on for Akio, 88'St. Johnstone 0.82Ross County 0.3900.250.50.7510153045607590HTCrawford on for Murphy, 68'McLennan on for May and Davidson on for McGowan, 75'Dhanda on for Cancola and Edwards on for Olaigbe, 65'Loturi on for Watson, 66'Samuel on for Tillson, 76'Hiwula-Mayifuila on for Akio, 88'0.820.39St. JohnstoneRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneRoss County

0.82 +0.03xG0.39 −0.41
0.15 −0.76xG on target0.10 −0.68
15 +7.8Shots9 +1.5
1 −1.5Shots on target1 −1.2
1 −0.2Big chances0 −1.0
49% +10Possession51% +11
395 +92Passes416 +111
62% −2Pass accuracy67% +3
58% +32Field tilt42% +9
32 +10Final-third entries40 +13
13 +6.5Box entries11 +4.5
23.1 +7Passes per defensive action13.2 −4
5 +1.7Corners3 +0.5
12 −6Tackles11 −6
10 −3Interceptions13 +3
26 −1Clearances18 −7
1 −1.3Saves1 −2.5
9 −2Fouls12 +1
1 −0.7Offsides1 −1.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Considine 30', 0.12 xGMurphy 60', 0.11 xGMurphy 37', 0.10 xGMcGowan 15', 0.06 xGMontgomery 54', 0.06 xGMcLennan 82', 0.06 xGMay 6', 0.05 xGWright 14', 0.05 xGWright 88', 0.05 xGCrawford 88', 0.05 xGClark 21', 0.03 xGWright 28', 0.02 xGMay 33', 0.02 xGHallberg 74', 0.02 xGHallberg 78', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals39%0.32 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals52%0.43 xGWide in the box: 7 shots, 0.43 xG, 0 goals7%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

Olaigbe 8', 0.08 xGAkio 8', 0.07 xGOlaigbe 19', 0.07 xGCallachan 90+1', 0.05 xGOlaigbe 3', 0.03 xGCancola 48', 0.03 xGCallachan 48', 0.03 xGCancola 56', 0.03 xGCallachan 90+1', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals55%0.22 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals12%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals30%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneRoss County

0.62 12 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.35 7 shots, 0 goals
0.21 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.04 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
94 min (100%) · St. Johnstone 0.82, Ross County 0.39 xG

Line-ups

11456419221329737MatthewsWrightMitchellGordonConsidineMontgomeryHallbergMcGowanMurphyMayClarkYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardYellow card75'68'75'St. Johnstone 5-3-2Callum Davidson1155638418221726LaidlawWatsonBaldwinIacovittiPurringtonCallachanCancolaAkioTillsonOlaigbeWhiteYellow cardYellow card66'65'88'76'65'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 68' Crawford for Murphy
  • 75' McLennan for May
  • 75' Davidson for McGowan

Ross County substitutes

  • 65' Edwards for Olaigbe
  • 65' Dhanda for Cancola
  • 66' Loturi for Watson
  • 76' Samuel for Tillson
  • 88' Hiwula-Mayifuila for Akio

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MatthewsGK900.000.0000.0110
Wright RWB900.120.0920.17145
MitchellCB900.000.0100.05610
Gordon CB900.000.0000.02215
ConsidineCB900.120.0000.1566
MontgomeryLWB900.060.0620.0846
Hallberg CM900.040.1030.0450
McGowan CM750.060.0310.0553
MurphyCM680.210.0100.0351
MayST750.070.0010.0011
ClarkST900.030.0110.0313
CrawfordMF220.050.1400.0910
McLennanFW150.060.0110.0310
DavidsonMF150.000.0000.0003

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0100.0640
WatsonRB660.000.0210.09113
BaldwinCB900.000.0700.1377
IacovittiCB900.000.031−0.21311
PurringtonLB900.000.0710.12710
CallachanDM900.080.0300.0760
Cancola DM650.060.000−0.0123
AkioRW880.070.0300.1443
TillsonAM760.000.0000.0112
Olaigbe LW650.190.0500.0751
WhiteST900.000.1000.1120
EdwardsFW250.000.0100.0753
DhandaMF250.000.0000.0002
LoturiMF240.000.0010.0112
SamuelMF140.000.0000.0010
Hiwula-MayifuilaFW20.000.000––0

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Wright and McGowan: 4 passesMurphy and Clark: 4 passesMurphy and May: 4 passesMatthews and Gordon: 5 passesMitchell and Gordon: 5 passesMcGowan and Hallberg: 5 passesWright and May: 6 passesConsidine and McGowan: 6 passesConsidine and Clark: 6 passesMontgomery and Murphy: 6 passesWright and Clark: 7 passesConsidine and Montgomery: 8 passesConsidine and Murphy: 8 passesHallberg and Clark: 8 passesMitchell and Murphy: 9 passesWright and Murphy: 10 passesMontgomery and Hallberg: 10 passesWright and Hallberg: 11 passesWright and Mitchell: 12 passesConsidine and Hallberg: 12 passesHallberg and Murphy: 14 passesMatthews: 5 completed passesWright: 25 completed passesMitchell: 23 completed passesGordon: 14 completed passesConsidine: 30 completed passesMontgomery: 16 completed passesMcGowan: 18 completed passesHallberg: 38 completed passesMurphy: 24 completed passesClark: 11 completed passesMay: 6 completed passes11456419132229377MatthewsWrightMitchellGordonConsidineMontgomeryMcGowanHallbergMurphyClarkMayStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Ross County

Laidlaw and Watson: 4 passesLaidlaw and Iacovitti: 4 passesIacovitti and Tillson: 4 passesPurrington and Cancola: 4 passesCancola and Tillson: 4 passesTillson and Callachan: 4 passesAkio and Olaigbe: 4 passesLaidlaw and White: 5 passesBaldwin and Cancola: 5 passesOlaigbe and White: 5 passesBaldwin and Tillson: 6 passesIacovitti and Purrington: 6 passesCallachan and Olaigbe: 6 passesWatson and Tillson: 7 passesWatson and White: 7 passesBaldwin and Callachan: 7 passesPurrington and Callachan: 7 passesAkio and Callachan: 7 passesWatson and Baldwin: 8 passesIacovitti and Cancola: 8 passesCancola and Callachan: 8 passesCallachan and White: 8 passesWatson and Callachan: 9 passesAkio and White: 9 passesWatson and Akio: 12 passesPurrington and Olaigbe: 15 passesLaidlaw: 11 completed passesWatson: 30 completed passesBaldwin: 25 completed passesIacovitti: 18 completed passesPurrington: 21 completed passesCancola: 22 completed passesTillson: 18 completed passesAkio: 13 completed passesCallachan: 26 completed passesOlaigbe: 19 completed passesWhite: 17 completed passes1155634221881726LaidlawWatsonBaldwinIacovittiPurringtonCancolaTillsonAkioCallachanOlaigbeWhiteStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
MitchellWright10
HallbergMurphy8
MontgomeryConsidine8
HallbergMontgomery7
WrightHallberg6

Ross County

FromToPasses
PurringtonOlaigbe9
WatsonAkio9
CallachanPurrington8
LoturiDhanda8
OlaigbePurrington6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

5−1.08−0.715−1.04−4.08+0.86−2.810+2.011+4.37+2.25+0.78+2.77−1.74−0.73−2.54+1.81−1.25+2.03+0.82+1.20−0.31+0.23+2.20−1.00−0.21+1.00−0.20−0.53−5.05−4.23−4.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Ross County

7+0.79−0.711+2.78+2.08+2.74−3.09+2.712+3.54−1.85−2.35+1.76+3.05−0.37+3.85+0.86+3.08+5.51−2.25+1.20−1.73+1.31+0.20−1.31+0.20−0.80−0.30−0.81+1.00−0.37−10.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 6 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.020.030.040.020.010.020.030.060.01−0.010.02−0.010.030.020.120.110.090.11LessMore

Ross County

0.010.010.010.010.020.020.050.010.030.020.03−0.010.040.030.040.02−0.030.050.070.060.02−0.12−0.030.010.130.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackSt. Johnstone0.85 → 0.85Ross County0.90 → 0.89Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.34 → 1.32Ross County1.45 → 1.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
Top six12%10%−2
11th18%19%+1
Bottom16%17%+1
Ross County
Top six9%8%−1
11th21%22%+1
Bottom23%22%−1

From the forecast before the match (17 September 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Expected goals1.260.93
Win43%27%
Expected Points1.601.10
Clean sheet40%28%

St. Johnstone 43%Draw 30%Ross County 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.

Ross County goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+10%5%1%6%2%9%8%4%1%4%3%2%1%1%12%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 17 September 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawRoss County win
St. Johnstone
Top six12%16%10%6%
11th18%15%19%22%
Bottom16%11%17%24%
Ross County
Top six9%6%8%14%
11th21%24%22%17%
Bottom23%29%22%14%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. W3–03 SepSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.25–0.81
  2. L2–328 AugHearts (A)xG 0.77–2.74
  3. L0–120 AugAberdeen (H)xG 0.34–1.05
  4. L0–413 AugRangers (A)xG 0.33–2.32
  5. W2–16 AugMotherwell (A)xG 0.87–0.67
  6. L0–130 JulHibernian (H)xG 0.15–0.78

Ross County

  1. D1–13 SepAberdeen (H)xG 1.36–0.83
  2. L0–427 AugRangers (A)xG 0.48–3.19
  3. W1–020 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 0.65–0.70
  4. L0–113 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.35–0.25
  5. L1–36 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.39–1.75
  6. L1–230 JulHearts (A)xG 1.54–1.78

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneRoss County
Position9th10th
Played66
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠0–⁠41–⁠1–⁠4
Points6 (1.00 per game)4 (0.67 per game)
Expected Points per game0.961.01
Goals7–⁠104–⁠11
xG per game0.79–⁠1.400.80–⁠1.42
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.91–⁠0.881.33, 0.80–⁠1.09
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.66–⁠1.910.00, 0.79–⁠1.74
ManagerCallum Davidson (82)Malky Mackay (44)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.19AttackSt. Johnstone0.85, 12thRoss County0.90, 11thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.34, 10thRoss County1.45, 11th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepSt. Johnstone attack: 0.85Ross County attack: 0.900.900.85Ross CountySt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepSt. Johnstone defence: 1.34Ross County defence: 1.451.451.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−51%+18%−53%+32%
Counter-attacks−100%−100%−1%−31%
Set pieces−15%−18%+23%−19%
Penalties+9%+9%−100%−100%
Headers−45%+18%−17%+49%
Left side−69%−8%−28%+1%
Centre−34%−28%−17%+36%
Right side−39%+73%−64%+10%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdRoss County concededLeft side−69%+10%Centre−34%+36%Right side−39%+1%Open play−51%+32%Counter-attacks−100%−31%Set pieces−15%−19%Headers−45%+49%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−28%+73%Centre−17%−28%Right side−64%−8%Open play−53%+18%Counter-attacks−1%−100%Set pieces+23%−18%Headers−17%+18%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneRoss County

0.79xG0.80
1.40xG against1.42
39%Possession40%
7.2Shots7.5
17.0Shots against17.2
2.5Shots on target2.2
1.2Big chances1.0
16.0Touches in the opposition box18.0
303Passes305
65%Pass accuracy64%
3.3Corners2.5
26%Field tilt33%
22.1Final-third entries26.8
6.5Box entries6.5
16.4Passes per defensive action17.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level450.721.21
Ahead240.891.06
Behind210.792.18

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level640.751.39
Ahead10.001.12
Behind260.921.49

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.151–0
16–300.250.122–1
31–450.010.270–2
46–600.150.141–1
61–750.090.251–1
76–900.250.472–5

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.050.160–0
16–300.170.140–1
31–450.100.370–1
46–600.060.361–4
61–750.160.140–0
76–900.240.243–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTMatthews 6McGowan 6Mitchell 6Considine 6Wright 6Hallberg 6Brown 1MacPherson 2Carey 1Phillips 1Montgomery 4Brown 1Phillips 1Carey 5Clark 1Murphy 6Bair 4May 23-4-2-1 in 5 of 6 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (5), 3-4-1-2 (1)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLaidlaw 6Johnson 4Randall 2Baldwin 5Watson 1Iacovitti 6Purrington 6Callachan 5Loturi 1Cancola 5Tillson 1Sims 2Tillson 1Hiwula-Mayifuila 1Dhanda 3Samuel 3Tillson 1Olaigbe 1Harmon 1Hiwula-Mayifuila 5White 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 February 2022Ross County3–1St. JohnstonexG 0.28–0.57
22 December 2021St. Johnstone1–2Ross CountyxG 0.32–2.15
31 July 2021Ross County0–0St. JohnstonexG 0.31–1.68
20 March 2021St. Johnstone1–0Ross CountyxG 1.93–0.15
2 January 2021Ross County1–1St. JohnstonexG 0.81–1.57
19 September 2020St. Johnstone0–1Ross CountyxG 0.85–0.23

6 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 1, Ross County won 3, and 2 were drawn. Goals 4–7 and xG 1.15–0.65 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Carey6512200.210.06
Wright6528100.090.04
Murphy6474100.070.04
Considine6540100.080.02

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Purrington6496000.040.12
Baldwin5450010.070.05
Iacovitti6540100.040.00
Laidlaw6540000.000.00

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.