Saturday 6 August 2022, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 2 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 4,820
Motherwell Carey 90+1' (og)
St. Johnstone Murphy 28', May 90+4'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Goals
1
2
xG
0.67
0.87
Expected Points
1.12
1.50
Motherwell 24%Draw 39%St. Johnstone 37%
Most likely score 0–1, 20%. Final score 1–2, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellSt. Johnstone
0.67 −0.49xG0.87 +0.72
0.97 −0.04xG on target1.08 +0.99
12 +3.0Shots10 +6.0
2 0.0Shots on target3 +2.0
1 0.0Big chances1 +1.0
57% +6Possession43% +11
475 +108Passes350 +139
74% +9Pass accuracy67% +6
68% +17Field tilt32% +16
50 +15Final-third entries23 +11
13 +8.0Box entries7 +5.0
9.3 −6Passes per defensive action19.1 +2
4 +2.0Corners6 +3.0
11 0Tackles19 −6
9 −3Interceptions15 +5
11 −24Clearances25 −4
1 −5.0Saves2 +2.0
17 +6Fouls9 −3
1 +1.0Offsides0 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
28'90+1'90+4'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
31 min (32%) · Motherwell 0.09, St. Johnstone 0.71 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
65 min (68%) · Motherwell 0.58, St. Johnstone 0.15 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
46'Cornelius for Maguire
46'Efford for Morris
68'Tierney for Spittal
86'Mahon for Shields
St. Johnstone substitutes
69'May for Bair · goal 90+4', yellow card 90+5'
79'Crawford for Murphy
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.12
5
0
McGinn
RB
90
0.03
0.35
1
0.24
9
4
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
5
Johansen
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
8
O'Donnell
LB
90
0.03
0.07
2
0.10
8
3
Spittal
RM
68
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
6
2
Maguire
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
5
Morris
CM
46
0.00
0.02
2
−0.01
2
1
Goss
LM
90
0.16
0.07
1
0.16
10
5
van Veen
ST
90
0.15
0.01
0
−0.05
2
0
Shields
ST
86
0.24
0.11
1
0.26
3
1
Cornelius
MF
44
0.00
0.12
0
0.19
2
1
Efford
FW
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Tierney
MF
22
0.06
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Mahon
FW
4
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
0
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Matthews
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
McGowan
CB
90
1
0.08
0.08
2
0.01
0
8
Mitchell
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
1
10
Considine
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
11
Wright
RWB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.06
5
6
Hallberg
CM
90
0.00
0.10
2
−0.01
2
8
MacPherson
CM
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.03
3
2
Montgomery
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
4
Carey
AM
90
0.02
0.07
2
0.05
4
5
Murphy
AM
79
1
0.13
0.01
0
0.05
3
1
Bair
ST
69
1
0.06
0.03
1
0.02
1
3
May
FW
21
1
0.37
0.00
0
0.10
0
1
Crawford
MF
11
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
O'Donnell
Goss
17
McGinn
Spittal
17
Goss
O'Donnell
13
McGinn
Mugabi
12
Johansen
O'Donnell
11
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Montgomery
Considine
11
Considine
Montgomery
10
Considine
MacPherson
9
Hallberg
Wright
9
Montgomery
Murphy
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 1 match
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 1 match
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
33%
23%
−10
11th
10%
13%
+3
Bottom
7%
11%
+4
St. Johnstone
Top six
10%
15%
+5
11th
20%
17%
−3
Bottom
28%
19%
−9
From the forecast before the match (6 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
1.32
0.86
Win
47%
24%
Expected Points
1.70
1.01
Clean sheet
42%
27%
Motherwell 47%Draw 30%St. Johnstone 24%
Most likely score 1–0, 14%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Motherwell
Top six
33%
41%
30%
23%
11th
10%
7%
11%
13%
Bottom
7%
4%
7%
11%
St. Johnstone
Top six
10%
7%
10%
15%
11th
20%
22%
19%
17%
Bottom
28%
33%
26%
19%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Position
4th
11th
Played
1
1
Won, drawn, lost
1–0–0
0–0–1
Points
3 (3.00 per game)
0 (0.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.57
0.65
Goals
1–0
0–1
xG per game
1.16–2.38
0.15–0.78
Home: points, xG per game
–
0.00, 0.15–0.78
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.16–2.38
–
Manager
Steven Hammell (1)
Callum Davidson (77)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−28%
+38%
−56%
−6%
Counter-attacks
−45%
+53%
−83%
+127%
Set pieces
−3%
+10%
−42%
+4%
Penalties
+147%
+9%
−53%
+9%
Headers
−4%
+41%
−48%
+6%
Left side
−7%
+18%
−46%
+9%
Centre
−17%
+41%
−58%
−3%
Right side
−45%
+28%
−53%
+6%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−46%+28%Centre−58%+41%Right side−53%+18%Open play−56%+38%Counter-attacks−83%+53%Set pieces−42%+10%Headers−48%+41%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellSt. Johnstone
1.16xG0.15
2.38xG against0.78
51%Possession32%
9.0Shots4.0
19.0Shots against14.0
2.0Shots on target1.0
1.0Big chances0.0
367Passes211
65%Pass accuracy61%
2.0Corners3.0
50%Field tilt16%
35.0Final-third entries12.0
5.0Box entries2.0
15.4Passes per defensive action17.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.93
3.21
Ahead
48
0.49
1.65
Behind
0
–
–
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
90
0.15
0.78
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.05
0–0
16–30
0.00
0.55
0–0
31–45
0.88
0.90
1–0
46–60
0.12
0.17
0–0
61–75
0.06
0.29
0–0
76–90
0.08
0.42
0–0
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.12
0–0
16–30
0.00
0.21
0–0
31–45
0.00
0.00
0–0
46–60
0.09
0.24
0–0
61–75
0.04
0.12
0–0
76–90
0.00
0.07
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Motherwell
St. Johnstone
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
6 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 2, St. Johnstone won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 6–7 and xG 0.53–1.31 per game.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
van Veen
25
2,368
10
4
0.31
0.09
Efford
11
961
2
1
0.24
0.06
Goss
27
2,311
1
4
0.07
0.17
Shields
18
1,546
2
2
0.16
0.07
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
May
13
1,311
2
1
0.18
0.09
Hallberg
15
1,230
0
4
0.02
0.16
MacPherson
11
1,218
0
1
0.03
0.10
Brown
16
1,494
0
1
0.00
0.04
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.