Saturday 6 February 2021, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 28 · Half-time 1–0
Celtic Welsh 2', Edouard 50'
Motherwell Campbell 66'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Goals
2
1
xG
1.57
0.42
Expected Points
2.24
0.51
Celtic 66%Draw 25%Motherwell 9%
Most likely score 1–0, 22%. Final score 2–1, 8%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticMotherwell
1.57 −0.41xG0.42 −0.73
1.35 −0.81xG on target0.16 −0.84
22 +4Shots7 −4
9 +2.4Shots on target5 +1.6
1 −1.7Big chances0 −1.4
45 +16Touches in the opposition box14 −6
66% −1Possession34% −12
625 +42Passes322 −26
89% +4Pass accuracy76% +7
83% +10Field tilt17% −21
77 +10Final-third entries31 −1
26 +9Box entries11 +1
7.9 −1.9Passes per defensive action26.8 +12.2
5 −1.0Corners3 −2.0
15 +2Tackles10 −4
13 +3.3Interceptions10 −0.8
17 +2Clearances20 −3
3 +1.5Saves7 +4.3
16 +4Fouls8 −4
1 −0.3Offsides1 −1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
2'50'66'
1–02–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
2 min (2%) · Celtic 0.07, Motherwell 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
92 min (98%) · Celtic 1.49, Motherwell 0.42 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
68'Griffiths for Ajeti
70'Laxalt for Taylor
70'Soro for Brown
80'Elyounoussi for Turnbull
Motherwell substitutes
68'O'Hara for Crawford
68'Roberts for Watt
81'Smith for Maguire · yellow card 90+1'
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Kenny
RB
90
0.12
0.42
3
0.42
21
4
Welsh
CB
90
1
0.07
0.01
0
0.07
4
9
Ajer
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
2
4
Taylor
LB
70
0.00
0.32
4
0.45
20
3
Turnbull
DM
80
1
0.15
0.30
3
0.14
4
2
Brown
CM
70
0.00
0.03
0
0.06
4
4
Rogic
CM
90
0.29
0.17
1
0.17
5
1
McGregor
AM
90
1
0.03
0.16
2
0.17
4
4
Ajeti
ST
68
0.23
0.10
2
−0.18
0
2
Edouard
ST
90
1
0.59
0.30
0
0.13
3
0
Griffiths
FW
22
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
0
0
Laxalt
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
4
Soro
MF
20
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
7
Elyounoussi
FW
10
0.09
0.01
0
0.01
1
3
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.07
7
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
1
0.00
0.04
1
0.16
12
8
Mugabi
CB
90
0.05
0.00
0
0.02
2
4
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.05
3
11
Carroll
LB
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.07
8
2
Campbell
CM
90
1
0.03
0.09
0
0.11
3
4
Crawford
CM
68
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
8
Maguire
CM
81
0.00
0.04
1
0.01
1
6
Long
RW
90
0.07
0.35
2
0.18
5
0
Cole
ST
90
0.15
0.01
0
0.03
3
3
Watt
LW
68
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
2
0
O'Hara
MF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Roberts
FW
22
0.00
0.06
1
0.08
1
0
Smith
FW
9
0.12
0.00
0
0.16
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Welsh
Kenny
24
McGregor
Taylor
22
Welsh
Ajer
19
Ajer
Welsh
19
Taylor
McGregor
18
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Campbell
O'Donnell
17
O'Donnell
Campbell
12
Maguire
Carroll
9
Carroll
Maguire
9
O'Donnell
Mugabi
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 25 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 25 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
9%
7%
−2
11th
7%
8%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
75%
76%
+1
Ross County
11th
43%
42%
−1
Bottom
21%
22%
+1
From the forecast before the match (6 February 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Expected goals
2.24
0.79
Win
70%
11%
Expected Points
2.29
0.52
Clean sheet
46%
11%
Celtic 70%Draw 19%Motherwell 11%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 6 February 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Motherwell win
Motherwell
Top six
9%
7%
11%
20%
11th
7%
8%
4%
2%
Bottom
2%
2%
1%
<1%
St. Mirren
Top six
75%
76%
73%
67%
Ross County
11th
43%
42%
46%
46%
Bottom
21%
22%
20%
22%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Position
2nd
9th
Played
25
25
Won, drawn, lost
15–7–3
6–7–12
Points
52 (2.08 per game)
25 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.91
1.11
Goals
55–20
23–37
xG per game
1.98–1.01
1.15–1.61
Home: points, xG per game
2.08, 1.82–0.93
0.92, 1.11–1.55
Away: points, xG per game
2.08, 2.15–1.10
1.08, 1.19–1.67
Manager
Neil Lennon (25)
Graham Alexander (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+69%
−35%
−9%
+9%
Counter-attacks
+157%
−60%
−66%
+215%
Set pieces
+15%
+3%
+5%
+23%
Penalties
+39%
+16%
−31%
+62%
Headers
−3%
−18%
−5%
+29%
Left side
+60%
−17%
−23%
+5%
Centre
+51%
−23%
−4%
+29%
Right side
+64%
−40%
+1%
+26%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticMotherwell
1.98xG1.15
1.01xG against1.61
67%Possession46%
18.0Shots10.9
8.4Shots against13.4
6.6Shots on target3.4
2.7Big chances1.4
29.1Touches in the opposition box20.2
583Passes348
84%Pass accuracy70%
6.0Corners5.0
73%Field tilt38%
66.5Final-third entries31.7
17.0Box entries10.1
9.8Passes per defensive action14.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.71
1.00
Ahead
36
2.38
1.14
Behind
11
1.74
0.65
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.26
1.66
Ahead
27
1.05
1.59
Behind
27
1.12
1.55
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.14
5–3
16–30
0.27
0.15
10–3
31–45
0.36
0.10
7–3
46–60
0.38
0.20
10–4
61–75
0.35
0.21
7–3
76–90
0.39
0.21
16–4
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.33
6–7
16–30
0.28
0.17
7–3
31–45
0.14
0.20
3–4
46–60
0.20
0.23
2–4
61–75
0.24
0.27
4–6
76–90
0.09
0.41
1–13
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.