Digressive Celts

Matches › 2020/21

Motherwell 1–4 Celtic

Sunday 8 November 2020, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 14 · Half-time 0–2

Motherwell Gallagher 72'

Celtic Elyounoussi 8', 27', 76', Ntcham 86'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellCeltic
Goals14
xG1.662.84
Expected Points0.612.18

Motherwell 14%Draw 21%Celtic 66%

Most likely score 1–3, 11%. Final score 1–4, 7%.

Celtic goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+1%3%3%2%4%7%2%4%6%2%2%4%5%3%1%1%1%10%11%11%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTLong on for Cole and Crawford on for Maguire, 71'White on for Watt, 81'Elhamed on for Frimpong and Edouard on for Ajeti, 70'Duffy on for Ajer, 78'Ntcham on for Rogic, 84'Gallagher 72'Elyounoussi 8'Elyounoussi 27'Elyounoussi 76'Ntcham 86'Celtic 2.84Motherwell 1.6601230153045607590HTLong on for Cole and Crawford on for Maguire, 71'White on for Watt, 81'Elhamed on for Frimpong and Edouard on for Ajeti, 70'Duffy on for Ajer, 78'Ntcham on for Rogic, 84'Gallagher 72'Elyounoussi 8'Elyounoussi 27'Elyounoussi 76'Ntcham 86'2.841.66MotherwellCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellCeltic

1.66 +0.54xG2.84 +0.69
0.56 −0.54xG on target3.02 +0.44
14 +2Shots20 +2
4 +1.3Shots on target6 −0.9
2 +0.8Big chances3 −0.2
27 +6Touches in the opposition box36 +14
37% −12Possession63% −4
310 −57Passes559 −37
73% 0Pass accuracy86% +1
28% −13Field tilt72% 0
31 −2Final-third entries68 −2
14 +4.1Box entries20 +3.2
18.9 +4Passes per defensive action10.3 0
6 −0.2Corners5 −1.0
9 −4Tackles14 +1
11 +0.5Interceptions10 +1.5
12 −9Clearances23 +8
2 −0.5Saves2 +0.6
8 −6Fouls11 −1
2 −0.1Offsides0 −1.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Cole 48', 0.70 xGLang 60', 0.38 xGGallagher 15', 0.09 xGWhite 84', 0.08 xGWatt 30', 0.07 xGWatt 24', 0.06 xGWatt 65', 0.05 xGCampbell 66', 0.05 xGLong 71', 0.04 xGGallagher 48', 0.03 xGPolworth 52', 0.03 xGPolworth 62', 0.03 xGLong 90+2', 0.03 xGGallagher 72', 0.05 xG, goal64%1.07 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 1.07 xG, 0 goals16%0.27 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.27 xG, 1 goal9%0.15 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals8%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Elyounoussi 86', 0.12 xGChristie 43', 0.11 xGRogic 29', 0.09 xGElyounoussi 56', 0.08 xGAjeti 8', 0.06 xGChristie 36', 0.06 xGLaxalt 46', 0.06 xGFrimpong 40', 0.05 xGBrown 47', 0.05 xGChristie 6', 0.04 xGElyounoussi 80', 0.04 xGChristie 81', 0.04 xGRogic 15', 0.03 xGLaxalt 22', 0.03 xGFrimpong 36', 0.03 xGMcGregor 40', 0.03 xGElyounoussi 8', 0.86 xG, goalElyounoussi 27', 0.57 xG, goalNtcham 86', 0.44 xG, goalElyounoussi 76', 0.07 xG, goal30%0.86 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.86 xG, 1 goal49%1.40 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.40 xG, 3 goals13%0.37 xGWide in the box: 6 shots, 0.37 xG, 0 goals7%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellCeltic

0.83 11 shots, 0 goalsOpen play2.01 13 shots, 3 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.67 3 shots, 1 goal
0.83 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.16 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
8 min (9%) · Motherwell 0.00, Celtic 0.96 xG
Celtic ahead
84 min (91%) · Motherwell 1.66, Celtic 1.88 xG

Line-ups

3433731561519293244ChapmanO'DonnellO'HaraGallagherMcGinleyCampbellMaguirePolworthLangWattColeGoalYellow cardYellow cardYellow card71'81'71'Motherwell 4-3-3Stephen Robinson29306359384217182710BainFrimpongBittonAjerLaxaltBrownMcGregorChristieRogicElyounoussiAjetiGoalGoalGoal70'78'84'70'Celtic 4-2-3-1Neil Lennon

Motherwell substitutes

  • 71' Crawford for Maguire
  • 71' Long for Cole
  • 81' White for Watt

Celtic substitutes

  • 70' Elhamed for Frimpong · 1 assist
  • 70' Edouard for Ajeti · 1 assist
  • 78' Duffy for Ajer
  • 84' Ntcham for Rogic · goal 86'

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ChapmanGK900.000.0000.0130
O'DonnellRB900.000.0420.1043
O'HaraCB900.000.0000.0688
GallagherCB9010.160.5100.3846
McGinleyLB900.000.0410.10108
CampbellCM900.050.041−0.0115
Maguire CM710.000.0100.0124
PolworthCM9010.060.5450.3551
LangRW900.380.0100.0330
Watt ST810.170.1710.0941
Cole LW710.700.0100.0002
CrawfordMF190.000.0000.0001
LongFW190.070.000−0.0200
WhiteFW90.080.0000.0001

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BainGK900.000.0000.0100
FrimpongRB700.080.3820.44182
BittonCB900.000.0420.07117
AjerCB780.000.0200.0849
LaxaltLB900.090.0100.0156
BrownDM900.050.0500.06311
McGregorDM900.030.0410.0450
ChristieRW900.240.1610.20135
RogicAM8410.120.5930.1731
ElyounoussiLW9031.730.2340.2486
AjetiST700.060.041−0.1703
ElhamedDF2010.000.1010.0840
EdouardFW2010.000.1520.0210
DuffyDF120.000.0000.0110
NtchamMF610.440.0100.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Lang: 3 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 3 passesLang and Watt: 3 passesLang and Cole: 3 passesChapman and Watt: 4 passesMcGinley and Maguire: 4 passesPolworth and Cole: 4 passesChapman and O'Donnell: 5 passesMcGinley and Cole: 5 passesPolworth and Maguire: 5 passesPolworth and Lang: 5 passesPolworth and Watt: 5 passesMaguire and Campbell: 5 passesChapman and O'Hara: 6 passesO'Donnell and O'Hara: 6 passesO'Donnell and Polworth: 6 passesO'Hara and Campbell: 6 passesGallagher and Polworth: 6 passesGallagher and Maguire: 6 passesGallagher and Campbell: 6 passesGallagher and McGinley: 8 passesMcGinley and Polworth: 8 passesPolworth and Campbell: 8 passesO'Hara and Gallagher: 11 passesO'Donnell and Campbell: 18 passesChapman: 12 completed passesO'Donnell: 25 completed passesO'Hara: 16 completed passesGallagher: 21 completed passesMcGinley: 16 completed passesPolworth: 27 completed passesMaguire: 14 completed passesCampbell: 27 completed passesLang: 6 completed passesWatt: 4 completed passesCole: 8 completed passes3433731519156293244ChapmanO'DonnellO'HaraGallagherMcGinleyPolworthMaguireCampbellLangWattColeStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

McGregor and Christie: 6 passesBain and Bitton: 7 passesBitton and Laxalt: 7 passesFrimpong and Rogic: 8 passesBitton and Christie: 8 passesBrown and Christie: 8 passesBrown and Elyounoussi: 8 passesFrimpong and McGregor: 9 passesLaxalt and Brown: 9 passesChristie and Rogic: 9 passesMcGregor and Elyounoussi: 10 passesBain and Frimpong: 11 passesRogic and Elyounoussi: 11 passesBitton and McGregor: 12 passesLaxalt and Elyounoussi: 12 passesAjer and Elyounoussi: 15 passesBrown and McGregor: 16 passesAjer and Laxalt: 17 passesBitton and Ajer: 19 passesAjer and McGregor: 19 passesLaxalt and McGregor: 19 passesAjer and Brown: 20 passesFrimpong and Brown: 22 passesFrimpong and Bitton: 27 passesFrimpong and Christie: 36 passesBain: 15 completed passesFrimpong: 61 completed passesBitton: 48 completed passesAjer: 51 completed passesLaxalt: 35 completed passesBrown: 51 completed passesMcGregor: 50 completed passesChristie: 36 completed passesRogic: 18 completed passesElyounoussi: 34 completed passesAjeti: 12 completed passes29306359384217182710BainFrimpongBittonAjerLaxaltBrownMcGregorChristieRogicElyounoussiAjetiStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CampbellO'Donnell12
GallagherO'Hara11
O'DonnellCampbell10
O'HaraGallagher7
McGinleyGallagher7

Celtic

FromToPasses
FrimpongChristie21
BittonFrimpong16
ChristieFrimpong15
AjerBrown14
LaxaltMcGregor13

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

1−2.35−0.614+6.85−1.62−5.912+5.07+1.06−0.35−2.32−3.65−1.21−2.56+1.02−2.92−1.83+0.22−0.24+1.53−0.41−1.72+0.41+0.41−0.65+3.40−1.20−0.610.00−0.60−1.05−8.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Celtic

5+1.24−0.821+12.05+1.18+3.310+2.511+5.84+0.17+1.01−7.411+6.51−5.34+1.75+0.25−0.92−1.64+0.72−0.53−1.31−3.42+0.11−1.42+0.43+0.54+1.51+0.62+1.60−1.00−0.80−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.040.020.010.020.030.010.010.010.010.010.060.020.07−0.030.100.090.150.010.040.220.16LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.060.040.060.040.080.050.060.040.040.100.08−0.030.220.020.06−0.06−0.110.010.41LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackMotherwell1.08 → 1.14Celtic2.02 → 2.15Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.21 → 1.27Celtic0.73 → 0.78

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six59%55%−4
11th3%3%0
Bottom1%1%0
Celtic
Title25%29%+4
Rangers
Title74%71%−3
Dundee United
Top six26%27%+1
11th7%7%0
Bottom2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (8 November 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellCeltic
Expected goals0.722.11
Win11%69%
Expected Points0.532.27
Clean sheet12%49%

Motherwell 11%Draw 20%Celtic 69%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Celtic goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+6%9%5%2%1%4%9%9%7%4%1%2%3%3%2%1%12%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 8 November 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawCeltic win
Motherwell
Top six59%76%66%55%
11th3%1%2%3%
Bottom1%<1%1%1%
Celtic
Title25%16%19%29%
Rangers
Title74%84%81%71%
Dundee United
Top six26%22%22%27%
11th7%9%8%7%
Bottom2%2%3%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–031 OctLivingston (A)xG 1.40–0.70
  2. W4–024 OctRoss County (H)xG 3.11–1.47
  3. L1–527 SepRangers (H)xG 0.38–2.59
  4. W3–020 SepAberdeen (A)xG 1.75–0.70
  5. W1–012 SepSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.26–1.02
  6. L0–330 AugCeltic (A)xG 0.22–2.06

Celtic

  1. D3–325 OctAberdeen (A)xG 2.04–2.76
  2. L0–217 OctRangers (H)xG 0.55–1.50
  3. W2–04 OctSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.71–0.63
  4. W3–027 SepHibernian (H)xG 1.94–0.60
  5. W3–219 SepLivingston (H)xG 1.58–1.35
  6. W2–116 SepSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.18–1.12

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellCeltic
Position7th2nd
Played1111
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠2–⁠58–⁠2–⁠1
Points14 (1.27 per game)26 (2.36 per game)
Expected Points per game1.141.98
Goals13–⁠1328–⁠10
xG per game1.12–⁠1.502.15–⁠0.98
Home: points, xG per game1.17, 1.02–⁠1.702.40, 2.13–⁠0.83
Away: points, xG per game1.40, 1.24–⁠1.252.33, 2.16–⁠1.11
ManagerStephen Robinson (3)Neil Lennon (11)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.18AttackMotherwell1.08, 5thCeltic2.02, 1stDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.21, 6thCeltic0.73, 2nd

This season

Attack0.00.51.01.52.02.53.0SepOctNovMotherwell attack: 1.08Celtic attack: 2.022.021.08CelticMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.00.51.01.52.02.53.0SepOctNovMotherwell defence: 1.21Celtic defence: 0.731.210.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−31%−7%+76%−48%
Counter-attacks−85%+57%+330%+3%
Set pieces+3%+22%+15%−27%
Penalties+32%+76%+32%+76%
Headers−4%+20%−4%−45%
Left side−17%−4%+61%−35%
Centre−24%+18%+68%−34%
Right side−25%−12%+65%−57%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdCeltic concededLeft side−17%−57%Centre−24%−34%Right side−25%−35%Open play−31%−48%Counter-attacks−85%+3%Set pieces+3%−27%Headers−4%−45%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdMotherwell concededLeft side+61%−12%Centre+68%+18%Right side+65%−4%Open play+76%−7%Counter-attacks+330%+57%Set pieces+15%+22%Headers−4%+20%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellCeltic

1.12xG2.15
1.50xG against0.98
49%Possession67%
11.5Shots17.5
12.0Shots against7.9
2.7Shots on target6.9
1.2Big chances3.2
20.7Touches in the opposition box21.8
367Passes596
72%Pass accuracy86%
6.2Corners6.0
40%Field tilt72%
32.8Final-third entries70.0
9.9Box entries16.8
14.5Passes per defensive action10.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.011.54
Ahead301.301.44
Behind221.081.49

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.991.12
Ahead402.510.89
Behind111.390.86

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.284–2
16–300.160.152–2
31–450.220.273–2
46–600.180.141–1
61–750.320.302–3
76–900.070.361–3

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.183–2
16–300.260.235–2
31–450.400.114–2
46–600.380.135–1
61–750.470.183–1
76–900.420.158–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWCarson 10Chapman 1O'Donnell 8Grimshaw 2Gallagher 1Gallagher 9O'Hara 2Mugabi 6Lamie 5McGinley 4Lamie 4Grimshaw 3Campbell 10Long 1Seedorf 1O'Hara 8Maguire 2Polworth 7Turnbull 2Donnelly 1Seedorf 3Mugabi 2O'Hara 1Watt 4Long 4White 2Lang 3Watt 2Turnbull 24-3-3 in 4 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (4), 4-4-2 (3), 5-3-2 (2), 3-5-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBarkas 9Bain 2Frimpong 5Elhamed 3Duffy 1Duffy 6Jullien 5Ajer 9Welsh 1Bitton 1Taylor 5Edouard 2Christie 1Brown 5Christie 2Frimpong 1McGregor 11Ntcham 2Forrest 1Frimpong 3Forrest 3Christie 2Ntcham 4Brown 3Christie 2Elyounoussi 3Taylor 3Edouard 2Elyounoussi 3Ajeti 2Klimala 24-2-3-1 in 5 of 11 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (5), 3-5-2 (4), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 August 2020Celtic3–0MotherwellxG 2.06–0.22

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Motherwell won 0, Celtic won 1, and 0 were drawn. Goals 0–3 and xG 0.22–2.06 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt6534210.390.03
Lang5468210.350.03
Polworth7580010.070.16
O'Hara11946200.190.01

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Edouard6525400.840.14
Christie8716340.420.34
Forrest5484210.280.23
Elyounoussi8573110.400.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.