Sunday 8 November 2020, 12:00 · Fir Park · Round 14 · Half-time 0–2
Motherwell Gallagher 72'
Celtic Elyounoussi 8', 27', 76', Ntcham 86'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Goals
1
4
xG
1.66
2.84
Expected Points
0.61
2.18
Motherwell 14%Draw 21%Celtic 66%
Most likely score 1–3, 11%. Final score 1–4, 7%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellCeltic
1.66 +0.54xG2.84 +0.69
0.56 −0.54xG on target3.02 +0.44
14 +2Shots20 +2
4 +1.3Shots on target6 −0.9
2 +0.8Big chances3 −0.2
27 +6Touches in the opposition box36 +14
37% −12Possession63% −4
310 −57Passes559 −37
73% 0Pass accuracy86% +1
28% −13Field tilt72% 0
31 −2Final-third entries68 −2
14 +4.1Box entries20 +3.2
18.9 +4Passes per defensive action10.3 0
6 −0.2Corners5 −1.0
9 −4Tackles14 +1
11 +0.5Interceptions10 +1.5
12 −9Clearances23 +8
2 −0.5Saves2 +0.6
8 −6Fouls11 −1
2 −0.1Offsides0 −1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'27'72'76'86'
0–00–10–21–3
0'HTFT
Level
8 min (9%) · Motherwell 0.00, Celtic 0.96 xG
Celtic ahead
84 min (91%) · Motherwell 1.66, Celtic 1.88 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
71'Crawford for Maguire
71'Long for Cole
81'White for Watt
Celtic substitutes
70'Elhamed for Frimpong · 1 assist
70'Edouard for Ajeti · 1 assist
78'Duffy for Ajer
84'Ntcham for Rogic · goal 86'
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Chapman
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.10
4
3
O'Hara
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
8
8
Gallagher
CB
90
1
0.16
0.51
0
0.38
4
6
McGinley
LB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.10
10
8
Campbell
CM
90
0.05
0.04
1
−0.01
1
5
Maguire
CM
71
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
4
Polworth
CM
90
1
0.06
0.54
5
0.35
5
1
Lang
RW
90
0.38
0.01
0
0.03
3
0
Watt
ST
81
0.17
0.17
1
0.09
4
1
Cole
LW
71
0.70
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Crawford
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Long
FW
19
0.07
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
White
FW
9
0.08
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Frimpong
RB
70
0.08
0.38
2
0.44
18
2
Bitton
CB
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.07
11
7
Ajer
CB
78
0.00
0.02
0
0.08
4
9
Laxalt
LB
90
0.09
0.01
0
0.01
5
6
Brown
DM
90
0.05
0.05
0
0.06
3
11
McGregor
DM
90
0.03
0.04
1
0.04
5
0
Christie
RW
90
0.24
0.16
1
0.20
13
5
Rogic
AM
84
1
0.12
0.59
3
0.17
3
1
Elyounoussi
LW
90
3
1.73
0.23
4
0.24
8
6
Ajeti
ST
70
0.06
0.04
1
−0.17
0
3
Elhamed
DF
20
1
0.00
0.10
1
0.08
4
0
Edouard
FW
20
1
0.00
0.15
2
0.02
1
0
Duffy
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Ntcham
MF
6
1
0.44
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Campbell
O'Donnell
12
Gallagher
O'Hara
11
O'Donnell
Campbell
10
O'Hara
Gallagher
7
McGinley
Gallagher
7
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Frimpong
Christie
21
Bitton
Frimpong
16
Christie
Frimpong
15
Ajer
Brown
14
Laxalt
McGregor
13
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 11 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 11 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
59%
55%
−4
11th
3%
3%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Celtic
Title
25%
29%
+4
Rangers
Title
74%
71%
−3
Dundee United
Top six
26%
27%
+1
11th
7%
7%
0
Bottom
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (8 November 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Expected goals
0.72
2.11
Win
11%
69%
Expected Points
0.53
2.27
Clean sheet
12%
49%
Motherwell 11%Draw 20%Celtic 69%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 November 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Celtic win
Motherwell
Top six
59%
76%
66%
55%
11th
3%
1%
2%
3%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Celtic
Title
25%
16%
19%
29%
Rangers
Title
74%
84%
81%
71%
Dundee United
Top six
26%
22%
22%
27%
11th
7%
9%
8%
7%
Bottom
2%
2%
3%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Celtic
Position
7th
2nd
Played
11
11
Won, drawn, lost
4–2–5
8–2–1
Points
14 (1.27 per game)
26 (2.36 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.14
1.98
Goals
13–13
28–10
xG per game
1.12–1.50
2.15–0.98
Home: points, xG per game
1.17, 1.02–1.70
2.40, 2.13–0.83
Away: points, xG per game
1.40, 1.24–1.25
2.33, 2.16–1.11
Manager
Stephen Robinson (3)
Neil Lennon (11)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−31%
−7%
+76%
−48%
Counter-attacks
−85%
+57%
+330%
+3%
Set pieces
+3%
+22%
+15%
−27%
Penalties
+32%
+76%
+32%
+76%
Headers
−4%
+20%
−4%
−45%
Left side
−17%
−4%
+61%
−35%
Centre
−24%
+18%
+68%
−34%
Right side
−25%
−12%
+65%
−57%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellCeltic
1.12xG2.15
1.50xG against0.98
49%Possession67%
11.5Shots17.5
12.0Shots against7.9
2.7Shots on target6.9
1.2Big chances3.2
20.7Touches in the opposition box21.8
367Passes596
72%Pass accuracy86%
6.2Corners6.0
40%Field tilt72%
32.8Final-third entries70.0
9.9Box entries16.8
14.5Passes per defensive action10.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.01
1.54
Ahead
30
1.30
1.44
Behind
22
1.08
1.49
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.99
1.12
Ahead
40
2.51
0.89
Behind
11
1.39
0.86
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.28
4–2
16–30
0.16
0.15
2–2
31–45
0.22
0.27
3–2
46–60
0.18
0.14
1–1
61–75
0.32
0.30
2–3
76–90
0.07
0.36
1–3
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.18
3–2
16–30
0.26
0.23
5–2
31–45
0.40
0.11
4–2
46–60
0.38
0.13
5–1
61–75
0.47
0.18
3–1
76–90
0.42
0.15
8–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.