Sunday 21 March 2021, 12:00 · Celtic Park · Round 32 · Half-time 1–1
Celtic Elyounoussi 23'
Rangers Morelos 38'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Goals
1
1
xG
1.33
0.83
Expected Points
1.75
0.93
Celtic 48%Draw 31%Rangers 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–1, 17%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticRangers
1.33 −0.59xG0.83 −1.33
0.92 −1.09xG on target0.58 −1.44
16 −2Shots9 −8
8 +1.5Shots on target3 −3.0
1 −1.5Big chances0 −2.9
23 −7Touches in the opposition box27 −4
56% −11Possession44% −23
539 −49Passes411 −199
85% +1Pass accuracy80% −4
62% −12Field tilt38% −40
57 −9Final-third entries27 −32
15 −2Box entries15 −3
11.6 +2Passes per defensive action22.9 +12
10 +3.8Corners5 −1.8
13 0Tackles14 0
9 −1.0Interceptions12 +2.5
16 0Clearances23 +11
2 +0.3Saves7 +5.4
16 +5Fouls13 +2
1 −0.2Offsides2 +0.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
23'38'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
76 min (84%) · Celtic 1.24, Rangers 0.41 xG
Celtic ahead
15 min (16%) · Celtic 0.09, Rangers 0.42 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
79'Forrest for Turnbull
85'Rogic for Elyounoussi
88'Soro for Brown
89'Griffiths for Edouard
Rangers substitutes
56'Patterson for Balogun
65'Arfield for Hagi
77'Roofe for Morelos
77'Wright for Aribo
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Kenny
RB
90
0.04
0.04
0
0.12
18
7
Welsh
CB
90
0.07
0.02
1
0.07
8
4
Ajer
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
3
5
Laxalt
LB
90
0.03
0.05
1
0.18
13
1
Brown
DM
88
0.04
0.01
0
0.04
2
4
McGregor
DM
90
0.13
0.13
1
0.18
9
6
Christie
RW
90
0.05
0.12
2
0.15
6
7
Turnbull
AM
79
0.05
0.56
5
0.30
8
3
Elyounoussi
LW
85
1
0.71
0.23
2
−0.02
1
1
Edouard
ST
89
1
0.21
0.41
2
0.16
2
2
Forrest
FW
11
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
0
Rogic
FW
5
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Soro
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Griffiths
FW
1
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Balogun
RB
56
1
0.12
0.00
1
0.03
2
8
Goldson
CB
90
0.14
0.00
0
0.01
0
6
Helander
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
6
Barisic
LB
90
0.00
0.32
4
0.12
7
5
Kamara
CM
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.05
2
4
Davis
CM
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
3
5
Aribo
CM
77
0.00
0.05
0
0.06
8
4
Hagi
RW
65
0.05
0.02
1
0.06
5
2
Morelos
ST
77
1
0.34
0.02
0
−0.02
0
4
Kent
LW
90
0.05
0.10
1
0.13
10
4
Patterson
MF
34
0.00
0.14
1
0.20
3
3
Arfield
MF
25
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
3
1
Roofe
FW
13
0.08
0.01
0
0.03
1
1
Wright
FW
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Welsh
Kenny
24
Laxalt
McGregor
22
Kenny
Christie
21
McGregor
Laxalt
20
McGregor
Ajer
13
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Balogun
Goldson
11
Helander
Barisic
10
Kamara
Barisic
10
Goldson
McGregor
9
Davis
Kamara
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 32 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 32 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Expected goals
0.95
1.23
Win
28%
42%
Expected Points
1.13
1.56
Clean sheet
29%
39%
Celtic 28%Draw 30%Rangers 42%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 21 March 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Position
2nd
1st
Played
32
32
Won, drawn, lost
20–8–4
28–4–0
Points
68 (2.12 per game)
88 (2.75 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.97
2.36
Goals
65–23
77–9
xG per game
1.92–0.93
2.16–0.55
Home: points, xG per game
2.25, 1.72–0.88
3.00, 2.33–0.52
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 2.12–0.97
2.50, 1.99–0.58
Manager
John Kennedy (2)
Steven Gerrard (32)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+73%
−42%
+91%
−50%
Counter-attacks
+117%
−52%
+60%
−33%
Set pieces
+4%
+7%
+29%
−58%
Penalties
+29%
−8%
+65%
−100%
Headers
−6%
−6%
+52%
−54%
Left side
+57%
−22%
+33%
−40%
Centre
+51%
−24%
+88%
−54%
Right side
+61%
−44%
+80%
−59%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticRangers
1.92xG2.16
0.93xG against0.55
67%Possession67%
17.9Shots16.8
8.5Shots against5.8
6.5Shots on target6.0
2.5Big chances2.9
29.8Touches in the opposition box31.3
588Passes610
84%Pass accuracy84%
6.2Corners6.8
74%Field tilt79%
65.9Final-third entries58.7
17.0Box entries17.7
10.1Passes per defensive action10.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.71
0.97
Ahead
39
2.16
0.96
Behind
9
1.87
0.59
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
2.16
0.68
Ahead
53
2.14
0.50
Behind
4
2.27
0.11
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.14
8–3
16–30
0.28
0.13
11–3
31–45
0.33
0.08
7–3
46–60
0.39
0.18
12–5
61–75
0.32
0.21
8–5
76–90
0.39
0.19
19–4
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.12
8–1
16–30
0.38
0.12
18–2
31–45
0.33
0.06
14–1
46–60
0.43
0.06
14–0
61–75
0.33
0.09
13–2
76–90
0.42
0.10
10–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.