Saturday 14 May 2022, 12:15 · Tynecastle Park · Round 38 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 16,969
Hearts Haring 24'
Rangers Itten 33', Lowry 45+1', McKinnon 81'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Goals
1
3
xG
0.62
1.22
Expected Points
0.85
1.82
Hearts 17%Draw 33%Rangers 50%
Most likely score 0–1, 19%. Final score 1–3, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsRangers
0.62 −0.80xG1.22 −0.94
0.87 −0.55xG on target1.73 −0.42
9 −4Shots12 −7
3 −1.6Shots on target6 −0.4
1 −0.9Big chances2 −0.8
22 −2Touches in the opposition box28 −8
41% −15Possession59% −5
410 −38Passes600 +39
84% +8Pass accuracy89% +6
43% −12Field tilt57% −18
34 −10Final-third entries49 −7
18 +6Box entries22 +2
19.0 +6Passes per defensive action9.7 −3
6 +0.3Corners3 −4.6
23 +8Tackles23 +9
10 +2.1Interceptions9 +1.8
15 −2Clearances19 +6
3 −0.6Saves2 +0.4
6 −5Fouls10 0
1 −1.0Offsides0 −2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
24'33'45+1'81'
0–01–01–11–21–3
0'HTFT
Level
37 min (40%) · Hearts 0.15, Rangers 0.43 xG
Hearts ahead
9 min (10%) · Hearts 0.23, Rangers 0.38 xG
Rangers ahead
47 min (51%) · Hearts 0.25, Rangers 0.41 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
12'Ginnelly for Boyce
46'Atkinson for Devlin
68'Souttar for Haring
68'Halliday for Smith
75'Halkett for Simms
Rangers substitutes
46'McCann for Arfield
60'McKinnon for Ramsey · goal 81'
61'Simpson for Balogun
61'McCausland for Diallo · 1 assist
71'Weston for Davis
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Sibbick
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
0
6
Kingsley
CB
90
0.02
0.01
1
0.02
4
3
Cochrane
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
3
11
Smith
RWB
68
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
4
8
Haring
CM
68
1
0.26
0.03
0
0.00
2
7
Devlin
CM
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
0
6
McKay
LWB
90
0.13
0.08
0
0.26
8
1
Mackay-Steven
AM
90
0.00
0.35
2
0.08
3
2
Simms
AM
75
1
0.09
0.02
1
−0.03
0
0
Boyce
ST
12
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
1
0
Ginnelly
FW
78
0.00
0.23
1
0.26
6
1
Atkinson
DF
44
0.00
0.04
0
0.09
8
1
Souttar
DF
22
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
5
2
Halliday
MF
22
0.09
0.03
0
0.01
0
1
Halkett
DF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McLaughlin
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Devine
RB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.09
7
9
Sands
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
7
6
Balogun
CB
61
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
7
3
King
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
4
Davis
CM
71
0.05
0.04
0
0.09
9
7
Ramsey
CM
60
1
0.04
0.07
2
0.12
7
0
Arfield
CM
46
0.09
0.15
0
0.20
3
2
Diallo
RW
61
0.14
0.09
1
0.17
6
4
Itten
ST
90
1
0.38
0.03
2
0.09
3
3
Lowry
LW
90
1
1
0.14
0.31
1
0.18
9
2
McCann
MF
44
0.10
0.01
0
0.05
3
3
McKinnon
MF
30
1
0.13
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Simpson
DF
29
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
4
McCausland
MF
29
1
0.00
0.11
2
0.10
2
2
Weston
MF
19
0.15
0.00
0
0.14
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Kingsley
Cochrane
13
Cochrane
Kingsley
10
Cochrane
McKay
9
Sibbick
Kingsley
8
Kingsley
Sibbick
8
Rangers
From
To
Passes
McLaughlin
Sands
19
King
Balogun
13
Sands
Balogun
11
Devine
Davis
10
Balogun
Davis
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 37 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 37 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Expected goals
0.88
1.97
Win
15%
62%
Expected Points
0.68
2.10
Clean sheet
14%
42%
Hearts 15%Draw 22%Rangers 62%
Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Rangers
Position
3rd
2nd
Played
37
37
Won, drawn, lost
17–10–10
26–8–3
Points
61 (1.65 per game)
86 (2.32 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.53
2.28
Goals
53–41
77–30
xG per game
1.42–1.32
2.16–0.67
Home: points, xG per game
2.06, 1.56–0.92
2.42, 2.34–0.53
Away: points, xG per game
1.26, 1.28–1.69
2.22, 1.98–0.82
Manager
Robbie Neilson (37)
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (24)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+18%
+18%
+90%
−41%
Counter-attacks
+98%
+11%
+27%
−91%
Set pieces
−15%
+9%
+48%
−48%
Penalties
+52%
−62%
+90%
−43%
Headers
−14%
−10%
+40%
−40%
Left side
+40%
+9%
+33%
−37%
Centre
−15%
+15%
+61%
−49%
Right side
+41%
+23%
+143%
−45%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsRangers
1.42xG2.16
1.32xG against0.67
56%Possession64%
13.4Shots19.4
12.6Shots against6.5
4.6Shots on target6.4
1.9Big chances2.8
23.5Touches in the opposition box35.6
448Passes561
76%Pass accuracy84%
5.7Corners7.6
54%Field tilt75%
43.8Final-third entries56.3
12.5Box entries19.5
13.3Passes per defensive action12.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.60
1.27
Ahead
28
1.37
0.96
Behind
20
1.09
1.93
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
32
2.28
0.60
Ahead
43
2.05
0.75
Behind
15
2.22
0.61
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.22
0.23
9–9
16–30
0.17
0.17
6–3
31–45
0.27
0.23
11–7
46–60
0.31
0.19
10–7
61–75
0.25
0.23
10–10
76–90
0.20
0.26
7–5
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.12
15–8
16–30
0.27
0.12
11–6
31–45
0.31
0.10
8–5
46–60
0.33
0.10
12–2
61–75
0.43
0.10
13–4
76–90
0.49
0.13
18–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.