Rangers Tillman 32', Colak 62', Arfield 80', Lawrence 83'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Goals
4
0
xG
2.32
0.33
Expected Points
2.66
0.21
Rangers 84%Draw 13%St. Johnstone 3%
Most likely score 2–0, 20%. Final score 4–0, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersSt. Johnstone
2.32 +0.86xG0.33 −0.18
2.80 +0.59xG on target0.02 −0.57
24 +4.5Shots4 −3.0
8 +3.0Shots on target1 −1.0
4 +2.0Big chances1 +0.5
71% −7Possession29% −8
637 −64Passes261 −20
88% +1Pass accuracy66% +3
91% −1Field tilt9% −15
79 −4Final-third entries16 −2
31 +8.0Box entries6 +1.5
9.7 +3.6Passes per defensive action34.5 +16.5
9 +1.0Corners1 −3.5
13 −6Tackles11 −11
6 0.0Interceptions14 +1.5
2 −4.0Clearances21 −6.0
1 +0.5Saves4 +3.0
9 −5Fouls10 0
3 0.0Offsides2 +1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
32'62'80'83'
0–01–02–04–0
0'HTFT
Level
32 min (35%) · Rangers 0.78, St. Johnstone 0.16 xG
Rangers ahead
59 min (65%) · Rangers 1.54, St. Johnstone 0.16 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
66'Arfield for Wright · goal 80', 1 assist
67'Morelos for Colak
67'Lawrence for Tillman · goal 83'
77'Kamara for Lundstram
78'King for Davies
St. Johnstone substitutes
7'Phillips for MacPherson · yellow card 52'
60'Brown for Montgomery
60'May for Bair
77'O'Halloran for Murphy
78'Crawford for Wright
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McLaughlin
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.03
0.41
4
0.50
21
1
Goldson
CB
90
0.02
0.10
1
0.12
12
7
Davies
CB
78
0.00
0.02
0
0.14
11
1
Barisic
LB
90
0.09
0.18
2
0.18
12
5
Lundstram
CM
77
0.25
0.09
3
0.10
7
1
Jack
CM
90
0.09
0.16
3
0.13
9
1
Tillman
CM
67
1
0.39
0.09
2
0.08
4
1
Wright
RW
66
0.00
0.33
0
0.06
4
2
Colak
ST
67
1
0.61
0.05
1
−0.19
0
0
Matondo
LW
90
2
0.07
0.90
4
0.57
7
1
Arfield
MF
24
1
1
0.32
0.22
1
0.17
1
1
Morelos
FW
23
0.20
0.02
0
0.15
0
0
Lawrence
FW
23
1
0.26
0.05
0
0.07
5
1
Kamara
MF
13
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
2
0
King
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
0
St. Johnstone
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Matthews
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
1
McGowan
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
4
Mitchell
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
15
Considine
CB
90
0.07
0.00
0
0.05
5
10
Wright
RWB
78
0.00
0.03
1
0.03
5
4
Hallberg
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
4
MacPherson
CM
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Montgomery
LWB
60
0.00
0.06
0
0.09
4
3
Carey
AM
90
0.12
0.11
0
0.09
3
6
Murphy
AM
77
0.00
0.00
1
−0.02
1
0
Bair
ST
60
0.14
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Phillips
MF
83
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Brown
DF
30
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
0
May
FW
30
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
1
O'Halloran
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Crawford
MF
12
0.00
0.18
1
0.17
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Davies
26
Barisic
Davies
20
Davies
Goldson
20
Davies
Barisic
20
Goldson
Tavernier
18
St. Johnstone
From
To
Passes
Matthews
Mitchell
7
Considine
Murphy
6
Murphy
Montgomery
6
Mitchell
Matthews
5
Carey
McGowan
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 2 matches
St. Johnstone
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
45%
46%
+1
St. Johnstone
Top six
16%
15%
−1
11th
16%
17%
+1
Bottom
17%
17%
0
Celtic
Title
55%
54%
−1
From the forecast before the match (13 August 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Expected goals
2.70
0.42
Win
85%
4%
Expected Points
2.66
0.22
Clean sheet
66%
7%
Rangers 85%Draw 12%St. Johnstone 4%
Most likely score 2–0, 16%. Both sides score 32%.
From the forecast as it stood on 13 August 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
St. Johnstone win
Rangers
Title
45%
46%
38%
33%
St. Johnstone
Top six
16%
15%
21%
32%
11th
16%
17%
14%
12%
Bottom
17%
17%
13%
7%
Celtic
Title
55%
54%
62%
67%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Position
2nd
7th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–0
1–0–1
Points
6 (3.00 per game)
3 (1.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.14
1.07
Goals
4–1
2–2
xG per game
1.46–0.47
0.51–0.73
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.77–0.37
0.00, 0.15–0.78
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.15–0.57
3.00, 0.87–0.67
Manager
Giovanni van Bronckhorst (27)
Callum Davidson (78)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
St. Johnstone
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+77%
−50%
−60%
−10%
Counter-attacks
−15%
−95%
−87%
+81%
Set pieces
+29%
−29%
+1%
−10%
Penalties
+25%
−62%
−62%
−12%
Headers
+18%
−47%
−47%
−8%
Left side
+35%
−27%
−49%
−7%
Centre
+51%
−56%
−51%
−5%
Right side
+110%
−61%
−44%
average
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Johnstone createdRangers concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−49%−61%Centre−51%−56%Right side−44%−27%Open play−60%−50%Counter-attacks−87%−95%Set pieces+1%−29%Headers−47%−47%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersSt. Johnstone
1.46xG0.51
0.47xG against0.73
78%Possession38%
19.5Shots7.0
4.5Shots against13.0
5.0Shots on target2.0
2.0Big chances0.5
702Passes280
87%Pass accuracy64%
8.0Corners4.5
92%Field tilt24%
83.5Final-third entries17.5
23.0Box entries4.5
6.1Passes per defensive action18.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
29
1.75
0.85
Ahead
28
1.49
0.16
Behind
34
1.18
0.38
St. Johnstone
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
59
0.66
0.66
Ahead
31
0.22
0.84
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.29
0.14
0–1
16–30
0.10
0.04
0–0
31–45
0.12
0.13
0–0
46–60
0.32
0.11
1–0
61–75
0.21
0.00
2–0
76–90
0.42
0.05
1–0
St. Johnstone
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.05
0.09
0–0
16–30
0.15
0.13
1–0
31–45
0.00
0.03
0–0
46–60
0.09
0.14
0–0
61–75
0.03
0.18
0–0
76–90
0.19
0.16
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Rangers
Formations: 4-3-3 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)
St. Johnstone
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
7 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 6, St. Johnstone won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 13–2 and xG 1.32–0.62 per game.
Key players
Rangers
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Morelos
25
2,145
12
7
0.68
0.17
Tavernier
37
3,306
10
13
0.27
0.32
Wright
11
1,037
4
1
0.29
0.23
Arfield
18
1,645
5
0
0.40
0.11
St. Johnstone
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
May
13
1,332
3
1
0.20
0.09
Hallberg
16
1,320
0
4
0.02
0.15
Crawford
24
2,036
3
0
0.07
0.08
MacPherson
12
1,308
0
1
0.03
0.09
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.