Sunday 30 August 2020, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 6 · Half-time 1–0
Celtic Forrest 40', Ajeti 74', Jullien 90'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Goals
3
0
xG
2.06
0.22
Expected Points
2.67
0.20
Celtic 85%Draw 13%Motherwell 2%
Most likely score 2–0, 25%. Final score 3–0, 17%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticMotherwell
2.06 −0.69xG0.22 −0.82
3.08 −0.02xG on target0.13 −0.62
17 −5Shots5 −10
6 −2.7Shots on target1 −1.8
4 +0.3Big chances0 −0.8
67% −5Possession33% −25
648 +54Passes324 −90
90% +4Pass accuracy78% +4
85% +2Field tilt15% −40
86 +9Final-third entries32 −10
32 +14Box entries10 −2
11.5 +2.3Passes per defensive action23.6 +12.1
7 −0.7Corners3 −5.4
18 +8Tackles20 +7
10 +3.7Interceptions11 +2.4
13 −1Clearances29 +8
1 +0.3Saves3 +0.8
11 0Fouls10 −4
1 +0.3Offsides3 +0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
40'74'90'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
40 min (43%) · Celtic 0.28, Motherwell 0.07 xG
Celtic ahead
54 min (57%) · Celtic 1.78, Motherwell 0.15 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Klimala for Elyounoussi
62'Frimpong for Taylor · 1 assist
71'Ajeti for Ntcham · goal 74'
Motherwell substitutes
59'Lang for Watt
69'White for Lamie
88'Hylton for Long
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Barkas
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Elhamed
RB
90
0.00
0.32
2
0.56
17
3
Jullien
CB
90
1
0.46
0.01
0
0.09
1
7
Ajer
CB
90
1
0.00
0.11
1
0.14
10
9
Taylor
LB
62
0.00
0.49
0
0.30
8
2
Brown
DM
90
0.03
0.07
1
0.04
4
5
McGregor
DM
90
1
0.03
0.10
4
0.07
10
6
Forrest
RW
90
1
0.25
0.25
1
0.38
13
5
Ntcham
AM
71
0.03
0.07
0
0.02
6
0
Elyounoussi
LW
46
0.03
0.03
0
0.03
7
1
Christie
ST
90
0.15
0.12
2
0.03
5
3
Klimala
FW
44
0.29
0.01
0
0.03
2
1
Frimpong
DF
28
1
0.00
0.65
2
0.43
14
0
Ajeti
FW
19
1
0.78
0.01
1
−0.04
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
1
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.21
5
1
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
8
Mugabi
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.11
0
15
Lamie
CB
69
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
3
9
Grimshaw
LWB
90
0.11
0.01
0
0.07
10
9
Campbell
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
1
7
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.03
5
5
Polworth
CM
90
0.02
0.07
1
0.05
4
4
Long
ST
88
0.00
0.03
1
0.03
2
1
Watt
ST
59
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Lang
FW
31
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
1
0
White
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hylton
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Jullien
Elhamed
19
Ajer
McGregor
18
Brown
Elhamed
17
Brown
McGregor
16
McGregor
Taylor
16
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Gallagher
O'Donnell
11
O'Donnell
Gallagher
10
Polworth
O'Hara
7
Carson
Grimshaw
7
Campbell
O'Donnell
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 3 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
57%
59%
+2
Motherwell
Top six
19%
17%
−2
11th
15%
16%
+1
Bottom
11%
12%
+1
Rangers
Title
42%
40%
−2
Ross County
Top six
32%
32%
0
11th
9%
9%
0
Bottom
5%
5%
0
From the forecast before the match (30 August 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Expected goals
2.02
0.22
Win
81%
3%
Expected Points
2.58
0.25
Clean sheet
80%
13%
Celtic 81%Draw 16%Motherwell 3%
Most likely score 2–0, 22%. Both sides score 17%.
From the forecast as it stood on 30 August 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Motherwell win
Celtic
Title
57%
59%
48%
43%
Motherwell
Top six
19%
17%
27%
35%
11th
15%
16%
13%
8%
Bottom
11%
12%
6%
5%
Rangers
Title
42%
40%
50%
55%
Ross County
Top six
32%
32%
33%
30%
11th
9%
9%
10%
8%
Bottom
5%
5%
4%
8%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Motherwell
Position
4th
12th
Played
3
5
Won, drawn, lost
2–1–0
0–2–3
Points
7 (2.33 per game)
2 (0.40 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.26
0.98
Goals
7–2
2–5
xG per game
2.75–0.61
1.04–1.58
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 4.51–0.47
0.33, 0.79–1.71
Away: points, xG per game
2.00, 1.87–0.68
0.50, 1.43–1.39
Manager
Neil Lennon (3)
Steve Robinson (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+72%
−37%
−21%
−24%
Counter-attacks
+476%
−50%
−83%
−30%
Set pieces
+6%
−29%
−14%
+84%
Penalties
−50%
+53%
+20%
+123%
Headers
−29%
−21%
+27%
+30%
Left side
+38%
−37%
+10%
−16%
Centre
+71%
−40%
−47%
+24%
Right side
+85%
−24%
−3%
−5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticMotherwell
2.75xG1.04
0.61xG against1.58
72%Possession58%
21.7Shots15.2
6.7Shots against11.0
8.7Shots on target2.8
3.7Big chances0.8
594Passes414
86%Pass accuracy75%
7.7Corners8.4
84%Field tilt54%
76.7Final-third entries41.8
17.7Box entries12.2
9.2Passes per defensive action11.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
60
2.08
0.34
Ahead
30
4.08
1.13
Behind
0
–
–
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
61
0.76
1.76
Ahead
7
0.80
3.87
Behind
22
1.92
0.32
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.11
1–0
16–30
0.35
0.35
1–1
31–45
0.86
0.05
1–1
46–60
0.57
0.01
2–0
61–75
0.37
0.09
0–0
76–90
0.46
0.01
2–0
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.40
1–1
16–30
0.18
0.20
0–1
31–45
0.10
0.15
1–0
46–60
0.20
0.11
0–1
61–75
0.37
0.31
0–1
76–90
0.10
0.42
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Motherwell
Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Lamie
5
450
0
0
0.06
0.07
Gallagher
5
450
0
0
0.02
0.06
Carson
5
450
0
0
0.00
0.00
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.