Wednesday 11 May 2022, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 37 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 5,769
Motherwell Efford 3', Lamie 56'
Hearts Ginnelly 9'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Goals
2
1
xG
1.42
1.31
Expected Points
1.47
1.21
Motherwell 38%Draw 32%Hearts 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 20%. Final score 2–1, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellHearts
1.42 +0.41xG1.31 −0.11
1.64 +0.61xG on target1.10 −0.33
8 −3Shots15 +2
3 −0.4Shots on target5 +0.4
3 +1.8Big chances1 −0.9
14 −4Touches in the opposition box19 −5
29% −14Possession71% +16
262 −39Passes650 +207
69% +8Pass accuracy86% +10
30% −9Field tilt70% +16
30 +2Final-third entries58 +15
8 +0.5Box entries11 −1.5
17.9 +5Passes per defensive action21.4 +8
3 −1.4Corners6 +0.3
21 +7Tackles14 −1
14 +3.5Interceptions3 −5.1
9 −13Clearances5 −12
4 +0.7Saves1 −2.7
14 −1Fouls6 −5
4 +2.4Offsides6 +4.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
3'9'56'
1–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
50 min (56%) · Motherwell 1.42, Hearts 0.80 xG
Motherwell ahead
40 min (44%) · Motherwell 0.00, Hearts 0.51 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
46'van Veen for Ojala
69'Shaw for Goss
69'Tierney for Slattery
90'Mugabi for Efford
90'Nirennold for Shields
Hearts substitutes
63'Simms for Halliday
75'Smith for Atkinson
75'Kingsley for Sibbick
75'Devlin for Boyce
80'Thomas for Woodburn
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
Donnelly
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
4
Ojala
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Lamie
CB
90
1
0.20
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
4
4
Cornelius
CM
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
3
9
Goss
CM
69
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
2
Carroll
LWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
5
9
Slattery
AM
69
0.00
0.03
2
0.12
8
5
Efford
ST
90
1
0.91
0.39
1
0.20
5
1
Shields
ST
90
0.29
0.16
1
0.08
1
2
van Veen
FW
44
0.04
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
Shaw
MF
21
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
1
2
Tierney
MF
21
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
0
2
Mugabi
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Nirennold
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Stewart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Moore
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
9
4
Sibbick
CB
75
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
5
3
Cochrane
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.07
3
6
Atkinson
RWB
75
0.00
0.02
0
0.11
11
0
Haring
CM
90
0.27
0.01
0
0.00
4
4
Halliday
CM
63
0.06
0.06
2
0.06
5
1
Woodburn
CM
80
0.06
0.16
5
0.04
5
1
Mackay-Steven
LWB
90
0.05
0.23
1
0.29
6
5
Ginnelly
ST
90
1
0.59
0.03
0
−0.02
4
0
Boyce
ST
75
0.26
0.38
2
0.19
2
0
Simms
FW
27
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Smith
DF
15
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
3
0
Kingsley
DF
15
0.02
0.01
0
0.06
3
0
Devlin
MF
15
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
0
1
Thomas
DF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Donnelly
Kelly
7
Goss
Slattery
6
Goss
Carroll
6
Carroll
Goss
5
O'Donnell
Cornelius
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Sibbick
Cochrane
27
Sibbick
Moore
23
Cochrane
Sibbick
21
Moore
Sibbick
19
Cochrane
Mackay-Steven
18
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 36 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 36 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected goals
1.17
1.38
Win
31%
41%
Expected Points
1.22
1.51
Clean sheet
25%
31%
Motherwell 31%Draw 28%Hearts 41%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 11 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Position
5th
3rd
Played
36
36
Won, drawn, lost
11–10–15
17–10–9
Points
43 (1.19 per game)
61 (1.69 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.12
1.54
Goals
40–54
52–39
xG per game
1.01–1.37
1.42–1.31
Home: points, xG per game
1.56, 1.03–1.35
2.06, 1.56–0.92
Away: points, xG per game
0.83, 0.98–1.40
1.33, 1.28–1.71
Manager
Graham Alexander (54)
Robbie Neilson (36)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−23%
+13%
+17%
+17%
Counter-attacks
−30%
−3%
+100%
+12%
Set pieces
+12%
+5%
−16%
+11%
Penalties
−41%
+37%
+56%
−61%
Headers
+16%
−19%
−16%
−8%
Left side
+2%
+22%
+37%
+11%
Centre
−8%
+1%
−16%
+12%
Right side
−42%
+17%
+43%
+25%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellHearts
1.01xG1.42
1.37xG against1.31
43%Possession56%
10.6Shots13.3
13.2Shots against12.7
3.4Shots on target4.6
1.2Big chances1.9
18.1Touches in the opposition box23.7
301Passes443
61%Pass accuracy75%
4.4Corners5.7
39%Field tilt54%
28.1Final-third entries43.4
7.5Box entries12.5
13.1Passes per defensive action13.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
0.92
1.35
Ahead
19
1.00
1.21
Behind
31
1.12
1.51
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.60
1.22
Ahead
29
1.37
0.96
Behind
19
1.08
2.05
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.22
6–6
16–30
0.14
0.18
7–11
31–45
0.10
0.21
3–15
46–60
0.26
0.26
10–7
61–75
0.21
0.21
7–7
76–90
0.18
0.28
7–8
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.22
8–8
16–30
0.16
0.17
6–3
31–45
0.27
0.23
11–7
46–60
0.32
0.19
10–6
61–75
0.26
0.24
10–10
76–90
0.20
0.27
7–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.