Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Ross County 0–1 Motherwell

Saturday 7 May 2022, 15:00 · Global Energy Stadium · Round 36 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 3,067

Motherwell van Veen 68' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Ross CountyMotherwell
Goals01
xG0.721.22
Non-penalty xG0.720.43
Expected Points0.821.85

Ross County 16%Draw 33%Motherwell 51%

Most likely score 0–1, 26%. Final score 0–1, 26%.

Motherwell goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+7%12%2%5%9%2%2%7%4%1%26%22%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTHungbo on for Tillson, 46'Watson on for Randall, 55'Samuel on for Cancola, 76'Wright on for Vokins, 85'Slattery on for Efford, 63'van Veen on for Ojala, 64'Shaw on for Tierney, 72'Cornelius on for Shields, 84'van Veen 68' (pen)Motherwell 1.22Ross County 0.7200.511.50153045607590HTHungbo on for Tillson, 46'Watson on for Randall, 55'Samuel on for Cancola, 76'Wright on for Vokins, 85'Slattery on for Efford, 63'van Veen on for Ojala, 64'Shaw on for Tierney, 72'Cornelius on for Shields, 84'van Veen 68' (pen)1.220.72Ross CountyMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Ross CountyMotherwell

0.72 −0.31xG1.22 +0.22
0.72Non-penalty xG0.43
0.41 −0.75xG on target1.18 +0.15
14 +4.7Shots9 −1.6
4 +0.3Shots on target2 −1.4
0 −1.3Big chances1 −0.3
62% +21Possession38% −5
422 +118Passes249 −54
76% +12Pass accuracy64% +2
64% +24Field tilt36% −3
37 +9Final-third entries22 −6
14 +6.1Box entries3 −4.7
11.1 −5Passes per defensive action13.7 +1
13 +9.1Corners5 +0.6
10 −4Tackles18 +4
6 −5Interceptions12 +2
20 −7Clearances39 +17
1 −2.5Saves4 +0.7
12 −1Fouls10 −5
1 −1.5Offsides2 +0.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Ross County

White 62', 0.13 xGSpittal 65', 0.10 xGCharles-Cook 31', 0.07 xGCancola 51', 0.06 xGCallachan 60', 0.06 xGHungbo 72', 0.06 xGIacovitti 14', 0.05 xGCharles-Cook 3', 0.03 xGCancola 9', 0.03 xGWhite 65', 0.03 xGCallachan 83', 0.03 xGVokins 5', 0.02 xGSpittal 48', 0.02 xGWhite 90+1', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals36%0.26 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals28%0.20 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals36%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Shields 34', 0.19 xGO'Hara 29', 0.06 xGGoss 57', 0.06 xGO'Hara 44', 0.05 xGEfford 33', 0.02 xGShields 80', 0.02 xGGoss 32', 0.01 xGDonnelly 57', 0.01 xG44%0.19 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 0 goals26%0.11 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals5%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals19%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals7%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Ross CountyMotherwell

0.53 9 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.19 6 shots, 0 goals
0.19 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.24 2 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
68 min (72%) · Ross County 0.61, Motherwell 1.19 xG
Motherwell ahead
26 min (28%) · Ross County 0.11, Motherwell 0.02 xG

Line-ups

125163422781726LaidlawRandallBaldwinIacovittiVokinsCancolaTillsonSpittalCallachanCharles-CookWhiteYellow cardYellow card55'85'76'46'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay12214428273292620KellyDonnellyOjalaLamieO'DonnellO'HaraGossCarrollShieldsTierneyEffordYellow cardYellow card64'84'72'63'Motherwell 3-4-3Graham Alexander

Ross County substitutes

  • 46' Hungbo for Tillson
  • 55' Watson for Randall
  • 76' Samuel for Cancola
  • 85' Wright for Vokins

Motherwell substitutes

  • 63' Slattery for Efford
  • 64' van Veen for Ojala · goal 68' (pen), yellow card 85'
  • 72' Shaw for Tierney
  • 84' Cornelius for Shields

Players

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0221
RandallRB550.000.0100.0134
BaldwinCB900.000.0510.18118
Iacovitti CB900.050.0100.0747
VokinsLB850.020.0100.0765
CancolaDM760.090.0510.0556
Tillson DM460.000.000−0.0104
SpittalRW900.120.4040.2273
CallachanAM900.100.0600.0640
Charles-CookLW900.100.0410.0231
WhiteST900.180.010−0.0300
HungboFW440.060.0500.0661
WatsonDF350.000.0420.0611
SamuelMF140.000.0000.0000
WrightFW50.000.000––0

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0121
DonnellyCB900.010.2010.1718
Ojala CB640.000.0000.0008
LamieCB900.000.0210.02112
O'DonnellRWB900.000.2010.1867
O'HaraCM900.110.0110.0835
Goss CM900.070.0310.1075
CarrollLWB900.000.0100.0243
ShieldsRW840.210.0200.0025
TierneyST720.000.0010.0115
EffordLW630.020.0100.0124
SlatteryMF270.000.0000.0002
van Veen FW2610.790.0000.0103
ShawMF180.000.0000.0002
CorneliusMF60.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Ross County

Laidlaw and Vokins: 4 passesRandall and Vokins: 4 passesRandall and Tillson: 4 passesBaldwin and Callachan: 4 passesCancola and Callachan: 4 passesTillson and Callachan: 4 passesSpittal and Callachan: 4 passesIacovitti and Callachan: 5 passesCancola and Charles-Cook: 5 passesRandall and Spittal: 6 passesBaldwin and Spittal: 6 passesCancola and Spittal: 6 passesIacovitti and Tillson: 7 passesIacovitti and Charles-Cook: 7 passesCallachan and Charles-Cook: 7 passesVokins and Cancola: 8 passesIacovitti and Cancola: 10 passesBaldwin and Tillson: 13 passesIacovitti and Vokins: 15 passesRandall and Baldwin: 16 passesBaldwin and Iacovitti: 22 passesLaidlaw: 10 completed passesRandall: 20 completed passesBaldwin: 36 completed passesIacovitti: 36 completed passesVokins: 22 completed passesCancola: 21 completed passesTillson: 17 completed passesSpittal: 17 completed passesCallachan: 17 completed passesCharles-Cook: 12 completed passesWhite: 6 completed passes125163422781726LaidlawRandallBaldwinIacovittiVokinsCancolaTillsonSpittalCallachanCharles-CookWhiteStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

Ojala and Donnelly: 3 passesOjala and O'Donnell: 3 passesLamie and Donnelly: 3 passesDonnelly and O'Hara: 3 passesDonnelly and Shields: 3 passesO'Donnell and Goss: 3 passesOjala and Lamie: 4 passesOjala and Goss: 4 passesLamie and Carroll: 4 passesDonnelly and Goss: 4 passesGoss and Shields: 4 passesO'Donnell and Tierney: 5 passesKelly and Lamie: 6 passesDonnelly and O'Donnell: 6 passesGoss and Efford: 6 passesO'Donnell and O'Hara: 7 passesCarroll and Tierney: 7 passesKelly and Donnelly: 9 passesLamie and Goss: 9 passesO'Donnell and Shields: 9 passesCarroll and Efford: 9 passesCarroll and Goss: 18 passesKelly: 13 completed passesOjala: 9 completed passesLamie: 14 completed passesDonnelly: 19 completed passesO'Donnell: 20 completed passesCarroll: 26 completed passesGoss: 27 completed passesO'Hara: 10 completed passesShields: 9 completed passesTierney: 4 completed passesEfford: 9 completed passes11442223278292620KellyOjalaLamieDonnellyO'DonnellCarrollGossO'HaraShieldsTierneyEffordStarters until 63' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Ross County

FromToPasses
BaldwinIacovitti14
SpittalHungbo14
IacovittiBaldwin10
TillsonBaldwin9
BaldwinSpittal9

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CarrollGoss13
GossShields6
GossCarroll6
DonnellyKelly6
ShieldsO'Donnell6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Ross County

6+0.63−3.615−0.75−2.93−2.94−4.35−2.55−1.77−1.38+2.24−0.65+1.75−0.15−0.83−1.41−2.44+1.32−1.02−1.93+0.51−1.22+1.31−0.52−0.21+0.11+0.81+0.51+0.70−0.52−6.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Motherwell

4−0.56−0.313−2.717+10.910+4.26−0.55−1.28+2.43−4.74−3.713+7.25+0.35+1.69+3.94−3.09+4.21−2.51−1.73−0.22−2.61−2.71−0.60−1.02−0.32−1.21−0.11+0.51+0.10−0.70−0.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 35 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Ross County

0.010.010.020.020.010.030.010.020.020.050.040.020.070.020.01−0.020.040.040.09−0.020.030.120.14LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.040.010.030.010.020.030.11−0.010.020.01−0.02−0.010.31LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.16AttackRoss County1.01 → 0.98Motherwell0.99 → 0.98Defence (lower is better)Ross County1.38 → 1.37Motherwell1.33 → 1.30

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Ross CountyMotherwell
Expected goals1.331.10
Win41%30%
Expected Points1.521.19
Clean sheet33%26%

Ross County 41%Draw 28%Motherwell 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 50%.

Motherwell goalsRoss County goals0123456+0123456+9%9%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%3%4%2%1%1%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 May 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Ross County

  1. D0–030 AprHearts (A)xG 0.27–1.46
  2. L0–224 AprCeltic (H)xG 0.30–2.76
  3. W1–09 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.92–1.06
  4. D1–12 AprHearts (H)xG 2.62–1.80
  5. L0–419 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.14–3.36
  6. W1–05 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.23–0.31

Motherwell

  1. L0–130 AprDundee United (A)xG 0.77–0.38
  2. L1–323 AprRangers (H)xG 0.43–1.92
  3. D2–29 AprLivingston (A)xG 0.90–1.21
  4. W4–22 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.76–1.67
  5. L1–219 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 0.24–0.37
  6. D1–15 MarDundee FC (H)xG 0.79–0.75

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Ross CountyMotherwell
Position5th6th
Played3535
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠11–⁠1410–⁠10–⁠15
Points41 (1.17 per game)40 (1.14 per game)
Expected Points per game1.121.10
Goals45–⁠5439–⁠54
xG per game1.03–⁠1.491.00–⁠1.39
Home: points, xG per game1.29, 1.18–⁠1.411.56, 1.03–⁠1.35
Away: points, xG per game1.06, 0.89–⁠1.560.71, 0.97–⁠1.44
ManagerMalky Mackay (35)Graham Alexander (53)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.16AttackRoss County1.01, 7thMotherwell0.99, 9thDefence (lower is better)Ross County1.38, 11thMotherwell1.33, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRoss County attack: 1.01Motherwell attack: 0.991.010.99MotherwellRoss CountyDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayRoss County defence: 1.38Motherwell defence: 1.331.381.33

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Ross CountyMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−25%+23%−22%+14%
Counter-attacks−65%+49%−27%average
Set pieces−19%+25%+13%+7%
Penalties+81%average−60%+41%
Headers−50%+45%+16%−18%
Left side−20%+44%+4%+22%
Centre−27%+18%−6%+3%
Right side−26%+17%−42%+17%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdMotherwell concededLeft side−20%+17%Centre−27%+3%Right side−26%+22%Open play−25%+14%Counter-attacks−65%averageSet pieces−19%+7%Headers−50%−18%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRoss County concededLeft side+4%+17%Centre−6%+18%Right side−42%+44%Open play−22%+23%Counter-attacks−27%+49%Set pieces+13%+25%Headers+16%+45%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Ross CountyMotherwell

1.03xG1.00
1.49xG against1.39
41%Possession43%
9.3Shots10.6
16.1Shots against13.2
3.7Shots on target3.4
1.3Big chances1.3
15.9Touches in the opposition box18.1
304Passes303
64%Pass accuracy61%
3.9Corners4.4
40%Field tilt39%
28.3Final-third entries28.2
7.9Box entries7.7
16.1Passes per defensive action13.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.971.29
Ahead151.151.45
Behind271.071.87

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.891.37
Ahead191.031.24
Behind311.121.51

xG by period

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.080.164–9
16–300.180.236–11
31–450.170.2312–9
46–600.160.215–9
61–750.170.289–6
76–900.270.389–10

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.226–6
16–300.140.197–11
31–450.100.223–15
46–600.260.2710–7
61–750.190.206–7
76–900.180.297–8

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTLaidlaw 18Maynard-Brewer 17Randall 15Clarke 10Ramsay 5Baldwin 22Watson 9Clarke 5Iacovitti 29H. Paton 1Burroughs 1Vokins 16Randall 9B. Paton 5Callachan 15H. Paton 11Spittal 10Tillson 23Cancola 10Charles-Cook 1Hungbo 14Charles-Cook 8Spittal 7Callachan 15H. Paton 10Tillson 4Charles-Cook 23Spittal 5Hungbo 5White 27Samuel 4A. Samuel 24-2-3-1 in 22 of 35 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (22), 4-4-2 (3), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 35O'Donnell 22Mugabi 12O'Hara 1Johansen 20Mugabi 13Lamie 16Ojala 15Carroll 4McGinley 20Carroll 12Lamie 1Donnelly 14Grimshaw 10Cornelius 8Slattery 24Maguire 11Goss 21O'Hara 12Shaw 2Woolery 21Roberts 4Tierney 2van Veen 20Watt 7Shields 5Watt 11Shields 7Efford 44-3-3 in 30 of 35 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (30), 3-4-3 (3), 4-3-1-2 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 March 2022Motherwell0–1Ross CountyxG 1.17–1.05
18 January 2022Ross County3–1MotherwellxG 1.20–0.59
25 September 2021Motherwell2–1Ross CountyxG 0.85–0.79
16 May 2021Motherwell1–2Ross CountyxG 0.67–1.23
27 January 2021Ross County1–2MotherwellxG 1.86–1.56
24 October 2020Motherwell4–0Ross CountyxG 3.11–1.47

7 league meetings since 2020/21: Ross County won 4, Motherwell won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 9–10 and xG 1.28–1.42 per game.

Key players

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hungbo191,605730.250.13
Samuel8937100.290.05
Charles-Cook342,8061320.200.08
Spittal242,206430.110.17

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen242,169840.280.10
Roberts7721200.190.08
Goss232,038140.080.18

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.