Saturday 23 April 2022, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 34 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 4,992
Hibernian Henderson 74'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Goals
0
1
xG
0.69
0.72
Expected Points
1.25
1.34
St. Mirren 28%Draw 41%Hibernian 31%
Most likely score 0–0, 23%. Final score 0–1, 19%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenHibernian
0.69 −0.16xG0.72 −0.41
0.12 −0.73xG on target0.22 −0.85
11 +1Shots7 −5
2 −1.5Shots on target2 −1.4
1 0.0Big chances2 +0.6
14 −2Touches in the opposition box8 −11
41% −5Possession59% +6
300 −42Passes439 +21
61% −5Pass accuracy74% −2
58% +16Field tilt42% −10
41 +12Final-third entries44 +5
5 −3.2Box entries6 −4.9
17.5 +1Passes per defensive action7.7 −5
5 −0.2Corners3 −2.5
22 +9Tackles13 −1
8 −1.8Interceptions12 +2.5
21 +1Clearances38 +22
1 −2.7Saves2 −0.4
9 −1Fouls16 +4
1 −1.5Offsides1 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
74'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
74 min (81%) · St. Mirren 0.39, Hibernian 0.40 xG
Hibernian ahead
17 min (19%) · St. Mirren 0.30, Hibernian 0.32 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
11'Henderson for Tait
49'Greive for Brophy
84'Flynn for Erhahon
85'Jones for Power
Hibernian substitutes
21'Doig for Cadden
70'Mueller for Melkersen · yellow card 90'
83'Campbell for Henderson
83'Jasper for Scott
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.10
7
2
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
10
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
3
9
Tait
CB
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McCarthy
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
2
Power
CM
85
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
4
5
Ronan
CM
90
0.00
0.11
2
0.00
4
3
Erhahon
CM
84
0.00
0.04
0
0.00
1
5
Tanser
LWB
90
0.09
0.21
2
0.39
6
9
Main
ST
90
0.19
0.02
0
0.03
3
1
Brophy
ST
49
0.20
0.01
1
−0.01
0
1
Henderson
MF
79
0.06
0.14
0
0.17
8
5
Greive
FW
41
0.14
0.01
1
0.01
1
0
Flynn
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Jones
MF
5
0.00
0.06
1
0.01
2
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.14
10
13
Hanlon
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.05
2
8
Stevenson
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
9
12
Cadden
RWB
21
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Doyle-Hayes
CM
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.01
4
16
Newell
CM
90
0.00
0.16
1
0.16
2
2
Clarke
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
4
8
Henderson
AM
83
1
0.17
0.04
2
0.01
5
1
Melkersen
ST
70
0.00
0.00
0
−0.03
0
0
Scott
ST
83
0.19
0.02
0
−0.03
0
2
Doig
DF
69
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
2
Mueller
FW
20
0.00
0.14
0
0.17
2
0
Campbell
MF
7
0.32
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Jasper
FW
7
0.00
0.23
1
0.08
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Ronan
Henderson
8
Erhahon
Tanser
7
Fraser
Ronan
7
McCarthy
Tanser
6
Power
Henderson
5
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Stevenson
Henderson
12
Hanlon
Stevenson
12
McGinn
Clarke
12
Stevenson
Hanlon
10
Hanlon
Newell
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 33 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 33 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
11th
8%
12%
+4
Hibernian
11th
1%
–
−1
St. Johnstone
11th
81%
78%
−3
Bottom
8%
8%
0
From the forecast before the match (23 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Expected goals
0.88
1.15
Win
27%
41%
Expected Points
1.13
1.55
Clean sheet
32%
41%
St. Mirren 27%Draw 32%Hibernian 41%
Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Both sides score 41%.
From the forecast as it stood on 23 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Hibernian win
St. Mirren
11th
8%
3%
7%
12%
Hibernian
11th
1%
1%
1%
–
St. Johnstone
11th
81%
85%
82%
78%
Bottom
8%
9%
8%
8%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Position
10th
7th
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
8–12–13
9–11–13
Points
36 (1.09 per game)
38 (1.15 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.01
1.43
Goals
30–50
31–37
xG per game
0.85–1.52
1.13–1.04
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.80–1.29
1.41, 1.14–0.93
Away: points, xG per game
1.18, 0.90–1.74
0.88, 1.12–1.15
Manager
Stephen Robinson (7)
David Gray (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−43%
+33%
−3%
−21%
Counter-attacks
−22%
+46%
+44%
+18%
Set pieces
+7%
+8%
−32%
−9%
Penalties
−37%
+6%
+6%
+6%
Headers
average
+10%
−22%
average
Left side
−28%
+37%
average
−12%
Centre
−22%
+20%
−17%
−14%
Right side
−43%
+31%
+1%
−26%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%−26%Centre−22%−14%Right side−43%−12%Open play−43%−21%Counter-attacks−22%+18%Set pieces+7%−9%Headersaverageaverage
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenHibernian
0.85xG1.13
1.52xG against1.04
46%Possession53%
10.3Shots11.6
15.2Shots against10.6
3.5Shots on target3.4
1.0Big chances1.4
15.5Touches in the opposition box18.6
342Passes418
66%Pass accuracy76%
5.2Corners5.5
41%Field tilt52%
29.3Final-third entries39.0
8.2Box entries10.9
16.4Passes per defensive action13.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.84
1.37
Ahead
16
0.86
1.43
Behind
26
0.86
1.85
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
1.15
0.90
Ahead
18
1.05
1.12
Behind
23
1.16
1.27
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.19
7–5
16–30
0.09
0.21
1–9
31–45
0.16
0.24
6–9
46–60
0.19
0.35
4–10
61–75
0.12
0.34
5–10
76–90
0.21
0.18
7–7
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.14
3–7
16–30
0.12
0.18
4–6
31–45
0.20
0.15
8–5
46–60
0.20
0.19
6–8
61–75
0.23
0.18
4–4
76–90
0.23
0.19
6–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.