Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Mirren 0–1 Hibernian

Saturday 23 April 2022, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 34 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Euan Anderson · Attendance 4,992

Hibernian Henderson 74'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenHibernian
Goals01
xG0.690.72
Expected Points1.251.34

St. Mirren 28%Draw 41%Hibernian 31%

Most likely score 0–0, 23%. Final score 0–1, 19%.

Hibernian goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%16%16%4%5%5%2%23%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTHenderson on for Tait, 11'Greive on for Brophy, 49'Flynn on for Erhahon, 84'Jones on for Power, 85'Doig on for Cadden, 21'Mueller on for Melkersen, 70'Jasper on for Scott and Campbell on for Henderson, 83'Henderson 74'Hibernian 0.72St. Mirren 0.6900.250.50.750153045607590HTHenderson on for Tait, 11'Greive on for Brophy, 49'Flynn on for Erhahon, 84'Jones on for Power, 85'Doig on for Cadden, 21'Mueller on for Melkersen, 70'Jasper on for Scott and Campbell on for Henderson, 83'Henderson 74'0.720.69St. MirrenHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenHibernian

0.69 −0.16xG0.72 −0.41
0.12 −0.73xG on target0.22 −0.85
11 +1Shots7 −5
2 −1.5Shots on target2 −1.4
1 0.0Big chances2 +0.6
14 −2Touches in the opposition box8 −11
41% −5Possession59% +6
300 −42Passes439 +21
61% −5Pass accuracy74% −2
58% +16Field tilt42% −10
41 +12Final-third entries44 +5
5 −3.2Box entries6 −4.9
17.5 +1Passes per defensive action7.7 −5
5 −0.2Corners3 −2.5
22 +9Tackles13 −1
8 −1.8Interceptions12 +2.5
21 +1Clearances38 +22
1 −2.7Saves2 −0.4
9 −1Fouls16 +4
1 −1.5Offsides1 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Main 88', 0.17 xGBrophy 4', 0.10 xGBrophy 33', 0.10 xGTanser 77', 0.09 xGGreive 54', 0.08 xGHenderson 16', 0.03 xGGreive 86', 0.03 xGGreive 61', 0.02 xGMain 65', 0.02 xGHenderson 72', 0.02 xGHenderson 72', 0.01 xG66%0.46 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.46 xG, 0 goals13%0.09 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals7%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals14%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Campbell 90+1', 0.32 xGScott 68', 0.11 xGScott 8', 0.06 xGScott 5', 0.02 xGDoyle-Hayes 57', 0.02 xGHanlon 14', 0.01 xGHenderson 74', 0.17 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals60%0.43 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.43 xG, 0 goals25%0.18 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 1 goal15%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenHibernian

0.30 6 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.39 5 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.32 1 shot, 0 goals
0.39 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.01 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
74 min (81%) · St. Mirren 0.39, Hibernian 0.40 xG
Hibernian ahead
17 min (19%) · St. Mirren 0.30, Hibernian 0.32 xG

Line-ups

122425643163109AlnwickFraserShaughnessyTaitMcCarthyPowerRonanErhahonTanserMainBrophyYellow card11'85'84'49'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson164162722112803425MaceyMcGinnHanlonStevensonCaddenDoyle-HayesNewellClarkeHendersonMelkersenScottYellow cardGoal21'83'70'83'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 11' Henderson for Tait
  • 49' Greive for Brophy
  • 84' Flynn for Erhahon
  • 85' Jones for Power

Hibernian substitutes

  • 21' Doig for Cadden
  • 70' Mueller for Melkersen · yellow card 90'
  • 83' Campbell for Henderson
  • 83' Jasper for Scott

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0200.1072
FraserCB900.000.0100.03110
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0200.0439
TaitCB110.000.0000.0000
McCarthy RWB900.000.0100.0432
PowerCM850.000.0100.0045
RonanCM900.000.1120.0043
ErhahonCM840.000.0400.0015
TanserLWB900.090.2120.3969
MainST900.190.0200.0331
BrophyST490.200.011−0.0101
HendersonMF790.060.1400.1785
GreiveFW410.140.0110.0110
FlynnMF60.000.0000.0101
JonesMF50.000.0610.0120

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MaceyGK900.000.0000.0102
McGinnCB900.000.0300.141013
HanlonCB900.010.0000.0528
Stevenson CB900.000.0100.12912
CaddenRWB210.000.0100.0000
Doyle-HayesCM900.020.0200.01416
NewellCM900.000.1610.1622
ClarkeLWB9010.000.0210.0248
HendersonAM8310.170.0420.0151
MelkersenST700.000.000−0.0300
ScottST830.190.020−0.0302
DoigDF690.000.0100.0332
Mueller FW200.000.1400.1720
CampbellMF70.320.0000.0110
JasperFW70.000.2310.0820

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

McGinn and Hanlon: 3 passesHanlon and Doyle-Hayes: 3 passesStevenson and Doyle-Hayes: 3 passesCadden and Henderson: 3 passesMcGinn and Newell: 4 passesHanlon and Stevenson: 4 passesStevenson and Henderson: 4 passesNewell and Henderson: 4 passesCadden and Doyle-Hayes: 5 passesClarke and Henderson: 8 passesMcGinn and Cadden: 9 passesMacey: 0 completed passesMcGinn: 9 completed passesHanlon: 7 completed passesStevenson: 9 completed passesCadden: 12 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 10 completed passesNewell: 8 completed passesClarke: 9 completed passesHenderson: 10 completed passesMelkersen: 2 completed passesScott: 1 completed passes164162722112803425MaceyMcGinnHanlonStevensonCaddenDoyle-HayesNewellClarkeHendersonMelkersenScottStarters until 21' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
RonanHenderson8
ErhahonTanser7
FraserRonan7
McCarthyTanser6
PowerHenderson5

Hibernian

FromToPasses
StevensonHenderson12
HanlonStevenson12
McGinnClarke12
StevensonHanlon10
HanlonNewell10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

5+1.05−1.65−10.42−4.54−1.323+16.99+1.75−0.910+2.715+6.611+5.10−4.91−2.94−1.96−0.46+2.13+0.40−2.56+2.45+1.63+0.85+3.90−0.92+0.34+1.94+2.91+0.71+0.30−0.12+1.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Hibernian

3−1.67+2.517+5.39+3.47+2.412+5.36−0.910+4.410+1.970.07+1.04−1.22−1.77+0.25−0.47+1.82−1.53+0.82−1.26+1.76+3.71−0.64+3.12+0.92−0.62+1.00−0.12+1.10−0.32+1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.020.010.040.040.010.020.030.010.010.020.040.030.010.050.03−0.01−0.070.030.03−0.010.150.160.16LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.020.040.030.040.040.010.020.040.030.050.01−0.010.05−0.010.07−0.020.020.010.140.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackSt. Mirren0.89 → 0.88Hibernian1.08 → 1.08Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.34 → 1.34Hibernian1.01 → 1.00

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
11th8%12%+4
Hibernian
11th1%–−1
St. Johnstone
11th81%78%−3
Bottom8%8%0

From the forecast before the match (23 April 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenHibernian
Expected goals0.881.15
Win27%41%
Expected Points1.131.55
Clean sheet32%41%

St. Mirren 27%Draw 32%Hibernian 41%

Most likely score 0–1, 14%. Both sides score 41%.

Hibernian goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+9%3%1%8%3%5%6%3%1%1%2%1%14%14%11%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 April 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawHibernian win
St. Mirren
11th8%3%7%12%
Hibernian
11th1%1%1%–
St. Johnstone
11th81%85%82%78%
Bottom8%9%8%8%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. L0–410 AprRangers (H)xG 0.30–2.38
  2. L2–42 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.67–1.76
  3. L1–219 MarDundee United (H)xG 0.34–1.51
  4. W1–09 MarDundee FC (A)xG 1.09–0.49
  5. L0–15 MarRoss County (A)xG 0.31–1.23
  6. L0–22 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.36–1.60

Hibernian

  1. L1–39 AprHearts (A)xG 0.52–0.94
  2. D1–12 AprDundee United (H)xG 1.51–0.46
  3. L1–319 MarAberdeen (A)xG 0.55–2.19
  4. D0–05 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.99–0.44
  5. D0–02 MarDundee FC (A)xG 0.58–0.20
  6. D0–027 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.13–0.94

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenHibernian
Position10th7th
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠12–⁠139–⁠11–⁠13
Points36 (1.09 per game)38 (1.15 per game)
Expected Points per game1.011.43
Goals30–⁠5031–⁠37
xG per game0.85–⁠1.521.13–⁠1.04
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 0.80–⁠1.291.41, 1.14–⁠0.93
Away: points, xG per game1.18, 0.90–⁠1.740.88, 1.12–⁠1.15
ManagerStephen Robinson (7)David Gray (0)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.18AttackSt. Mirren0.89, 10thHibernian1.08, 4thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.34, 9thHibernian1.01, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprSt. Mirren attack: 0.89Hibernian attack: 1.081.080.89HibernianSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprSt. Mirren defence: 1.34Hibernian defence: 1.011.341.01

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−43%+33%−3%−21%
Counter-attacks−22%+46%+44%+18%
Set pieces+7%+8%−32%−9%
Penalties−37%+6%+6%+6%
Headersaverage+10%−22%average
Left side−28%+37%average−12%
Centre−22%+20%−17%−14%
Right side−43%+31%+1%−26%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdHibernian concededLeft side−28%−26%Centre−22%−14%Right side−43%−12%Open play−43%−21%Counter-attacks−22%+18%Set pieces+7%−9%Headersaverageaverage

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdSt. Mirren concededLeft sideaverage+31%Centre−17%+20%Right side+1%+37%Open play−3%+33%Counter-attacks+44%+46%Set pieces−32%+8%Headers−22%+10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenHibernian

0.85xG1.13
1.52xG against1.04
46%Possession53%
10.3Shots11.6
15.2Shots against10.6
3.5Shots on target3.4
1.0Big chances1.4
15.5Touches in the opposition box18.6
342Passes418
66%Pass accuracy76%
5.2Corners5.5
41%Field tilt52%
29.3Final-third entries39.0
8.2Box entries10.9
16.4Passes per defensive action13.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.841.37
Ahead160.861.43
Behind260.861.85

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.150.90
Ahead181.051.12
Behind231.161.27

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.197–5
16–300.090.211–9
31–450.160.246–9
46–600.190.354–10
61–750.120.345–10
76–900.210.187–7

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.143–7
16–300.120.184–6
31–450.200.158–5
46–600.200.196–8
61–750.230.184–4
76–900.230.196–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTAlnwick 28Lyness 5Fraser 13Tait 7Millar 6Shaughnessy 23McCarthy 13Dunne 19Fraser 11Tanser 21Tait 8Brophy 4Power 26McGrath 3Millar 3Ronan 8Gogic 8Erhahon 7Shaughnessy 8Henderson 6Kiltie 6Ronan 7Kiltie 6McGrath 6Jones 10McGrath 6Ronan 5Brophy 13Main 12Greive 54-2-3-1 in 6 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (6), 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (6), 5-4-1 (4), 3-1-4-2 (4), 4-3-3 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-5-1 (1), 4-4-2 (1)

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMacey 27Dabrowski 6Bushiri 11McGinn 11Boyle 9Porteous 26Wood 1Hanlon 20Stevenson 7Doig 5Cadden 22McGinn 9Doig 1Doyle-Hayes 28Cadden 2Stevenson 2Newell 20Campbell 8Gogic 3Doig 21Stevenson 6Clarke 2Campbell 10Henderson 5Allan 4Nisbet 25Doidge 6Melkersen 3Boyle 11Murphy 8Jasper 53-4-1-2 in 12 of 33 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (12), 4-2-3-1 (8), 3-4-2-1 (6), 4-4-1-1 (2), 3-5-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 February 2022Hibernian0–1St. MirrenxG 1.22–0.38
11 December 2021St. Mirren1–1HibernianxG 0.60–1.06
18 September 2021Hibernian2–2St. MirrenxG 2.10–0.82
2 February 2021St. Mirren1–2HibernianxG 0.65–1.60
23 December 2020Hibernian1–0St. MirrenxG 0.86–0.85
12 September 2020St. Mirren0–3HibernianxG 1.24–1.09

6 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Hibernian won 3, and 2 were drawn. Goals 5–9 and xG 0.76–1.32 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Brophy221,846700.310.01
Tanser252,121240.060.20
McGrath181,588210.100.15
Jones10827000.070.16

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyle201,781730.310.21
Murphy8801210.320.19
Henderson5492000.240.24
Doidge6712200.370.06

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.