Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianSt. Mirren
1.22 −0.03xG0.38 −0.54
2.20 +1.04xG on target0.43 −0.42
17 +6Shots9 −2
6 +2.5Shots on target4 0.0
2 +0.5Big chances1 +0.1
32 +13Touches in the opposition box16 −1
57% +2Possession43% −3
474 +50Passes372 +33
79% +4Pass accuracy70% +4
53% −1Field tilt47% +5
39 −1Final-third entries21 −8
14 +2.5Box entries12 +2.9
16.5 +4Passes per defensive action16.2 +1
8 +2.8Corners2 −3.5
16 +1Tackles14 +1
5 −4.4Interceptions11 +1.4
13 −3Clearances33 +14
3 +0.3Saves6 +2.1
11 −1Fouls12 +1
2 −0.2Offsides3 +0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
62'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
63 min (69%) · Hibernian 0.91, St. Mirren 0.38 xG
St. Mirren ahead
28 min (31%) · Hibernian 0.31, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
46'Henderson for Doidge
69'Jasper for Campbell
81'Doig for Stevenson
81'Scott for Mitchell
82'Allan for Doyle-Hayes
St. Mirren substitutes
62'Flynn for Henderson
70'Erhahon for Power
70'Main for Greive
78'Millar for Jones
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Dabrowski
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
9
8
Porteous
CB
90
0.09
0.02
0
0.10
10
9
Stevenson
CB
81
0.00
0.22
1
0.14
5
1
Cadden
RWB
90
0.03
0.52
2
0.30
11
4
Doyle-Hayes
CM
82
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
6
Campbell
CM
69
0.00
0.02
0
−0.01
1
1
Mitchell
LWB
81
0.03
0.02
0
0.07
6
2
Mueller
AM
90
0.25
0.08
3
0.09
2
1
Nisbet
ST
90
0.27
0.27
3
0.09
1
1
Doidge
ST
46
0.00
0.05
1
−0.01
0
0
Henderson
MF
44
0.53
0.14
2
0.07
3
1
Jasper
FW
21
0.00
0.02
0
0.09
4
0
Doig
DF
9
0.02
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Scott
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Allan
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
6
1
Fraser
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
8
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
13
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
12
Tait
LB
90
0.03
0.01
1
0.02
1
7
Power
DM
70
0.00
0.04
0
−0.02
1
7
Ronan
DM
90
1
0.19
0.05
3
0.10
4
6
Henderson
RW
62
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
Kiltie
AM
90
0.09
0.02
1
−0.01
0
3
Jones
LW
78
0.02
0.27
2
0.36
10
1
Greive
ST
70
0.02
0.00
0
0.03
2
1
Flynn
MF
28
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Erhahon
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Main
FW
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Millar
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Cadden
Mueller
17
Doyle-Hayes
Cadden
14
Porteous
Stevenson
12
Bushiri
Porteous
11
Porteous
Bushiri
10
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Ronan
Jones
17
Power
Ronan
13
Fraser
Henderson
10
Tait
Jones
10
Fraser
Power
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 24 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 23 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
84%
68%
−16
St. Mirren
Top six
13%
28%
+15
11th
8%
3%
−5
Bottom
3%
1%
−2
From the forecast before the match (5 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.49
0.77
Win
54%
19%
Expected Points
1.88
0.84
Clean sheet
46%
23%
Hibernian 54%Draw 28%St. Mirren 19%
Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Hibernian
Top six
84%
92%
80%
68%
St. Mirren
Top six
13%
7%
14%
28%
11th
8%
10%
7%
3%
Bottom
3%
4%
2%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Position
5th
9th
Played
24
23
Won, drawn, lost
8–7–9
5–11–7
Points
31 (1.29 per game)
26 (1.13 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.47
1.10
Goals
26–27
22–33
xG per game
1.25–1.08
0.92–1.50
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 1.22–1.12
1.08, 0.82–1.05
Away: points, xG per game
1.08, 1.29–1.05
1.18, 1.04–1.99
Manager
Shaun Maloney (6)
Jim Goodwin (61)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+8%
−13%
−40%
+39%
Counter-attacks
+42%
+20%
−11%
−10%
Set pieces
−33%
+4%
+23%
+4%
Penalties
+64%
−34%
−31%
+3%
Headers
−10%
+6%
+23%
+1%
Left side
−1%
−6%
−18%
+41%
Centre
−3%
+4%
−16%
+22%
Right side
+2%
−30%
−37%
+23%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−18%−30%Centre−16%+4%Right side−37%−6%Open play−40%−13%Counter-attacks−11%+20%Set pieces+23%+4%Headers+23%+6%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianSt. Mirren
1.25xG0.92
1.08xG against1.50
54%Possession46%
11.5Shots11.3
10.9Shots against15.4
3.5Shots on target4.0
1.5Big chances0.9
18.9Touches in the opposition box17.4
424Passes339
75%Pass accuracy66%
5.2Corners5.5
54%Field tilt42%
39.9Final-third entries29.3
11.5Box entries9.1
12.4Passes per defensive action14.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.26
0.93
Ahead
20
1.08
1.09
Behind
22
1.38
1.40
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
0.92
1.19
Ahead
17
1.02
1.61
Behind
25
0.85
2.00
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.11
2–5
16–30
0.13
0.20
3–6
31–45
0.23
0.15
7–3
46–60
0.19
0.24
5–5
61–75
0.25
0.16
4–2
76–90
0.27
0.22
5–6
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.22
5–4
16–30
0.10
0.20
1–6
31–45
0.13
0.28
4–7
46–60
0.23
0.28
3–5
61–75
0.13
0.36
4–8
76–90
0.27
0.17
5–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.