Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hibernian 0–1 St. Mirren

Saturday 5 February 2022, 15:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 25 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Greg Aitken · Attendance 13,227

St. Mirren Ronan 62'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianSt. Mirren
Goals01
xG1.220.38
Expected Points2.060.63

Hibernian 58%Draw 32%St. Mirren 10%

Most likely score 1–0, 25%. Final score 0–1, 7%.

St. Mirren goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%1%12%2%16%7%1%5%2%1%19%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTHenderson on for Doidge, 46'Jasper on for Campbell, 69'Doig on for Stevenson and Scott on for Mitchell, 81'Allan on for Doyle-Hayes, 82'Flynn on for Henderson, 62'Erhahon on for Power and Main on for Greive, 70'Millar on for Jones, 78'Ronan 62'Hibernian 1.22St. Mirren 0.3800.511.50153045607590HTHenderson on for Doidge, 46'Jasper on for Campbell, 69'Doig on for Stevenson and Scott on for Mitchell, 81'Allan on for Doyle-Hayes, 82'Flynn on for Henderson, 62'Erhahon on for Power and Main on for Greive, 70'Millar on for Jones, 78'Ronan 62'1.220.38HibernianSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianSt. Mirren

1.22 −0.03xG0.38 −0.54
2.20 +1.04xG on target0.43 −0.42
17 +6Shots9 −2
6 +2.5Shots on target4 0.0
2 +0.5Big chances1 +0.1
32 +13Touches in the opposition box16 −1
57% +2Possession43% −3
474 +50Passes372 +33
79% +4Pass accuracy70% +4
53% −1Field tilt47% +5
39 −1Final-third entries21 −8
14 +2.5Box entries12 +2.9
16.5 +4Passes per defensive action16.2 +1
8 +2.8Corners2 −3.5
16 +1Tackles14 +1
5 −4.4Interceptions11 +1.4
13 −3Clearances33 +14
3 +0.3Saves6 +2.1
11 −1Fouls12 +1
2 −0.2Offsides3 +0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Henderson 52', 0.35 xGNisbet 63', 0.17 xGHenderson 55', 0.14 xGMueller 25', 0.09 xGMueller 46', 0.08 xGNisbet 67', 0.07 xGPorteous 74', 0.06 xGMueller 12', 0.04 xGNisbet 25', 0.04 xGPorteous 45+1', 0.03 xGMueller 50', 0.03 xGHenderson 54', 0.03 xGCadden 60', 0.03 xGMitchell 12', 0.02 xGMitchell 20', 0.02 xGDoig 87', 0.02 xGMueller 50', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals79%0.96 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 0.96 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals18%0.22 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals3%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Kiltie 60', 0.09 xGTait 17', 0.03 xGRonan 40', 0.03 xGRonan 19', 0.02 xGJones 19', 0.02 xGGreive 22', 0.02 xGHenderson 43', 0.02 xGJones 43', 0.01 xGRonan 62', 0.15 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals24%0.09 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals50%0.19 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.19 xG, 1 goal26%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianSt. Mirren

0.74 12 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.31 5 shots, 1 goal
0.35 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.02 1 shot, 0 goals
0.13 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.05 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
63 min (69%) · Hibernian 0.91, St. Mirren 0.38 xG
St. Mirren ahead
28 min (31%) · Hibernian 0.31, St. Mirren 0.00 xG

Line-ups

21335162722321914159DabrowskiBushiriPorteousStevensonCaddenDoyle-HayesCampbellMitchellMuellerNisbetDoidgeYellow cardYellow card81'82'69'81'46'Hibernian 3-4-1-2Shaun Maloney12241826431211721AlnwickFraserShaughnessyDunneTaitPowerRonanHendersonKiltieJonesGreiveYellow cardGoal70'62'78'70'St. Mirren 4-2-3-1Jim Goodwin

Hibernian substitutes

  • 46' Henderson for Doidge
  • 69' Jasper for Campbell
  • 81' Doig for Stevenson
  • 81' Scott for Mitchell
  • 82' Allan for Doyle-Hayes

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 62' Flynn for Henderson
  • 70' Erhahon for Power
  • 70' Main for Greive
  • 78' Millar for Jones

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
DabrowskiGK900.000.0000.0210
BushiriCB900.000.0100.0698
PorteousCB900.090.0200.10109
StevensonCB810.000.2210.1451
CaddenRWB900.030.5220.30114
Doyle-Hayes CM820.000.0100.0126
CampbellCM690.000.020−0.0111
Mitchell LWB810.030.0200.0762
MuellerAM900.250.0830.0921
NisbetST900.270.2730.0911
DoidgeST460.000.051−0.0100
HendersonMF440.530.1420.0731
JasperFW210.000.0200.0940
DoigDF90.020.0000.0221
ScottFW90.000.000−0.0100
AllanMF80.000.000−0.0100

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
AlnwickGK900.000.0000.0661
FraserRB900.000.0100.0568
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0000.00113
DunneCB900.000.0000.02112
Tait LB900.030.0110.0217
PowerDM700.000.040−0.0217
RonanDM9010.190.0530.1046
HendersonRW620.020.000−0.0110
KiltieAM900.090.021−0.0103
JonesLW780.020.2720.36101
GreiveST700.020.0000.0321
FlynnMF280.000.000−0.0100
ErhahonMF200.000.0000.0002
MainFW200.000.0000.0000
MillarDF120.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Dabrowski and Bushiri: 4 passesDabrowski and Porteous: 4 passesDabrowski and Stevenson: 4 passesBushiri and Doyle-Hayes: 4 passesCadden and Doidge: 4 passesDoyle-Hayes and Campbell: 4 passesMitchell and Nisbet: 4 passesMueller and Nisbet: 4 passesCadden and Doyle-Hayes: 5 passesMitchell and Doidge: 5 passesBushiri and Cadden: 6 passesPorteous and Campbell: 6 passesStevenson and Campbell: 6 passesStevenson and Mitchell: 7 passesCampbell and Mitchell: 7 passesStevenson and Doyle-Hayes: 9 passesCadden and Mueller: 9 passesBushiri and Porteous: 11 passesPorteous and Stevenson: 14 passesDabrowski: 11 completed passesBushiri: 17 completed passesPorteous: 22 completed passesStevenson: 25 completed passesCadden: 15 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 17 completed passesCampbell: 19 completed passesMitchell: 15 completed passesMueller: 12 completed passesDoidge: 9 completed passesNisbet: 6 completed passes21335162722321914915DabrowskiBushiriPorteousStevensonCaddenDoyle-HayesCampbellMitchellMuellerDoidgeNisbetStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

St. Mirren

Alnwick and Fraser: 4 passesFraser and Greive: 4 passesShaughnessy and Ronan: 4 passesDunne and Ronan: 4 passesPower and Kiltie: 5 passesRonan and Kiltie: 5 passesAlnwick and Tait: 6 passesFraser and Ronan: 6 passesHenderson and Greive: 6 passesAlnwick and Shaughnessy: 7 passesPower and Henderson: 7 passesKiltie and Jones: 8 passesAlnwick and Dunne: 9 passesFraser and Shaughnessy: 13 passesTait and Ronan: 13 passesFraser and Power: 15 passesTait and Jones: 16 passesFraser and Henderson: 17 passesPower and Ronan: 20 passesRonan and Jones: 22 passesAlnwick: 20 completed passesFraser: 34 completed passesShaughnessy: 18 completed passesDunne: 17 completed passesTait: 21 completed passesPower: 36 completed passesRonan: 45 completed passesHenderson: 16 completed passesKiltie: 11 completed passesJones: 23 completed passesGreive: 8 completed passes12241826431211721AlnwickFraserShaughnessyDunneTaitPowerRonanHendersonKiltieJonesGreiveStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
CaddenMueller17
Doyle-HayesCadden14
PorteousStevenson12
BushiriPorteous11
PorteousBushiri10

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
RonanJones17
PowerRonan13
FraserHenderson10
TaitJones10
FraserPower9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

4−0.68+3.22−3.55+0.39+2.88+0.43−2.510+1.97+0.411+5.37+1.76+2.59+2.07+1.62−3.86+2.51−1.33−0.25+0.72−0.13+1.510.01−0.24+1.70−1.10−0.11+0.10−0.20−0.96−5.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

St. Mirren

2−2.08+1.922+6.413+7.050.06−0.34−3.710+3.48+0.47−0.710+4.24−1.45+0.96−0.27+0.23−0.84+1.45+2.56+1.93−0.80−2.01−0.43+2.12+0.22−0.34+3.10−0.30−0.70−0.21+0.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.040.030.020.010.020.030.030.010.050.070.020.010.060.010.030.010.030.060.06−0.050.06−0.010.200.20LessMore

St. Mirren

0.040.020.010.010.010.030.010.010.030.040.010.01−0.020.040.080.010.100.04−0.070.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackHibernian1.16 → 1.14St. Mirren0.91 → 0.91Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.03 → 1.02St. Mirren1.27 → 1.25

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six84%68%−16
St. Mirren
Top six13%28%+15
11th8%3%−5
Bottom3%1%−2

From the forecast before the match (5 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.490.77
Win54%19%
Expected Points1.880.84
Clean sheet46%23%

Hibernian 54%Draw 28%St. Mirren 19%

Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Both sides score 42%.

St. Mirren goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%3%5%1%9%3%6%4%2%2%2%11%15%13%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawSt. Mirren win
Hibernian
Top six84%92%80%68%
St. Mirren
Top six13%7%14%28%
11th8%10%7%3%
Bottom3%4%2%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. D0–01 FebHearts (H)xG 1.02–1.37
  2. L2–329 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.32–1.88
  3. D0–026 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.38–0.61
  4. L0–217 JanCeltic (A)xG 0.57–2.94
  5. W3–126 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.80–0.54
  6. W1–022 DecAberdeen (H)xG 0.41–0.70

St. Mirren

  1. D1–11 FebMotherwell (H)xG 0.46–0.81
  2. W1–025 JanAberdeen (H)xG 0.13–0.47
  3. W2–118 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.46–1.49
  4. L0–226 DecRangers (A)xG 0.06–2.12
  5. D0–022 DecCeltic (H)xG 0.29–1.68
  6. D1–111 DecHibernian (H)xG 0.60–1.06

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianSt. Mirren
Position5th9th
Played2423
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠7–⁠95–⁠11–⁠7
Points31 (1.29 per game)26 (1.13 per game)
Expected Points per game1.471.10
Goals26–⁠2722–⁠33
xG per game1.25–⁠1.080.92–⁠1.50
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.22–⁠1.121.08, 0.82–⁠1.05
Away: points, xG per game1.08, 1.29–⁠1.051.18, 1.04–⁠1.99
ManagerShaun Maloney (6)Jim Goodwin (61)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackHibernian1.16, 4thSt. Mirren0.91, 9thDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.03, 4thSt. Mirren1.27, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebHibernian attack: 1.16St. Mirren attack: 0.911.160.91St. MirrenHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebHibernian defence: 1.03St. Mirren defence: 1.271.271.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+8%−13%−40%+39%
Counter-attacks+42%+20%−11%−10%
Set pieces−33%+4%+23%+4%
Penalties+64%−34%−31%+3%
Headers−10%+6%+23%+1%
Left side−1%−6%−18%+41%
Centre−3%+4%−16%+22%
Right side+2%−30%−37%+23%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−1%+23%Centre−3%+22%Right side+2%+41%Open play+8%+39%Counter-attacks+42%−10%Set pieces−33%+4%Headers−10%+1%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdHibernian concededLeft side−18%−30%Centre−16%+4%Right side−37%−6%Open play−40%−13%Counter-attacks−11%+20%Set pieces+23%+4%Headers+23%+6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianSt. Mirren

1.25xG0.92
1.08xG against1.50
54%Possession46%
11.5Shots11.3
10.9Shots against15.4
3.5Shots on target4.0
1.5Big chances0.9
18.9Touches in the opposition box17.4
424Passes339
75%Pass accuracy66%
5.2Corners5.5
54%Field tilt42%
39.9Final-third entries29.3
11.5Box entries9.1
12.4Passes per defensive action14.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.260.93
Ahead201.081.09
Behind221.381.40

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level470.921.19
Ahead171.021.61
Behind250.852.00

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.112–5
16–300.130.203–6
31–450.230.157–3
46–600.190.245–5
61–750.250.164–2
76–900.270.225–6

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.225–4
16–300.100.201–6
31–450.130.284–7
46–600.230.283–5
61–750.130.364–8
76–900.270.175–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMacey 23Dabrowski 1McGinn 11Boyle 9Bushiri 3Porteous 19Wood 1Hanlon 18McGregor 5Stevenson 4Cadden 15McGinn 8Doig 1Doyle-Hayes 20Cadden 2Newell 17Campbell 3Gogic 3Doig 17Stevenson 4Newell 1Campbell 9Allan 4Magennis 4Nisbet 21Scott 2Boyle 11Murphy 8Doidge 33-4-1-2 in 11 of 24 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (11), 4-2-3-1 (8), 3-5-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTAlnwick 22Lyness 1Fraser 21Henderson 2Brophy 1Shaughnessy 21McCarthy 11Dunne 12Millar 6Tait 4Ronan 3Power 20McGrath 3Reid 3Erhahon 7Flynn 7Ronan 4Tanser 22Tait 1McGrath 12Kiltie 6Millar 3Ronan 9Brophy 8Henderson 2Main 11Brophy 9McGrath 23-4-2-1 in 6 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (6), 3-4-1-2 (6), 3-1-4-2 (4), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-5-1-1 (2), 5-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 December 2021St. Mirren1–1HibernianxG 0.60–1.06
18 September 2021Hibernian2–2St. MirrenxG 2.10–0.82
2 February 2021St. Mirren1–2HibernianxG 0.65–1.60
23 December 2020Hibernian1–0St. MirrenxG 0.86–0.85
12 September 2020St. Mirren0–3HibernianxG 1.24–1.09

5 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 3, St. Mirren won 0, and 2 were drawn. Goals 9–4 and xG 1.34–0.83 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyle201,781730.310.21
Murphy8801210.320.19
Nisbet221,862500.360.04
Magennis7580210.240.15

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Brophy181,440600.310.01
Tanser221,852240.070.23
Tait7734010.190.10
McGrath181,588210.100.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.