Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianSt. Mirren
2.10 +0.28xG0.82 −0.22
1.31Non-penalty xG0.82
1.32 −0.85xG on target1.20 +0.17
17 +2Shots12 +2
2 −3.4Shots on target4 +1.4
3 +1.0Big chances2 +1.0
60% +5Possession40% −6
474 +69Passes322 +13
78% +2Pass accuracy72% +6
67% +10Field tilt33% −11
44 +5Final-third entries38 +13
13 −2Box entries7 −3
15.1 +1Passes per defensive action19.4 +7
8 +2.4Corners6 +1.4
11 −3Tackles22 +8
5 −4.8Interceptions8 −0.6
18 +1Clearances19 +2
2 −0.8Saves0 −4.0
7 −4Fouls11 −1
1 −1.0Offsides7 +3.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
42'56'61'88'
0–00–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
53 min (56%) · Hibernian 1.15, St. Mirren 0.20 xG
Hibernian ahead
27 min (29%) · Hibernian 0.31, St. Mirren 0.60 xG
St. Mirren ahead
14 min (15%) · Hibernian 0.64, St. Mirren 0.02 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
46'Allan for Cadden · 1 assist
82'Gogic for Doyle-Hayes
St. Mirren substitutes
62'Main for Reid
62'Erhahon for Ronan
82'McAllister for Millar
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Macey
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
9
0
McGinn
CB
90
1
0.22
0.16
0
0.35
10
5
Porteous
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.11
12
10
Hanlon
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.10
5
5
Cadden
RWB
46
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Magennis
CM
90
0.16
0.20
6
0.02
4
3
Doyle-Hayes
CM
82
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
5
1
Doig
LWB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.15
8
5
Newell
AM
90
0.19
0.04
1
−0.03
3
2
Boyle
ST
90
1
0.90
0.01
0
−0.03
4
1
Nisbet
ST
90
0.55
0.08
0
0.02
1
5
Allan
MF
44
1
0.02
0.22
5
0.38
9
0
Gogic
DF
8
0.02
0.01
0
0.12
1
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.05
0.02
0
−0.09
6
10
McCarthy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
12
Shaughnessy
CB
90
1
0.51
0.01
1
0.06
4
11
Millar
DM
82
0.00
0.12
2
0.27
5
6
Ronan
RWB
62
1
0.00
0.01
2
0.00
4
0
Reid
CM
62
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
2
Power
CM
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.05
4
8
Tanser
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.36
3
0.29
8
5
McGrath
ST
90
0.00
0.12
3
−0.02
4
2
Brophy
ST
90
1
0.13
0.01
0
0.02
4
1
Main
FW
28
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
1
0
Erhahon
MF
28
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
2
McAllister
MF
8
0.12
0.00
0
0.07
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Hanlon
Macey
12
McGinn
Magennis
12
Porteous
McGinn
11
Porteous
Hanlon
11
McGinn
Doyle-Hayes
10
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
McCarthy
Fraser
7
Fraser
Tanser
7
Fraser
McCarthy
7
McGrath
Fraser
7
Fraser
Millar
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 5 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 5 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Title
1%
1%
0
Top six
96%
94%
−2
St. Mirren
Top six
13%
13%
0
11th
15%
14%
−1
Bottom
10%
9%
−1
From the forecast before the match (18 September 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.64
0.74
Win
58%
16%
Expected Points
2.00
0.74
Clean sheet
48%
20%
Hibernian 58%Draw 26%St. Mirren 16%
Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Both sides score 43%.
From the forecast as it stood on 18 September 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Hibernian
Title
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Top six
96%
98%
94%
93%
St. Mirren
Top six
13%
10%
13%
22%
11th
15%
16%
14%
11%
Bottom
10%
11%
9%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Position
2nd
10th
Played
5
5
Won, drawn, lost
3–2–0
0–3–2
Points
11 (2.20 per game)
3 (0.60 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.00
1.30
Goals
10–4
3–10
xG per game
1.82–0.91
1.04–1.70
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.33–0.55
0.67, 1.06–0.83
Away: points, xG per game
1.67, 2.15–1.15
0.50, 1.02–3.02
Manager
Jack Ross (43)
Jim Goodwin (43)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+38%
−38%
−49%
+53%
Counter-attacks
+74%
+81%
+78%
+138%
Set pieces
−20%
+13%
+29%
−22%
Penalties
+149%
−84%
+32%
−89%
Headers
−18%
+22%
+4%
−17%
Left side
+43%
−16%
−20%
+34%
Centre
+19%
−29%
−13%
+37%
Right side
+24%
−2%
−48%
+51%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Mirren createdHibernian concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−20%−2%Centre−13%−29%Right side−48%−16%Open play−49%−38%Counter-attacks+78%+81%Set pieces+29%+13%Headers+4%+22%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianSt. Mirren
1.82xG1.04
0.91xG against1.70
55%Possession46%
15.2Shots10.4
10.2Shots against16.6
5.4Shots on target2.6
2.0Big chances1.0
18.0Touches in the opposition box17.5
405Passes309
76%Pass accuracy66%
5.6Corners4.6
58%Field tilt43%
39.2Final-third entries25.2
14.6Box entries10.4
14.5Passes per defensive action12.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.62
1.25
Ahead
30
1.39
0.70
Behind
12
3.66
0.11
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
1.39
1.03
Ahead
9
0.72
1.72
Behind
29
0.53
2.88
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.22
0–2
16–30
0.31
0.12
3–1
31–45
0.31
0.09
2–0
46–60
0.38
0.12
3–0
61–75
0.35
0.25
1–0
76–90
0.35
0.12
1–1
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.20
1–0
16–30
0.17
0.25
0–4
31–45
0.23
0.44
0–2
46–60
0.25
0.15
1–1
61–75
0.13
0.48
0–2
76–90
0.19
0.18
1–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Hibernian
St. Mirren
Formations: 3-1-4-2 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
3 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 3, St. Mirren won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 6–1 and xG 1.18–0.91 per game.
Key players
Hibernian
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Boyle
40
3,583
16
6
0.39
0.18
Nisbet
31
2,816
15
2
0.48
0.08
Doidge
30
2,829
9
2
0.38
0.06
Murphy
18
1,494
1
1
0.15
0.16
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Dennis
6
634
3
1
0.40
0.09
McGrath
39
3,290
11
1
0.28
0.15
Tanser
5
450
0
1
0.11
0.22
Erwin
17
1,538
3
0
0.22
0.07
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.