Saturday 12 December 2020, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 17 · Half-time 0–1
St. Mirren McGrath 13'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
St. Mirren
Goals
0
1
xG
1.78
1.08
Expected Points
1.88
0.84
Motherwell 54%Draw 27%St. Mirren 19%
Most likely score 1–1, 15%. Final score 0–1, 5%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellSt. Mirren
1.78 +0.64xG1.08 +0.01
0.96 +0.01xG on target1.20 +0.36
19 +8Shots8 −4
9 +6.4Shots on target3 −0.4
2 +0.7Big chances2 +1.1
30 +9Touches in the opposition box14 −4
55% +8Possession45% +2
381 +18Passes315 −16
75% +3Pass accuracy65% +2
56% +19Field tilt44% +3
53 +20Final-third entries30 −2
16 +6.0Box entries7 −0.1
8.3 −7Passes per defensive action19.4 +5
4 −1.9Corners4 −0.6
16 +3Tackles17 +4
15 +5Interceptions9 −2
21 +1Clearances34 +12
2 −0.5Saves9 +5.2
13 0Fouls7 −5
1 −1.1Offsides0 −1.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
13'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
13 min (14%) · Motherwell 0.48, St. Mirren 0.85 xG
St. Mirren ahead
82 min (86%) · Motherwell 1.29, St. Mirren 0.22 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
56'Hastie for Long
56'Cole for Lang
67'Polworth for Mugabi
78'Lamie for O'Hara
St. Mirren substitutes
60'Erwin for Obika · yellow card 90'
73'Mason for Tait
73'MacPherson for Connolly
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Archer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
2
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.07
6
8
Mugabi
CB
67
0.10
0.01
0
0.10
10
9
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.08
9
8
Grimshaw
LB
90
0.06
0.11
1
0.16
8
8
Campbell
CM
90
0.53
0.37
1
0.20
4
3
O'Hara
CM
78
0.03
0.21
1
0.16
5
6
Maguire
CM
90
0.07
0.56
5
0.29
7
6
Long
RW
56
0.03
0.19
1
0.18
1
0
Watt
ST
90
0.17
0.05
1
−0.01
1
1
Lang
LW
56
0.45
0.01
1
0.00
0
1
Hastie
MF
34
0.00
0.19
1
0.06
5
1
Cole
FW
34
0.26
0.00
0
0.02
0
0
Polworth
MF
23
0.11
0.08
3
0.23
5
2
Lamie
DF
12
0.00
0.07
0
0.11
3
1
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
0
Fraser
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
6
7
McCarthy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
4
11
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.06
7
10
Tait
LB
73
0.03
0.02
1
0.07
5
6
Doyle-Hayes
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
4
8
Connolly
RM
73
0.09
0.01
1
−0.02
1
2
Erhahon
CM
90
0.00
0.20
1
0.03
4
10
McGrath
CM
90
1
0.33
0.01
0
0.00
2
3
Durmus
LM
90
0.00
0.36
2
0.36
3
3
Obika
ST
60
0.60
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
Erwin
FW
30
0.03
0.00
0
−0.05
0
1
Mason
DF
17
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
1
1
MacPherson
MF
17
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Mugabi
O'Hara
12
O'Hara
Gallagher
9
Archer
Mugabi
9
Archer
Gallagher
9
Gallagher
Mugabi
8
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Doyle-Hayes
Shaughnessy
8
Fraser
McCarthy
8
Doyle-Hayes
Fraser
7
Tait
Erhahon
7
Tait
Durmus
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 14 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 13 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
42%
30%
−12
11th
5%
8%
+3
Bottom
2%
4%
+2
St. Mirren
Top six
16%
27%
+11
11th
16%
10%
−6
Bottom
9%
4%
−5
Kilmarnock
Top six
37%
36%
−1
11th
6%
7%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Livingston
Top six
24%
25%
+1
11th
8%
9%
+1
From the forecast before the match (12 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.28
0.96
Win
43%
27%
Expected Points
1.59
1.12
Clean sheet
38%
28%
Motherwell 43%Draw 30%St. Mirren 27%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 12 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Motherwell
Top six
42%
53%
39%
30%
11th
5%
3%
5%
8%
Bottom
2%
1%
2%
4%
St. Mirren
Top six
16%
10%
15%
27%
11th
16%
19%
16%
10%
Bottom
9%
13%
9%
4%
Kilmarnock
Top six
37%
37%
40%
36%
11th
6%
6%
7%
7%
Bottom
2%
2%
2%
2%
Livingston
Top six
24%
22%
26%
25%
11th
8%
8%
7%
9%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
St. Mirren
Position
8th
11th
Played
14
13
Won, drawn, lost
4–3–7
3–3–7
Points
15 (1.07 per game)
12 (0.92 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.07
1.26
Goals
15–21
8–16
xG per game
1.14–1.61
1.07–1.29
Home: points, xG per game
0.88, 1.12–1.77
0.86, 1.31–1.04
Away: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.15–1.40
1.00, 0.79–1.59
Manager
Stephen Robinson (6)
Jim Goodwin (13)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−28%
+10%
−27%
+17%
Counter-attacks
−68%
+140%
−19%
−100%
Set pieces
+13%
+8%
+18%
−14%
Penalties
−2%
+63%
−65%
−65%
Headers
−4%
+11%
−37%
+34%
Left side
−28%
+14%
−17%
−8%
Centre
−15%
+24%
+4%
−20%
Right side
−12%
−6%
−43%
+65%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−17%−6%Centre+4%+24%Right side−43%+14%Open play−27%+10%Counter-attacks−19%+140%Set pieces+18%+8%Headers−37%+11%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellSt. Mirren
1.14xG1.07
1.61xG against1.29
48%Possession43%
11.4Shots11.5
12.9Shots against13.7
2.6Shots on target3.4
1.3Big chances0.9
20.7Touches in the opposition box18.2
363Passes331
72%Pass accuracy63%
5.9Corners4.6
38%Field tilt40%
32.7Final-third entries32.0
10.0Box entries7.1
15.4Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
0.99
1.65
Ahead
25
1.24
1.61
Behind
25
1.28
1.54
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.16
1.15
Ahead
20
0.90
1.19
Behind
26
1.04
1.59
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.30
4–3
16–30
0.16
0.18
3–3
31–45
0.19
0.29
3–3
46–60
0.23
0.18
1–2
61–75
0.30
0.28
3–3
76–90
0.07
0.38
1–7
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.18
2–1
16–30
0.22
0.17
2–4
31–45
0.24
0.22
1–3
46–60
0.11
0.31
2–2
61–75
0.08
0.24
1–5
76–90
0.26
0.16
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Watt
9
795
2
1
0.35
0.05
Lang
8
735
2
1
0.28
0.03
Polworth
10
842
0
2
0.07
0.21
O'Hara
14
1,216
3
0
0.19
0.02
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Erwin
4
475
1
0
0.39
0.02
Obika
10
897
2
0
0.27
0.07
Morias
6
548
0
0
0.28
0.04
McGrath
13
1,074
1
1
0.14
0.12
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.