Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenHearts
0.11 −0.81xG3.13 +1.76
0.00 −0.87xG on target2.78 +1.35
5 −6Shots20 +7
0 −3.8Shots on target8 +3.4
0 −0.9Big chances6 +4.2
11 −6Touches in the opposition box30 +7
37% −9Possession63% +8
249 −96Passes436 −3
58% −9Pass accuracy79% +4
19% −24Field tilt81% +28
16 −14Final-third entries56 +13
4 −5.0Box entries12 +0.1
18.6 +3Passes per defensive action14.9 +2
8 +2.8Corners9 +3.4
18 +5Tackles14 −1
8 −1.3Interceptions3 −5.4
19 −1Clearances16 −1
7 +3.1Saves0 −4.0
5 −6Fouls11 −1
3 +0.3Offsides2 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
64'67'
0–00–2
0'HTFT
Level
64 min (71%) · St. Mirren 0.09, Hearts 2.48 xG
Hearts ahead
26 min (29%) · St. Mirren 0.03, Hearts 0.65 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
63'Flynn for Kiltie
63'Main for Greive
69'Brophy for Power
Hearts substitutes
55'Simms for Woodburn · goal 64'
55'Ginnelly for Mackay-Steven
56'Cochrane for Atkinson
69'Halliday for Kingsley
69'Haring for Devlin · yellow card 86'
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
8
2
Fraser
RB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
7
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.03
0.01
0
−0.06
2
11
Dunne
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
2
4
Tait
LB
90
0.05
0.01
0
−0.12
1
3
Power
DM
69
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
6
Gogic
DM
90
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
0
9
Kiltie
RW
63
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Ronan
AM
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Jones
LW
90
0.01
0.18
3
0.04
5
3
Greive
ST
63
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Flynn
MF
27
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
3
1
Main
FW
27
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Brophy
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
1
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.16
12
5
Halkett
CB
90
0.06
0.01
1
0.07
6
5
Kingsley
CB
69
0.02
0.13
1
0.18
10
3
Atkinson
RWB
56
0.00
0.03
0
0.03
2
4
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.26
1
0.03
2
1
Devlin
CM
69
1
0.44
0.07
0
0.02
0
2
Mackay-Steven
LWB
55
0.00
0.06
2
0.11
9
0
Woodburn
RW
55
0.17
0.01
0
0.00
3
0
Boyce
ST
90
1.40
0.16
3
0.07
2
1
McKay
LW
90
0.03
0.35
5
0.33
8
1
Simms
FW
35
1
0.92
0.00
0
0.09
2
1
Ginnelly
FW
35
0.10
0.02
1
0.04
5
1
Cochrane
DF
34
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
4
Halliday
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Haring
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Dunne
Alnwick
11
Shaughnessy
Alnwick
5
Tait
Dunne
4
Gogic
Dunne
4
Alnwick
Shaughnessy
4
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Halkett
Souttar
18
Souttar
Atkinson
14
Halkett
Kingsley
12
Kingsley
Mackay-Steven
12
Souttar
Halkett
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 26 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 27 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
30%
−13
11th
2%
4%
+2
Bottom
<1%
1%
+1
Motherwell
Top six
57%
60%
+3
Dundee United
Top six
51%
55%
+4
From the forecast before the match (26 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Expected goals
1.09
1.25
Win
31%
39%
Expected Points
1.23
1.48
Clean sheet
29%
34%
St. Mirren 31%Draw 29%Hearts 39%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Hearts win
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
63%
39%
30%
11th
2%
1%
2%
4%
Bottom
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Motherwell
Top six
57%
52%
59%
60%
Dundee United
Top six
51%
47%
52%
55%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Hearts
Position
7th
3rd
Played
26
27
Won, drawn, lost
7–12–7
12–7–8
Points
33 (1.27 per game)
43 (1.59 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.10
1.53
Goals
26–35
36–29
xG per game
0.92–1.46
1.37–1.31
Home: points, xG per game
1.23, 0.92–1.05
1.93, 1.66–1.01
Away: points, xG per game
1.31, 0.92–1.88
1.23, 1.05–1.62
Manager
Stephen Robinson (0)
Robbie Neilson (27)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−40%
+30%
+2%
+23%
Counter-attacks
−8%
+10%
+120%
−37%
Set pieces
+13%
−4%
−10%
+12%
Penalties
−12%
+18%
+99%
−100%
Headers
+19%
−4%
−23%
−13%
Left side
−21%
+32%
+34%
+14%
Centre
−18%
+14%
−29%
+10%
Right side
−42%
+21%
+40%
+38%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdHearts concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−21%+38%Centre−18%+10%Right side−42%+14%Open play−40%+23%Counter-attacks−8%−37%Set pieces+13%+12%Headers+19%−13%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenHearts
0.92xG1.37
1.46xG against1.31
46%Possession54%
11.0Shots12.7
15.2Shots against13.6
3.8Shots on target4.6
0.9Big chances1.8
17.0Touches in the opposition box23.0
345Passes439
66%Pass accuracy75%
5.2Corners5.6
43%Field tilt53%
29.6Final-third entries43.2
9.0Box entries11.9
15.4Passes per defensive action13.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.92
1.25
Ahead
18
0.92
1.46
Behind
24
0.92
1.90
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.41
1.15
Ahead
28
1.58
0.93
Behind
19
0.96
2.20
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.08
0.20
5–4
16–30
0.09
0.21
1–7
31–45
0.15
0.25
5–7
46–60
0.24
0.31
4–6
61–75
0.12
0.33
5–8
76–90
0.24
0.16
6–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.21
5–6
16–30
0.13
0.17
6–2
31–45
0.29
0.20
7–5
46–60
0.32
0.16
5–4
61–75
0.28
0.27
8–8
76–90
0.18
0.30
5–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.