Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

St. Johnstone 2–1 Motherwell

Saturday 19 March 2022, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 31 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee David Munro · Attendance 3,772

St. Johnstone Hendry 21', 90+1'

Motherwell van Veen 12'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Goals21
xG0.370.24
Expected Points1.321.05

St. Johnstone 23%Draw 63%Motherwell 14%

Most likely score 0–0, 57%. Final score 2–1, 1%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+12%1%19%6%3%57%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50153045607590HTMay on for Ciftci, 66'Butterfield on for Davidson, 74'Brown on for Rooney, 88'Woolery on for Carroll, 77'Hendry 21'Hendry 90+1'van Veen 12'St. Johnstone 0.37Motherwell 0.2400.250.50153045607590HTMay on for Ciftci, 66'Butterfield on for Davidson, 74'Brown on for Rooney, 88'Woolery on for Carroll, 77'Hendry 21'Hendry 90+1'van Veen 12'0.370.24St. JohnstoneMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

0.37 −0.27xG0.24 −0.79
0.46 −0.13xG on target0.61 −0.46
8 −0.9Shots7 −3.9
2 −0.5Shots on target4 +0.5
0 −0.5Big chances0 −1.3
14 0Touches in the opposition box14 −4
53% +10Possession47% +5
364 +34Passes316 +18
64% 0Pass accuracy55% −5
52% +12Field tilt48% +10
21 −7Final-third entries16 −12
6 −1.1Box entries6 −1.7
13.6 −2Passes per defensive action14.4 +1
3 −1.7Corners6 +1.8
10 −5Tackles15 0
6 −4Interceptions11 0
23 −1Clearances22 0
3 −0.1Saves0 −3.5
14 +2Fouls11 −4
0 −1.7Offsides1 −0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

McCart 81', 0.10 xGCrawford 2', 0.06 xGHallberg 54', 0.05 xGRooney 80', 0.04 xGHendry 84', 0.03 xGGordon 87', 0.01 xGHendry 21', 0.05 xG, goalHendry 90+1', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals68%0.26 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.26 xG, 1 goal13%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 1 goal11%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals8%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

O'Donnell 69', 0.06 xGvan Veen 90+1', 0.05 xGShields 37', 0.03 xGvan Veen 80', 0.03 xGvan Veen 90+4', 0.03 xGDonnelly 28', 0.02 xGvan Veen 12', 0.02 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals33%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals54%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 1 goal12%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

0.12 3 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.16 4 shots, 1 goal
0.24 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
83 min (87%) · St. Johnstone 0.32, Motherwell 0.21 xG
St. Johnstone ahead
3 min (3%) · St. Johnstone 0.00, Motherwell 0.03 xG
Motherwell ahead
9 min (9%) · St. Johnstone 0.05, Motherwell 0.00 xG

Line-ups

1645192982132322ClarkGordonMcCartClearyRooneyHallbergDavidsonCrawfordGallacherCiftciHendryYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal88'74'66'St. Johnstone 3-4-1-2Callum Davidson11442121822320929KellyOjalaLamieJohansenO'DonnellCorneliusDonnellyCarrollEffordvan VeenShieldsGoalYellow card77'Motherwell 3-4-3Graham Alexander

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 66' May for Ciftci
  • 74' Butterfield for Davidson · 1 assist
  • 88' Brown for Rooney

Motherwell substitutes

  • 77' Woolery for Carroll · yellow card 85'

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0341
GordonCB900.010.0100.0445
McCartCB900.100.0000.03112
Cleary CB900.000.0300.0763
Rooney RWB880.040.0400.0563
HallbergCM9010.050.1330.0943
Davidson CM740.000.000−0.0113
CrawfordLWB900.060.0100.0123
GallacherAM900.000.0300.0004
CiftciST660.000.0310.0010
HendryST9020.110.0200.0333
MayFW240.000.0110.0000
ButterfieldMF1610.000.0210.0310
BrownDF20.000.0000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0560
OjalaCB900.000.0000.0008
LamieCB900.000.5000.1958
JohansenCB900.000.0000.0037
O'DonnellRWB900.060.1500.0747
CorneliusCM900.000.0300.0438
DonnellyCM900.020.060−0.0113
CarrollLWB7710.000.0110.0026
EffordRW900.000.0310.0322
van Veen ST9010.140.0200.0212
ShieldsLW900.030.1500.1831
Woolery FW130.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Cleary and Ciftci: 4 passesGordon and Rooney: 4 passesRooney and Hendry: 4 passesCrawford and Gallacher: 4 passesCrawford and Hendry: 4 passesClark and McCart: 5 passesMcCart and Davidson: 5 passesDavidson and Hendry: 5 passesCiftci and Hendry: 5 passesClark and Cleary: 6 passesCleary and Davidson: 6 passesCleary and Rooney: 6 passesHallberg and Ciftci: 6 passesMcCart and Crawford: 7 passesMcCart and Gallacher: 8 passesDavidson and Rooney: 9 passesHallberg and Hendry: 9 passesCleary and Hallberg: 10 passesRooney and Hallberg: 15 passesMcCart and Gordon: 20 passesCleary and Gordon: 21 passesClark: 10 completed passesCleary: 35 completed passesMcCart: 33 completed passesGordon: 30 completed passesDavidson: 19 completed passesRooney: 21 completed passesHallberg: 26 completed passesCrawford: 13 completed passesGallacher: 10 completed passesCiftci: 10 completed passesHendry: 13 completed passes1546819292132322ClarkClearyMcCartGordonDavidsonRooneyHallbergCrawfordGallacherCiftciHendryStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

Ojala and O'Donnell: 3 passesOjala and Donnelly: 3 passesOjala and van Veen: 3 passesJohansen and Efford: 3 passesLamie and O'Donnell: 3 passesO'Donnell and Donnelly: 3 passesCarroll and Efford: 3 passesCornelius and van Veen: 3 passesEfford and van Veen: 3 passesKelly and Ojala: 4 passesKelly and Johansen: 4 passesLamie and Donnelly: 4 passesDonnelly and van Veen: 4 passesEfford and Shields: 4 passesO'Donnell and Efford: 5 passesCarroll and Shields: 5 passesCornelius and Efford: 5 passesKelly and O'Donnell: 6 passesOjala and Lamie: 6 passesO'Donnell and van Veen: 7 passesLamie and Carroll: 8 passesKelly and Lamie: 9 passesCarroll and van Veen: 9 passesJohansen and O'Donnell: 10 passesO'Donnell and Cornelius: 14 passesKelly: 16 completed passesOjala: 14 completed passesJohansen: 16 completed passesLamie: 18 completed passesO'Donnell: 26 completed passesCarroll: 18 completed passesCornelius: 20 completed passesDonnelly: 12 completed passesEfford: 7 completed passesvan Veen: 18 completed passesShields: 6 completed passes11421423182220929KellyOjalaJohansenLamieO'DonnellCarrollCorneliusDonnellyEffordvan VeenShieldsStarters until 77' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
McCartGordon15
GordonCleary15
HallbergRooney11
ClearyHallberg10
HallbergHendry6

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CorneliusO'Donnell9
JohansenO'Donnell8
O'DonnellCornelius6
O'Donnellvan Veen5
van VeenCarroll5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

2−4.06−1.410+4.25+0.19+0.96−1.26−0.67−0.38+1.04−1.14+0.23−2.36−0.14−0.23−1.00−2.41−2.24−0.64+1.20−1.61+0.20−1.520.01+0.12+1.51+0.20−0.41+0.410−5.24−4.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Motherwell

4−0.67+0.58+2.38+1.54−2.22−3.79+1.214+6.24−1.73−1.92−1.36+0.812+5.43−1.96+2.60−2.84+0.61−3.73−0.80−1.60−1.00−2.50−3.410.02+1.51+0.20−0.70−0.81−5.410−6.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.020.010.010.010.050.010.01−0.010.010.01−0.02−0.010.020.070.060.060.06LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.040.010.010.010.010.01−0.010.010.010.040.010.11−0.02−0.010.180.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackSt. Johnstone0.81 → 0.81Motherwell0.97 → 0.96Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.13 → 1.12Motherwell1.32 → 1.32

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Johnstone
11th71%76%+5
Bottom25%15%−10
Motherwell
Top six42%23%−19
11th1%2%+1
Dundee FC
11th24%15%−9
Bottom75%84%+9
Dundee United
Top six46%50%+4
11th1%1%0

From the forecast before the match (19 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Expected goals1.070.92
Win38%30%
Expected Points1.461.22
Clean sheet40%34%

St. Johnstone 38%Draw 32%Motherwell 30%

Most likely score 0–0, 14%. Both sides score 40%.

Motherwell goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+6%2%6%2%8%7%3%1%3%3%1%14%12%14%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 19 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawMotherwell win
St. Johnstone
11th71%76%70%65%
Bottom25%15%28%34%
Motherwell
Top six42%23%38%70%
11th1%2%<1%<1%
Dundee FC
11th24%15%27%33%
Bottom75%84%72%66%
Dundee United
Top six46%50%46%39%
11th1%1%<1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. D0–05 MarHibernian (A)xG 0.44–0.99
  2. L0–12 MarRangers (H)xG 0.08–1.00
  3. L1–326 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.57–0.28
  4. W2–119 FebHearts (H)xG 0.69–1.56
  5. D1–115 FebAberdeen (A)xG 1.17–2.12
  6. L1–29 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.02–2.22

Motherwell

  1. D1–15 MarDundee FC (H)xG 0.79–0.75
  2. L0–12 MarRoss County (H)xG 1.17–1.05
  3. D2–227 FebRangers (A)xG 1.39–3.26
  4. D1–119 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.62–1.23
  5. L0–29 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.11–1.53
  6. L0–46 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.24–2.79

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
Position11th8th
Played3030
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠9–⁠169–⁠9–⁠12
Points24 (0.80 per game)36 (1.20 per game)
Expected Points per game0.851.11
Goals18–⁠3631–⁠44
xG per game0.64–⁠1.351.03–⁠1.44
Home: points, xG per game0.73, 0.65–⁠1.311.56, 1.02–⁠1.29
Away: points, xG per game0.87, 0.63–⁠1.390.79, 1.04–⁠1.60
ManagerCallum Davidson (68)Graham Alexander (48)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackSt. Johnstone0.81, 11thMotherwell0.97, 8thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.13, 5thMotherwell1.32, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarSt. Johnstone attack: 0.81Motherwell attack: 0.970.970.81MotherwellSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarSt. Johnstone defence: 1.13Motherwell defence: 1.321.321.13

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−48%−2%−18%+21%
Counter-attacks−76%+178%−39%+24%
Set pieces−36%+11%+15%+4%
Penalties−50%+50%−50%+50%
Headers−57%+13%+29%−6%
Left side−34%+9%−8%+32%
Centre−52%+6%+4%+6%
Right side−47%+13%−39%+22%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdMotherwell concededLeft side−34%+22%Centre−52%+6%Right side−47%+32%Open play−48%+21%Counter-attacks−76%+24%Set pieces−36%+4%Headers−57%−6%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−8%+13%Centre+4%+6%Right side−39%+9%Open play−18%−2%Counter-attacks−39%+178%Set pieces+15%+11%Headers+29%+13%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneMotherwell

0.64xG1.03
1.35xG against1.44
43%Possession42%
8.9Shots10.9
14.1Shots against13.8
2.5Shots on target3.5
0.5Big chances1.3
13.7Touches in the opposition box17.9
330Passes298
64%Pass accuracy60%
4.7Corners4.2
40%Field tilt38%
28.3Final-third entries27.6
7.1Box entries7.7
15.9Passes per defensive action13.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level520.661.22
Ahead140.671.96
Behind240.571.26

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.941.44
Ahead200.991.18
Behind301.171.61

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.194–4
16–300.090.134–4
31–450.080.244–7
46–600.090.253–7
61–750.140.241–7
76–900.110.312–7

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.235–4
16–300.140.185–9
31–450.100.211–13
46–600.270.2910–5
61–750.220.205–6
76–900.160.315–7

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMAMSTClark 25Parish 5Cleary 9Muller 7Brown 6Gordon 23Ambrose 4Kerr 3McCart 29Rooney 11Brown 8Sang 5MacPherson 9Hallberg 7Wotherspoon 4Davidson 9Craig 9Bryson 7Booth 21Gallacher 5Devine 4Crawford 14Middleton 7O'Halloran 6Hendry 10Wotherspoon 5Kane 4May 9Kane 8Middleton 53-4-2-1 in 12 of 30 starts

Formations: 3-4-2-1 (12), 3-4-1-2 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-3 (2), 5-3-2 (2)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 30O'Donnell 21Mugabi 9Johansen 17Mugabi 13Ojala 13Lamie 11Carroll 4McGinley 20Carroll 8Johansen 1Slattery 20Grimshaw 10Cornelius 4Donnelly 13Maguire 11Goss 17O'Hara 12Shaw 2Woolery 20Roberts 4Amaluzor 2van Veen 17Watt 7Shields 4Watt 11Shields 5van Veen 44-3-3 in 28 of 30 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (28), 3-4-3 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 December 2021Motherwell2–0St. JohnstonexG 0.31–0.52
8 August 2021St. Johnstone1–1MotherwellxG 0.80–1.67
20 February 2021Motherwell0–3St. JohnstonexG 0.03–3.04
21 November 2020St. Johnstone1–1MotherwellxG 2.14–0.69
12 September 2020Motherwell1–0St. JohnstonexG 0.26–1.02

5 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 1, Motherwell won 2, and 2 were drawn. Goals 5–5 and xG 1.50–0.59 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Hendry11918400.270.05
May121,123210.200.10
Hallberg7535020.020.20
Kane121,254300.200.02

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen211,899730.270.11
Shields9755110.220.07
Roberts7721200.190.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.