Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Motherwell 0–1 Ross County

Wednesday 2 March 2022, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 29 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 3,587

Ross County Hungbo 15' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellRoss County
Goals01
xG1.171.05
Non-penalty xG1.170.26
Expected Points1.371.24

Motherwell 33%Draw 38%Ross County 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 29%. Final score 0–1, 16%.

Ross County goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+4%16%4%7%7%4%15%4%1%4%1%29%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTEfford on for Shields, 57'Roberts on for Goss, 73'Slattery on for Johansen, 79'Spittal on for Hungbo, 57'Burroughs on for H. Paton, 64'Samuel on for Charles-Cook, 85'Hungbo 15' (pen)Motherwell 1.17Ross County 1.0500.511.50153045607590HTEfford on for Shields, 57'Roberts on for Goss, 73'Slattery on for Johansen, 79'Spittal on for Hungbo, 57'Burroughs on for H. Paton, 64'Samuel on for Charles-Cook, 85'Hungbo 15' (pen)1.171.05MotherwellRoss County

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellRoss County

1.17 +0.14xG1.05 0.00
1.17Non-penalty xG0.26
0.13 −0.98xG on target1.12 −0.12
17 +6.5Shots6 −3.9
3 −0.4Shots on target3 −1.0
1 −0.3Big chances1 −0.4
25 +8Touches in the opposition box6 −11
61% +20Possession39% −4
463 +175Passes315 0
67% +7Pass accuracy59% −6
52% +15Field tilt48% +7
45 +19Final-third entries19 −10
10 +2.6Box entries4 −4.2
12.5 −1Passes per defensive action22.1 +6
6 +1.9Corners1 −3.2
11 −4Tackles10 −3
5 −6Interceptions19 +9
9 −14Clearances40 +14
2 −1.6Saves3 −0.6
12 −3Fouls14 +2
0 −1.8Offsides3 +0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Shields 47', 0.48 xGRoberts 90+1', 0.13 xGEfford 90', 0.10 xGvan Veen 23', 0.06 xGGoss 12', 0.05 xGLamie 21', 0.05 xGWoolery 65', 0.05 xGLamie 19', 0.04 xGWoolery 19', 0.04 xGvan Veen 78', 0.04 xGO'Hara 31', 0.03 xGDonnelly 90+5', 0.03 xGDonnelly 31', 0.02 xGSlattery 84', 0.02 xGWoolery 87', 0.02 xGvan Veen 50', 0.01 xGSlattery 84', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals70%0.83 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.83 xG, 0 goals12%0.14 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals17%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Ross County

H. Paton 52', 0.09 xGSpittal 73', 0.08 xGRamsay 35', 0.04 xGCharles-Cook 76', 0.04 xGCallachan 35', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals100%0.26 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellRoss County

0.92 13 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.26 5 shots, 0 goals
0.25 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
15 min (16%) · Motherwell 0.05, Ross County 0.79 xG
Ross County ahead
80 min (84%) · Motherwell 1.12, Ross County 0.26 xG

Line-ups

122143822277929KellyO'DonnellJohansenLamieCarrollO'HaraDonnellyGossWooleryvan VeenShields79'73'57'Motherwell 4-3-3Graham Alexander11951628222361726LaidlawRamsayBaldwinIacovittiRandallCallachanTillsonHungboH. PatonCharles-CookWhiteGoalYellow card57'64'85'Ross County 4-2-3-1Malky Mackay

Motherwell substitutes

  • 57' Efford for Shields
  • 73' Roberts for Goss
  • 79' Slattery for Johansen

Ross County substitutes

  • 57' Spittal for Hungbo
  • 64' Burroughs for H. Paton
  • 85' Samuel for Charles-Cook

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0300.0430
O'DonnellRB900.000.0100.0795
JohansenCB790.000.0200.0633
LamieCB900.090.0000.0034
CarrollLB900.000.0610.0485
O'HaraCM900.030.1100.0964
DonnellyCM900.050.0800.0052
GossCM730.050.0820.1260
WooleryRW900.110.0210.10110
van VeenST900.110.5240.3661
ShieldsLW570.480.030−0.0701
EffordFW330.100.0000.0001
RobertsFW170.130.0000.0000
SlatteryMF110.030.1630.0410

Ross County

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
LaidlawGK900.000.0000.0221
RamsayRB900.040.0100.0656
BaldwinCB900.000.0900.12613
IacovittiCB900.000.0000.03417
RandallLB900.000.0100.0339
CallachanDM900.020.0120.0017
TillsonDM900.000.010−0.0316
HungboRW5710.790.0000.0212
H. Paton AM640.090.0200.0022
Charles-CookLW850.040.0310.0331
WhiteST900.000.010−0.0404
SpittalMF330.080.0100.0414
BurroughsDF260.000.000−0.0103
SamuelFW50.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Kelly and O'Donnell: 4 passesO'Donnell and Donnelly: 4 passesO'Donnell and van Veen: 4 passesJohansen and O'Hara: 4 passesLamie and Goss: 4 passesCarroll and van Veen: 4 passesWoolery and van Veen: 4 passesvan Veen and Shields: 4 passesKelly and Lamie: 5 passesKelly and Carroll: 5 passesGoss and van Veen: 5 passesKelly and Johansen: 6 passesLamie and Donnelly: 6 passesCarroll and Shields: 6 passesGoss and Donnelly: 6 passesO'Donnell and Woolery: 7 passesCarroll and Donnelly: 7 passesO'Donnell and O'Hara: 9 passesLamie and Carroll: 9 passesO'Hara and Woolery: 9 passesJohansen and Lamie: 10 passesO'Donnell and Johansen: 11 passesJohansen and Donnelly: 15 passesCarroll and Goss: 25 passesKelly: 14 completed passesO'Donnell: 23 completed passesJohansen: 30 completed passesLamie: 22 completed passesCarroll: 36 completed passesGoss: 25 completed passesO'Hara: 15 completed passesDonnelly: 22 completed passesWoolery: 10 completed passesvan Veen: 11 completed passesShields: 5 completed passes122143278227929KellyO'DonnellJohansenLamieCarrollGossO'HaraDonnellyWooleryvan VeenShieldsStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Ross County

Ramsay and White: 3 passesBaldwin and Iacovitti: 3 passesBaldwin and Hungbo: 3 passesH. Paton and White: 3 passesRamsay and Hungbo: 4 passesTillson and Callachan: 4 passesRamsay and Tillson: 5 passesRamsay and H. Paton: 5 passesTillson and H. Paton: 5 passesRamsay and Baldwin: 6 passesIacovitti and Charles-Cook: 6 passesRandall and White: 6 passesH. Paton and Charles-Cook: 6 passesRandall and Callachan: 7 passesCallachan and H. Paton: 7 passesRandall and H. Paton: 12 passesLaidlaw: 4 completed passesRamsay: 12 completed passesBaldwin: 13 completed passesIacovitti: 9 completed passesRandall: 19 completed passesTillson: 11 completed passesCallachan: 14 completed passesHungbo: 6 completed passesH. Paton: 20 completed passesCharles-Cook: 7 completed passesWhite: 7 completed passes11951622282361726LaidlawRamsayBaldwinIacovittiRandallTillsonCallachanHungboH. PatonCharles-CookWhiteStarters until 57' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
CarrollGoss17
JohansenO'Donnell12
GossCarroll11
O'DonnellO'Hara11
LamieJohansen11

Ross County

FromToPasses
RandallH. Paton10
CallachanRandall6
RamsayWhite6
CallachanSpittal6
H. PatonCallachan5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

5+0.64−2.63−3.71−4.85−1.74−2.43−3.014+6.410+2.45−0.76+1.23−0.42−3.36−0.85+0.11−2.47+4.51−2.47+2.63−0.72+0.60−1.03+0.52−1.40−1.02+1.61+0.20−0.70−0.82−15.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Ross County

4−1.37+0.823+7.812+4.55−1.218+10.210+2.48+1.717+8.615+6.38+2.84−0.53−0.25−0.25−1.23−1.36+3.02−0.83−0.20−3.82−0.32−0.21+0.33+1.43+0.91+0.10−0.10−0.60−0.30−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.010.010.030.050.010.030.020.060.08−0.010.020.050.010.05−0.210.060.110.110.150.13LessMore

Ross County

0.010.010.030.020.010.020.020.040.010.010.020.01−0.01−0.02−0.030.020.05−0.020.08LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackMotherwell1.01 → 0.99Ross County1.04 → 1.04Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.34 → 1.33Ross County1.45 → 1.42

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six67%48%−19
11th1%1%0
Ross County
Top six4%10%+6
11th9%5%−4
Bottom1%<1%−1
Aberdeen
Top six27%31%+4
11th1%1%0
Livingston
Top six46%50%+4

From the forecast before the match (2 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellRoss County
Expected goals1.431.15
Win43%30%
Expected Points1.561.17
Clean sheet32%24%

Motherwell 43%Draw 27%Ross County 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Ross County goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawRoss County win
Motherwell
Top six67%83%64%48%
11th1%<1%1%1%
Ross County
Top six4%1%2%10%
11th9%12%9%5%
Bottom1%2%1%<1%
Aberdeen
Top six27%24%27%31%
11th1%1%1%1%
Livingston
Top six46%43%47%50%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. D2–227 FebRangers (A)xG 1.39–3.26
  2. D1–119 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.62–1.23
  3. L0–29 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.11–1.53
  4. L0–46 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.24–2.79
  5. D1–11 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.81–0.46
  6. L0–229 JanHearts (A)xG 0.76–1.65

Ross County

  1. W3–126 FebSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.28–0.57
  2. L0–219 FebHibernian (A)xG 0.19–1.00
  3. D1–19 FebLivingston (H)xG 0.48–1.75
  4. W2–15 FebDundee FC (A)xG 1.78–1.12
  5. D1–11 FebAberdeen (H)xG 0.32–0.74
  6. D3–329 JanRangers (H)xG 1.63–3.20

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellRoss County
Position6th10th
Played2828
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠8–⁠117–⁠9–⁠12
Points35 (1.25 per game)30 (1.07 per game)
Expected Points per game1.091.14
Goals30–⁠4241–⁠47
xG per game1.03–⁠1.481.05–⁠1.44
Home: points, xG per game1.71, 1.03–⁠1.351.29, 1.13–⁠1.37
Away: points, xG per game0.79, 1.04–⁠1.600.86, 0.97–⁠1.51
ManagerGraham Alexander (46)Malky Mackay (28)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.16AttackMotherwell1.01, 7thRoss County1.04, 6thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.34, 10thRoss County1.45, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell attack: 1.01Ross County attack: 1.041.041.01Ross CountyMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell defence: 1.34Ross County defence: 1.451.451.34

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellRoss County
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−21%+23%−18%+13%
Counter-attacks−38%+26%−59%+60%
Set pieces+17%+8%−22%+38%
Penalties−45%+39%+66%−17%
Headers+32%−1%−42%+54%
Left side−9%+37%−13%+45%
Centre+3%+7%−27%+13%
Right side−43%+26%−16%+11%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRoss County concededLeft side−9%+11%Centre+3%+13%Right side−43%+45%Open play−21%+13%Counter-attacks−38%+60%Set pieces+17%+38%Headers+32%+54%

Ross County attacking

Ross County createdMotherwell concededLeft side−13%+26%Centre−27%+7%Right side−16%+37%Open play−18%+23%Counter-attacks−59%+26%Set pieces−22%+8%Headers−42%−1%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellRoss County

1.03xG1.05
1.48xG against1.44
41%Possession43%
10.5Shots9.9
14.2Shots against15.8
3.4Shots on target4.0
1.3Big chances1.4
17.2Touches in the opposition box16.9
288Passes315
60%Pass accuracy65%
4.1Corners4.2
37%Field tilt41%
26.4Final-third entries29.5
7.4Box entries8.2
13.2Passes per defensive action16.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.961.44
Ahead220.991.18
Behind301.161.74

Ross County

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.861.34
Ahead141.361.47
Behind281.231.60

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.225–2
16–300.140.204–9
31–450.100.231–13
46–600.270.3010–5
61–750.230.215–6
76–900.160.335–7

Ross County

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.173–7
16–300.210.196–9
31–450.160.2111–8
46–600.120.214–9
61–750.190.299–5
76–900.310.368–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWKelly 28O'Donnell 19Mugabi 9Johansen 15Mugabi 13Ojala 12Lamie 10McGinley 20Carroll 7Johansen 1Slattery 20Grimshaw 10Cornelius 4Donnelly 11Maguire 11Goss 15O'Hara 10Shaw 2Woolery 18Roberts 4Amaluzor 2van Veen 15Watt 7Shields 4Watt 11Shields 4van Veen 44-3-3 in 26 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (26), 3-4-3 (1), 3-4-2-1 (1)

Ross County

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMaynard-Brewer 17Laidlaw 11Randall 11Clarke 10Watson 2Baldwin 17Watson 7Clarke 5Iacovitti 22H. Paton 1Burroughs 1Vokins 12Randall 6B. Paton 5Tillson 16Spittal 10Callachan 9H. Paton 11Cancola 9Charles-Cook 1Hungbo 11Charles-Cook 8Spittal 3Callachan 14Tillson 4H. Paton 4Charles-Cook 16Hungbo 5Spittal 5White 20Samuel 4A. Samuel 24-2-3-1 in 15 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (15), 4-4-2 (3), 4-5-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 January 2022Ross County3–1MotherwellxG 1.20–0.59
25 September 2021Motherwell2–1Ross CountyxG 0.85–0.79
16 May 2021Motherwell1–2Ross CountyxG 0.67–1.23
27 January 2021Ross County1–2MotherwellxG 1.86–1.56
24 October 2020Motherwell4–0Ross CountyxG 3.11–1.47
3 August 2020Ross County1–0MotherwellxG 1.33–1.96

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 3, Ross County won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 10–8 and xG 1.46–1.31 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watt181,598900.350.06
van Veen191,719720.290.09
O'Hara10889100.110.19
Roberts7704200.180.08

Ross County

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Samuel8879100.290.05
Charles-Cook272,2301320.230.09
Spittal201,770420.120.17
Hungbo161,390430.140.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.