Wednesday 2 March 2022, 19:45 · Fir Park · Round 29 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 3,587
Ross County Hungbo 15' (pen)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Ross County
Goals
0
1
xG
1.17
1.05
Non-penalty xG
1.17
0.26
Expected Points
1.37
1.24
Motherwell 33%Draw 38%Ross County 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 29%. Final score 0–1, 16%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellRoss County
1.17 +0.14xG1.05 0.00
1.17Non-penalty xG0.26
0.13 −0.98xG on target1.12 −0.12
17 +6.5Shots6 −3.9
3 −0.4Shots on target3 −1.0
1 −0.3Big chances1 −0.4
25 +8Touches in the opposition box6 −11
61% +20Possession39% −4
463 +175Passes315 0
67% +7Pass accuracy59% −6
52% +15Field tilt48% +7
45 +19Final-third entries19 −10
10 +2.6Box entries4 −4.2
12.5 −1Passes per defensive action22.1 +6
6 +1.9Corners1 −3.2
11 −4Tackles10 −3
5 −6Interceptions19 +9
9 −14Clearances40 +14
2 −1.6Saves3 −0.6
12 −3Fouls14 +2
0 −1.8Offsides3 +0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Ross County
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
15'
0–00–1
0'HTFT
Level
15 min (16%) · Motherwell 0.05, Ross County 0.79 xG
Ross County ahead
80 min (84%) · Motherwell 1.12, Ross County 0.26 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
57'Efford for Shields
73'Roberts for Goss
79'Slattery for Johansen
Ross County substitutes
57'Spittal for Hungbo
64'Burroughs for H. Paton
85'Samuel for Charles-Cook
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
3
0
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
9
5
Johansen
CB
79
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
3
3
Lamie
CB
90
0.09
0.00
0
0.00
3
4
Carroll
LB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.04
8
5
O'Hara
CM
90
0.03
0.11
0
0.09
6
4
Donnelly
CM
90
0.05
0.08
0
0.00
5
2
Goss
CM
73
0.05
0.08
2
0.12
6
0
Woolery
RW
90
0.11
0.02
1
0.10
11
0
van Veen
ST
90
0.11
0.52
4
0.36
6
1
Shields
LW
57
0.48
0.03
0
−0.07
0
1
Efford
FW
33
0.10
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Roberts
FW
17
0.13
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Slattery
MF
11
0.03
0.16
3
0.04
1
0
Ross County
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Laidlaw
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Ramsay
RB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.06
5
6
Baldwin
CB
90
0.00
0.09
0
0.12
6
13
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
17
Randall
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
9
Callachan
DM
90
0.02
0.01
2
0.00
1
7
Tillson
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
1
6
Hungbo
RW
57
1
0.79
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
H. Paton
AM
64
0.09
0.02
0
0.00
2
2
Charles-Cook
LW
85
0.04
0.03
1
0.03
3
1
White
ST
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.04
0
4
Spittal
MF
33
0.08
0.01
0
0.04
1
4
Burroughs
DF
26
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Samuel
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Ross County
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Carroll
Goss
17
Johansen
O'Donnell
12
Goss
Carroll
11
O'Donnell
O'Hara
11
Lamie
Johansen
11
Ross County
From
To
Passes
Randall
H. Paton
10
Callachan
Randall
6
Ramsay
White
6
Callachan
Spittal
6
H. Paton
Callachan
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 28 matches
Ross County
Against its average of 28 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Ross County
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
67%
48%
−19
11th
1%
1%
0
Ross County
Top six
4%
10%
+6
11th
9%
5%
−4
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
Aberdeen
Top six
27%
31%
+4
11th
1%
1%
0
Livingston
Top six
46%
50%
+4
From the forecast before the match (2 March 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Ross County
Expected goals
1.43
1.15
Win
43%
30%
Expected Points
1.56
1.17
Clean sheet
32%
24%
Motherwell 43%Draw 27%Ross County 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 March 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Ross County win
Motherwell
Top six
67%
83%
64%
48%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Ross County
Top six
4%
1%
2%
10%
11th
9%
12%
9%
5%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
<1%
Aberdeen
Top six
27%
24%
27%
31%
11th
1%
1%
1%
1%
Livingston
Top six
46%
43%
47%
50%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Ross County
Position
6th
10th
Played
28
28
Won, drawn, lost
9–8–11
7–9–12
Points
35 (1.25 per game)
30 (1.07 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.09
1.14
Goals
30–42
41–47
xG per game
1.03–1.48
1.05–1.44
Home: points, xG per game
1.71, 1.03–1.35
1.29, 1.13–1.37
Away: points, xG per game
0.79, 1.04–1.60
0.86, 0.97–1.51
Manager
Graham Alexander (46)
Malky Mackay (28)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Ross County
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−21%
+23%
−18%
+13%
Counter-attacks
−38%
+26%
−59%
+60%
Set pieces
+17%
+8%
−22%
+38%
Penalties
−45%
+39%
+66%
−17%
Headers
+32%
−1%
−42%
+54%
Left side
−9%
+37%
−13%
+45%
Centre
+3%
+7%
−27%
+13%
Right side
−43%
+26%
−16%
+11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Motherwell attacking
Motherwell createdRoss County concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−9%+11%Centre+3%+13%Right side−43%+45%Open play−21%+13%Counter-attacks−38%+60%Set pieces+17%+38%Headers+32%+54%
Ross County attacking
Ross County createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−13%+26%Centre−27%+7%Right side−16%+37%Open play−18%+23%Counter-attacks−59%+26%Set pieces−22%+8%Headers−42%−1%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellRoss County
1.03xG1.05
1.48xG against1.44
41%Possession43%
10.5Shots9.9
14.2Shots against15.8
3.4Shots on target4.0
1.3Big chances1.4
17.2Touches in the opposition box16.9
288Passes315
60%Pass accuracy65%
4.1Corners4.2
37%Field tilt41%
26.4Final-third entries29.5
7.4Box entries8.2
13.2Passes per defensive action16.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
0.96
1.44
Ahead
22
0.99
1.18
Behind
30
1.16
1.74
Ross County
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.86
1.34
Ahead
14
1.36
1.47
Behind
28
1.23
1.60
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.22
5–2
16–30
0.14
0.20
4–9
31–45
0.10
0.23
1–13
46–60
0.27
0.30
10–5
61–75
0.23
0.21
5–6
76–90
0.16
0.33
5–7
Ross County
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.17
3–7
16–30
0.21
0.19
6–9
31–45
0.16
0.21
11–8
46–60
0.12
0.21
4–9
61–75
0.19
0.29
9–5
76–90
0.31
0.36
8–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.