Saturday 9 January 2021, 15:00 · Simple Digital Arena · Round 23 · Half-time 0–1
St. Mirren McGrath 79' (pen)
Motherwell Cole 27'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Goals
1
1
xG
1.51
1.85
Non-penalty xG
0.72
1.85
Expected Points
1.08
1.62
St. Mirren 26%Draw 30%Motherwell 44%
Most likely score 1–2, 16%. Final score 1–1, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenMotherwell
1.51 +0.46xG1.85 +0.76
0.72Non-penalty xG1.85
1.22 +0.39xG on target1.78 +0.90
16 +4Shots11 0
2 −1.6Shots on target3 −0.1
1 −0.1Big chances3 +1.8
16 −3Touches in the opposition box20 −2
49% +2Possession51% +4
340 −16Passes353 −6
64% −3Pass accuracy66% −4
48% +4Field tilt52% +13
32 −3Final-third entries36 +3
8 −0.2Box entries10 −0.4
10.6 −3Passes per defensive action27.9 +14
4 −1.2Corners9 +4.0
17 +4Tackles10 −4
11 −1Interceptions9 −2
15 −6Clearances17 −4
2 −1.7Saves1 −1.5
8 −4Fouls11 −1
2 +0.5Offsides0 −2.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
27'79'
0–00–11–1
0'HTFT
Level
42 min (45%) · St. Mirren 0.32, Motherwell 1.47 xG
Motherwell ahead
52 min (55%) · St. Mirren 1.19, Motherwell 0.38 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
57'Brophy for McAllister
76'Durmus for Erhahon
Motherwell substitutes
72'White for Hastie
84'Maguire for Cole
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Alnwick
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
0
Fraser
RB
90
0.05
0.02
0
0.06
7
8
McCarthy
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
−0.12
5
6
Shaughnessy
CB
90
0.12
0.00
0
0.03
3
5
Tait
LB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.11
7
6
McAllister
RM
57
0.06
0.08
3
−0.01
2
0
McGrath
CM
90
1
0.82
0.30
2
0.09
4
7
Doyle-Hayes
CM
90
0.10
0.08
2
0.01
3
7
Erhahon
CM
76
0.07
0.02
0
0.04
2
5
Connolly
LM
90
0.10
0.08
0
0.15
5
0
Erwin
ST
90
0.10
0.27
2
0.04
4
1
Brophy
FW
33
0.00
0.08
1
0.07
1
1
Durmus
FW
14
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
0
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
1
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
7
7
Mugabi
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
6
7
Gallagher
CB
90
0.31
0.02
0
0.04
2
8
Carroll
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
2
4
Campbell
CM
90
0.00
0.05
1
−0.01
3
2
O'Hara
CM
90
0.06
0.01
0
−0.01
0
4
Polworth
CM
90
0.03
0.81
3
0.35
9
3
Hastie
RW
72
0.00
0.01
0
−0.06
0
1
Cole
ST
84
1
0.72
0.01
0
0.11
1
1
Watt
LW
90
1
0.60
0.24
4
0.24
3
3
White
FW
18
0.14
0.00
0
−0.06
0
0
Maguire
DF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
McGrath
12
Fraser
McCarthy
8
McCarthy
Alnwick
8
McCarthy
Fraser
7
Tait
Erwin
6
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
O'Donnell
Campbell
11
Campbell
O'Donnell
10
Gallagher
Mugabi
10
Polworth
Watt
8
O'Donnell
Hastie
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 19 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 20 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
42%
41%
−1
11th
4%
3%
−1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Motherwell
Top six
8%
6%
−2
11th
15%
16%
+1
Bottom
9%
9%
0
Dundee United
Top six
37%
38%
+1
11th
3%
3%
0
Hamilton Academical
11th
31%
31%
0
Bottom
41%
42%
+1
From the forecast before the match (9 January 2021): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.09
1.05
Win
36%
33%
Expected Points
1.38
1.31
Clean sheet
35%
34%
St. Mirren 36%Draw 31%Motherwell 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 January 2021: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Motherwell win
St. Mirren
Top six
42%
55%
41%
29%
11th
4%
1%
3%
6%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Motherwell
Top six
8%
3%
6%
14%
11th
15%
19%
16%
10%
Bottom
9%
13%
9%
4%
Dundee United
Top six
37%
34%
38%
39%
11th
3%
3%
3%
3%
Hamilton Academical
11th
31%
30%
31%
31%
Bottom
41%
39%
42%
44%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Position
7th
11th
Played
19
20
Won, drawn, lost
6–4–9
4–5–11
Points
22 (1.16 per game)
17 (0.85 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.27
1.06
Goals
15–22
17–31
xG per game
1.05–1.19
1.09–1.59
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.22–1.00
0.73, 1.04–1.65
Away: points, xG per game
1.30, 0.89–1.37
1.00, 1.16–1.51
Manager
Jim Goodwin (19)
Graham Alexander (0)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
+9%
−15%
+15%
Counter-attacks
−44%
−100%
−77%
+82%
Set pieces
+11%
−19%
−6%
+20%
Penalties
−72%
−44%
−20%
+60%
Headers
−13%
+13%
−6%
+30%
Left side
average
−9%
−20%
+6%
Centre
−4%
−26%
−17%
+31%
Right side
−37%
+49%
−7%
+10%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdMotherwell concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft sideaverage+10%Centre−4%+31%Right side−37%+6%Open play−20%+15%Counter-attacks−44%+82%Set pieces+11%+20%Headers−13%+30%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenMotherwell
1.05xG1.09
1.19xG against1.59
46%Possession47%
11.7Shots11.3
12.6Shots against12.5
3.6Shots on target3.1
1.1Big chances1.2
19.0Touches in the opposition box21.7
356Passes360
67%Pass accuracy70%
5.2Corners5.0
44%Field tilt39%
34.8Final-third entries32.8
8.2Box entries10.4
13.8Passes per defensive action14.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.22
1.19
Ahead
18
0.94
1.24
Behind
32
0.89
1.17
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
37
0.99
1.69
Ahead
25
1.19
1.61
Behind
28
1.13
1.42
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.21
3–2
16–30
0.17
0.21
2–7
31–45
0.18
0.19
2–5
46–60
0.12
0.23
2–2
61–75
0.11
0.21
1–5
76–90
0.29
0.14
5–1
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.31
6–5
16–30
0.18
0.18
3–3
31–45
0.15
0.23
3–4
46–60
0.21
0.22
1–4
61–75
0.26
0.28
3–5
76–90
0.09
0.36
1–10
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.