Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Rangers 5–0 Hearts

Sunday 6 February 2022, 16:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 25 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee William Collum · Attendance 49,708

Rangers Morelos 11', 64', Kamara 72', Arfield 75', Sakala 84'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHearts
Goals50
xG4.760.57
Expected Points2.960.02

Rangers 98%Draw 1%Hearts <1%

Most likely score 6+–0, 17%. Final score 5–0, 13%.

Hearts goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%2%8%5%1%8%2%8%2%11%3%13%13%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTKamara on for Jack, 68'Ramsey on for Arfield and Sakala on for Aribo, 76'Davis on for Lundstram and Diallo on for Kent, 85'Simms on for McEneff, 46'Haring on for Atkinson, Ginnelly on for Baningime, and Woodburn on for Devlin, 73'Halliday on for Boyce, 78'Morelos 11'Morelos 64'Kamara 72'Arfield 75'Sakala 84'Rangers 4.76Hearts 0.5702460153045607590HTKamara on for Jack, 68'Ramsey on for Arfield and Sakala on for Aribo, 76'Davis on for Lundstram and Diallo on for Kent, 85'Simms on for McEneff, 46'Haring on for Atkinson, Ginnelly on for Baningime, and Woodburn on for Devlin, 73'Halliday on for Boyce, 78'Morelos 11'Morelos 64'Kamara 72'Arfield 75'Sakala 84'4.760.57RangersHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHearts

4.76 +2.83xG0.57 −0.81
5.61 +3.52xG on target0.44 −1.01
22 +3Shots9 −4
11 +4.3Shots on target3 −1.5
7 +4.7Big chances2 +0.2
36 0Touches in the opposition box13 −10
57% −7Possession43% −11
477 −76Passes360 −73
80% −4Pass accuracy75% 0
71% −4Field tilt29% −24
49 −7Final-third entries34 −8
20 0Box entries7 −5
8.8 −3Passes per defensive action11.6 −2
4 −4.0Corners3 −2.5
28 +14Tackles24 +9
15 +8.5Interceptions8 −0.7
10 −4Clearances11 −6
3 +1.2Saves6 +1.9
12 +1Fouls12 0
1 −0.8Offsides0 −2.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Arfield 75', 0.63 xGKent 24', 0.40 xGMorelos 68', 0.31 xGLundstram 65', 0.13 xGAribo 1', 0.11 xGMorelos 39', 0.11 xGJack 34', 0.09 xGMorelos 83', 0.09 xGBalogun 2', 0.07 xGMorelos 8', 0.06 xGMorelos 90+3', 0.06 xGKent 6', 0.05 xGAribo 17', 0.04 xGTavernier 32', 0.04 xGMorelos 68', 0.04 xGJack 41', 0.02 xGJack 61', 0.02 xGMorelos 11', 0.68 xG, goalArfield 75', 0.60 xG, goalKamara 72', 0.58 xG, goalSakala 84', 0.50 xG, goalMorelos 64', 0.10 xG, goal17%0.80 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.80 xG, 1 goal74%3.54 xGCentral box: 11 shots, 3.54 xG, 4 goals4%0.19 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals4%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals1%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

McEneff 14', 0.12 xGAtkinson 46', 0.10 xGDevlin 48', 0.10 xGGinnelly 74', 0.08 xGCochrane 45', 0.06 xGMcKay 69', 0.04 xGBoyce 45+1', 0.03 xGMcEneff 2', 0.02 xGAtkinson 58', 0.02 xG39%0.22 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.22 xG, 0 goals32%0.18 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals21%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals5%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals4%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHearts

4.53 18 shots, 5 goalsOpen play0.55 8 shots, 0 goals
0.23 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.02 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
11 min (12%) · Rangers 0.98, Hearts 0.02 xG
Rangers ahead
83 min (88%) · Rangers 3.78, Hearts 0.55 xG

Line-ups

1262638437141720McGregorTavernierGoldsonBalogunBasseyJackLundstramArfieldKentAriboMorelosYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalGoal68'85'76'85'76'Rangers 4-2-3-1Giovanni van Bronckhorst115213126141781810GordonMooreSibbickKingsleyAtkinsonBaningimeDevlinCochraneMcEneffMcKayBoyceYellow cardYellow card73'73'73'46'78'Hearts 3-4-3Robbie Neilson

Rangers substitutes

  • 68' Kamara for Jack · goal 72'
  • 76' Ramsey for Arfield
  • 76' Sakala for Aribo · goal 84'
  • 85' Diallo for Kent
  • 85' Davis for Lundstram

Hearts substitutes

  • 46' Simms for McEneff
  • 73' Woodburn for Devlin
  • 73' Haring for Atkinson
  • 73' Ginnelly for Baningime
  • 78' Halliday for Boyce

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McGregorGK900.000.0000.0230
TavernierRB900.040.2330.1266
GoldsonCB900.000.0210.1095
Balogun CB900.070.0000.02212
Bassey LB900.000.0300.1148
JackDM680.130.0710.1284
LundstramDM850.130.0300.0467
ArfieldRW7611.230.0620.0422
KentAM8520.451.1740.5495
AriboLW760.150.0220.0232
MorelosST90211.480.2420.1621
KamaraMF2210.580.0000.0611
RamseyMF140.000.040−0.0700
SakalaFW1410.500.0400.0931
DialloMF50.000.010−0.0101
DavisMF50.000.0100.0200

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0230
MooreCB900.000.0100.09133
SibbickCB900.000.0000.02211
Kingsley CB900.000.0610.2136
Atkinson RWB730.120.020−0.0165
BaningimeCM730.000.0000.0005
DevlinCM730.100.0110.0325
CochraneLWB900.060.0100.0233
McEneffRW460.130.000−0.0232
McKayST900.040.1920.3043
BoyceLW780.030.0810.0421
SimmsFW440.000.0710.0811
WoodburnMF170.000.0000.0101
HaringMF170.000.0000.0000
GinnellyFW170.080.000−0.0100
HallidayMF120.000.0000.0111

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Balogun and Lundstram: 6 passesGoldson and Lundstram: 6 passesGoldson and Arfield: 6 passesTavernier and Goldson: 7 passesTavernier and Morelos: 7 passesBalogun and Goldson: 7 passesGoldson and Morelos: 7 passesJack and Kent: 7 passesJack and Aribo: 7 passesKent and Aribo: 7 passesBalogun and Bassey: 8 passesGoldson and Jack: 8 passesMcGregor and Balogun: 9 passesLundstram and Jack: 9 passesLundstram and Kent: 9 passesJack and Morelos: 9 passesTavernier and Jack: 10 passesBassey and Jack: 10 passesLundstram and Aribo: 10 passesMcGregor and Goldson: 11 passesBassey and Kent: 12 passesJack and Arfield: 12 passesArfield and Morelos: 13 passesBassey and Aribo: 19 passesBassey and Lundstram: 20 passesMcGregor: 18 completed passesTavernier: 24 completed passesBalogun: 22 completed passesGoldson: 30 completed passesBassey: 45 completed passesLundstram: 40 completed passesJack: 39 completed passesArfield: 22 completed passesKent: 22 completed passesAribo: 20 completed passesMorelos: 19 completed passes1226634837141720McGregorTavernierBalogunGoldsonBasseyLundstramJackArfieldKentAriboMorelosStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Hearts

Gordon and Boyce: 3 passesMoore and McKay: 3 passesAtkinson and Baningime: 3 passesCochrane and Boyce: 3 passesDevlin and Baningime: 3 passesDevlin and McKay: 3 passesGordon and Moore: 4 passesSibbick and Devlin: 4 passesSibbick and Baningime: 4 passesAtkinson and McKay: 4 passesMcEneff and McKay: 4 passesMoore and Baningime: 5 passesKingsley and Baningime: 5 passesMoore and Sibbick: 6 passesKingsley and Cochrane: 6 passesMoore and McEneff: 7 passesSibbick and Kingsley: 7 passesMoore and Atkinson: 8 passesAtkinson and Devlin: 10 passesAtkinson and McEneff: 14 passesMoore and Devlin: 15 passesGordon: 10 completed passesMoore: 27 completed passesSibbick: 13 completed passesKingsley: 13 completed passesAtkinson: 23 completed passesCochrane: 4 completed passesDevlin: 23 completed passesBaningime: 11 completed passesMcEneff: 14 completed passesMcKay: 5 completed passesBoyce: 4 completed passes115213121714681810GordonMooreSibbickKingsleyAtkinsonCochraneDevlinBaningimeMcEneffMcKayBoyceStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
BasseyAribo14
GoldsonTavernier11
LundstramBassey11
BasseyLundstram10
MorelosArfield9

Hearts

FromToPasses
MooreSibbick10
AtkinsonMcEneff9
MooreDevlin9
SibbickKingsley9
SibbickMoore8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+0.45+0.83−4.91−3.97+1.86−0.43−2.59+4.55−0.224+16.06−0.37+2.53−1.06+1.112+6.16+1.21−2.14+1.75+2.05+0.72−1.38+5.82+0.56+4.37+4.20−0.80−0.40−0.80−0.63+2.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Hearts

8+3.74−1.015+3.33−2.31−3.512+5.812+4.87−0.37+0.83−3.76−0.15−0.94−1.14−2.05−0.212+7.84+0.24+0.23−0.48+4.04+1.220.02+0.41−0.73+0.71+0.50−0.51+0.40−0.40−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 24 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.050.040.020.090.040.090.020.030.070.040.090.150.100.100.030.090.13−0.10−0.010.22LessMore

Hearts

0.010.020.020.030.010.010.040.030.010.010.070.020.010.030.07−0.010.020.190.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackRangers1.86 → 1.95Hearts1.22 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.71 → 0.70Hearts1.06 → 1.16

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title30%34%+4
Celtic
Title70%66%−4

From the forecast before the match (6 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHearts
Expected goals1.980.73
Win66%12%
Expected Points2.200.59
Clean sheet48%14%

Rangers 66%Draw 21%Hearts 12%

Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.

Hearts goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+7%4%2%4%4%9%6%2%4%3%1%2%1%13%10%13%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 6 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawHearts win
Rangers
Title30%34%24%18%
Celtic
Title70%66%76%82%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. L0–32 FebCeltic (A)xG 0.43–1.45
  2. D3–329 JanRoss County (A)xG 3.20–1.63
  3. W1–026 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.51–0.34
  4. D1–118 JanAberdeen (A)xG 1.03–1.49
  5. W2–026 DecSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.12–0.06
  6. W1–018 DecDundee United (H)xG 2.27–0.33

Hearts

  1. D0–01 FebHibernian (A)xG 1.37–1.02
  2. W2–029 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.65–0.76
  3. L1–226 JanCeltic (H)xG 1.22–1.70
  4. W2–018 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.71–1.14
  5. W2–126 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.73–1.00
  6. W1–018 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.02–0.14

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHearts
Position2nd3rd
Played2424
Won, drawn, lost17–⁠5–⁠212–⁠7–⁠5
Points56 (2.33 per game)43 (1.79 per game)
Expected Points per game2.161.55
Goals48–⁠2134–⁠20
xG per game1.93–⁠0.711.38–⁠1.21
Home: points, xG per game2.50, 2.04–⁠0.462.08, 1.65–⁠1.03
Away: points, xG per game2.17, 1.82–⁠0.971.45, 1.05–⁠1.42
ManagerGiovanni van Bronckhorst (11)Robbie Neilson (24)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.13AttackRangers1.86, 2ndHearts1.22, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.71, 2ndHearts1.06, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 1.86Hearts attack: 1.221.861.22HeartsRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.71Hearts defence: 1.061.060.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+68%−42%+4%+13%
Counter-attacks+31%−92%+137%−32%
Set pieces+46%−41%−18%+13%
Penalties+66%−1%+132%−100%
Headers+57%−43%−24%−10%
Left side+25%−35%+38%−9%
Centre+49%−50%−33%+8%
Right side+112%−41%+44%+37%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHearts concededLeft side+25%+37%Centre+49%+8%Right side+112%−9%Open play+68%+13%Counter-attacks+31%−32%Set pieces+46%+13%Headers+57%−10%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdRangers concededLeft side+38%−41%Centre−33%−50%Right side+44%−35%Open play+4%−42%Counter-attacks+137%−92%Set pieces−18%−41%Headers−24%−43%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHearts

1.93xG1.38
0.71xG against1.21
64%Possession54%
18.9Shots12.6
6.8Shots against13.3
6.7Shots on target4.5
2.3Big chances1.8
36.5Touches in the opposition box23.4
553Passes433
84%Pass accuracy74%
8.0Corners5.5
75%Field tilt53%
56.4Final-third entries42.5
19.5Box entries12.2
12.2Passes per defensive action13.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level341.960.67
Ahead421.900.81
Behind141.900.52

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.461.11
Ahead301.520.94
Behind160.891.97

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.270.138–6
16–300.270.148–4
31–450.290.117–3
46–600.350.078–1
61–750.270.137–3
76–900.470.1410–4

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.194–4
16–300.140.175–2
31–450.280.207–5
46–600.320.175–2
61–750.290.198–5
76–900.180.295–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcGregor 17McLaughlin 6McCrorie 1Tavernier 22Patterson 1Balogun 1Goldson 23Bassey 11Balogun 10Helander 3Barisic 16Bassey 7Patterson 1Aribo 18Arfield 8Hagi 3Davis 9Lundstram 8Kamara 22Sands 2Bacuna 1Hagi 11Roofe 4Aribo 3Morelos 18Sakala 3Itten 2Kent 15Wright 3Sakala 34-3-3 in 18 of 24 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (18), 4-2-3-1 (5), 4-3-1-2 (1)

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 24Souttar 21Moore 7Smith 1Halkett 21Sibbick 1Kingsley 17Cochrane 4Smith 16Moore 3McKay 2Baningime 17Smith 1Woodburn 1Devlin 17Haring 10Halliday 1Cochrane 12Halliday 9Kingsley 3McKay 10Ginnelly 7Woodburn 3Boyce 14Ginnelly 4Simms 2Mackay-Steven 10Woodburn 7McKay 53-4-3 in 15 of 24 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (15), 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-4-1-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
12 December 2021Hearts0–2RangersxG 1.00–1.86
16 October 2021Rangers1–1HeartsxG 3.34–0.49

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 1, Hearts won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 3–1 and xG 2.60–0.74 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Roofe7798600.710.14
Morelos181,504840.610.18
Sakala7804510.510.19
Tavernier221,9805100.190.34

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce161,405820.600.09
McKay171,499050.120.33
Gnanduillet3459100.340.10
Mackay-Steven12975230.290.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.