Digressive Celts

Matches › 2021/22

Hibernian 0–0 Hearts

Tuesday 1 February 2022, 19:45 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 22 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 20,419

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianHearts
Goals00
xG1.021.37
Expected Points1.051.64

Hibernian 25%Draw 31%Hearts 44%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 0–0, 7%.

Hearts goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%9%3%8%12%4%4%8%6%2%1%2%2%12%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTDemetri Mitchell on for Doig, 46'Wright on for Mueller, 60'Campbell on for Newell, 69'Henderson on for Doidge, 79'Woodburn on for McKay, 68'Cochrane on for Halliday, 69'Ginnelly on for Boyce, 80'Haring on for Devlin, 90+2'Hearts 1.37Hibernian 1.0200.511.50153045607590HTDemetri Mitchell on for Doig, 46'Wright on for Mueller, 60'Campbell on for Newell, 69'Henderson on for Doidge, 79'Woodburn on for McKay, 68'Cochrane on for Halliday, 69'Ginnelly on for Boyce, 80'Haring on for Devlin, 90+2'1.371.02HibernianHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianHearts

1.02 −0.24xG1.37 −0.01
0.02 −1.19xG on target0.47 −1.02
11 0Shots12 −1
2 −1.5Shots on target4 −0.5
2 +0.5Big chances3 +1.3
22 +3Touches in the opposition box20 −4
46% −9Possession54% 0
323 −105Passes380 −55
64% −12Pass accuracy68% −7
40% −15Field tilt60% +8
27 −14Final-third entries28 −15
12 0Box entries9 −3
8.3 −4Passes per defensive action10.3 −3
3 −2.3Corners5 −0.5
29 +15Tackles15 0
11 +1.7Interceptions12 +3.5
17 +1Clearances8 −10
4 +1.4Saves1 −3.3
13 +1Fouls13 +1
4 +1.8Offsides3 +1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Campbell 90', 0.31 xGBushiri 34', 0.18 xGNisbet 90', 0.13 xGMueller 11', 0.09 xGDoidge 19', 0.08 xGDoidge 32', 0.08 xGDoig 41', 0.06 xGNisbet 75', 0.04 xGCampbell 79', 0.02 xGHenderson 83', 0.01 xGNisbet 84', 0.01 xG18%0.18 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.18 xG, 0 goals74%0.75 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.75 xG, 0 goals5%0.05 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGEdge of the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Simms 52', 0.46 xGDevlin 6', 0.39 xGSimms 44', 0.17 xGSimms 72', 0.12 xGCochrane 87', 0.09 xGSimms 57', 0.03 xGBoyce 37', 0.02 xGBoyce 44', 0.02 xGDevlin 45+2', 0.02 xGBaningime 73', 0.02 xGBoyce 74', 0.01 xGGinnelly 89', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals81%1.11 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 1.11 xG, 0 goals12%0.17 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals5%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianHearts

0.66 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.28 11 shots, 0 goals
0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.24 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
94 min (100%) · Hibernian 1.02, Hearts 1.37 xG

Line-ups

2133516272211314159DabrowskiBushiriPorteousStevensonCaddenDoyle-HayesNewellDoigMuellerNisbetDoidgeYellow cardYellow card69'46'60'79'Hibernian 3-4-1-2Shaun Maloney1152131214616182010GordonMooreSibbickKingsleyAtkinsonDevlinBaningimeHallidayMcKaySimmsBoyceYellow cardYellow cardYellow card90+2'69'68'80'Hearts 3-4-1-2Robbie Neilson

Hibernian substitutes

  • 46' Demetri Mitchell for Doig
  • 60' Wright for Mueller
  • 69' Campbell for Newell
  • 79' Henderson for Doidge

Hearts substitutes

  • 68' Woodburn for McKay
  • 69' Cochrane for Halliday
  • 80' Ginnelly for Boyce
  • 90+2' Haring for Devlin

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
DabrowskiGK900.000.0000.0220
BushiriCB900.180.0000.0016
PorteousCB900.000.0100.0968
Stevenson CB900.000.0200.0636
CaddenRWB900.000.3110.39116
Doyle-HayesCM900.000.010−0.01112
Newell CM690.000.3330.0416
DoigLWB460.060.0300.0941
MuellerAM600.090.0200.1020
NisbetST900.180.0320.0944
DoidgeST790.170.0000.1611
Demetri MitchellFW440.000.0220.0465
WrightDF300.000.0000.0002
CampbellMF210.340.0010.0232
HendersonMF110.010.1610.0001

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GordonGK900.000.0000.0220
Moore CB900.000.0000.0332
SibbickCB900.000.0000.02311
KingsleyCB900.000.0300.0894
AtkinsonRWB900.000.0300.1154
Devlin CM900.410.010−0.01210
BaningimeCM900.020.3810.1375
Halliday LWB690.000.010−0.0111
McKayAM680.000.3020.1230
SimmsST900.780.021−0.0312
BoyceST800.060.0400.0434
WoodburnMF220.000.0710.0000
CochraneDF210.090.0020.0000
GinnellyFW100.010.0000.0120
HaringMF00.000.0000.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Dabrowski and Doidge: 3 passesBushiri and Porteous: 3 passesStevenson and Doig: 3 passesPorteous and Doidge: 3 passesCadden and Doyle-Hayes: 3 passesCadden and Doidge: 3 passesMueller and Nisbet: 3 passesPorteous and Doig: 4 passesDoyle-Hayes and Newell: 4 passesDoyle-Hayes and Nisbet: 4 passesDoig and Mueller: 4 passesBushiri and Cadden: 5 passesNewell and Doig: 7 passesCadden and Mueller: 16 passesDabrowski: 5 completed passesBushiri: 8 completed passesStevenson: 6 completed passesPorteous: 13 completed passesCadden: 17 completed passesDoyle-Hayes: 9 completed passesNewell: 13 completed passesDoig: 11 completed passesMueller: 13 completed passesDoidge: 4 completed passesNisbet: 4 completed passes2133165272211314915DabrowskiBushiriStevensonPorteousCaddenDoyle-HayesNewellDoigMuellerDoidgeNisbetStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Hearts

Moore and Atkinson: 4 passesDevlin and McKay: 4 passesMcKay and Simms: 4 passesMoore and Simms: 5 passesSibbick and Devlin: 5 passesKingsley and McKay: 5 passesAtkinson and Boyce: 5 passesDevlin and Baningime: 5 passesHalliday and Simms: 5 passesHalliday and Boyce: 5 passesGordon and Moore: 6 passesMoore and Sibbick: 6 passesKingsley and Devlin: 6 passesKingsley and Baningime: 6 passesAtkinson and McKay: 6 passesDevlin and Simms: 6 passesGordon and Kingsley: 7 passesMoore and Baningime: 7 passesGordon and Sibbick: 8 passesAtkinson and Baningime: 8 passesSimms and Boyce: 9 passesAtkinson and Devlin: 10 passesSibbick and Kingsley: 13 passesKingsley and Halliday: 14 passesGordon: 14 completed passesMoore: 22 completed passesSibbick: 23 completed passesKingsley: 31 completed passesAtkinson: 19 completed passesDevlin: 24 completed passesBaningime: 21 completed passesHalliday: 18 completed passesMcKay: 8 completed passesSimms: 12 completed passesBoyce: 14 completed passes1152131214616182010GordonMooreSibbickKingsleyAtkinsonDevlinBaningimeHallidayMcKaySimmsBoyceStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
CaddenMueller11
MuellerCadden9
PorteousStevenson7
BushiriCadden7
CaddenDoidge6

Hearts

FromToPasses
AtkinsonDevlin11
HallidayKingsley8
SibbickKingsley8
DevlinAtkinson7
KingsleySibbick6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

4−0.79+4.47−4.45−0.63−1.86−0.311+3.65−0.59+1.011+4.64−1.75−0.35+1.58+1.08+2.714+8.63−0.56+3.94+0.816+12.21−1.21−0.52+1.02+0.92−0.40−1.20−0.10−1.00−0.21+0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Hearts

4−0.36+1.111−0.72−3.53−1.611+5.09+1.83−4.58+1.95−1.811+5.17+1.24−1.260.012+7.02−2.36+2.32−1.85+1.72−2.03+0.33+1.00−1.61−0.70−2.41+0.60−0.60−0.61+0.62+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.070.040.010.030.020.050.040.080.120.100.100.060.25LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.020.010.010.020.030.020.030.020.01−0.010.040.020.020.010.04−0.02−0.020.070.080.08LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackHibernian1.18 → 1.16Hearts1.23 → 1.22Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.03 → 1.03Hearts1.09 → 1.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six82%80%−2
Motherwell
Top six71%71%0
St. Mirren
Top six16%17%+1
11th7%7%0

From the forecast before the match (1 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianHearts
Expected goals1.261.06
Win40%30%
Expected Points1.501.21
Clean sheet35%28%

Hibernian 40%Draw 29%Hearts 30%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 48%.

Hearts goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+10%6%2%7%2%8%8%4%2%3%3%2%1%1%10%12%14%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawHearts win
Hibernian
Top six82%91%80%72%
Motherwell
Top six71%68%71%73%
St. Mirren
Top six16%14%17%18%
11th7%7%7%6%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. L2–329 JanLivingston (H)xG 1.32–1.88
  2. D0–026 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.38–0.61
  3. L0–217 JanCeltic (A)xG 0.57–2.94
  4. W3–126 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.80–0.54
  5. W1–022 DecAberdeen (H)xG 0.41–0.70
  6. W1–014 DecDundee FC (H)xG 1.14–0.62

Hearts

  1. W2–029 JanMotherwell (H)xG 1.65–0.76
  2. L1–226 JanCeltic (H)xG 1.22–1.70
  3. W2–018 JanSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.71–1.14
  4. W2–126 DecRoss County (H)xG 1.73–1.00
  5. W1–018 DecDundee FC (A)xG 1.02–0.14
  6. L0–212 DecRangers (H)xG 1.00–1.86

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianHearts
Position5th3rd
Played2323
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠6–⁠912–⁠6–⁠5
Points30 (1.30 per game)42 (1.83 per game)
Expected Points per game1.491.55
Goals26–⁠2734–⁠20
xG per game1.26–⁠1.071.38–⁠1.22
Home: points, xG per game1.55, 1.23–⁠1.092.08, 1.65–⁠1.03
Away: points, xG per game1.08, 1.29–⁠1.051.50, 1.01–⁠1.47
ManagerShaun Maloney (5)Robbie Neilson (23)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.14AttackHibernian1.18, 4thHearts1.23, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.03, 4thHearts1.09, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanHibernian attack: 1.18Hearts attack: 1.231.231.18HeartsHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0AugSepOctNovDecJanHibernian defence: 1.03Hearts defence: 1.091.091.03

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+8%−17%average+13%
Counter-attacks+35%+23%+145%−40%
Set pieces−35%+6%−18%+11%
Penalties+64%−34%+130%−100%
Headers−13%+5%−28%−16%
Left side−2%−15%+40%−7%
Centre−5%+3%−35%+6%
Right side+4%−29%+38%+36%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdHearts concededLeft side−2%+36%Centre−5%+6%Right side+4%−7%Open play+8%+13%Counter-attacks+35%−40%Set pieces−35%+11%Headers−13%−16%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdHibernian concededLeft side+40%−29%Centre−35%+3%Right side+38%−15%Open playaverage−17%Counter-attacks+145%+23%Set pieces−18%+6%Headers−28%+5%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianHearts

1.26xG1.38
1.07xG against1.22
55%Possession54%
11.5Shots12.7
10.8Shots against13.4
3.5Shots on target4.5
1.5Big chances1.7
18.8Touches in the opposition box23.5
428Passes435
76%Pass accuracy74%
5.3Corners5.5
55%Field tilt52%
40.5Final-third entries43.0
11.5Box entries12.3
12.7Passes per defensive action13.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.280.90
Ahead211.081.09
Behind231.381.40

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level421.471.12
Ahead311.520.94
Behind170.891.97

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.190.102–5
16–300.130.213–6
31–450.230.157–3
46–600.200.235–5
61–750.260.164–2
76–900.260.235–6

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.204–4
16–300.150.175–2
31–450.280.207–5
46–600.320.185–2
61–750.300.198–5
76–900.180.285–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTMacey 23McGinn 11Boyle 9Cadden 1Porteous 18Bushiri 2Wood 1Hanlon 18McGregor 5Stevenson 3Cadden 14McGinn 8Doig 1Doyle-Hayes 19Cadden 2Newell 16Campbell 3Gogic 3Doig 16Stevenson 4Mitchell 1Campbell 9Allan 4Magennis 4Nisbet 20Doidge 2Scott 2Boyle 11Murphy 8Gullan 23-4-1-2 in 10 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (10), 4-2-3-1 (8), 3-5-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-5-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWGordon 23Souttar 21Moore 6Smith 1Halkett 21Kingsley 16Cochrane 4Smith 16Moore 3McKay 2Baningime 16Smith 1Woodburn 1Devlin 16Haring 10Halliday 1Cochrane 12Halliday 8Kingsley 3McKay 9Ginnelly 7Woodburn 3Boyce 14Ginnelly 4Woodburn 2Mackay-Steven 10Woodburn 7McKay 53-4-3 in 15 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (15), 3-4-2-1 (4), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-2-3-1 (2)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
12 September 2021Hearts0–0HibernianxG 1.23–1.09

1 league meeting since 2020/21: Hibernian won 0, Hearts won 0, and 1 was a draw. Goals 0–0 and xG 1.09–1.23 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyle201,781730.310.21
Murphy8801210.320.19
Nisbet211,772500.360.04
Magennis7580210.240.15

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Boyce151,325820.640.09
McKay161,431050.130.33
Gnanduillet3459100.340.10
Mackay-Steven12975230.290.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.