Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHibernian
2.08 −0.40xG0.95 −0.62
1.81 −0.57xG on target0.24 −1.46
15 −4Shots9 −3
5 −1.7Shots on target1 −3.3
3 −0.3Big chances1 −1.0
25 −8Touches in the opposition box16 −5
63% −5Possession37% −13
556 −71Passes316 −78
87% +2Pass accuracy72% 0
79% −2Field tilt21% −25
50 −11Final-third entries32 −8
14 −5Box entries5 −6
10.6 0Passes per defensive action22.4 +8
5 −2.6Corners8 +2.7
14 +1Tackles18 +4
10 +1.3Interceptions7 −2.4
19 +9Clearances21 +1
1 −0.3Saves3 +0.3
13 +2Fouls11 −2
2 +0.4Offsides2 0.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
33'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
33 min (36%) · Rangers 1.22, Hibernian 0.44 xG
Rangers ahead
59 min (64%) · Rangers 0.86, Hibernian 0.51 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
76'Arfield for Hagi · off 82'
82'Zungu for Arfield
82'Morelos for Roofe
Hibernian substitutes
83'Gullan for Wright
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McGregor
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
2
Tavernier
RB
90
0.06
0.43
2
0.20
14
7
Goldson
CB
90
0.47
0.00
0
0.05
7
5
Balogun
CB
90
0.25
0.00
0
0.03
2
6
Barisic
LB
90
0.10
0.02
0
0.06
8
6
Aribo
CM
90
0.08
0.19
1
0.23
10
2
Davis
CM
90
0.03
0.04
2
0.11
8
7
Kamara
CM
90
0.00
0.13
3
0.25
14
3
Hagi
RW
76
1
0.52
0.01
0
−0.02
1
2
Roofe
ST
82
1
0.00
0.16
2
−0.04
0
4
Kent
LW
90
0.09
0.04
1
−0.04
5
1
Arfield
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Zungu
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Morelos
FW
8
0.48
0.01
0
0.08
1
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Barnes
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Wright
RWB
83
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
2
4
P. McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
4
8
Porteous
CB
90
0.14
0.01
1
0.04
4
10
Hanlon
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
5
8
Doig
LWB
90
0.00
0.13
2
0.26
7
6
Newell
CM
90
0.00
0.17
2
0.18
5
4
Gogic
CM
90
0.00
0.19
0
0.08
0
4
Hallberg
CM
90
0.02
0.02
1
0.02
1
7
Boyle
ST
90
0.58
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Nisbet
ST
90
0.18
0.38
1
0.12
0
2
Gullan
FW
7
0.00
0.15
1
0.05
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Goldson
Tavernier
18
Tavernier
Aribo
17
Barisic
Kent
15
McGregor
Goldson
15
Balogun
Barisic
14
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Hanlon
Doig
14
Hanlon
Porteous
13
Porteous
Hanlon
10
Doig
Hanlon
9
Porteous
P. McGinn
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 19 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
95%
96%
+1
Celtic
Title
5%
4%
−1
From the forecast before the match (26 December 2020): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hibernian
Expected goals
2.21
0.69
Win
72%
10%
Expected Points
2.34
0.48
Clean sheet
50%
11%
Rangers 72%Draw 18%Hibernian 10%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2020: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Hibernian win
Rangers
Title
95%
96%
94%
92%
Celtic
Title
5%
4%
6%
8%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hibernian
Position
1st
3rd
Played
19
19
Won, drawn, lost
17–2–0
10–6–3
Points
53 (2.79 per game)
36 (1.89 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.56
1.58
Goals
53–5
30–17
xG per game
2.48–0.46
1.57–1.22
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.70–0.51
1.56, 1.42–1.48
Away: points, xG per game
2.60, 2.29–0.42
2.20, 1.70–0.98
Manager
Steven Gerrard (19)
Jack Ross (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+121%
−61%
+27%
−17%
Counter-attacks
+52%
−26%
+4%
+4%
Set pieces
+28%
−63%
−7%
−5%
Penalties
+62%
−100%
+35%
+35%
Headers
+58%
−53%
+36%
−16%
Left side
+40%
−56%
+5%
−9%
Centre
+106%
−60%
+19%
−35%
Right side
+116%
−65%
+25%
+22%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHibernian
2.48xG1.57
0.46xG against1.22
68%Possession50%
18.5Shots12.3
4.9Shots against12.6
6.7Shots on target4.3
3.3Big chances2.0
33.4Touches in the opposition box20.8
627Passes394
85%Pass accuracy72%
7.6Corners5.3
81%Field tilt46%
61.0Final-third entries39.9
19.3Box entries11.2
10.5Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
26
2.81
0.37
Ahead
60
2.32
0.54
Behind
5
2.75
0.10
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.75
1.07
Ahead
37
1.62
1.38
Behind
13
0.81
1.24
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.34
0.09
6–1
16–30
0.46
0.08
15–1
31–45
0.28
0.05
7–1
46–60
0.54
0.06
9–0
61–75
0.43
0.08
9–1
76–90
0.43
0.10
7–1
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.27
0.17
4–3
16–30
0.18
0.12
6–0
31–45
0.26
0.28
6–5
46–60
0.21
0.24
4–2
61–75
0.34
0.16
5–1
76–90
0.30
0.26
5–6
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.