Saturday 29 August 2026, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 4 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 58,796
Celtic Durán 4', 29'
Falkirk Donovan 72' (og)
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Goals
2
1
xG
3.45
0.57
Expected Points
2.84
0.10
Celtic 93%Draw 6%Falkirk 2%
Most likely score 3–0, 14%. Final score 2–1, 7%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticFalkirk
3.45 −0.43xG0.57 +0.02
4.21 +0.32xG on target0.27 +0.07
19 −6Shots6 −4
8 −2.0Shots on target1 0.0
7 +0.5Big chances1 +0.5
25 −16Touches in the opposition box13 −16
56% −9Possession44% −6
584 −72Passes458 +40
90% +2Pass accuracy85% +8
74% +6Field tilt26% −23
59 0Final-third entries30 −14
18 −8Box entries6 −4
21.6 +11.2Passes per defensive action14.4 +5.0
6 −2.0Corners3 −1.5
12 −3Tackles15 −6
9 −1.5Interceptions9 +1.0
22 −6Clearances18 +1
1 −2.5Saves6 +3.5
7 −2.5Fouls14 −3.0
2 +2.0Offsides3 +1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Falkirk
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
4'29'72'
1–02–02–1
0'HTFT
Level
4 min (4%) · Celtic 0.36, Falkirk 0.02 xG
Celtic ahead
88 min (96%) · Celtic 3.08, Falkirk 0.54 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
63'Forrest for Hassan
70'Trusty for Tierney
70'Osmand for Durán
78'McCowan for Oxlade-Chamberlain
78'Tounekti for Yang
Falkirk substitutes
60'Murrell for Parkinson
69'McLeod for Ross · yellow card 77'
69'Tanser for McCann
69'Doherty for Fodrey · yellow card 82'
78'Melniks for Krauhaus
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinisalo
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Donovan
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
5
5
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
6
7
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.25
3
0.35
7
10
Tierney
LB
70
1
0.00
0.44
1
0.23
7
1
Baur
DM
90
0.49
0.03
1
0.12
4
5
Oxlade-Chamberlain
DM
78
0.03
0.03
1
0.03
1
5
Hassan
RW
63
0.00
0.17
1
0.17
13
0
Nygren
AM
90
1.28
0.06
1
0.17
7
1
Yang
LW
78
0.35
0.02
1
0.03
8
5
Durán
ST
70
2
1.00
0.42
2
0.01
2
0
Forrest
FW
27
0.05
0.01
0
0.06
5
0
Trusty
DF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
3
Osmand
FW
20
0.24
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
McCowan
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Tounekti
FW
12
0.00
0.00
1
0.03
2
1
Falkirk
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bain
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Strain
RB
90
0.00
0.20
3
0.30
10
6
Neilson
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.04
3
6
Henderson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
6
McCann
LB
69
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
5
0
Barbrook
DM
90
0.09
0.02
0
−0.01
2
8
Spencer
DM
90
0.02
0.03
0
0.05
10
6
Ross
RW
69
0.00
0.02
2
0.00
1
2
Krauhaus
AM
78
0.00
0.02
0
−0.03
1
2
Fodrey
LW
69
0.07
0.00
0
0.02
1
5
Parkinson
ST
60
0.06
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Murrell
FW
30
0.30
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
McLeod
MF
21
0.00
0.08
1
0.07
1
1
Tanser
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Doherty
FW
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Melniks
DF
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Falkirk
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Tierney
25
Sinisalo
Carter-Vickers
24
Carter-Vickers
Scales
18
Carter-Vickers
Donovan
18
Tierney
Yang
16
Falkirk
From
To
Passes
Strain
Neilson
19
Strain
Barbrook
16
Barbrook
Strain
16
Spencer
Barbrook
15
Neilson
Henderson
15
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 2 matches
Falkirk
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Falkirk
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
88%
90%
+2
Falkirk
Top six
27%
25%
−2
11th
12%
12%
0
Bottom
10%
11%
+1
Rangers
Title
10%
9%
−1
Top six
98%
98%
0
From the forecast before the match (29 August 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Expected goals
2.67
0.70
Win
79%
7%
Expected Points
2.51
0.35
Clean sheet
50%
7%
Celtic 79%Draw 14%Falkirk 7%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 August 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Falkirk win
Celtic
Title
88%
90%
85%
83%
Falkirk
Top six
27%
25%
30%
41%
11th
12%
12%
10%
9%
Bottom
10%
11%
8%
3%
Rangers
Title
10%
9%
12%
14%
Top six
98%
98%
99%
98%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Falkirk
Position
1st
10th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
2–0–0
0–1–1
Points
6 (3.00 per game)
1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.75
0.67
Goals
6–1
0–2
xG per game
3.88–0.73
0.55–1.42
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.26–0.49
0.00, 0.55–1.57
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 5.50–0.98
1.00, 0.55–1.27
Manager
Martin O'Neill (20)
John McGlynn (40)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Falkirk
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+150%
−45%
−20%
−5%
Counter-attacks
+61%
−66%
−6%
+29%
Set pieces
−15%
−12%
−35%
−27%
Penalties
−4%
−28%
−52%
−28%
Headers
+143%
−31%
−51%
−24%
Left side
+105%
−46%
−45%
+24%
Centre
+131%
−39%
−26%
−21%
Right side
+10%
−31%
+7%
−5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticFalkirk
3.88xG0.55
0.73xG against1.42
65%Possession50%
25.5Shots10.0
10.5Shots against13.0
10.0Shots on target1.0
6.5Big chances0.5
41.5Touches in the opposition box29.0
656Passes418
88%Pass accuracy77%
8.0Corners4.5
68%Field tilt50%
58.5Final-third entries44.5
26.0Box entries10.0
10.4Passes per defensive action9.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
27
3.83
0.53
Ahead
63
3.90
0.82
Behind
0
–
–
Falkirk
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
0.55
1.36
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
40
0.55
1.49
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.76
0.44
1–0
16–30
0.85
0.02
0–0
31–45
0.64
0.08
2–0
46–60
0.57
0.08
2–1
61–75
0.39
0.00
1–0
76–90
0.66
0.12
0–0
Falkirk
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.21
0–1
16–30
0.12
0.22
0–0
31–45
0.06
0.28
0–0
46–60
0.00
0.10
0–0
61–75
0.20
0.36
0–0
76–90
0.12
0.25
0–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Falkirk
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
4 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 4, Falkirk won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 10–1 and xG 1.67–1.04 per game.
Key players
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Nygren
31
2,700
18
6
0.50
0.28
Forrest
3
794
1
1
0.28
0.41
McCowan
12
1,263
2
1
0.20
0.31
Yang
30
2,226
8
1
0.31
0.16
Falkirk
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
MacIver
10
841
3
1
0.33
0.16
Ross
8
1,020
1
1
0.20
0.06
Yeats
19
1,443
2
0
0.08
0.07
McCann
26
2,248
0
3
0.00
0.07
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.