Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Johnstone 0–2 Dundee FC

Sunday 18 May 2025, 15:00 · McDiarmid Park · Round 38 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 7,170

Dundee FC Cameron 28', 90+6' (pen)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. JohnstoneDundee FC
Goals02
xG0.531.48
Non-penalty xG0.530.69
Expected Points0.522.22

St. Johnstone 9%Draw 26%Dundee FC 66%

Most likely score 0–1, 26%. Final score 0–2, 18%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+6%18%6%1%3%16%10%3%4%3%26%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTCarey on for Duke-McKenna, 46'Watt on for Holt, 66'Hamill on for Watt, 82'F. Robertson on for Houlden, 79'Reilly on for Murray, 90'Cameron 28'Cameron 90+6' (pen)Dundee FC 1.48St. Johnstone 0.5300.511.520153045607590HTCarey on for Duke-McKenna, 46'Watt on for Holt, 66'Hamill on for Watt, 82'F. Robertson on for Houlden, 79'Reilly on for Murray, 90'Cameron 28'Cameron 90+6' (pen)1.480.53St. JohnstoneDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. JohnstoneDundee FC

0.53 −0.51xG1.48 +0.34
0.53Non-penalty xG0.69
0.13 −0.88xG on target1.32 −0.07
13 +2Shots15 +4
1 −2.1Shots on target5 +1.1
0 −1.4Big chances1 −0.6
19 +2Touches in the opposition box26 +4
64% +11Possession36% −8
408 −24Passes218 −98
83% +6Pass accuracy69% +3
52% +6Field tilt48% +5
44 +8Final-third entries27 −3
14 +5.1Box entries11 +1.0
7.7 −8Passes per defensive action11.0 −4
1 −3.2Corners9 +4.1
16 +1Tackles21 +4
4 −3.7Interceptions8 +0.5
41 +9Clearances40 +3
3 +0.1Saves1 −2.5
10 −0.6Fouls8 −1.9
1 −0.6Offsides3 +1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Johnstone

Kirk 6', 0.13 xGGriffith 1', 0.07 xGSidibeh 45+4', 0.06 xGSidibeh 1', 0.05 xGKirk 11', 0.05 xGHamill 86', 0.03 xGSteven 12', 0.02 xGSidibeh 42', 0.02 xGKirk 47', 0.02 xGMcPake 49', 0.02 xGMcPake 75', 0.02 xGHamill 85', 0.02 xGGriffith 86', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals24%0.13 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.13 xG, 0 goals37%0.20 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals31%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals7%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Murray 57', 0.12 xGLarkeche 68', 0.11 xGPortales 44', 0.07 xGCameron 55', 0.06 xGLarkeche 33', 0.05 xGMurray 84', 0.05 xGMurray 23', 0.04 xGMulligan 66', 0.04 xGCameron 80', 0.04 xGCameron 15', 0.03 xGLarkeche 26', 0.02 xGLarkeche 57', 0.02 xGMurray 31', 0.01 xGCameron 28', 0.04 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals35%0.24 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals33%0.23 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 1 goal26%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals6%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. JohnstoneDundee FC

0.42 11 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.25 5 shots, 1 goal
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.05 2 shots, 0 goals
0.06 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.39 7 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
28 min (28%) · St. Johnstone 0.32, Dundee FC 0.13 xG
Dundee FC ahead
73 min (72%) · St. Johnstone 0.20, Dundee FC 1.35 xG

Line-ups

2046423192176272416SinclairFranczakBalodisSpranglerStevenDuke-McKennaHoltGriffithKirkMcPakeSidibehYellow cardYellow cardYellow card46'66'St. Johnstone 4-3-2-1Simo Valakari31453218291023157CarsonAstleyShaughnessyC. RobertsonLarkecheMulliganPortalesCameronHouldenMurrayTiffoneyYellow cardGoalGoal79'90'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty

St. Johnstone substitutes

  • 46' Carey for Duke-McKenna
  • 66' Watt for Holt · off 82'
  • 82' Hamill for Watt

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 79' F. Robertson for Houlden
  • 90' Reilly for Murray

Players

St. Johnstone

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinclairGK900.000.0000.0111
FranczakRB900.000.0700.14911
BalodisCB900.000.0000.06316
SpranglerCB900.000.0110.151313
StevenLB900.020.2240.34116
Duke-McKennaCM460.000.0410.0133
Holt CM660.000.0110.0245
Griffith CM900.090.021−0.0123
KirkAM900.200.0010.0112
McPakeAM900.040.0610.1894
Sidibeh ST900.130.091−0.0960
CareyMF440.000.0220.0323
WattMF160.000.0000.0100
HamillDF80.050.0000.0000

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0450
AstleyRB900.000.0100.0259
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0000.01115
C. Robertson CB900.000.0500.07115
LarkecheLB900.200.2000.29612
MulliganCM900.040.0200.0666
PortalesCM900.070.0410.0428
CameronCM9020.950.1010.1283
HouldenRW790.000.010−0.0100
MurrayST9010.220.0120.0306
TiffoneyLW900.000.0200.0961
F. RobertsonMF110.000.000−0.0100
ReillyMF00.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Johnstone

Balodis and McPake: 3 passesSteven and Griffith: 3 passesHolt and McPake: 3 passesSteven and Holt: 4 passesSteven and Duke-McKenna: 4 passesDuke-McKenna and Kirk: 4 passesKirk and Sidibeh: 4 passesFranczak and Duke-McKenna: 5 passesHolt and Griffith: 5 passesGriffith and McPake: 5 passesFranczak and Holt: 6 passesSprangler and Sidibeh: 6 passesBalodis and Griffith: 6 passesHolt and Duke-McKenna: 6 passesMcPake and Sidibeh: 6 passesFranczak and Balodis: 7 passesSprangler and Holt: 7 passesSteven and Sidibeh: 7 passesBalodis and Holt: 8 passesSprangler and Griffith: 9 passesSprangler and Balodis: 13 passesSprangler and Steven: 13 passesSprangler and McPake: 13 passesSinclair: 5 completed passesFranczak: 14 completed passesSprangler: 36 completed passesBalodis: 21 completed passesSteven: 23 completed passesHolt: 23 completed passesDuke-McKenna: 13 completed passesGriffith: 17 completed passesMcPake: 18 completed passesKirk: 8 completed passesSidibeh: 9 completed passes2046234197216242716SinclairFranczakSpranglerBalodisStevenHoltDuke-McKennaGriffithMcPakeKirkSidibehStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee FC

Carson and C. Robertson: 3 passesCarson and Murray: 3 passesAstley and Shaughnessy: 3 passesC. Robertson and Portales: 3 passesMulligan and Portales: 3 passesMulligan and Houlden: 3 passesPortales and Houlden: 3 passesAstley and Houlden: 4 passesC. Robertson and Larkeche: 4 passesLarkeche and Mulligan: 4 passesCarson and Tiffoney: 5 passesAstley and Cameron: 5 passesLarkeche and Portales: 5 passesC. Robertson and Shaughnessy: 6 passesLarkeche and Tiffoney: 7 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 9 passesCameron and Portales: 10 passesMulligan and Cameron: 11 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 11 passesCarson: 12 completed passesAstley: 11 completed passesC. Robertson: 10 completed passesShaughnessy: 10 completed passesLarkeche: 19 completed passesMulligan: 15 completed passesCameron: 26 completed passesPortales: 18 completed passesHoulden: 5 completed passesMurray: 3 completed passesTiffoney: 8 completed passes31435218102923157CarsonAstleyC. RobertsonShaughnessyLarkecheMulliganCameronPortalesHouldenMurrayTiffoneyStarters until 79' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Johnstone

FromToPasses
SpranglerMcPake19
BalodisSprangler14
StevenSprangler11
SpranglerSteven11
BalodisFranczak11

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
LarkecheCameron9
CameronTiffoney9
PortalesCameron7
MulliganCameron6
CarsonTiffoney6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Johnstone

11+5.811+3.820+2.54−3.26+0.27−0.310+2.69+2.24−3.213+5.33−2.04−0.44+0.82−2.46+0.72−0.80−2.91−0.81−1.74+0.52−0.10−1.40−0.90−1.32+0.41+0.41+0.71+0.60−0.31+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Dundee FC

3−2.37−0.713−4.24−4.17+2.911+4.18+0.310+3.03−4.812+6.42−2.34+0.46+0.75+0.25+1.24+0.45+3.05+2.47+3.05+2.52+0.62+1.35+3.62−0.52+1.00−0.40−0.51+0.71+0.33−5.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 37 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Johnstone

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.030.040.010.030.080.040.070.010.020.010.070.020.06−0.030.040.02−0.120.060.170.16LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.030.020.020.020.010.030.070.020.090.040.030.020.070.070.020.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackSt. Johnstone1.05 → 1.02Dundee FC1.08 → 1.11Defence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.51 → 1.54Dundee FC1.77 → 1.70

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th18%–−18
Ross County
11th82%>99%+18

From the forecast before the match (18 May 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. JohnstoneDundee FC
Expected goals1.621.08
Win49%25%
Expected Points1.741.00
Clean sheet34%20%

St. Johnstone 49%Draw 26%Dundee FC 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 54%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Johnstone goals0123456+0123456+7%7%4%1%6%2%9%5%2%5%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 18 May 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Johnstone winDrawDundee FC win
Dundee FC
11th18%36%––
Ross County
11th82%64%>99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Johnstone

  1. L1–214 MayHearts (A)xG 0.94–0.79
  2. W2–110 MayRoss County (H)xG 1.90–0.65
  3. L0–23 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.43–1.39
  4. L2–326 AprMotherwell (A)xG 1.84–2.03
  5. L0–112 AprDundee United (A)xG 0.95–1.17
  6. W1–06 AprCeltic (H)xG 0.52–2.32

Dundee FC

  1. D1–114 MayRoss County (H)xG 1.58–1.70
  2. L2–310 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 0.99–3.50
  3. L1–23 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.78–3.15
  4. W1–026 AprHearts (A)xG 0.71–1.46
  5. L0–413 AprHibernian (A)xG 0.14–2.00
  6. W2–05 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.65–2.35

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. JohnstoneDundee FC
Position12th10th
Played3737
Won, drawn, lost9–⁠5–⁠2310–⁠8–⁠19
Points32 (0.86 per game)38 (1.03 per game)
Expected Points per game1.130.98
Goals38–⁠6655–⁠77
xG per game1.04–⁠1.481.14–⁠1.94
Home: points, xG per game1.11, 1.18–⁠1.421.05, 1.31–⁠1.83
Away: points, xG per game0.63, 0.91–⁠1.531.00, 0.96–⁠2.05
ManagerSimo Valakari (30)Tony Docherty (75)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackSt. Johnstone1.05, 11thDundee FC1.08, 10thDefence (lower is better)St. Johnstone1.51, 10thDundee FC1.77, 12th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMaySt. Johnstone attack: 1.05Dundee FC attack: 1.081.081.05Dundee FCSt. JohnstoneDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMaySt. Johnstone defence: 1.51Dundee FC defence: 1.771.771.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. JohnstoneDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−31%+13%−24%+21%
Counter-attacks−51%−7%−20%+129%
Set pieces−15%−2%−20%+40%
Penalties−3%−23%+16%+35%
Headers−26%+9%−10%+38%
Left side−20%+26%−14%+28%
Centre−33%+4%−27%+40%
Right side−26%−8%−20%+41%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Johnstone attacking

St. Johnstone createdDundee FC concededLeft side−20%+41%Centre−33%+40%Right side−26%+28%Open play−31%+21%Counter-attacks−51%+129%Set pieces−15%+40%Headers−26%+38%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Johnstone concededLeft side−14%−8%Centre−27%+4%Right side−20%+26%Open play−24%+13%Counter-attacks−20%−7%Set pieces−20%−2%Headers−10%+9%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. JohnstoneDundee FC

1.04xG1.14
1.48xG against1.94
53%Possession44%
10.5Shots10.8
13.6Shots against16.4
3.1Shots on target3.9
1.4Big chances1.6
16.6Touches in the opposition box21.5
432Passes316
77%Pass accuracy66%
4.2Corners4.9
47%Field tilt43%
36.0Final-third entries30.4
8.9Box entries10.0
15.3Passes per defensive action14.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Johnstone

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level351.111.52
Ahead141.011.54
Behind400.991.42

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.071.90
Ahead241.171.96
Behind281.201.96

xG by period

St. Johnstone

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.174–8
16–300.100.272–15
31–450.200.227–12
46–600.220.268–14
61–750.130.178–6
76–900.270.389–11

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.239–7
16–300.190.2710–11
31–450.220.2912–13
46–600.150.326–13
61–750.160.278–12
76–900.270.5610–21

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Johnstone

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWFisher 14Rae 13Sinclair 10Balodis 12Wright 11Neilson 10Sanders 21Mitchell 6Kucheriavyi 1Mikulic 13Cameron 12Douglas 10Curtis 10Wright 8Carey 5Sprangler 18Carey 4Sidibeh 2Holt 19Smith 11Watt 5Raymond 14Wright 8Steven 4Clark 9Kirk 6Sprangler 5Sidibeh 15Kirk 13Kimpioka 4Kimpioka 15Kirk 4McPake 43-4-3 in 7 of 37 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 4-3-1-2 (7), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-2-3-1 (2), 3-4-1-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-2-1 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWCarson 21McCracken 16Mulligan 14McGhee 9Ingram 9C. Robertson 18Portales 11Shaughnessy 9Koumetio 13Donnelly 10McGhee 4Larkeche 23F. Robertson 5Ingram 3Mulligan 12Tiffoney 5Adewumi 4Sylla 30Portales 7McGhee 6Cameron 27F. Robertson 8Garza 5Astley 11Houlden 7Adewumi 7Murray 23Houlden 7Main 4Murray 11Tiffoney 10Adewumi 84-3-3 in 13 of 37 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (13), 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-3 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 March 2025Dundee FC1–1St. JohnstonexG 1.59–0.59
5 January 2025St. Johnstone1–3Dundee FCxG 2.00–1.49
26 October 2024Dundee FC1–2St. JohnstonexG 1.43–2.17
30 March 2024St. Johnstone1–2Dundee FCxG 1.28–1.03
11 February 2024Dundee FC2–1St. JohnstonexG 3.19–1.37
2 September 2023St. Johnstone2–2Dundee FCxG 1.75–1.44

10 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Johnstone won 2, Dundee FC won 4, and 4 were drawn. Goals 12–14 and xG 1.32–1.22 per game.

Key players

St. Johnstone

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Carey151,659430.160.27
Clark181,561620.350.06
McPake4463130.200.19
Sidibeh201,888320.250.10

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray353,0321620.360.08
Houlden171,632510.330.03
Cameron312,666750.100.16
Tiffoney201,771610.170.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.