Tuesday 1 February 2022, 19:45 · Kilmac Stadium at Dens Park · Round 22 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 11,273
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Goals
0
0
xG
0.87
0.69
Expected Points
1.46
1.16
Dundee FC 36%Draw 39%Dundee United 26%
Most likely score 0–0, 20%. Final score 0–0, 20%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCDundee United
0.87 +0.12xG0.69 −0.24
0.22 −0.55xG on target0.00 −1.07
13 +3.5Shots11 +0.1
5 +1.4Shots on target0 −3.7
0 −0.7Big chances1 −0.2
24 +9Touches in the opposition box15 −1
44% +3Possession56% +10
289 −6Passes375 +2
60% −1Pass accuracy65% −4
45% +7Field tilt55% +10
28 +1Final-third entries31 −4
11 +3.0Box entries10 +2.4
11.7 −4Passes per defensive action7.4 −8
11 +6.6Corners6 +1.5
8 −5Tackles16 +2
12 +2.9Interceptions9 −1.2
25 +3Clearances24 +3
0 −3.5Saves3 0.0
16 +2Fouls14 +2
1 −1.0Offsides2 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
90 min (100%) · Dundee FC 0.87, Dundee United 0.69 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
57'McGhee for Daley-Campbell
61'Rudden for McGinn
62'McCowan for Adam
88'Chapman for Mullen
Dundee United substitutes
56'Smith for Freeman
70'Niskanen for McMann
70'Pawlett for McNulty
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Legzdins
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Daley-Campbell
RB
57
0.00
0.03
0
0.04
4
0
Fontaine
CB
90
0.00
0.15
1
0.05
4
8
Sweeney
CB
90
0.03
0.00
1
0.02
4
9
Kerr
LB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.09
6
11
Anderson
DM
90
0.01
0.01
1
0.04
3
7
Byrne
DM
90
0.00
0.01
2
0.03
4
4
McMullan
RW
90
0.11
0.07
1
0.15
9
2
Adam
AM
62
0.08
0.01
0
0.05
3
3
McGinn
LW
61
0.05
0.07
1
0.07
5
1
Mullen
ST
88
0.03
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
McGhee
DF
33
0.09
0.31
1
0.21
3
4
Rudden
FW
29
0.41
0.01
0
−0.01
0
0
McCowan
MF
28
0.06
0.10
1
0.04
3
3
Chapman
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Siegrist
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Butcher
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
8
1
Edwards
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
10
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
1
8
Freeman
RWB
56
0.06
0.03
1
0.01
0
3
Levitt
CM
90
0.03
0.04
3
0.08
8
2
Harkes
CM
90
0.06
0.13
1
0.14
6
7
McMann
LWB
70
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
2
7
Clark
AM
90
0.44
0.03
0
0.02
2
10
Watt
ST
90
0.02
0.35
4
0.20
6
3
McNulty
ST
70
0.04
0.02
1
0.01
1
0
Smith
DF
34
0.00
0.02
0
0.00
4
0
Niskanen
DF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Pawlett
MF
20
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Adam
McGinn
8
Daley-Campbell
Fontaine
6
Byrne
Adam
6
McGinn
Kerr
5
McGhee
McMullan
5
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Graham
Levitt
9
Edwards
Butcher
7
Harkes
Butcher
7
Butcher
Harkes
7
Graham
Harkes
7
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 22 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 23 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
11th
31%
32%
+1
Bottom
47%
50%
+3
Dundee United
Top six
25%
22%
−3
11th
4%
4%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
St. Johnstone
11th
35%
36%
+1
Bottom
41%
39%
−2
Motherwell
Top six
71%
71%
0
From the forecast before the match (1 February 2022): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Expected goals
1.06
1.01
Win
36%
33%
Expected Points
1.38
1.30
Clean sheet
36%
35%
Dundee FC 36%Draw 32%Dundee United 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Both sides score 42%.
From the forecast as it stood on 1 February 2022: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Dundee United win
Dundee FC
11th
31%
34%
32%
28%
Bottom
47%
35%
50%
58%
Dundee United
Top six
25%
16%
22%
38%
11th
4%
7%
4%
1%
Bottom
1%
2%
1%
<1%
St. Johnstone
11th
35%
28%
36%
42%
Bottom
41%
48%
39%
34%
Motherwell
Top six
71%
73%
71%
68%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Position
11th
7th
Played
22
23
Won, drawn, lost
4–5–13
8–4–11
Points
17 (0.77 per game)
28 (1.22 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.93
1.07
Goals
18–39
19–27
xG per game
0.75–1.48
0.93–1.48
Home: points, xG per game
1.20, 0.91–1.28
1.50, 1.02–1.44
Away: points, xG per game
0.42, 0.62–1.65
0.91, 0.82–1.52
Manager
James McPake (22)
Tam Courts (23)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−43%
+41%
−19%
+23%
Counter-attacks
−65%
−42%
+3%
−23%
Set pieces
−11%
−10%
−26%
+22%
Penalties
−66%
+3%
−67%
+31%
Headers
−26%
−2%
−5%
+26%
Left side
−48%
+10%
−15%
+4%
Centre
−34%
+26%
−17%
+43%
Right side
−28%
+35%
−29%
−8%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−48%−8%Centre−34%+43%Right side−28%+4%Open play−43%+23%Counter-attacks−65%−23%Set pieces−11%+22%Headers−26%+26%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%+35%Centre−17%+26%Right side−29%+10%Open play−19%+41%Counter-attacks+3%−42%Set pieces−26%−10%Headers−5%−2%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCDundee United
0.75xG0.93
1.48xG against1.48
41%Possession46%
9.5Shots10.9
15.1Shots against13.9
3.6Shots on target3.7
0.7Big chances1.2
15.1Touches in the opposition box15.6
295Passes373
61%Pass accuracy69%
4.4Corners4.5
38%Field tilt45%
26.7Final-third entries34.9
8.0Box entries7.6
15.5Passes per defensive action15.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
0.63
1.26
Ahead
14
0.93
1.14
Behind
34
0.83
1.91
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
0.81
1.39
Ahead
12
0.58
1.44
Behind
26
1.30
1.67
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.13
4–3
16–30
0.09
0.33
3–7
31–45
0.06
0.30
3–9
46–60
0.21
0.24
3–9
61–75
0.12
0.25
3–7
76–90
0.12
0.23
2–4
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.15
0–2
16–30
0.10
0.13
1–6
31–45
0.18
0.35
5–4
46–60
0.14
0.18
3–4
61–75
0.19
0.33
5–3
76–90
0.20
0.34
5–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.